How to Start a Clothing Brand: The Sourcing-First Guide
In brief. Starting a clothing brand is a capital and lead-time problem before it is a branding problem. A minimum viable first order — one style, two colourways, 1,000 units — runs about $10,000 all-in from India, lands at roughly $8.31 a unit after 26.5% duty and fees, and takes 15 to 23 weeks from purchase order to your distribution centre.
Key facts
- A 1,000-unit first order of one tee style in two colourways costs roughly $9,900 in cash before a single unit sells: about $1,600 in development and $8,308 landed, or $8.31 per unit.
- Duty and fees add about 26.5% to the factory price for India and Bangladesh, 29.0% for Vietnam and about 36.5% for China on a cotton knit tee, as of 16 August 2026.
- On a small first entry the Merchandise Processing Fee minimum dominates: 0.3464% of a $5,200 entry is $18.01, but CBP charges the FY2026 minimum of $33.58 per entry.
- Minimums are set by the dye lot, not the sewing line. A custom colour typically needs 300-500 kg of fabric, roughly 1,000-2,000 tees' worth, which is why MOQ is quoted per colourway rather than per style.
- A first order runs 10-16 weeks PO to FOB from India or Bangladesh and 15-20 weeks PO to a US DC from India, 18-23 weeks from Bangladesh. Add 5-14 weeks of development before the PO is placed.
- A landed cost of $8.31 supports a $33 retail price at a 4x multiple. Pricing off the $5.20 factory price instead would set retail at $20.80 and leave a 60% gross margin that cannot absorb returns, marketing and markdown.
In this cluster
The Clothing Line Business Plan an Apparel Operator Would Write
A clothing line business plan built on landed cost, MOQ-driven range planning and a worked cash timeline showing peak working capital before first revenue.
How Clothes Are Manufactured: Fibre to Your Distribution Centre
How clothes are manufactured stage by stage, with the time each takes and what goes wrong, summing to 10-16 weeks PO to FOB and 15-20 weeks PO to DC.
How to Find a Clothing Manufacturer: Channels, Vetting and Alibaba
The channels that actually work, how to read Alibaba badges, an enquiry template factories reply to, and a five-stage vetting sequence for startups.
This is the starting-a-brand pillar in the Yarnstick knowledge base, and it is deliberately the sourcing-first version. Almost everything written about how to start a clothing brand stops where the hard part begins: it tells you to find your niche and build your audience, and goes quiet on minimums, deposits, lead times and duty. Those are the four things that decide whether the brand survives its first year.
A vocabulary note before the arithmetic: clothing brand, clothing line, clothing label and clothing company mean the same thing to a factory, and the industry uses all four interchangeably. So does search. How to start a clothing business and how to start a clothing line return the same advice as how to start a clothing company, and none of it changes the numbers below.
Everything below carries arithmetic. Where a number is volatile — freight, tariffs, customs fees — it is dated and you should verify it before you commit money.
The honest sequence for starting a clothing brand, with money attached to every step
There are eight steps between a decision and goods on a shelf. Most guides list them. Very few tell you what each one costs and how long it blocks the next one.
The sequence for a first programme of one style in two colourways, 1,000 units, sourced from India. Costs are cash out; elapsed time is calendar time, and stages 4 to 8 overlap only slightly.
| # | Step | Cash out | Elapsed time | What it gates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Define product, fabric platform, size range, colour count | $0 | 1-2 weeks | Which factories can quote you at all |
| 2 | Choose manufacturing model: blanks, private label, cut-and-sew | $0 | 1 week | Your MOQ, dev cost and lead time |
| 3 | Build the tech pack | $0-500 per style | 1-2 weeks | Whether quotes are comparable |
| 4 | Find, shortlist and vet factories | $0 | 2-6 weeks | Everything downstream |
| 5 | Sample: proto, fit, lab dips, PP | $1,020-5,000 per style | 2-6 weeks | Release of the bulk cut |
| 6 | Place the order and pay the deposit | 30% of FOB | Day 0 | Fabric booking |
| 7 | Bulk production, inspection, balance payment | 70% of FOB + $320 QC | 6-12 weeks | Shipment |
| 8 | Freight, duty, clearance, delivery to DC | ~$2,100 on a 1,000-unit order | 4-7 weeks | First sale |
Two things fall out of that table immediately. The steps that cost nothing are the ones that determine everything, and the cash all lands in the back half — months before a single unit sells.
Step 1: define the product before you define the brand
Brand identity constrains nothing. A fabric construction constrains everything: it decides which factories can quote you, what the minimum is, what the garment costs, and how long it takes.
Fix five things before you contact anyone:
- Construction and weight. Single jersey at 180 gsm is the standard retail tee; 220-260 gsm is the boxy streetwear weight; brushed loopback fleece at 320 gsm is the standard hoodie. US vendors often quote ounces per square yard — 1 oz/yd² is about 33.9 g/m², so a "6.0 oz" tee is roughly 203 gsm.
- Yarn. Combed ring-spun is the standard premium tee spec. Ring spinning costs about 20-30% more than open-end and combing removes 12-20% of the fibre by weight as short-fibre noil. On a $4.30 garment that difference is cents, and it is the difference a customer can feel.
- Size range. Every size is a grade rule, a set of tolerances and a line in the size curve.
- Colourway count. This is the expensive one, and the next section explains why.
- Decoration, if any: print, embroidery or nothing.
Why colourway count, not style count, sets your buy
A sewing line can physically run 50 pieces. The constraint sits upstream in the dyehouse. A dye vessel has a minimum load, and below it the liquor ratio is wrong and shade reproducibility fails. Typical quoted minimums are 300-500 kg of fabric per custom colour, which at 0.27 kg of fabric per medium tee is roughly 1,100-1,850 tees of a single colour. Vietnamese tier-1 mills commonly quote 800-1,200 kg per colour.
That is why factories quote MOQ per colourway per fabric, not per style. Three colours is three dye lots and three minimums. The two levers that genuinely work are using stock or greige-dyed standard colours that carry no dye-lot minimum, and sharing one dyed fabric lot across several styles so the colour minimum is met at programme level. Both are covered in MOQ economics and how to move your minimum.
Garment dye is the small-run escape hatch: minimums of 50-200 pieces per colour, at a higher per-garment cost and with more batch-to-batch shade variation, because the colour is applied to the finished garment rather than the fabric roll.
Step 2: the decision that shapes everything else — blanks, private label, or cut-and-sew
This is the highest-leverage decision on the page. It sets your minimum, your development cost, your lead time, your unit price and how differentiated the product can be.
The three routes into production, compared on what a first order actually looks like. MOQ and pricing are typical export-factory figures; sample costs are per style before freight.
| Decorate blanks | Private label | Cut and sew | |
|---|---|---|---|
| What it is | Buy finished blanks, add print or embroidery | Factory's existing block adapted to your spec: fabric, colour, trims, labels | Developed from your own pattern and tech pack |
| Typical MOQ | 50-300 per design | 500-1,000 per colourway | 500-1,000 per colourway, more at tier-1 |
| Development cost | Artwork only | $900-2,000 in samples per style | $900-5,000+ in samples per style, plus pattern work |
| Lead time | Days to 3 weeks domestic | 15-20 weeks PO to US DC | 15-23 weeks PO to US DC |
| Unit cost, basic tee | $3-8 blank + $2-5 decoration | ~$4.30 FOB at 10,000 units | Similar FOB, higher amortised dev |
| Differentiation | Print only; the body is public | Fabric, colour, trims; fit is the factory's | Complete |
| Right for | Testing demand, merch, events | A first production run | A style that has already proven out |
Most first orders should be blanks or private label. Cut-and-sew is where a brand goes once a body has sold through at full price at least twice — see private label vs white label vs cut-and-sew for the full taxonomy, and blank apparel and wholesale blanks for the decorate-a-blank route.
One term to keep separate: CMT (cut, make, trim) is not a synonym for cut-and-sew. CMT is a commercial arrangement in which you buy the fabric and trims and pay the factory only for labour. Its opposite is full-package or FOB, where the factory buys the materials. A CMT quote excludes fabric, which is 35-50% of a basic garment's cost, so it is not comparable with a full-package quote.
Step 3: the tech pack is what makes two quotes comparable
A tech pack is the specification document a factory prices and builds from. Without one you will get quotes that differ by 40% because each factory assumed a different fabric.
The minimum viable tech pack contains flat sketches front and back with callouts, a bill of materials naming every component down to the polybag, colourways mapped component by component to Pantone TCX codes, construction details with stitch classes and stitches per inch, graded points of measure with a tolerance on each, labelling and packaging, and a version number. Research cited by Techpacker puts around 40% of first-sample rejections down to unclear or missing measurement specs.
Two conventions to state explicitly, because assuming them causes real disputes: flat (half) measure versus circumference, and relaxed versus extended measurement on elasticated points. Full detail is in the complete apparel tech pack guide.
How to find and vet clothing brand manufacturers
Most founders find their first factory through whichever channel found them first, which is why so many first orders go to trading companies at a 10-15% markup. The channels that work are trade shows, industry directories, sourcing platforms, referrals from other founders, and — the one nobody uses — freight forwarders and customs brokers, who know exactly which factories ship clean documents.
Vetting is a sequence, not a phone call: capability (do they already make this body?), capacity (are you too small or too large for their line?), compliance (current social audit, matching legal entity and site address, disclosed subcontracting), references from brands at your volume, and finally a paid sample order. The full method, including how to read Alibaba's verification badges and an enquiry template that gets replies, is in how to find a clothing manufacturer and vet one properly.
Country matters at this stage mostly through minimums. India is the most flexible large sourcing base at 50-1,000 pieces per style, with small units in Tirupur quoting 50-100. Bangladesh runs 500-1,000 at small and mid-sized factories but 5,000-10,000 at tier-1. Vietnam is 500-1,500, and 3,000+ at tier-1 with an annual commitment. Turkey is 50-300 and Portugal 30-100, at higher unit cost.
Starting apparel brand economics: what a minimum viable first order actually costs
This is the section the rest of the internet leaves out. Below is a complete first-order budget for one tee style in two colourways, 500 pieces per colour, 1,000 pieces total, made in India and shipped LCL to a US distribution centre.
A note on the factory price. The canonical cost sheet for a 180 gsm cotton jersey crew tee at an export factory is $4.30 FOB — fabric $2.20, trims and packaging $0.45, CM labour $0.80, overhead $0.32, margin $0.53 — and that price assumes a 10,000-piece order. Indicative pricing by volume puts a 500-piece run at $4-7 and 1,000-plus at $3-5. This model uses $5.20 FOB, which is what a 1,000-piece, two-colour first order realistically earns.
First-order budget, 1,000 units, one style, two colourways, India to a US DC. Duty rates as of 16 August 2026; verify against the current HTSUS before relying on them.
| Line | Basis | $ total | $/unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Samples: proto, fit, PP | 3 rounds at $200-350 each | 900 | 0.900 |
| Lab dips | 2 colours x 2 rounds at $30 | 120 | 0.120 |
| Sample courier, 3 legs | estimate, not a quoted rate | 300 | 0.300 |
| Woven labels and hangtags, minimums | estimate, not a quoted rate | 300 | 0.300 |
| Development subtotal | 1,620 | 1.620 | |
| Goods, FOB Nhava Sheva | 1,000 x $5.20 | 5,200 | 5.200 |
| Ocean freight, LCL | 1.5 CBM at $45-80/CBM, $120 minimum | 120 | 0.120 |
| LCL destination and deconsolidation | estimate, not a quoted rate | 250 | 0.250 |
| Marine cargo insurance | 0.25% computes to $15; minimum premium applies | 150 | 0.150 |
| Duty — MFN, HTS 6109.10.00 | 16.5% x $5,200 | 858 | 0.858 |
| Duty — Section 301 forced labor, India | 10.0% x $5,200 | 520 | 0.520 |
| Merchandise Processing Fee | 0.3464% = $18.01, below the FY2026 $33.58 minimum | 34 | 0.034 |
| Harbor Maintenance Fee | 0.125% x $5,200 | 7 | 0.007 |
| Customs broker, formal entry | flat | 250 | 0.250 |
| ISF (10+2) filing | flat | 50 | 0.050 |
| Single transaction bond | entered value plus duties and fees | 250 | 0.250 |
| Delivery from CFS to 3PL | estimate, not a quoted rate | 300 | 0.300 |
| Pre-shipment inspection | 1 man-day, apparel | 320 | 0.320 |
| Landed subtotal | 8,309 | 8.309 | |
| Total cash before first sale | 9,929 | 9.929 |
Four things in that table are worth more than the total.
Duty is charged on the factory price, not the landed price. The $1,378 of duty is 26.5% of $5,200, not of $8,309. That is the correct treatment when you buy FOB or FCA — freight and insurance are not part of the entered value. Brands buying CIF who declare the whole invoice pay duty on their own freight.
The MPF minimum bites hardest on small importers. At 0.3464%, a $5,200 entry computes to $18.01 of Merchandise Processing Fee, but CBP charges a floor of $33.58 per entry in FY2026, rising to $34.58 from 1 October 2026. The same fee caps at $651.50, so a container-sized entry pays proportionally far less. Fixed fees — broker, ISF, bond, insurance minimum, inspection — total about $1,104 here, which is $1.10 a unit on 1,000 pieces and $0.11 a unit on 10,000.
$4.30 FOB is not $4.30 delivered. On the canonical 10,000-piece build, the same tee lands at $6.08 a unit at normal freight and $6.57 at August 2026 peak ocean rates — 141% and 153% of FOB respectively. The full stack is in landed cost for apparel imports.
Working capital is bigger than the invoice. Standard terms are a 30% deposit with the purchase order and 70% before or against shipping documents. On this order that is $1,560 at week 0 and $3,640 around week 12, then roughly $2,300 in freight, duty and fees at week 17, then you own inventory until it sells. Add photography, a storefront and the first ad spend and $15,000-20,000 is the honest working capital figure for a 1,000-unit launch. The cash timeline is modelled week by week in the clothing line business plan an apparel operator would write.
Pricing and margin: the cost-to-landed-to-wholesale-to-retail ladder
The industry convention is wholesale at roughly 2x landed cost and retail at 2 to 2.2x wholesale, which puts retail at 4 to 4.4x landed. The trap is applying those multiples to the factory price.
The pricing ladder on the same tee at two order sizes. The right-hand columns show what happens if you build the ladder on the factory price instead of the landed price.
| Basis | 1,000 units | 10,000 units | Priced off FOB (wrong) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Factory price (FOB) | $5.20 | $4.30 | $4.30 |
| Duty and fees | $1.42 | $1.16 | ignored |
| Freight, insurance, clearance, drayage | $1.69 | $0.62 | ignored |
| Landed cost | $8.31 | $6.08 | $6.08 (actual) |
| Wholesale at 2x landed | $16.62 | $12.16 | $8.60 |
| Retail at 2.2x wholesale | $36.56 | $26.75 | $18.92 |
| Gross margin, direct to consumer | 77.3% | 77.3% | 67.9% |
| Gross margin, wholesale | 50.0% | 50.0% | 29.3% |
The fourth column is the common failure. A brand that builds its price list on the number the factory quoted — because that is the number in the email — sets retail at $18.92 and discovers its wholesale margin is 29%, before returns, markdown and customer acquisition cost. It cannot discount, it cannot pay a rep, and it cannot fund the reorder.
The 2026 version of the same mistake is a price list built before 24 July 2026, when the USTR Section 301 forced-labor tariffs took effect. Those added 10% for India, Bangladesh, Cambodia, Indonesia, Pakistan and Sri Lanka and 12.5% for China and Vietnam, on top of the existing 16.5% MFN rate on a cotton knit tee. On 10,000 units at $4.30 that is $4,300 of margin that used to exist and no longer does. One correction worth making explicitly: the 18% figure for India that circulated after February 2026 rested on IEEPA authority that the Supreme Court struck down thirteen days later. India's current additional rate is 10% under Section 301.
The timeline from decision to goods on hand
Lead times get quoted without a basis, which makes them useless. Always ask whether a number is PO to FOB (goods on the vessel at origin) or PO to DC (goods on your shelf).
Where the calendar goes on a first order. PO-to-FOB and PO-to-DC figures are for India and Bangladesh; global first orders run 12-20 weeks PO to FOB.
| Phase | Duration | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Product definition and tech pack | 1-2 weeks | Before you contact anyone |
| Factory search, quoting, vetting | 2-6 weeks | Longer if you are visiting or attending a show |
| Sampling: proto, fit rounds, size set | 2-6 weeks | Tee about 2 weeks; jacket or denim 4-6 |
| Purchase order placed | day 0 | Deposit paid |
| Fabric and trim sourcing | 1-4 weeks | Custom dye adds 4-8 weeks |
| PP sample and approval | 1-2 weeks | The gate: no bulk cut before approval |
| Bulk production | 4-10 weeks | Tee about 4; hoodie 6-8 |
| QC and inspection | 1-2 weeks | Final random inspection at 80% packed |
| PO to FOB | 10-16 weeks | India and Bangladesh |
| Ocean transit | 25-35 days India to USWC; 30-45 to USEC | Chittagong to New York 25-32 days |
| Clearance and drayage | 3-10 days | Longer if the entry is examined |
| PO to US DC | 15-20 weeks India, 18-23 Bangladesh | Repeat orders compress to 8-12 weeks PO to FOB |
So decision to goods on hand is 21-31 weeks for a first order: five to fourteen weeks of development before the PO, then 15-23 weeks PO to DC. Then check the calendar for Diwali in India, Eid twice a year in Bangladesh, Tết in Vietnam and Chinese New Year, each of which can take one to four effective weeks out of your window.
Building a clothing brand after the first order lands
The first order teaches you the process. The second one is where brands run out of money, for a structural reason: at 15-20 weeks PO to DC, you must commit to the reorder when the first buy is roughly 40% sold, using a demand signal built on six to eight weeks of data. Get it wrong upward and cash is in cartons; wrong downward and you are out of stock for four months.
Two habits fix most of it. Set reorder points off your observed lead time — the mean of your actual receipt history, including slippage — rather than the factory's quoted one. And keep the colour palette narrow enough that one dye lot serves several styles, so a reorder is a fabric booking rather than a new minimum. Both are covered in demand planning for long lead times.
How much capital a clothing brand actually needs
Three honest tiers, using the arithmetic above rather than aspiration.
| Ambition | What it buys | Cash needed before first revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Test the idea | 100-300 decorated blanks, one design | $1,500-4,000 |
| One real production style | 1,000 units, one style, two colourways | $15,000-20,000 |
| A first season | 3-4 styles, 2-3 colours each, 6,000-10,000 units | $75,000-150,000 |
The third row is the one that surprises people, and it is arithmetic rather than opinion: four styles at three colourways each is twelve dye lots, and twelve minimums at 500 pieces is 6,000 units before you have sold anything. That is why the range plan is the buy, and why the number of colours you pick in week one is the largest financial decision in the business. Definitions for every term used here are in the Yarnstick glossary of sourcing and trade terms; the process behind the calendar is in how clothes are manufactured, stage by stage; and the sourcing method sits in how to source apparel direct from factories.
Terms people use for starting a clothing brand, and what each one is really asking
The vocabulary note at the top said clothing brand, line, label and company mean the same thing to a factory. The phrasings around them are not quite interchangeable in intent, though, and the difference tells you which section of this page you actually want.
The common phrasings, what the person typing each one usually needs, and where it sits on this page.
| Phrasing | What is really being asked | Where the answer is |
|---|---|---|
| how to launch a clothing line, clothing brands how to start, clothing brand starting | The whole sequence, with money and weeks attached to each step | The eight-step sequence and the first-order budget above |
| creating a clothing brand, create clothing brand, build your own clothing brand | The same question with a build-it-yourself emphasis | Step 2: blanks, private label or cut-and-sew |
| designing a clothing line, clothing line ideas | Product decisions — construction, fabric weight, fit, colourway count — rather than a mood board | Step 1, and the colourway arithmetic that sets the buy |
| clothing making, apparel maker | Who physically makes the garment, and which of them will take a small order | The three production routes and the factory vetting section |
| branded clothing, brand apparel | Ambiguous: usually decorated blanks carrying a logo, sometimes a brand's own developed product | The decorate-blanks column of the routes table |
| apparel company, apparel garment industry, clothing industry | Structural questions about the trade rather than about a first order | Largely out of scope here — this page is the operating arithmetic for one brand |
| how to start a clothing brand online | Whether selling direct changes the sourcing | It changes the pricing ladder, not the production calendar |
| apparel show las vegas | Trade shows rather than sourcing method | Shows are one of the factory-finding channels named above; this page carries no show calendar |
Frequently asked questions
How much money do you need to start a clothing brand?
For one style in two colourways at 1,000 units, budget $15,000-20,000 of working capital. The order itself is about $9,900 — $1,600 development and $8,308 landed — but you pay a 30% deposit months before delivery, you carry the goods until they sell, and you must fund a reorder before the first buy sells through. Under $10,000 you are buying blanks, not manufacturing.
How to start a clothing brand when you have never worked in apparel?
Start with one product, one fabric platform and two colourways, and buy it private label from a factory that already makes that body. Skip cut-and-sew development until a style proves out. Your first order is a paid education in tech packs, lab dips, AQL inspection and customs entry, and it is far cheaper to take that lesson on 1,000 units than on 10,000.
How to start your own clothing line with under $10,000?
Buy blanks and decorate them. At that budget a private-label production run is possible but leaves nothing for photography, samples, returns or a reorder. Decorated blanks let you test demand at 50-300 units per design with no dye-lot minimum, then move to private label once one design sells through at full price twice.
How to start clothing brand production overseas as a first-timer?
Write a tech pack, send the same tech pack to five to eight factories, compare quotes broken into fabric, trims, CM and margin, order one paid sample from your top two, then place a 1,000-unit order gated on a pre-production sample. Somebody with US legal presence must be the importer of record, so appoint a licensed customs broker before the goods ship.
How to start your own clothing brand while keeping a full-time job?
The production calendar is the constraint, not the hours. Sampling rounds run on the factory's clock in a time zone eight to twelve hours away, and each fit comment cycle costs a week. Budget 21-31 weeks from decision to goods on hand and plan two live windows a week for factory calls, or the calendar stretches by a month.
How to start a small clothing business from home?
The office can be at home; the manufacturing cannot. One thousand polybagged tees is about 1.5 cubic metres — roughly 17-20 export cartons, or one large wardrobe of space. That fits a garage. Ten thousand units does not, and at that point a 3PL costs less than the square footage plus your time.
How to make a clothing line that a factory will actually quote?
Give them what they need to price: fabric construction and GSM, yarn count, colourway count with Pantone TCX codes, size range, graded points of measure with tolerances, trims with suppliers, target quantity per colourway, target FOB and destination port. Enquiries without these get ignored, because the factory cannot cost fabric without a construction and a quantity.
How to make a clothing brand feel premium without a premium budget?
Spend the money in the fabric and the fit, because those are what a customer feels. Moving from open-end to combed ring-spun yarn adds roughly 20-30% to the yarn cost, which on a $4.30 tee is cents, and it changes the hand of the garment. Custom packaging and heavy hangtags cost more and change nothing about the product.
How to start a clothing label as a solo founder?
Buy full-package, not CMT. Under full-package the factory sources fabric and trims and quotes one finished price, so you carry one relationship instead of a mill, a trim supplier and a dyehouse. CMT looks cheaper per unit because the quote excludes fabric, which is 35-50% of the garment cost on a basic.
Which clothing business ideas actually work for a first-time founder?
The ones with one fabric platform, a narrow size range and repeat purchase. A tee, hoodie and sweatpant programme in the same jersey and fleece family shares dye lots across styles, which is the only reliable way to hit a colour minimum at low volume. Occasion wear, outerwear and denim all carry longer development and higher minimums.
What should a clothing brand description say?
Name the product, the fabric and the fit in the first line. A clothing brand description that leads with values and not product gives a customer nothing to buy and gives a factory nothing to quote. The description that converts is closer to a spec than a manifesto: 240 gsm combed ring-spun cotton, boxy fit, garment dyed.
Do I need to hire an apparel product manager?
Not at one or two styles. The apparel product manager role — owning the tech pack, the sampling calendar, colour approval and the critical path — is real work, but at a single style it is about six to ten hours a week and the founder does it. It becomes a hire at roughly 15-20 styles a season, when the calendar stops fitting in one head.
Do I need a PLM system or an apparel marketing platform in year one?
No. In year one the clothing technology that pays for itself is a shared spreadsheet for the range plan, a versioned tech pack, and a customs broker with ACE access. An apparel marketing platform and a PLM both start earning at multiple seasons and multiple people. Buying either before you have a second style is buying process you do not have yet.
What is the minimum order quantity for a clothing manufacturer?
For tees and basics, 500-1,000 pieces per colour at a typical export factory; hoodies about 500; woven shirts 500-800; denim 800-1,000. India is the most flexible large sourcing base, with small units in Tirupur quoting 50-100 pieces a style. The minimum is per colourway, because it is set by the dye lot.
How long does it take to get a clothing line manufactured?
A first order is 10-16 weeks from PO to FOB in India or Bangladesh and 15-20 weeks PO to a US DC from India, 18-23 from Bangladesh. Development before the PO adds 5-14 weeks for tech pack, quoting and two to three sampling rounds. Repeat orders compress to 8-12 weeks PO to FOB because sampling drops out.
Is it cheaper to manufacture clothing in the USA?
Per unit, almost never. In landed terms it is closer than the sticker suggests, because US production pays no duty, no ocean freight, no MPF or HMF and no customs broker, and it releases the working capital tied up in a 15-20 week pipeline. Domestic minimums are also lower, which matters more than unit price on a first order.
What does it cost to get samples made?
A first tee sample runs $200-350, a hoodie $300-600, denim $400-800 and a blazer $600-1,200. Two to four rounds are normal, so budget $900-$5,000 per style all in, plus $15-50 per colour per lab dip round. About 60% of physical samples never reach production, which is the point of sampling.
Do I have to pay import duty on my first clothing order?
Yes. The $800 de minimis exemption was suspended universally on 29 August 2025 and is permanently eliminated from 1 July 2027 under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act, so every commercial shipment needs a customs entry and pays duty. On a cotton knit tee from India that is 16.5% MFN plus 10% Section 301, on the factory price rather than the landed price.
How do i start a clothing brand if I cannot sketch or pattern-cut?
Designing a clothing line at first-order scale is a specification job, not a drawing job. On private label you adapt a factory's existing block, so what you actually choose is fabric construction and GSM, colourways against Pantone TCX codes, trims and labelling — the factory's pattern carries the fit. Only cut-and-sew from your own pattern needs a patternmaker, and that route belongs to a body that has already sold through twice.
How to start a clothing brand online rather than through wholesale?
The production side does not change at all; the pricing ladder does. Selling direct you keep the whole ladder: on the 1,000-unit build above, landed cost is $8.31, retail at 2.2x wholesale is $36.56, and gross margin is 77.3% direct against 50.0% wholesale. That extra margin is not profit — it is what pays for photography, returns, shipping and customer acquisition, none of which appear in the budget table.
How to launch a clothing line in time for a specific season?
Count backwards from the delivery date, not forwards from today. Decision to goods on hand is 21-31 weeks for a first order: five to fourteen weeks of development, then 15-20 weeks PO to a US DC from India and 18-23 from Bangladesh. Then subtract the origin holiday that falls in your window — Diwali, Eid, Tết or Chinese New Year — each of which can take one to four effective weeks out.
Sources
- USTR Section 301 Forced Labor Investigations — Final Action Federal Register Notice — Office of the United States Trade Representative
- Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States — U.S. International Trade Commission
- Customs User Fees To Be Adjusted for Inflation in Fiscal Year 2026 (CBP Dec. 25-10, 90 FR 34665) — Federal Register / U.S. Customs and Border Protection
- Customs User Fees for Fiscal Year 2027 — U.S. Government Publishing Office
- Classification: Apparel Terminology Under the HTSUS (Informed Compliance Publication) — U.S. Customs and Border Protection
- 19 CFR 24.24 — Harbor Maintenance Fee — Electronic Code of Federal Regulations
- Know Your Incoterms — International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce
- Threading Your Way Through the Labeling Requirements Under the Textile and Wool Acts — Federal Trade Commission
- Write Your Business Plan — U.S. Small Business Administration
- Tariffs Impact U.S. Apparel Sourcing and Trade Beyond Just Price — Sheng Lu, FASH455, University of Delaware
- Asia-Europe and Transpacific Ocean Rates Diverge on Extended US Peak (11 August 2026) — Freightos
- De Minimis Exemption Suspended — FreightFigures
If you want the factory price, the duty stack and the delivered cost on one screen before you commit to a first order, price your style with us.
Price a style