India vs Vietnam vs Bangladesh vs China: 2026 Apparel Sourcing Compared
In brief. As of 16 August 2026, a cotton knit tee lands at 26.5% total duty from India or Bangladesh, 29.0% from Vietnam and about 36.5% from China. India offers Asia's most flexible MOQs; Bangladesh the lowest FOB and a tariff-rate quota India did not get; Vietnam leads synthetics; China leads speed.
Key facts
- The Section 301 forced-labor tariffs took effect at 12:01 a.m. ET on 24 July 2026, with an in-transit exemption through 28 July 2026.
- India, Bangladesh, Cambodia, Indonesia, Pakistan and Sri Lanka sit in the 10% + MFN tier; China and Vietnam sit in the 12.5% + MFN tier.
- Textile and apparel tariff-rate quotas were granted to Bangladesh, Cambodia, Indonesia and Malaysia. India received none.
- India quotes the most flexible MOQs of any major Asian source at 50–1,000 pieces per style; Bangladeshi tier-1 factories typically start at 5,000–10,000.
- Vietnam and Bangladesh are the world's two largest cotton importers, at 7.8 and 7.7 million bales in 2025/26; India and China are effectively self-sufficient.
- The February 2026 US–India 18% rate rested on IEEPA authority the Supreme Court struck down 13 days later and is no longer the applicable figure.
In this cluster
Clothing Manufacturers in China: Capability, Cost and Compliance in 2026
What clothing manufacturers china offer in 2026: the 36.5% duty stack worked line by line, UFLPA exposure, activewear capability and how to vet a factory.
Clothing Manufacturers in the USA: Capability, Cost and the Made in USA Rules
What US apparel factories can really make in 2026: MOQs, CMT rates, Made in USA label rules, and the same tee costed domestically against India.
Clothing Manufacturers in Los Angeles: MOQs, Rates and the SB 62 Question
How LA apparel production really works: 100-piece minimums, per-unit costs against imports, lead times, and the SB 62 liability every brand must diligence.
New York Garment Manufacturers: What NYC Is Actually Good For
What NYC garment manufacturers do well — sampling, patternmaking, tailoring, tiny runs — what they cost, and why brands develop here and produce abroad.
Sourcing Apparel from Bangladesh: Volume Economics and the 2026 Tariff Quota
Garment manufacturers in bangladesh in 2026: the lowest CMT rates anywhere, the 5,000-piece tier-1 MOQ wall, and the tariff-rate quota worked per unit.
Sourcing Apparel from India: A US Importer's Guide
How US brands work with apparel manufacturers in India in 2026: cluster map, MOQs from 50 pieces, 10% Section 301 duty, and where it goes wrong.
Sourcing Apparel from Morocco: A Full Per-Unit Cost Breakdown
A morocco clothing manufacturing cost per unit breakdown 2025 buyers can use, updated to 2026: fabric, CMT, freight, duty and landed cost, line by line.
Sourcing Apparel from Turkey: Low MOQs, Fast Transit and a Hard US Duty Case
Where to find turkish manufacturers clothing brands buy from: clusters, 50–300 MOQs, transit times, and why Turkey's 12.5% US tariff changes the math.
Sourcing Apparel from Vietnam: What US Brands Get and What It Costs
Vietnam apparel manufacturers in 2026: the 12.5% Section 301 duty worked on a tee, real MOQs, Tết planning, and where Vietnam beats India on execution.
US vs Overseas Clothing Manufacturing: The Full Landed-Cost Model
A cost comparison us vs overseas clothing manufacturing, line by line: fabric, CMT, freight, duty, fees, working capital and the markdown crossover.
US apparel duty law was rewritten three times in twelve months, and the version now in force is a forced-labor tariff — the rate you pay depends on whether your supplier's government prohibits and enforces against forced-labor imports. That has reshuffled the origin ranking in a way most published comparisons have not caught up with. This page is the origins pillar of the Yarnstick knowledge base; it compares India, Vietnam, Bangladesh and China on duty, MOQ, price, speed, fibre and compliance exposure, with the arithmetic shown. Every duty figure here is illustrative of method — verify your own HTS lines against the current HTSUS before you price anything.
The four origins at a glance, as of August 2026
Headline comparison of India, Bangladesh, Vietnam and China for a US apparel importer. Tariff figures as of 16 August 2026; export and wage figures as of the most recent reported year.
| India | Bangladesh | Vietnam | China | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scale | Apparel ~$9.7bn (2025); textiles and apparel $35.8bn FY25-26, −2.2% | ~$47bn RMG FY24-25, ~84% of national exports | ~$34bn clothing (2024); ~$44bn textiles and apparel | Largest apparel exporter globally |
| Industry base | Fragmented; deep cluster ecosystems | ~4,000+ export-oriented factories, ~4.4m workers | Several thousand mostly SME plants, ~2.7m workers | Broadest and deepest of the four |
| Section 301 forced-labor add-on | +10% | +10% | +12.5% | +12.5%, on top of legacy Lists 1–4A |
| All-in duty, cotton knit tee | 26.5% | 26.5% | 29.0% | ~36.5% |
| Textile/apparel TRQ | None | Granted | None | None |
| Typical MOQ per style | 50–1,000 | 500–1,000; 5,000–10,000 tier-1 | 500–1,500; 3,000+ tier-1 | 300–1,000; up to 5,000+ |
| First-order lead time, PO to US DC | 15–20 weeks | 18–23 weeks | 16–21 weeks | 13–17 weeks |
| Indicative FOB, cotton tee | ~$4.80 | ~$4.20 | ~$5.20 | ~$4.80 |
| Garment minimum wage | State-set; varies by state | BDT 12,500/month (~$113–133), set Dec 2023 | Region I VND 5,310,000/month (~$202), +7.2% from 1 Jan 2026 | Provincial |
| Cotton position | #2 producer, 23.8m bales | Net importer, 7.7m bales | Largest importer, 7.8m bales | Largest producer, 35.8m bales |
No origin wins that table outright, and any comparison that says otherwise is selling something. The right question is not which country is best but which constraint binds hardest on your programme.
Start with your binding constraint, not with a country
Five questions decide the origin, roughly in the order they turn out to be decisive for a sub-enterprise brand:
- How many units of one style, in one colour, can you commit to? This eliminates more origins than anything else on the list.
- What is the product? Knit, woven, denim, sweater, outerwear and synthetic performance are five different industrial capabilities that happen to share a showroom.
- What does the duty stack cost per unit? In 2026 this is a first-order line item, not a rounding error.
- How fast do you need it, and how much lead-time variance can you absorb?
- What is your forced-labor exposure, and can you document it?
The 2026 tariff rewrite: three separate Section 301 regimes, and one that was never Section 301 at all
Almost every wrong number circulating about 2026 apparel duty comes from conflating three things. Keep them separate:
Regime one — the legacy China Section 301 tariffs, Lists 1 to 4A. Imposed from 2018, still in force, covering roughly $370 billion of Chinese-origin goods at rates from 7.5% to 100%. The Supreme Court denied certiorari in HMTX Industries LLC v. United States on 15 June 2026, ending the refund litigation over Lists 3 and 4A. Most apparel has historically sat on List 4A at 7.5%, but this is line-specific and some HTS lines sit on List 3 at 25% — check yours against HTSUS Chapter 99, Subchapter III rather than assuming.
Regime two — the IEEPA "reciprocal" tariffs, which were never Section 301. These ran from April 2025 and included the 18% rate on Indian goods announced in the US–India interim framework of 6–7 February 2026 under Executive Order 14257. On 20 February 2026, thirteen days later, the Supreme Court held in Learning Resources, Inc. v. Trump and Trump v. V.O.S. Selections, Inc. that IEEPA does not authorize tariffs. The 18% India figure is dead and should not appear in any 2026 cost model. It still circulates widely. A 10% global tariff under Section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 bridged the gap, was struck down by the Court of International Trade on 7 May 2026, stayed on appeal, and expired on 24 July 2026.
Regime three — the 2026 Section 301 forced-labor tariffs, which are what you actually pay now. On 2 June 2026 USTR announced determinations in 60 separate Section 301 investigations, finding that 54 economies had failed to impose forced-labor import prohibitions and 6 had failed to enforce existing ones. Final action was announced 23 July 2026 and the tariffs took effect at 12:01 a.m. ET on 24 July 2026, with an in-transit exemption for cargo entered through 28 July 2026. Unlike Section 122, Section 301 carries no rate cap and no time limit. This regime is durable, and it stacks on MFN, on antidumping and countervailing duties, and on the legacy China lists.
Section 301 forced labor tariff rates by country, for the economies relevant to apparel sourcing, effective 24 July 2026.
| Tier | Rate | Economies relevant to apparel |
|---|---|---|
| Tier 1 | 10% + MFN | India, Bangladesh, Cambodia, Indonesia, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Jordan, Malaysia, Mexico, Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador and others — 17 in total |
| Tier 2, capped | 10% inclusive of MFN | EU †, Taiwan |
| Tier 2, capped | 12.5% inclusive of MFN | Japan, South Korea, Switzerland |
| Tier 3 | 12.5% + MFN | China, Vietnam, Thailand, Turkey, Brazil and others — roughly 38 in total |
† Sources conflict on the EU's treatment. One account places it in the capped 10%-inclusive-of-MFN tier; another describes the EU as excluded under a 15% all-inclusive ceiling applying from 1 July 2026. We do not treat either version as settled — verify against the USTR final action notice before relying on an EU figure.
The mechanism matters as much as the rate. These tiers are not a judgment about labour conditions in a country's factories. They are a judgment about whether that country's government has enacted and enforces an import prohibition on forced-labor goods. That is a policy lever, and policy levers move.
The landed duty stack on one cotton knit tee, worked at every origin
The only fair way to compare duty is to hold the garment and the entered value constant. Take 10,000 units of a 180 gsm cotton jersey crew tee, HTS 6109.10.00, general rate 16.5%, at an entered value of $4.30 FOB — $43,000 total. Duty is assessed on the entered value, not on landed cost, so freight and insurance sit outside this calculation when you buy FOB or FCA.
Duty and federal fees on 10,000 cotton knit tees at a constant $43,000 entered value, by origin. Rates as of 16 August 2026; FY2026 fee schedule.
| Line | India | Bangladesh | Vietnam | China |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MFN duty, 16.5% | $7,095 | $7,095 | $7,095 | $7,095 |
| Section 301 forced-labor | $4,300 (10%) | $4,300 (10%) | $5,375 (12.5%) | $5,375 (12.5%) |
| Legacy China Section 301, List 4A | — | — | — | $3,225 (7.5%) |
| MPF, 0.3464% (under the $651.50 FY26 cap) | $148.95 | $148.95 | $148.95 | $148.95 |
| HMF, 0.125% | $53.75 | $53.75 | $53.75 | $53.75 |
| Total duty and fees | $11,597.70 | $11,597.70 | $12,672.70 | $15,897.70 |
| Per unit | $1.160 | $1.160 | $1.267 | $1.590 |
| Duty as % of FOB | 26.5% | 26.5% | 29.0% | ~36.5% |
Read the deltas, not the totals. India over Vietnam saves $0.107 per tee, or $1,075 on this order. India over China saves $0.43 per tee, or $4,300. On a brand running 200,000 units a year that is $21,500 and $86,000 of pure duty respectively. Before 2025 the whole duty line was 16.5% for all four origins. That delta is the story of 2026 sourcing.
Two caveats on the China column. The 7.5% List 4A layer is line-specific and could not be verified at line level in our source set — some apparel HTS lines sit on List 3 at 25%, which would take the same tee to 16.5 + 12.5 + 25 = 54.0%. And the MPF cap of $651.50 per entry means that above roughly $188,000 in entered value, MPF stops scaling. For the full stack including freight, drayage, bonds, inspection and demurrage, see how to build a complete landed cost for an apparel import.
The same tee at each origin's own price
Duty is only half the comparison. Holding FOB constant is the right way to isolate the tariff effect, but nobody actually buys at a constant FOB.
Cost per tee through duty and federal fees, using each origin's indicative FOB for a basic cotton tee. Freight excluded. Indicative pricing, August 2026.
| Origin | Indicative FOB | Duty rate | Duty + MPF + HMF per unit | FOB + duty + fees |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangladesh | $4.20 | 26.5% | $1.133 | $5.333 |
| India | $4.80 | 26.5% | $1.295 | $6.095 |
| China | $4.80 | ~36.5% | $1.775 | $6.575 |
| Vietnam | $5.20 | 29.0% | $1.533 | $6.733 |
On a commodity cotton tee, Bangladesh wins outright — about $0.76 a unit below India — and the tariff advantage India holds over Vietnam does not close the FOB gap to Bangladesh. India's case is not that it is cheapest per unit on basics; it is that it will run 300 pieces when Bangladesh's tier-1 will not quote below 5,000.
Ocean freight is broadly similar across the four lanes and does not change the ranking. A 40ft high cube holds roughly 20,000–25,000 folded and polybagged tees, so at the structural India-to-US range of $3,000–5,500 per 40ft, freight lands at $0.15–0.30 a unit — the number to budget on. August 2026 is an unusually extended peak: Freightos FBX had Asia–US West Coast at about $7,400 per FEU and Asia–US East Coast at about $9,400 as of 11 August 2026, which puts the same tee at $0.30–0.47 a unit. Treat that as a spot rate as of 11 August 2026, not a planning rate: budget the structural $0.15–0.30 and carry the difference as peak exposure.
The textile tariff rate quota 2026 that India did not receive
This is the fact that cuts against India, and leaving it out is how comparison pieces become marketing.
Alongside the Section 301 action, USTR granted textile and apparel tariff-rate quotas to Bangladesh, Cambodia, Indonesia and Malaysia. Volumes imported within quota are not subject to the Section 301 tariff at all. The quotas are sized by reference to each economy's importation of US inputs — US cotton and yarn — run for an initial three years, and are implemented no earlier than 1 September 2026. India received nothing.
The arithmetic is significant. If an in-quota Bangladeshi tee pays MFN only, the duty on our $4.30 entered value drops from 26.5% to 16.5% — from $1.160 to $0.730 per unit including fees. That is $0.43 a unit below India, a gap identical in size to the one India enjoys over China. Indian industry bodies have flagged the exclusion as a material competitive disadvantage against Bangladesh, with figures around $11 billion of annual Indian textile and apparel exports to the US cited as being at stake; treat that number as an industry estimate rather than a government figure.
Three caveats before you re-plan around it. The quotas were not in effect as of 16 August 2026. In-quota volume is finite and tied to a country's purchases of US inputs, so allocation mechanics decide who captures the benefit — a small brand is not first in that queue. And over-quota units pay the full 10%.
Garment MOQ by country: what a first order can actually be
MOQ is the constraint that most often decides origin for brands under enterprise scale, and it is not set by the sewing line, which will run 50 pieces. It sits upstream in fabric and dye: mill fabric minimums generally run 500–1,000 metres and 1,500–3,000 metres for custom colours, and a dye vessel typically needs 300–500 kg of fabric per custom colour, which at 0.27 kg of fabric per tee is roughly 1,100–1,850 tees' worth. Vietnamese tier-1 mills commonly quote 800–1,200 kg per colour, which is why Vietnam's floor is structurally higher.
Typical minimum order quantity per style by origin, with the practical implication for a first order.
| Origin | Typical MOQ per style | What it means in practice |
|---|---|---|
| India | 50–1,000 | The most flexible major Asian source. Tirupur knit units and Bengaluru factories will quote 50–100 pieces per style at smaller plants |
| Bangladesh | 500–1,000 small and mid-size; 5,000–10,000 at tier-1 | Built for volume. The best factories will not quote a small order at all |
| Vietnam | 500–1,500; 3,000+ at tier-1, often with an annual commitment | Fabric minimums of 800–1,200 kg per colour set the real floor |
| China | 300–1,000 typical; 500–5,000+ at larger plants | Sub-500 available for simple items through the Yiwu ecosystem |
| Turkey | 50–300 | Outside this comparison but the usual alternative when India cannot take the work |
| Portugal | 30–100 | Lowest minimums available anywhere, at European CMT cost |
Ordering below a factory's stated minimum is possible everywhere and expensive everywhere: expect a 15–30% unit premium just under the threshold, escalating steeply below that, plus $50–200 in set-up and development charges, and a lead time of 14–20 weeks PO to FOB instead of 8–12. Indicative basic tee pricing by volume runs $8–12 at 50 pieces, $6–10 at 100, $4–7 at 500 and $3–5 above 1,000. The genuine escape hatch is garment dyeing, which carries a 50–200 piece minimum per colour against piece dye's 500–1,000 metres, at the cost of batch shade variation. More on the mechanics in why fabric mills, not sewing lines, set your MOQ.
CMT price benchmarks: what you pay for the labour, by origin
Cut-make-trim is the labour and factory component of FOB, typically 15–25% of FOB in Asia against 35–45% in Portugal and Italy. Comparing CMT rather than FOB isolates the manufacturing cost from the fabric, which moves with cotton price and specification.
Indicative CMT cost per piece by country. The benchmark set covers Bangladesh, India and Vietnam; it carries no China column, so no China figure is stated here.
| Garment | Bangladesh | India | Vietnam |
|---|---|---|---|
| T-shirt | $0.30–0.50 | $0.40–0.70 | $0.50–0.80 |
| Polo | $0.50–0.80 | $0.60–1.00 | $0.80–1.30 |
| Formal shirt | $1.20–2.00 | $1.50–2.50 | $2.00–3.50 |
| Jeans | $0.80–1.40 | $1.00–1.80 | $1.20–2.20 |
The ordering is consistent: Bangladesh cheapest, India in the middle, Vietnam most expensive, and the gap widens with garment complexity. Compare like with like, on one garment at a time. On a tee, Vietnam's CMT runs about $0.10 a piece above India's at both ends of the range, and India's duty advantage over Vietnam is $0.107 a unit — two effects of almost identical size, both pointing the same way. On a formal shirt the CMT gap widens to $0.50–1.00 a piece, five to ten times that duty advantage, and the duty gap stops mattering. Duty differences do not dominate CMT differences on complex product. They dominate on basics, where CMT is small and fabric-heavy cost is similar everywhere.
When a factory quotes, ask for the SMV and the line efficiency behind the number. A basic tee is about 8.5 standard minutes, a polo 10.4, a hoodie 21.0, five-pocket jeans 11.7, a formal full-sleeve shirt 22.3. CMT equals SMV multiplied by cost per minute divided by line efficiency, and 60–75% efficiency is realistic. A quote built on 100% is a quote that will be revised.
Lead times and ocean transit, lane by lane
First-order lead time PO to a US DC, and typical port-to-port ocean transit by origin. The ocean transit shown is already inside the PO-to-DC figure; add 7–15 days for FCL door-to-door.
| Origin | First order, PO to DC | Repeat order, PO to FOB | To US West Coast | To US East Coast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| China | 13–17 weeks | Compressed | Shanghai–LA 15–20 days | 30–45 days via Panama |
| India | 15–20 weeks (10–16 weeks PO to FOB) | 8–12 weeks | Nhava Sheva/Mundra–USWC 25–35 days, usually transshipped | 30–45 days via Suez |
| Vietnam | 16–21 weeks | 8–12 weeks | HCMC–LA 18–22 days | HCMC–New York 30–36 days via Panama |
| Bangladesh | 18–23 weeks (10–16 weeks PO to FOB) | Compressed | Transshipped | Chittagong–New York 25–32 days via Suez |
Two things brands consistently underestimate. First, custom dye adds 4–8 weeks to the fabric stage, which is usually the single largest controllable item in the schedule. Second, lead-time variance costs more than lead-time length. In the standard safety-stock formula the lead-time variance term dominates when mean lead time is 16 weeks PO to DC and its standard deviation is three, which means reducing schedule variability is worth more than improving your demand forecast.
The Red Sea is the live variable on East Coast routings from India and Bangladesh. Carriers had partially restarted Red Sea transits as of August 2026, but attacks extending to Bab el-Mandeb and Saudi Red Sea ports keep routing unstable. Treat Suez-routed India and Bangladesh to US East Coast transits as the most volatile numbers on this page.
The cotton picture: who grows it, who imports it, and why that is a compliance fact
Cotton production, mill use and imports, 2025/26, in million 480-lb bales.
| Country | Production | Mill use | Imports |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 35.8 | 40.0 | 6.0 |
| India | 23.8 | 25.5 | 4.2 |
| Brazil | 19.5 | — | — |
| USA | 13.9 | — | — |
| Pakistan | 5.3 | 10.6 | — |
| Bangladesh | — | 7.8 | 7.7 |
| Vietnam | — | 7.8 | 7.8 |
| World | 121.9 | 119.1 |
Read this table next to the tariff table and the shape of 2026 sourcing risk becomes clear. India and China grow most of what they spin. Vietnam and Bangladesh are the world's two largest cotton importers and buy essentially all of their fibre. That is why their fabric supply chains carry the heaviest exposure to Chinese and Central Asian cotton, and therefore to forced-labor enforcement. India's domestic cotton base is a genuine due-diligence advantage — but note India still imported 4.2 million bales, so "grown in India" is a claim that needs bale-level documentation, not an assumption.
Forced-labor risk is not a China-only problem, and duty-free status is no protection
Origin for tariff purposes is decided by 19 CFR 102.21, and for apparel the practical result is that the cut-and-sew country is almost always the country of origin. Chinese fabric cut and sewn in Bangladesh is Bangladeshi origin for duty and marking. That is the legal mechanism that made China-plus-one work — and it is precisely what UFLPA enforcement targets, because tariff origin does not launder the provenance of the fibre. UFLPA follows the input.
Three facts should shape how you think about origin risk:
- The Entity List is growing and is not geographically confined. DHS announced 43 additions on 31 July 2026, effective 3 August 2026 under Federal Register document 2026-15628, taking the list to 187 entities — the largest single expansion in the statute's history, after an 18-month pause. 19 of the 43 are located outside Xinjiang. Four are textile or apparel entities. Screening that filters on Xinjiang addresses will miss them.
- Preference status protects nothing. On 23 June 2026 CBP issued Withhold Release Orders against two garment producers in Jordan — Needle Craft Ltd. and Casual Wear Apparel LLC — citing seven ILO forced-labor indicators including passport retention, withheld wages and restriction of movement. Jordan is a duty-free FTA and QIZ partner, the archetypal low-risk origin. Migrant-worker recruitment risk in Jordan, Malaysia, Mauritius and Taiwan is a different vector from Xinjiang cotton and needs different diligence: recruitment-fee audits, passport-retention checks and dormitory inspections rather than fibre traceability. We cover that vector in forced-labor risk beyond Xinjiang.
- The evidentiary bar is high and the documentation standard is specific. CBP's June 2026 Operational Guidance for Importers, Publication 5560-0526, consolidates 19 U.S.C. § 1307, UFLPA and CAATSA § 321A into one 89-page framework. It states that affidavits standing alone, redacted records, untranslated documents and incomplete sub-tier information will not satisfy it, and that a gap for even one supplier can undermine an entire submission. Apparel and cotton are both on CBP's list of twelve high-priority enforcement sectors.
Published detention counts for apparel vary by an order of magnitude between sources, so we do not quote one. What is well supported directionally is that apparel, footwear and textiles consistently rank second or third by detention volume, that volumes fell through mid-2026, and that the July–August 2026 Entity List expansion signals a renewed enforcement wave. CBP's own dashboard is the only figure worth citing. The preventative framework sits in UFLPA compliance for apparel brands.
Which origin genuinely fits which product
Product-type fit by origin. Where an origin is genuinely the wrong call, it says so.
| Product | Best fit | Why | Where it goes wrong |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cotton knit basics, low volume | India | Tirupur is vertically integrated from spinning to garmenting and quotes 50–100 pieces per style at smaller units | Bangladesh tier-1 will not quote the quantity; Vietnam's fabric minimums put the floor at 800–1,200 kg per colour |
| Cotton knit basics, high volume | Bangladesh | Lowest FOB globally at ~$4.20 on a tee, cotton knitwear is ~56% of RMG export value, and backward linkage runs on one campus | Longest lead times of the four at 18–23 weeks PO to DC on a first order |
| Structured wovens, tailored trousers, shirting | India (Bengaluru) or China | Large organised woven factories with pattern and finishing depth | Bangladesh's woven backward linkage is weak — woven fabric is largely imported from China and India, which lengthens lead time and adds forced-labor exposure |
| Denim | Bangladesh | Narayanganj is a dedicated denim cluster of roughly 700 factories; denim is 8–10% of RMG value | 800–1,000 piece minimums per style; washed jeans run 12–18 weeks PO to FOB |
| Flat-knit sweaters and winterwear | India (Ludhiana) or China | Ludhiana is India's largest woollen garment producer; flat-knit MOQs are among the lowest at 300–500 | Not a Bangladesh or Vietnam strength |
| Technical outerwear, laminates, bonded seams | Vietnam | Laser-cut ventilation, DWR and insulation capability, plus premium fine-gauge knitwear in the North | India's MMF gap is real; jackets run 14–20 weeks PO to FOB anywhere |
| Synthetic performance and activewear | Vietnam | Performance and synthetic-blend categories approach half of exports, the highest concentration of any major producer, with strong bluesign, GRS and OEKO-TEX penetration | India is the wrong first call. Indian MMF dress exports fell 7% and MMF shirt exports 14% in 2025 while Vietnam's grew 19% and 34% |
| Embellishment, handwork, block print, embroidery | India (Jaipur, Delhi NCR) | Bandhani, leheriya, block print and quilting capability that has no equivalent in the other three | Hand processes carry wider quality variance and need tighter sealed-sample control |
| Complex development, hardware-heavy product, fast iteration | China | Deepest trim, hardware and finishing ecosystem, and the fastest first order at 13–17 weeks PO to DC | Highest total tariff exposure at ~36.5% on a cotton tee and maximum UFLPA exposure |
The Section 301 tiers are not fixed, and that is the strategic point
The most common mistake being made right now is building a sourcing strategy on India's 2.5-point tariff advantage as if it were geography. It is not. USTR's own framework says an economy can exit or reduce its rate by enacting and effectively enforcing a forced-labor import prohibition, by fulfilling reciprocal trade agreement commitments, or by demonstrating effective partial enforcement. Vietnam's 12.5% is a legislative decision away from being 10%.
The reverse is also true. India's advantage rests on a determination that can be revisited, and India has no FTA with the United States, so there is no treaty floor under its position. The US–India interim framework announced in February 2026 included a commitment to remove tariffs on textiles and apparel subject to conclusion of the agreement. That commitment is unresolved — the largest single upside catalyst for India sourcing, and the clearest evidence that these rates are negotiating positions rather than fixed costs.
What follows practically:
- Price the current rate, plan the capability. A programme that can only be made in one country is a programme whose margin is set by a foreign legislature.
- The threshold for a second origin has fallen. A 2.5-point tariff swing on the $4.30 FOB tee above is about $0.11 a unit, while qualifying a second factory — samples, PP approval, audits — costs a few thousand dollars per style. On a programme of any size the option value beats the qualification cost.
- Split by capability, not by hedge ratio. Knits in India or Bangladesh, synthetics in Vietnam, complex hardware in China is a map that survives a tariff change because each leg is there on merit.
- Forced-labor documentation is now a duty-rate asset, not just a compliance file. The traceability work that defends an entry is the same work that keeps a lower-tier origin viable.
How to choose, in sequence
If your first order is under 1,000 pieces per style, start with India — the other three will either refuse the quantity or price it punitively. If you are buying cotton basics above 5,000 units per style, start with Bangladesh and watch the tariff-rate quota implementation from 1 September 2026. If the product is synthetic, performance or technical outerwear, start with Vietnam and accept the 12.5% tier as the price of the capability. If the product needs fast iteration or complex hardware, price China honestly — including the ~36.5% stack and the UFLPA diligence cost — and decide whether the speed earns it.
Then test the answer against the two things that break sourcing plans: whether the fibre chain is documentable to the gin, and whether the schedule survives a four-to-eight week custom dye and an unstable Suez routing. For the country deep dive most sub-enterprise US brands need first, read the full India sourcing guide, cluster by cluster. For rate mechanics and the 2026 legal timeline, see US import duty on clothing in 2026. Specialist terms are defined in the sourcing and customs glossary.
Where each origin is covered in full
This page holds the four-way decision. The guides below hold the cluster maps, factory detail and local cost structures that no apparel sourcing country comparison 2026 can carry in a single table.
- The four compared above. India vs Vietnam garment manufacturing is the pairing most US brands run first, and the $0.107-a-tee duty gap is the smaller half of it: sourcing apparel from Vietnam covers the synthetics and technical capability that the duty number does not price. Sourcing apparel from Bangladesh covers volume cotton economics and the quota; clothing manufacturers in China covers the deepest capability against the heaviest duty and UFLPA exposure.
- Two origins just outside the comparison. Sourcing apparel from Turkey — the lowest minimums of any volume origin at 50–300 pieces per style, against a 12.5% Section 301 tier — and the per-unit cost breakdown for Morocco.
- Making it in the United States. Clothing manufacturers in the USA for capability and the Made in USA labelling rules, Los Angeles clothing manufacturers and New York garment manufacturers for the two clusters holding most of the domestic capacity, and the US versus overseas landed-cost model for the arithmetic: $5.83 a unit landed from India against $12.27 made domestically on a 10,000-piece tee.
Frequently asked questions
What is the cheapest country to import clothing from in 2026?
For commodity cotton knits, Bangladesh. Its indicative FOB on a basic tee is roughly $4.20 against about $4.80 in India and China and $5.20 in Vietnam, and it shares India's lower 10% Section 301 rate. On a 10,000-piece tee order at each origin's own FOB, Bangladesh lands about $0.76 a unit below India before freight.
Is India cheaper than Vietnam for apparel after the 2026 tariff changes?
On duty, yes. India carries a 10% Section 301 forced-labor add-on against Vietnam's 12.5%, so a cotton knit tee lands at 26.5% total duty from India versus 29.0% from Vietnam. On a $4.30 FOB tee that is about $0.11 a unit. Vietnam still wins on synthetics, performance fabric and technical outerwear.
Do apparel imports from India still face an 18% tariff?
No. The 18% figure came from the US–India interim framework announced 6–7 February 2026 and rested on the reciprocal tariffs under Executive Order 14257. The Supreme Court held on 20 February 2026 that IEEPA does not authorize tariffs, striking that authority down 13 days later. India's current additional rate is 10% under Section 301.
Which countries got the 2026 textile and apparel tariff-rate quota?
USTR granted textile and apparel tariff-rate quotas to Bangladesh, Cambodia, Indonesia and Malaysia. In-quota volumes are not subject to the Section 301 tariff, are sized by reference to each economy's purchases of US inputs such as cotton and yarn, run an initial three years, and are implemented no earlier than 1 September 2026. India received no quota.
What is the minimum order quantity for clothing manufacturers by country?
India is the most flexible major Asian source at 50–1,000 pieces per style, with Tirupur and Bengaluru units quoting 50–100 pieces. Bangladesh runs 500–1,000 at small and mid-size factories but 5,000–10,000 at tier-1. Vietnam runs 500–1,500, or 3,000+ at tier-1. China runs 300–1,000, up to 5,000+ at larger plants.
Does sourcing outside China protect me from UFLPA detention?
No. Country of origin for duty purposes is the cut-and-sew country under 19 CFR 102.21, but the Uyghur Forced Labor Prevention Act follows the input. Chinese-origin cotton, yarn or fabric used in a Vietnamese or Bangladeshi garment exposes the shipment. Of the 43 entities DHS added to the UFLPA Entity List effective 3 August 2026, 19 are located outside Xinjiang.
How long does a first apparel order take from India versus Vietnam?
Roughly 15–20 weeks PO to DC from India and 16–21 weeks from Vietnam, against 18–23 weeks from Bangladesh and 13–17 weeks from China. Those totals cover development, sampling, fabric, bulk production, inspection and ocean transit; the PO-to-FOB portion is 10–16 weeks for India and Bangladesh. Repeat orders compress to 8–12 weeks PO to FOB in India and Vietnam because sampling drops out of the critical path.
This article is informational and is not legal advice. Tariff classifications, duty rates and admissibility determinations are fact-specific — verify against the current HTSUS and consult a licensed customs broker or trade counsel before relying on any figure here.
Sources
- Notice of Actions in Section 301 Investigations of Acts, Policies and Practices of Various Economies — Federal Register / Office of the United States Trade Representative
- USTR Takes Action in Forced Labor Section 301 Investigations — Office of the United States Trade Representative
- Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States — U.S. International Trade Commission
- Classification: Apparel Terminology Under the HTSUS (Informed Compliance Publication) — U.S. Customs and Border Protection
- 19 CFR 102.21 — Textile and apparel products rules of origin — Electronic Code of Federal Regulations
- CBP Forced Labor Enforcement Operational Guidance for Importers (Publication 5560-0526) — U.S. Customs and Border Protection
- UFLPA Entity List and entity-specific information — U.S. Department of Homeland Security
- UFLPA Statistics Dashboard — U.S. Customs and Border Protection
- Cotton and Wool Outlook, CWS-26d — USDA Economic Research Service
- Office of Textiles and Apparel trade data (OTEXA) — U.S. Department of Commerce
- Tariffs, Impact on U.S. Apparel Sourcing and Trade — FASH455 / Dr. Sheng Lu, University of Delaware
- Supreme Court Strikes Down IEEPA Tariffs — Holland & Knight
Before you commit a first order, run the same garment across all four origins at current rates and see where the money actually goes.
Compare landed cost by origin