Reading a Fabric Spec: GSM, Yarn Count, Construction and Dye Method
In brief. A complete fabric spec names structure, finished GSM, yarn count and spinning, fibre content, dye method and finish, for example "100% combed ring-spun cotton single jersey, 30s Ne, 180 gsm finished, reactive piece-dyed, compacted, ±3% shrinkage". US mills quote oz/yd²: 1 oz/yd² ≈ 33.9 gsm, so a 6.0 oz tee is about 203 gsm.
Key facts
- 1 oz/yd² is approximately 33.9 g/m², so a '6.0 oz' tee is about 203 gsm and a '4.3 oz' tee about 146 gsm.
- GSM is measured on finished, relaxed, conditioned fabric; greige and finished GSM differ by 5–15%, so a spec must say which one it means.
- Rib has roughly double the width extensibility of single jersey, which is why it is used for necks, cuffs and waistbands.
- Ring-spun yarn costs 20–30% more than open-end and compact-spun 40–60% more; combing is a separate axis that removes 12–20% of fibre by weight as noil.
- 30s Ne is the standard T-shirt yarn count; higher Ne means finer yarn.
- Garment dye runs a 50–200 piece minimum per colour against 500–1,000 m for piece dye, but with lower colour consistency and about 3% additional shrinkage tolerance.
- Pigment dye fades with washing by design and shows normal batch-to-batch shade variation, which must be written into the tolerance rather than treated as a defect.
This is not a fabric dictionary. It is the thing that actually decides your product: how to write a fabric specification, so the mill quotes against your line rather than you accepting whatever the mill offers. Every field below moves cost, hand-feel or failure rate, and a mill quoting against a partial spec will assume the cheapest option on every field you leave blank. It sits inside sourcing apparel direct from factories and feeds directly into the bill of materials in a tech pack.
Where this page sits. It answers one question — how to read a fabric spec, and then how to write one — field by field. Four sibling pages carry the depth on the individual fields, and you will want them open alongside this one. For the weight number itself, every value and its ounce equivalent, use the GSM fabric weight chart with oz/yd² equivalents. For the yarn — carded and combed, ring-spun and open-end, and what each does to hand-feel and price — use combed ring-spun cotton explained. For the dye field, garment dye vs piece dye vs yarn dye compares the three stages on minimum, consistency and cost. And for buying the cloth itself — mills, converters, jobbers and fabric minimums — use fabric sourcing for brands. This page is the spec line; those four are the fields inside it.
The seven fields a complete fabric specification line contains
A usable spec names all of these, in this order:
- Fibre content by percentage, descending — "100% cotton", "95% cotton / 5% elastane"
- Structure — single jersey, piqué, 1×1 rib, interlock, brushed loopback fleece
- Yarn count in Ne — 20s, 30s, 40s
- Spinning and preparation — open-end, ring-spun, compact; carded or combed
- GSM, stated as finished, with a tolerance
- Dye method and dye class — reactive piece-dyed, pigment garment-dyed, yarn-dyed
- Finish and performance tolerances — compacted, softened, shrinkage, spirality, colourfastness
Leave out field 4 and you get open-end carded. Leave out "finished" on field 5 and you may get greige weight. Leave out "compacted" and you get fabric that meets your GSM and fails your shrinkage test.
Knit structures and why single jersey, piqué, rib and interlock behave differently
Structure is decided by how many needle beds the machine uses, and it determines curl, stretch and stability before any other variable.
Single knits (one needle bed):
- Single jersey — the tee fabric. It curls at cut edges: the bottom edge curls to the back, the side edges to the front. Width extensibility is roughly twice its length extensibility. It is prone to spirality, the residual yarn twist that rotates side seams after washing.
- Piqué — a knit and tuck combination producing micro-mesh holes. This is the polo fabric. Less curl and less stretch than jersey, more breathable.
- French terry — uncut float loops on the back, good stretch retention. Sweats and layering.
- Fleece (2-end / 3-end) — the same loops napped or brushed on the inside for insulation. Heavier.
Double knits (two needle beds):
- Rib (1×1, 2×2) — does not curl, and has roughly double the width extensibility of single jersey. That single property is why rib is used for necks, cuffs and waistbands: it has to stretch over a head or a hand and recover. 2×2 has deeper wales and more recovery bulk than 1×1.
- Interlock — needles directly opposed, two feeds per visible course. Very stable, does not curl, smooth on both faces, less stretch than rib. Baby clothes, turtlenecks and quality basics.
- Ponte di Roma — a heavier interlock variant, usually with elastane, for tailored knit trousers and jackets.
- Thermal / waffle — cellular pockets; grows in width and shrinks in length. Base layers.
The practical consequence: if your neck rib is stretching out in wear, the fault is usually the rib specification, not the sewing operation.
GSM benchmarks by fabric, and the oz/yd² conversion trap
Knit fabric weights by end use. GSM is grams per square metre on finished fabric.
| Fabric | GSM | Use |
|---|---|---|
| Single jersey, lightweight | 140–150 | Summer or fashion tee, drapey |
| Single jersey, standard | 160 | The global workhorse tee weight |
| Single jersey, premium | 180–200 | "Heavyweight" retail tee, structured |
| Heavy jersey | 220–260 | Boxy streetwear tee |
| Cotton piqué | 200–240 | Traditional polo |
| Performance polyester piqué / mesh | 160–200 | Performance polo |
| French terry, light | ~280 | Lightweight sweat |
| Brushed loopback fleece | 280–340, with 320 the standard hoodie weight | College, team, athleisure |
Two traps live in this table.
The conversion trap. US vendors quote oz/yd²; Asian mills quote gsm. 1 oz/yd² ≈ 33.9 g/m². So:
- 4.3 oz × 33.9 = 146 gsm — a lightweight tee
- 5.3 oz × 33.9 = 180 gsm — a premium tee
- 6.0 oz × 33.9 = 203 gsm — a "heavyweight" retail tee
Two quotes, one in ounces and one in grams, are not comparable until you convert. Convert everything to gsm in your own documents and never let both units coexist in one spec.
The greige trap. GSM is measured on finished, relaxed, conditioned fabric. Greige (undyed, unfinished) and finished GSM differ by 5–15%, because dyeing, compacting and softening all change the fabric. A quote for "180 gsm" that turns out to be greige is a different fabric from the one you specified. Write "180 gsm finished, ±5%" and require the mill to state its test conditions. Conditioning before measurement is standardised at 20°C and 65% relative humidity for at least 24 hours under ASTM D1776 / ISO 139.
Worked example: what 40 gsm costs you per unit
A 180 gsm cotton jersey tee consumes about 0.27 kg of finished fabric including roughly 10% cutting wastage, at a finished dyed fabric price of about $8.15/kg, which is $2.20 of fabric in a roughly $4.30 FOB tee — 51% of FOB. Scale that linearly with weight:
Fabric weight and fabric cost per tee at three GSM specs, on a finished dyed jersey basis.
| Spec | Fabric weight | Fabric cost at $8.15/kg | Change vs 180 gsm |
|---|---|---|---|
| 160 gsm | 0.24 kg | $1.96 | −$0.24 |
| 180 gsm | 0.27 kg | $2.20 | — |
| 200 gsm | 0.30 kg | $2.45 | +$0.25 |
Moving from 160 gsm to 200 gsm adds $0.49 per unit at the mill, about 11% of a $4.30 FOB. Then duty applies on top: at the August 2026 all-in rate of 26.5% for a cotton knit tee from India or Bangladesh (16.5% MFN plus the 10% Section 301 forced-labor layer), that $0.49 becomes $0.62 landed before freight. Verify current rates against the HTSUS before relying on any figure; see US import duty on clothing in 2026. Across a 10,000-piece order that is $6,200 of landed cost bought with one line of a fabric spec, which is why GSM is a merchandising decision rather than a technical detail.
Mills quote fabric on two different bases, and the two are not comparable
Before you compare fabric prices per kilo, establish what the quote covers. A mill can quote you finished dyed fabric per kilogram, which is knitted, dyed, finished cloth ready for the cutting room, or it can quote you yarn plus a separate conversion charge for knitting, dyeing and finishing. Both are normal, and neither is disclosed unless you ask.
The consequence is that a $5.50/kg quote and an $8.15/kg quote can describe exactly the same fabric — the first on a yarn basis with conversion still to be added, the second all-in. This is one of the most common costing errors in apparel: a cost sheet built on a yarn-basis number silently omits conversion, and on those two figures the fabric line comes in about a third light against the invoice. Ask which basis the quote is on, get it in writing on the quotation, and restate every mill's number on the same basis before you compare them. The $8.15/kg used in the worked example above is a finished dyed price.
Yarn spinning: open-end, ring-spun and compact
Spinning methods and what they cost. Cost is expressed relative to open-end as the baseline.
| Method | Speed | Strength | Hairiness | Cost | Typical use |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open-end (rotor) | 3–5× faster than ring | Lower | Higher, wrapper fibres | Baseline | Promotional and volume tees, denim wefts, coarse counts |
| Ring-spun | Slower | High | Low | +20–30% | Retail-quality tees, softer hand, finer counts |
| Compact (compact/Siro) | Ring speed plus a condensing stage | +10–15% over ring | Extremely low | +40–60% | Premium shirtings, fine-gauge knits, low-pill fabrics |
If a tee quote comes in noticeably below the market and the spec does not say ring-spun, it is open-end. That is a legitimate choice for a promotional programme and the wrong choice for a $45 retail tee, because the hand-feel difference is immediately obvious to a customer.
Carded versus combed, and why "combed ring-spun" is the standard premium tee spec
Carding and combing are a separate axis from spinning method, and they apply to any spinning method. Carded yarn goes straight from carding to spinning. Combed yarn passes through an additional combing step that removes short fibres, the noil, typically 12–20% of the fibre by weight, leaving longer and more parallel fibres.
The result is smoother, stronger, less prone to pilling, and more expensive, because you have thrown away up to a fifth of the raw material before spinning. That combination, "combed ring-spun", is the standard premium tee specification: it names the preparation and the spinning method, and it is the two-word phrase that separates a retail tee from a giveaway tee.
You can also buy carded ring-spun (cheaper, still smooth) or combed open-end (rare, and largely pointless). Name both axes explicitly and you remove the ambiguity.
Yarn count in Ne, and how it interacts with GSM
Yarn count in apparel cotton is expressed in Ne, the English cotton count. Higher Ne means finer yarn.
- 20s — coarse, heavy jersey
- 30s — the standard tee count
- 40s — fine, lightweight
- 50s–60s — fine shirting and luxury knits
Count and GSM are independent, and this is where specs go wrong. A 180 gsm fabric knitted from 30s is denser and smoother than a 180 gsm knitted from 20s, because finer yarn needs more loops per unit area to reach the same weight. Two mills can both deliver "180 gsm single jersey" and produce visibly different fabrics. Specify both numbers or you have specified neither.
Dyeing methods: yarn dye, piece dye and garment dye
Dye method by stage, minimum, consistency and cost. Minimums are per colour and are the binding constraint on how many colourways a range can carry.
| Method | Stage | MOQ per colour | Colour consistency | Cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarn dye | Yarn, before knitting or weaving | Highest; a dye lot per yarn colour | Best | Highest | Required for stripes, checks, heathers, jacquards. Colour goes all the way through |
| Piece dye | Fabric roll | 500–1,000 m (≈250–500 garments), optimal 300–500 m | Very good | €2–5/m | The default for solid-colour bulk |
| Garment dye | Finished garment | 50–200 pcs (30–50 in Portugal) | Lower; batch variation is normal | €3–7/garment | Late colour deferral, softer and more vintage hand, about 3% extra shrinkage tolerance, adds 3–5 days |
Garment dye is the small-run escape hatch: it lets a brand carry six colours on a 1,000-piece programme that could never meet six piece-dye minimums. Above roughly 5,000 pieces, piece dye is up to 25% cheaper. The wider MOQ picture, including the 300–500 kg fabric dye-vessel minimums that actually set your floor, is in dye-lot minimums and MOQ economics.
Dye chemistry: reactive, pigment and disperse
- Reactive dye forms a covalent bond with cellulose. It is the right choice on 100% cotton and other cellulosics: excellent wash and rub fastness, vibrant even shades. It needs hot water, longer cycles and heavy salt and water use, so it costs more.
- Pigment dye is not a dye. Pigment sits on the fabric surface held by a binder resin. Lower temperature, lower cost, lower MOQ, and it works on blends. It fades with washing by design — that is the washed, vintage aesthetic people buy it for — and its wet crocking is weak. Crucially, batch-to-batch shade variation is normal on pigment and must be written into the tolerance rather than treated as a defect. If you specify pigment and then reject lots for shade variation at inspection, you are rejecting the process you bought.
- Disperse dye is for polyester, and needs high temperature and pressure, with sublimation and migration risks on blends.
- Vat and indigo dyes are the denim family.
Whichever you choose, the colour call-out itself has to carry the Pantone code, system and a Delta E tolerance with a named formula. See Pantone codes, lab dips and Delta E.
Chambray fabric, and what changes when the cloth is woven
Everything above is written for knits, because most brands start there. A woven uses the same seven fields with two substitutions: weave replaces knit structure, and thread count — ends per inch × picks per inch joins yarn count and weight as a density measure. Chambray fabric is the most useful worked example, because its defining property sits in the dye field rather than the weave.
Merriam-Webster defines chambray as "a lightweight clothing fabric with colored warp and white filling yarns". A coloured warp crossed with an undyed weft is what produces the pale two-tone surface. That definition carries a hard sourcing consequence: chambray is yarn-dyed by construction. The colour must be in the warp yarn before the cloth is woven, so it sits in the top row of the dye table above — one dye lot per yarn colour, the highest minimum per colour of the three stages, and no option to defer the colour decision the way a piece dye allows. What that costs is set out in garment dye vs piece dye vs yarn dye.
One naming note, because it wastes time on quotations: the same cloth is listed as chambray cotton, cotton chambray, chambray textile, and often enough that mills answer to it, the misspelling chambrey fabric. Those are one fabric, not four.
A cotton chambray fabric spec line takes the same shape as the knit line below, with the woven fields substituted:
Shell: 100% cotton chambray fabric, plain weave, yarn-dyed warp with undyed white filling, [Ne warp × Ne weft], [ends × picks per inch], [weight] gsm finished ±5%, warp shade to [Pantone code and system] at ΔE CMC(2:1) ≤ [tolerance] under D65/10°, [finish], shrinkage ±2% length and width.
The bracketed fields are the ones only you can fill, from your hand-feel benchmark and your target price; a mill quoting against them blank will assume the cheapest option on each, exactly as it does on a knit. Two numbers move when you cross from knit to woven. Shrinkage tolerance tightens from the ±3% norm on cotton knits to ±2% on wovens. And shirting weight is usually quoted in oz/yd² by US vendors, so convert at 33.9 before you compare two mills — the full table is in the GSM fabric weight chart with oz/yd² equivalents.
A complete worked fabric spec line for a premium tee
Everything above, assembled into the form you would put on the bill of materials:
Shell: 100% combed ring-spun cotton single jersey, 30s Ne, 180 gsm finished ±5% (measured relaxed and conditioned per ASTM D1776, 20°C / 65% RH, 24 hrs), reactive piece-dyed, compacted, silicone softened. Colour: PANTONE 19-4052 TCX, tolerance ΔE CMC(2:1) ≤ 1.0 under D65/10°. Shrinkage ±3% length and width after 3 wash cycles per AATCC TM135-3-IV-Ai. Spirality ≤5% per AATCC TM179. Colourfastness to laundering ≥ 4.0 shade change and ≥ 4.0 staining (AATCC TM61); crocking ≥ 4.0 dry, ≥ 3.0 wet (AATCC TM8).
Neck rib: 1×1 rib, 100% combed ring-spun cotton, 30s Ne, 220 gsm finished, dyed to match shell, ΔE CMC(2:1) ≤ 2.0 against the approved shell dip.
That is eleven decisions the mill can no longer make for you: fibre, structure, count, spinning, preparation, weight, weight basis, dye method, dye class, finish and four performance tolerances. Each one of those, left blank, defaults to the cheapest available option.
Two operational notes. First, fabric development has its own calendar: custom dyeing adds 4–8 weeks on top of the 1–4 week fabric sourcing baseline, so the spec must be frozen early. See where fabric development sits in the sampling calendar. Second, the performance tolerances in the spec are exactly what a third-party lab and inspector will measure, which is covered in shrinkage and colourfastness testing at inspection. A tolerance you did not write is a tolerance nobody will test.
Definitions for GSM, greige, Ne, piece dye and interlock are collected in the Yarnstick glossary of sourcing terms.
Frequently asked questions
What GSM should a T-shirt be?
160 gsm is the global workhorse tee weight. 140–150 gsm is a lightweight, drapey summer tee; 180–200 gsm is the premium or heavyweight retail tee; 220–260 gsm is a boxy streetwear tee. Cotton piqué for polos runs 200–240 gsm and brushed loopback fleece for hoodies 280–340 gsm, with 320 gsm the standard hoodie weight.
How do I convert oz/yd² to GSM?
Multiply by 33.9. One oz/yd² is approximately 33.9 g/m², so a 6.0 oz tee is about 203 gsm and a 4.3 oz tee about 146 gsm. US vendors quote ounces and Asian mills quote grams, which is why the same fabric can appear in two quotes at apparently different weights. Always convert before comparing prices.
What is the difference between ring-spun and open-end cotton?
Open-end (rotor) spinning is 3–5 times faster, produces a weaker, hairier yarn, and is the cost baseline used for promotional tees and denim wefts. Ring-spun yarn is slower to make, stronger, smoother and softer, and costs 20–30% more. Compact spinning adds a condensing stage for another 10–15% strength at 40–60% above open-end.
What does combed ring-spun cotton actually mean?
Combing is a preparation step that removes short fibres, typically 12–20% of the fibre by weight, leaving longer and more parallel fibres. Ring spinning is the spinning method. Together they produce a smoother, stronger, lower-pilling yarn, which is why combed ring-spun is the standard premium tee spec. Combing and spinning are separate axes: you can have carded ring-spun too.
What does 30s mean in yarn count?
30s is 30 Ne, the English cotton count, and higher Ne means finer yarn. 20s is coarse and used for heavy jersey, 30s is the standard tee count, 40s is fine and lightweight, and 50s–60s is fine shirting and luxury knits. Ne interacts with GSM: 180 gsm knitted from 30s is denser and smoother than 180 gsm from 20s.
What is the difference between piece dye and garment dye?
Piece dye colours the fabric roll before cutting, with a 500–1,000 m minimum per colour (roughly 250–500 garments) at €2–5/m and very good consistency. Garment dye colours finished garments, with a 50–200 piece minimum at €3–7/garment, lower consistency, batch variation, about 3% additional shrinkage tolerance and 3–5 extra days. Above about 5,000 pieces piece dye is up to 25% cheaper.
Why does single jersey curl at the edges?
Single jersey is a single-bed knit with different loop structures on face and back, so the fabric relieves internal stress by curling: the bottom edge curls to the back and the side edges to the front. It is also prone to spirality, where the side seams rotate after washing. Interlock and rib are double-knit structures and do not curl.
What is chambray fabric?
Merriam-Webster defines chambray as a lightweight clothing fabric with coloured warp and white filling yarns. A coloured warp crossed with an undyed weft is what gives the cloth its pale two-tone surface. The practical consequence for a sourcing brief is that chambray is yarn-dyed by construction: the colour has to be in the warp yarn before the cloth is woven.
Where can I buy chambray fabric by the yard?
By-the-yard buying is a retail and jobber channel — fabric shops and online stores cutting from stock — which is right for samples and one-off runs and wrong for production. A production programme buys from a mill or converter on a roll basis against a dye-lot minimum, and the two are not price-comparable per metre. How the mill, converter and jobber channels differ is covered in fabric sourcing for brands.
Is cotton chambray fabric yarn-dyed or piece-dyed?
Yarn-dyed, by definition. Cotton chambray fabric is woven from a dyed warp and an undyed white weft, so the colour must exist in the yarn before the loom runs. That means one dye lot per yarn colour and the highest MOQ per colour of the three dye stages, and it is why a chambray colourway cannot be decided late in development the way a piece-dyed solid can.
What fabric are custom polo jerseys made from?
Usually piqué rather than jersey, despite the name. Cotton piqué for polos runs 200–240 gsm; performance polyester piqué or mesh runs 160–200 gsm. Piqué is a knit-and-tuck structure with micro-mesh holes, so it curls less, stretches less and breathes more than single jersey. If you are specifying custom polo jerseys, write "cotton piqué, 30s Ne, 220 gsm finished" rather than "polo fabric".
Sources
- Single and Double Knits — CottonWorks (Cotton Incorporated)
- Knit Fabric GSM Guide for Apparel Buyers — Romie Group
- Ring-Spun vs Open-End vs Compact Yarn — Fabric Supplier
- Reactive Dye vs Pigment Dye: Pros and Cons — Hem Apparel
- Piece vs Garment Dyeing: Cost and MOQ Guide — Athleisure Basics
- AATCC Test Methods (TM61, TM135, TM179) — American Association of Textile Chemists and Colorists
- ASTM D1776 Standard Practice for Conditioning and Testing Textiles — ASTM International
- Single Jersey T-Shirt Fabric Consumption — Textile Calculator
- Threading Your Way Through the Labeling Requirements Under the Textile and Wool Acts — U.S. Federal Trade Commission
- Chambray (definition) — Merriam-Webster
Yarnstick writes and holds the fabric spec on your behalf, and verifies the dye lot against your approved standard with computer-vision Delta E measurement before bulk is cut.
Talk to us about your fabric programme