All topicsLanded CostComplianceSourcingPlanningOriginsBlanksProductsCustomCertificationsSoftwareStartGlossary
HomeKnowledge BaseSourcing Operations › The Complete Apparel Tech Pack Guide

The Complete Apparel Tech Pack Guide

Sourcing Operations Updated 2026-08-16· 13 min read

In brief. A tech pack is the manufacturing specification for one style: cover sheet, flat sketches, bill of materials, colourways, construction details, points of measure with grade rules and tolerances, labelling, care, QC requirements and a cost sheet. Roughly 40% of first-sample rejections trace to unclear or missing measurement specs.

Key facts

Part of the how to source apparel direct from factories cluster. The good tech pack guides already explain what a flat sketch is. This one covers what they leave out: costing benchmarks, grading rules published rather than promised, fabric testing standards, and what an Indian factory expects to receive. A tech pack is not documentation of a design. It is the contract the sample and the bulk are judged against.

One document, several names

Before the sections, a naming note, because buyers, factories and design schools all call this file something slightly different and none of the differences are real. Assuming a supplier means something specific by their phrasing is a reliable way to waste a week.

The same specification, under the names the market actually uses for it.

Phrasing Where you hear it What it means
tech pack, tech packs Universal, on the factory floor and in merchandising The manufacturing specification for one style
tech package US buying offices, and some PLM and sourcing tools Identical; the unabbreviated form
clothing tech pack, clothing tech packs, tech packs for clothing, tech pack for clothing, tech pack clothing Brand founders searching for the first time Identical; the word order carries no meaning
garment tech pack, tech pack for garment, apparel tech pack Common in South Asian factory correspondence Identical
fashion tech pack, tech pack fashion, clothing brand tech pack Design-school and early-brand context Identical, usually earlier in development

One phrase in that space means something else entirely. Aer Tech Pack is a backpack: the bag brand Aer lists its Tech Pack 3 at 16 litres and $219 as of 16 August 2026, so searches for aer tech pack, aer tech pack 2 and aer tech pack 3 are shopping for luggage rather than looking for a manufacturing document. Nothing below applies to it.

How to make a tech pack: the ten sections a complete apparel tech pack contains

  1. Cover and style header — name, number, season, date, version number, fit block reference, target FOB.
  2. Technical flat sketches — proportional front, back and side line art, with callouts to every seam, pocket, placket, stitch detail and piece of hardware.
  3. Bill of materials — every component with supplier, reference, colour, placement, consumption and unit.
  4. Colourways — each mapped component by component to Pantone TCX codes, with the approval rules set out in colour approval, lab dips and Delta E.
  5. Construction and detail pages — SPI, stitch and seam class per operation, seam allowance, topstitch margin, hem depth, bartacks, elastic tension, label placement.
  6. Points of measure with grading and tolerances — base size, grade rules, tolerance per POM.
  7. Labelling and packaging — artwork, placement, folding, polybag spec with suffocation warning, carton markings, ratio packing.
  8. Care instructions — the exact wording that will be sewn in.
  9. QC and testing requirements — AQL level, lab tests, wash standard.
  10. Cost sheet and revision history.

The bill of materials, line by line

The BOM is where cost lives and where factories improvise if you leave a gap. Name shell fabric, lining, interlining, rib, thread with ticket number and colour, zippers, buttons, snaps, drawcords, elastic, main, care, size and content labels, hangtags, price tickets, polybag and carton.

Each line carries six fields: supplier, reference, colour, placement, consumption and unit. Consumption is the field brands most often skip, and the one that turns a BOM into a cost sheet. Fabric is 35–50% of FOB on a knit basic, so a BOM without consumption is a cost estimate missing its largest input.

Points of measure, and the two conventions you must state explicitly

Tops, nine core POMs: chest one inch below armhole, side seam to side seam; shoulder width; body length from HPS (high point shoulder, the highest point of the shoulder seam at the neck); sleeve length from shoulder seam to opening; sleeve opening; neck width, inside opening; front neck drop; armhole; bottom sweep.

Bottoms, eight: waist, relaxed and stretched if elasticated; hip; front rise; back rise; inseam; outseam; thigh one inch below crotch; leg opening.

Dresses and skirts add four: bust, waist, skirt length, sweep.

Most garments carry 15–25 points of measure. Two conventions must be written on the page, not assumed:

  1. Flat measure or circumference. Half-measure laid flat is the standard convention in Asian factories. Specify circumference where the factory reads flat and every garment comes back at double.
  2. Relaxed or extended at every elasticated point. A relaxed waist and a stretched waist are different numbers, and both are correct.

Measurement tolerances by garment category, and why tolerance is not a target

Tolerance by category and by how fit-critical the point is.

Category Critical POMs Secondary POMs
Fitted dress shirts ±0.25 in (0.64 cm) ±0.5 in (1.27 cm)
Casual t-shirts ±0.5 in (1.27 cm) ±0.75 in (1.9 cm)
Knit sweaters ±0.75 in (1.9 cm) ±1.0 in (2.54 cm)
Woven pants ±0.5 in (1.27 cm) ±0.75 in (1.9 cm)

Two rules sit behind that table. Knits carry wider tolerance than wovens. And tolerance tightens as a point becomes more fit-critical and visible — chest, waist, body length, inseam — and loosens on sweep, sleeve opening and pocket placement.

Tolerance is not a licence to run consistently to one edge. Measure the mean of the sample, not only individual pieces. Take a tee with a 20-inch flat chest spec and ±0.5-inch tolerance. If the bulk mean sits at +0.45 inches, every piece technically passes, but the garment is 0.9 inches wider around the body than the one you approved. And production scatters: with pieces spread roughly ±0.2 inches around that mean, part of the lot lands at +0.65 and fails outright. Write a mean requirement into the spec — say, sample mean within ±0.15 inches of the stated measurement — alongside the per-piece tolerance. See AQL inspection for brand owners.

Grading rules: publish the table, do not promise it

Most guides list grading as a section and never say what goes in it. What goes in it is a number for every point of measure at every size.

A grade rule is the increment applied to a point of measure between adjacent sizes. Grading is not uniform: chest, waist and hip grade at one increment, body length at another, neck and armhole smaller, and pocket placement may not grade at all. Increments come from your own fit block and are silhouette-specific, which is why a generic grading template produces a garment that fits at M and fails at XL.

Three requirements:

Stitch and seam classification under ISO 4915, ISO 4916 and ASTM D6193

Stitch types are classified by ISO 4915 and seam types by ISO 4916; ASTM D6193 is the US practice, and older specs still cite Federal Standard 751A. Specifying a class number is the difference between the construction you designed and whatever machine was free.

Stitch classes under ISO 4915, with typical apparel use.

Class Name Key types Threads Elasticity Typical use
100 Single-thread chainstitch 101, 103 1 High Basting, bag closing, blind hem (103); unravels easily
200 Hand and hand-effect 201, 204, 209 1–2+ Low Tailoring, pick stitch, luxury finishing
300 Lockstitch 301, 304 zigzag, 306 2 Low Wovens, structural seams, topstitching, buttonholes; does not run
400 Multi-thread chainstitch 401, 404, 406, 407 2–3+ High Denim inseams (401), waistbands, elastic attach, bottom hems (406)
500 Overedge / overlock 503, 504, 512, 516, 514 3–5 High Knit assembly and edge finishing; 504 three-thread overlock, 516 five-thread safety
600 Coverstitch / flatlock 602, 605, 607, 611 3–6+ Very high Tee neck and hem cover, activewear flatlock, swimwear

Seam classes under ISO 4916 run 1 superimposed, 2 lapped, 3 bound, 4 flat or butted, 5 decorative, 6 edge finishing, 7 edge attach, 8 single-ply. Specify SPI too: 10–13 knits, 12–16 wovens, 8–10 topstitch.

How a real tee spec reads

Write that and a factory cannot quietly substitute a single-needle lockstitch hem on a knit, which cracks the first time the garment is pulled over a shoulder.

Fabric and garment testing standards to name in the tech pack

Testing requirements belong in the tech pack, not a separate email, because they change the fabric the mill supplies.

Test methods and typical brand minimums to state in section nine.

Property AATCC method ISO equivalent Typical minimum
Colourfastness to laundering AATCC TM61 ISO 105-C06 Shade change ≥4.0; staining ≥4.0
Crocking, dry AATCC TM8 ISO 105-X12 ≥4.0
Crocking, wet AATCC TM8 ISO 105-X12 ≥3.0; 2.5–3.0 for indigo and deep shades
Colourfastness to light AATCC TM16 ISO 105-B02 ≥4.0 at 20 AFU for apparel
Perspiration, acid and alkaline AATCC TM15 ISO 105-E04 ≥4.0 both
Dimensional change after laundering AATCC TM135 ISO 6330 ±3% cotton knits; ±2% wovens

Two traps. AATCC TM135 uses top-loading machines and ISO 6330 uses front-loaders, so results are not interchangeable — name one. And specify compacted fabric with a target residual shrinkage for cotton knits, because untreated ring-spun cotton jersey shrinks 5.0–7.5%. Grey scale ratings run 1 to 5; report both scales, colour change and staining.

Tech pack format: the file, the version and what you actually send

There is no standard tech pack format, and that is an operational problem rather than a stylistic one — every factory reads its own conventions fluently and yours slowly. Three rules hold whatever tool you build it in.

One style per file. Three colourways of one style is one pack. Three styles is three packs. A combined file guarantees that a correction to one style gets applied to the version number the other two are also running under.

Send something that cannot be edited, alongside something that can. The factory needs a fixed reference for the version it is quoting and sewing. Your merchandiser needs a working file to correct. Both, every issue.

The version number is part of the format, not decoration. Put it on every page, keep a revision log, and reissue the pack rather than emailing a correction. The sealed sample and the current version together are what bulk is judged against, and that only works if there is exactly one current version.

Starting from a structure beats starting from a blank page, and a first draft assembled against a tech pack template with the ten sections laid out will surface the gaps faster than writing prose at a factory.

Tech packs by product: tee, hoodie, sweatshirt and cap

The ten sections do not change by product. What changes is which section carries the risk, and therefore where your time goes.

Where the specification effort concentrates, by garment. First-sample costs are the figures from the table below.

Product The section that decides the outcome First sample
T-shirt Fabric spec and the graded measurement page $200–350
Hoodie Trims and construction — hood, drawcord, eyelets, rib, pocket $300–600
Sweatshirt Rib specification and neckline, with the hood removed $300–600
Cap Body selection and decoration rather than patternmaking Built on stock bodies at 100–300 pieces per design

A t shirt tech pack is the shortest document on this list and the one most often under-specified. A simple t shirt tech pack for manufacturing still has to name the fabric as weight, construction, yarn count and finish rather than "cotton jersey", publish the nine core points of measure graded across every size with tolerances, and state the stitch classes — 504 on shoulder and side seams, 406 on hems, SPI 11–12. That is four pages, not forty.

A hoodie tech pack adds everything hanging off the body: hood pattern and lining, drawcord material and finish, eyelet type and spacing, rib composition and stretch at cuff and hem, pocket shape with bartack placement and count, and a heavier fleece specified by weight and face finish. It is a bigger sample bill and a much bigger sewing job — roughly 21 standard minutes against 8.5 for a tee.

A sweatshirt tech pack is that same body without the hood, lining, drawcord and eyelets. Fewer trims, but the risk moves to the neckline, because the rib now carries the whole fit at the top of the garment: specify composition, weight, stretch and recovery, and the exact neck drop.

A hat tech pack is a different kind of document altogether. Caps are usually built on a supplier's existing body at 100–300 pieces per design, so the pack specifies panel count, crown profile and structure, closure, sweatband, eyelet and stitch detail, and then the decoration in full — stitch count, thread references, digitising and placement from a stated datum. Grade rules rarely apply, because sizing is fixed or adjustable.

What an Indian factory expects in a tech pack

India is the most MOQ-flexible major Asian source at 50–1,000 pieces per style, so it is the usual first stop for US brands, and the cluster you send the pack to changes what it must contain.

More in sourcing apparel from India.

What a tech pack actually costs to execute

The tech pack itself takes 1–2 weeks to write. The cost is in what it triggers.

First-sample cost by garment, before freight, with 2–4 rounds normal.

Garment First sample
T-shirt or tank $200–350
Hoodie or sweatshirt $300–600
Leggings $250–500
Unlined dress $350–700
Denim jeans $400–800
Knit sweater $400–900
Blazer $600–1,200
Outerwear $700–1,500

At two to four rounds a single style runs $900–$5,000, and a 30-style collection $27,000–$150,000 in development before a unit is sold. Lab dips add $15–50 per colour over 5–10 business days, two to three rounds standard and four to five for saturated reds, neons and deep navies. Around 60% of samples never reach production.

Set that against the 40% first-sample rejection figure: an ambiguous measurement page costs a sample round, and a sample round costs more than the day it takes to write the page properly.

Tech pack completeness checklist

Run this before you issue. Any unchecked box is a decision the factory will make for you.

Tech pack decisions have duty consequences

One cross-check most guides miss. CBP's Informed Compliance Publication on apparel terminology defines a t-shirt under heading 6109 as a lightweight jersey knit with hemmed sleeves and bottom, a close neckline, no buttons, no opening and no collar. Add a placket or a collar in the construction pages and the garment leaves 6109 for 6105 or 6106 — and the general rate on cotton moves from 16.5% to 19.7%. That is a design decision with a tariff attached, made months before anyone looks at an entry.

Rates here are illustrative of method; verify against the current HTSUS. See HTS codes for apparel and US apparel labeling requirements. Terms are defined in the Yarnstick glossary.

Frequently asked questions

What is tech pack shorthand for, and is it the same as a spec sheet?

The clipped phrasing "what is tech pack" asks the same question, and the answer is the same: a tech pack is the complete manufacturing specification for one style — flats, bill of materials, graded points of measure, construction callouts, labelling and packaging. Factories sometimes say spec sheet, but a spec sheet strictly means only the measurement page, which is one section of a tech pack.

What is a tech pack in fashion?

A tech pack is the complete manufacturing specification for one style, written so a factory that has never spoken to you can build it correctly. It carries flat sketches, a bill of materials, Pantone-mapped colourways, construction and stitch details, a graded measurement spec with tolerances, labelling, care wording, QC requirements and a version log.

What should a tech pack include?

Ten sections: cover and style header with a version number, technical flats, bill of materials, colourways, construction pages, points of measure with grade rules and tolerances, labelling and packaging, care instructions, QC and testing requirements, and a cost sheet with revision history. Any missing section is a question the factory will answer for you.

What are points of measure in a tech pack?

Points of measure are the dimensions a factory sews to and an inspector checks. A top carries about nine core POMs: chest one inch below armhole, shoulder width, body length from high point shoulder, sleeve length, sleeve opening, neck width, front neck drop, armhole and bottom sweep. Most garments carry 15–25 in total.

What is an acceptable measurement tolerance for garments?

It depends on category and how fit-critical the point is. Fitted dress shirts run ±0.25 inches on critical points and ±0.5 on secondary; casual t-shirts ±0.5 and ±0.75; knit sweaters ±0.75 and ±1.0; woven pants ±0.5 and ±0.75. Knits are wider than wovens, and chest, waist and inseam are tighter than sweep.

What stitch types should I specify for a t-shirt?

A standard tee reads: shoulder and side seams 504 three-thread overlock; neck rib attached 504 with the tape topstitched 301 or 406; sleeve and bottom hems 406 two-needle coverstitch at quarter-inch spacing; SPI 11–12; thread spun polyester Tex 27 or 40. Naming the class stops a factory substituting a lockstitch hem that cracks.

Do I need grading rules in my tech pack?

Yes. Publish the full graded measurement table for every size you will produce, not a base size plus a note saying grade normally. Grade increments come from your own fit block and are style-specific, and the size-set sample exists to verify them across the range before bulk.

How much does it cost to develop a style from tech pack to production?

Budget $200–350 for a first tee sample, $300–600 for a hoodie, $400–800 for jeans and $600–1,200 for a blazer, with two to four rounds normal. That puts one style at $900–$5,000 and a 30-style collection at $27,000–$150,000. Lab dips add $15–50 per colour over 5–10 business days.

How to create a tech pack if you have never written one?

Work section by section in the order listed on this page, and stop at the first thing you cannot answer — that gap is what the factory would otherwise guess. Draw the flats first, because they force every construction decision into the open. Then build the BOM, then the graded measurement table with tolerances. Start from a structured file rather than a blank page, and version it from the first draft.

What is a tech package, and is it different from a tech pack?

It is the same document written out in full. Tech package is the unabbreviated form, more common in US buying offices and in some PLM and sourcing tools; tech pack is what you will hear on a factory floor anywhere in the world. There is no difference in scope, format or contractual weight, and nobody in the supply chain treats them as separate things.

Do I need a tech pack designer, or can I write it myself?

You can write it yourself if you can draw accurate technical flats and publish a graded measurement table with tolerances. A tech pack designer is worth hiring when you cannot, or when you are issuing many styles a season. Judge the output by the measurement page rather than the drawing: roughly 40% of first-sample rejections trace to unclear or missing measurement specs, and one avoided sample round at $200–350 covers a lot of freelance time.

What should a startup fashion tech pack contain?

The same ten sections as any other. The difference is that a first-time brand usually has no fit block, so name the base size and the garment the block came from, publish the full graded spec rather than writing "grade as standard", and state flat-versus-circumference and relaxed-versus-extended explicitly. Those three omissions cause most of the avoidable sample rounds on a first style.

Is a simple t shirt tech pack for manufacturing enough?

Only if "simple" means short, not vague. A tee needs the fabric written as weight, construction, yarn count and finish rather than "cotton jersey", roughly nine core points of measure graded across every size with tolerances, and stitch classes named — 504 overlock on shoulder and side seams, 406 coverstitch on hems, SPI 11–12. That fits on four pages and still specifies the garment completely.

What does a hoodie tech pack need that a tee does not?

Everything hanging off the body. Hood pattern and lining, drawcord material, length and finish, eyelet or grommet type and spacing, rib composition and stretch for cuffs and hem, pocket shape with bartack placement and count, and a heavier fleece specified by weight and face finish. It is also a bigger sample bill at $300–600 against $200–350 for a tee, and about 21 standard minutes to sew against 8.5.

How does a sweatshirt tech pack differ from a hoodie tech pack?

It is the same body without the hood, lining, drawcord and eyelets, which removes the trims but moves the risk to the neckline. The rib specification — composition, weight, stretch and recovery, and the exact neck drop — now carries the whole fit at the top of the garment. Sample cost sits in the same $300–600 band, because the fleece and the assembly are unchanged.

What goes in a hat tech pack?

Body selection and decoration rather than patternmaking. Caps are usually built on a supplier's existing body at 100–300 pieces per design, so the pack specifies panel count, crown profile and structure, closure type, sweatband, eyelet and stitching detail, plus the decoration in full — embroidery stitch count, thread references, digitising and placement measured from a stated datum. Grade rules rarely apply because sizing is fixed or adjustable.

What does a clothing brand tech pack need that a one-off sample request does not?

Repeatability. A sample request gets one garment made once; a clothing brand tech pack has to produce the same garment from a different operator, in a different season, possibly at a different factory. That means a version log, a named base size with published grade rules, tolerances per point of measure, named test methods with acceptance levels, and the exact care and content wording that will be sewn in.

Why does searching for a tech pack return the Aer Tech Pack backpack?

Because a bag brand uses the name as a product. Aer's Tech Pack is a backpack line — the Tech Pack 3 is listed by the brand at 16 litres and $219 as of 16 August 2026 — so queries for aer tech pack, aer tech pack 2 and aer tech pack 3 are shopping for luggage, not looking for a manufacturing specification. Nothing on this page applies to that product.

Sources

If you would rather start from a factory-ready spec than a blank template, generate a tech pack from your design intent and see the costed FOB alongside it.

Generate a tech pack