All topicsLanded CostComplianceSourcingPlanningOriginsBlanksProductsCustomCertificationsSoftwareStartGlossary
HomeKnowledge BaseSourcing Operations › MOQ Economics: Why Your Minimum Is What It Is, and How to Move It

MOQ Economics: Why Your Minimum Is What It Is, and How to Move It

Sourcing Operations Updated 2026-08-16· 11 min read

In brief. A sewing line can run 50 pieces. Your minimum order quantity is set upstream, by fabric and dye-lot economics: a dye vessel needs roughly 300–500 kg of fabric per custom colour, about 1,000–2,000 tees' worth. MOQ is therefore per colourway per fabric, not per style.

Key facts

Most explanations of apparel MOQ stop at "factories need volume to be efficient," which is true and useless. This page, part of the how to source apparel direct from factories cluster, explains where the number actually comes from, what it costs to go under it, and the two levers that move it. Everything here is arithmetic you can run against your own style plan.

Why a sewing line is not what sets your apparel MOQ

A sewing line will physically run 50 pieces. It is inefficient, and the operators lose time learning the operation, but it is possible. The constraint sits upstream, in three places.

Knitting and weaving set-up. A circular knitting machine has to be threaded, adjusted and run in. A short run wastes more fabric in start-up than it produces.

Dye lot minimums. The binding constraint in most programmes, covered in detail below.

Trim minimums. Woven labels, custom zippers, custom buttons and printed elastic each carry their own minimum, and often their own colour minimum on top.

The framing that makes all of this tractable: MOQ is a set-up-cost amortisation problem, not a factory-size problem. Nothing about your order is too small for the machine. It is too small to spread a fixed cost.

Dye lot minimums: the constraint that actually binds

A dye vessel — jet, winch or beam — has a minimum load. Below it, the liquor ratio, meaning the volume of dye liquor relative to the weight of fabric, is wrong. The shade will still come out, but it will not be reproducible: the next lot in the same recipe drifts, and you cannot match panels, trims or a reorder to it.

Typical quoted minimums:

This is why a factory that will happily sew 500 pieces still quotes you 1,000 in a custom colour. The sewing floor is not the problem. The dyehouse is.

Custom dye also costs calendar: it adds 4–8 weeks to fabric sourcing on top of the normal 1–4 weeks. Colour approval mechanics — lab dips, Pantone TCX standards, Delta E tolerance — are in colour approval, lab dips and Delta E.

Fabric and trim minimums stack on top of the dye lot

Piece dye at the fabric roll carries a minimum of 500–1,000 m per colour, roughly 250–500 garments, with 300–500 m the optimum run and fabric priced around €2–5/m.

Mill fabric MOQ generally runs 500–1,000 m, rising to 1,500–3,000 m for a custom colour.

Jobbers and stockists are the escape valve: they hold surplus mill stock and sell 50–100 m at a 15–25% premium, with no guarantee the lot exists next season. Useful for sampling and capsules, dangerous as a platform for a repeat style.

Trims are independent. A custom woven label, zipper, button or printed elastic each carries a minimum, and any of them can be the line that forces your order up. Trims are the most commonly forgotten item in a first-order plan.

MOQ is per colourway per fabric, not per style

This is the single most misunderstood point in apparel sourcing, so here is the arithmetic.

A single jersey tee at 180 gsm consumes about 0.27 kg of fabric per piece — half chest 58 cm, body length 76 cm, sleeve 24 cm, with 10% cutting and process wastage. Take a brand planning 1,200 tees.

Worked example: 1,200 tees split three ways versus 1,200 tees in one colour. Finished dyed fabric at $8.15/kg, dye lot minimum 300 kg.

Three colours, 400 pcs each One colour, 1,200 pcs
Fabric actually consumed per colour 400 × 0.27 = 108 kg 1,200 × 0.27 = 324 kg
Dye lot minimum per colour 300 kg 300 kg
Fabric you pay for, per colour 300 kg 324 kg
Fabric paid for and never cut 192 kg × 3 = 576 kg 0 kg
Value of that dead fabric at $8.15/kg $4,694 $0
Added cost per unit sold $3.91 $0

On a tee whose FOB is around $4.30, that is a 91% increase in unit cost, created entirely by a colour decision. The order quantity never changed. Note the fabric basis: $8.15/kg is finished dyed jersey. A mill quoting $5.50/kg is almost certainly quoting yarn before conversion, and costing dead fabric at a yarn price understates the damage by about a third.

Two consequences. When a factory quotes an MOQ, ask whether it is per style or per colourway per fabric — it is nearly always the latter, and the difference is your margin. And colour count is a costing decision, not a design decision. Size splits compound the same problem; see size curves and the SKU explosion.

Realistic MOQ ranges by product and by country

Typical MOQ per colour at an export factory, by product.

Product MOQ per colour
T-shirts, basics 500–1,000
Hoodies and sweats 500
Flat-knit sweaters 300–500
Woven shirts and trousers 500–800
Denim 800–1,000 per style
Socks 1,000–3,000 pairs per design
Caps on stock bodies 100–300
Leather jackets 100–300

Typical MOQ per style by country, as of August 2026.

Country Typical MOQ per style Note
India 50–1,000 Most flexible in Asia; Tirupur knit units and Bangalore quote 50–100 at small units
Bangladesh 500–1,000 small and mid; 5,000–10,000 at tier-1 Built for volume; tier-1 will not quote small
Vietnam 500–1,500; 3,000+ at tier-1 Tier-1 usually wants an annual commitment
China 300–1,000 typical; 500–5,000+ at larger plants Yiwu goes sub-500 on simple items
Turkey 50–300
Portugal 30–100

India's flexibility is a real structural advantage for emerging US brands, and it sits in the lower Section 301 tier as well. Detail in sourcing apparel from India.

Low MOQ clothing manufacturers: what "low" is actually buying you

A supplier marketed as a low MOQ clothing manufacturer has almost always done one specific thing: taken the dye lot out of your order. It is sewing fabric that already exists — mill stock, jobber goods, a programme shade — so nothing upstream has to be filled. That is a genuine and useful capability. It is not a negotiating win, and it comes with a fixed cost: you buy from the colour card that exists rather than the colour you drew.

The test question is therefore never "what is your minimum?" It is "what is your minimum in a colour you already hold, and what is it in a colour I specify?" The gap between those two numbers is the whole subject of this page.

The low MOQ clothing manufacturer USA route: Los Angeles and New York

Domestic contractors are where US brands land when the minimum matters more than the unit price, and Los Angeles has the deepest contractor base in the country.

What LA-focused supplier searches actually return, and what sets the floor in each case.

What buyers search What the listings return What sets the minimum
cut and sew manufacturers low minimum los angeles Contractors who sew fabric you supply and quote CMT 100–200 pieces per style and colour, as low as 10 on jobber or stock fabric — the cutting marker and the contractor's changeover cost
small batch clothing manufacturers los angeles The same contractor base, plus sample rooms that do development only and never run bulk Identical, until you ask for a custom knitted and dyed fabric — then 1,000–3,000, because the floor has moved offshore to the mill

The mechanism is the one this whole page describes, relocated. LA minimums are low because LA does not spin yarn or dye fabric at brand scale, so there is no dye lot to fill; the moment your spec requires one, the Asian mill's 300–500 kg minimum reappears inside a domestic quote. Wage arithmetic, the SB 62 liability question and the per-unit crossover against imports are in Los Angeles clothing manufacturers, MOQs and SB 62, and mill-side minimums in fabric sourcing for brands, mill by mill.

What it costs to buy below MOQ

Factories rarely refuse outright. They reprice.

Indicative basic tee pricing by order quantity.

Quantity Indicative unit price
50 pcs $8–12
100 pcs $6–10
500 pcs $4–7
1,000+ pcs $3–5

Read that ladder against your retail price. A tee bought at $9, landed with duty and freight on top, does not support a $38 retail. Small first orders often destroy the business model rather than de-risking it.

What "no minimum" offers actually are

A whole tier of suppliers advertises no minimum at all, and the offers are real. They are also a different product, and the confusion costs brands a season.

Listings for custom polo shirts no minimum, custom polo shirts with logo no minimum and custom embroidered apparel no minimum are decoration businesses, not manufacturers. The decorator embroiders a blank that already exists in a warehouse, so one piece is physically possible and there is nothing upstream to fill. On stock blanks, budget $11 to $19 a piece — a $6.35 to $9.49 wholesale polo plus $3.50 to $8.40 of embroidery — with a one-time $40 to $100 digitising fee. The full ladder is in custom polos and uniform programmes.

What you do not get is any change to the garment. The fabric, weight, fit, collar construction and colour are the blank supplier's decisions, because the blank was made months ago for somebody else. The moment any of those has to be yours, you are buying manufacturing, and the dye-lot minimum of 300–500 kg per custom colour — roughly 500 to 1,000 garments — is back.

So the honest rule is a volume one. Below roughly 100 pieces, decorate blanks; there is no version of manufacturing that competes. Above the low hundreds, the arithmetic in this page's tables starts to favour making the garment, and the two levers below are how you get there without buying dead fabric.

Two levers that actually lower your minimum

Everything else is negotiation theatre. These two change the underlying economics.

1. Use stock or greige-dyed standard colours. Mills hold standard shades — black, white, navy, heather grey — already dyed or available from stock. There is no dye-lot minimum on a colour that has already been dyed. You lose bespoke colour and gain the ability to run 300 pieces at a sane price, with weeks of lead time back. For a first season this is almost always the right trade.

2. Share one dyed lot across several styles. The dye lot minimum is a weight of fabric, not a count of garments, so it does not care which style the fabric becomes. One 180 gsm jersey lot in one colour can serve a tee, a long-sleeve and a pocket tee at the same time. At roughly 0.27 kg per tee-equivalent, three styles at 400 pieces each reaches about 324 kg and clears a 300 kg floor that none of them would clear alone. Meet the colour minimum at programme level, not at style level.

The corollary is a fabric platform discipline: fewer base fabrics, used across more styles. It is the same instinct that makes a factory efficient, applied to your range plan.

Garment dye is the small-run escape hatch, until it is not

Dye method compared on minimum, cost and colour consistency.

Method Stage MOQ per colour Consistency Cost
Yarn dye Before knitting or weaving Highest — a dye lot per yarn colour Best; colour goes right through Highest
Piece dye Fabric roll 500–1,000 m (≈250–500 garments) Very good €2–5/m
Garment dye Finished garment 50–200 pcs (30–50 in Portugal) Lower; batch variation is normal €3–7/garment

Garment dyeing defers the colour decision to the last possible moment, which is what you want when demand is uncertain. It gives a softer, vintage hand, adds 3–5 days, and needs about 3% extra shrinkage tolerance in the spec. The trade is consistency: batch variation is a property of the process, not a defect, and belongs in your tolerance rather than in a claim.

The crossover matters. Above roughly 5,000 pieces, piece dye is up to 25% cheaper than garment dye. Small runs garment-dyed, volume programmes piece-dyed, and the switch is a costing exercise, not a preference. The hand, colour behaviour and shrinkage consequences of each route are compared in garment dye vs piece dye vs yarn dye.

The forecast is what lets you commit to a lot minimum

Every lever above ends in the same place: to hit a lot minimum without gambling, you have to believe the units will sell.

Apparel forecast error at SKU level typically runs 35–60% MAPE, and a first order that takes 15–20 weeks from PO to a US distribution centre out of India, or 18–23 weeks out of Bangladesh, means you commit before any market signal exists. A better forecast does not lower the dye lot minimum. It decides whether committing to it is a bet or a plan, and it lets you consolidate colours with evidence rather than instinct. Start with demand forecasting for apparel brands. Fabric terms are unpacked in reading a fabric spec: GSM, yarn count and spinning and in the Yarnstick glossary. If an agent quotes your minimums, remember the number is the mill's, not theirs — see what a buying house actually costs you.

Frequently asked questions

What does MOQ mean in clothing manufacturing?

MOQ is the minimum order quantity a supplier will accept. In apparel it is not one number: the factory has a sewing minimum, the mill has a fabric minimum of roughly 500–1,000 m, the dyehouse has a lot minimum of 300–500 kg per custom colour, and every trim carries its own. Your real MOQ is whichever binds first.

Why are clothing manufacturer MOQs so high?

Because set-up cost has to be amortised. A knitting machine must be threaded and run in, and a dye vessel needs a minimum load or the liquor ratio is wrong and shade reproducibility fails. Those costs are the same for 300 pieces as for 3,000, so the price per piece collapses as quantity rises.

Is MOQ per style or per colour?

Per colourway per fabric, in almost every case. Three colours of the same tee are three dye lots, so a 300 kg lot minimum applies three times. Splitting 1,200 units across three colours can leave you paying for roughly 576 kg of dyed fabric you never cut, while the same 1,200 units in one colour clears the minimum outright.

How do I negotiate a lower MOQ with a factory?

Two things work. Use stock or greige-dyed standard colours, which carry no dye-lot minimum. Or share one dyed fabric lot across several styles so the colour minimum is met at programme level rather than style level. Asking politely for a smaller run mostly buys a 15–30% unit premium instead.

What is a dye lot minimum?

The smallest load a dye vessel can process correctly. Below it the liquor ratio — dye and chemicals relative to fabric weight — is wrong, and shade cannot be reproduced batch to batch. Typical quoted minimums are 300–500 kg of fabric per custom colour, and 800–1,200 kg at Vietnamese tier-1 mills.

Which country has the lowest MOQ for clothing manufacturing?

Among major Asian sources, India is the most flexible at 50–1,000 pieces per style, with Tirupur knit units and Bangalore factories quoting 50–100 pieces on small runs. Turkey runs 50–300 and Portugal 30–100. Bangladeshi tier-1 factories are the opposite end at 5,000–10,000 pieces.

How much more does it cost to order below MOQ?

Expect a 15–30% unit premium just below the stated minimum, escalating steeply further down, plus $50–200 in set-up or development charges and a PO-to-FOB lead time of 14–20 weeks instead of 8–12. Indicative basic tee pricing runs $8–12 at 50 pieces against $3–5 at 1,000 or more.

What is a low MOQ clothing manufacturer?

A supplier that will quote 50–300 pieces per style rather than the 500–1,000 an export factory usually wants. Almost always it achieves that by removing the dye lot from the equation — sewing fabric that already exists in stock, jobber or programme form. Ask what colour range comes with the low minimum before you celebrate it, because a low MOQ clothing manufacturer working from stock fabric cannot give you a bespoke shade at that quantity.

Where is the low MOQ clothing manufacturer USA brands can actually reach?

Los Angeles first, then New York. LA contractors sewing jobber or stock fabric quote 100–200 pieces per style and colour, and as low as 10, because the floor is the cutting marker and their changeover cost rather than a dye vessel. Ask for a custom knitted and dyed fabric and the same contractors quote 1,000–3,000, because the minimum has moved back offshore to the mill.

Are custom polo shirts with logo no minimum offers genuine?

Yes, but they are decoration rather than manufacturing. A decorator embroiders a blank that already exists in a warehouse, so one piece is possible. On stock blanks budget $11 to $19 a piece — a $6.35 to $9.49 wholesale polo plus $3.50 to $8.40 of embroidery — with a one-time $40 to $100 digitising fee. Nothing about the garment itself changes.

Why do custom polo shirts no minimum listings exist when a factory quotes 500 pieces?

Because the two suppliers are solving different problems. The factory's floor is a dye lot of 300–500 kg of fabric per custom colour, roughly 500–1,000 garments, and no amount of negotiation moves a dye vessel. The decorator's floor is one blank on a shelf. If the fabric, fit and construction must be yours, you are buying manufacturing and the minimum applies.

Sources

If you want your minimum sized against a real forecast rather than a factory's default, run the numbers with us before you commit to a colour.

Size your first order