Garment Dye vs Piece Dye vs Yarn Dye: When Colour Enters the Process
In brief. Colour can enter at three stages. Yarn dye colours the yarn before knitting or weaving, giving the best consistency and the only route to stripes, checks and heathers. Piece dye colours the fabric roll, the default for solid bulk at 500–1,000 m per colour. Garment dye colours finished garments at 50–200 pieces per colour, with batch variation.
Key facts
- Piece dye carries a 500–1,000 m minimum per colour, roughly 250–500 garments, at €2–5 per metre.
- Garment dye carries a 50–200 piece minimum per colour, as low as 30–50 in Portugal, at €3–7 per garment, and adds 3–5 days.
- Yarn dye has the highest minimum because each yarn colour needs its own dye lot, and it is the only method that produces true stripes, checks, heathers and jacquards.
- Above roughly 5,000 pieces, piece dye is up to 25% cheaper than garment dye.
- Pigment dye fades with washing by design and shows normal batch-to-batch shade variation, which must be written into the tolerance rather than treated as a defect.
- Banshu-ori, the yarn-dyed cotton weaving tradition of Nishiwaki in Hyogo, dates to 1792 and holds a high share of Japan's domestic yarn-dyed production.
The stage at which colour enters your product decides three commercial facts before it decides anything aesthetic: how many colourways you can afford to carry, how consistent they will be, and how late you can commit. This page compares the three routes on those terms and then covers the dye chemistry underneath them. It sits inside sourcing apparel direct from factories; for the product-level buying decision see buying garment-dyed blanks.
Yarn dye, piece dye and garment dye compared on MOQ, consistency and cost
The three stages of apparel dyeing, with minimums per colour. Minimums are the binding constraint on how many colourways a range can carry, and they are per colour, not per order.
| Method | Stage | MOQ per colour | Colour consistency | Cost | What it is used for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarn dye | Yarn, before knitting or weaving | Highest — a dye lot per yarn colour | Best | Highest | Stripes, checks, ginghams, heathers, jacquards. Colour goes all the way through |
| Piece dye | Fabric roll | 500–1,000 m (≈250–500 garments), optimal 300–500 m | Very good | €2–5 per metre | The default for solid-colour bulk |
| Garment dye | Finished garment | 50–200 pcs (30–50 in Portugal) | Lower; batch variation is normal | €3–7 per garment | Late colour deferral, softer vintage hand, small colour ranges |
Three consequences follow directly from that table.
Yarn dye buys pattern, not just colour. You cannot piece-dye a stripe or a check into existence — the pattern comes from arranging pre-dyed yarns on the machine. Heather marls work the same way: the melange effect is dyed and undyed fibre blended before spinning. If your design has structural colour, yarn dye is not a preference, it is a requirement.
Piece dye is the volume default. One vessel, one shade, one roll, very good reproducibility within the lot. Its weakness is that its minimum is expressed in metres of fabric, and metres of fabric are bought long before you know which colour sells.
Garment dye is the small-run escape hatch. It defers the colour decision to the last operation, which lets a brand carry six colours on a programme that could never meet six piece-dye minimums. You pay for it in consistency, in about 3% additional shrinkage tolerance and in 3–5 days of calendar.
Above roughly 5,000 pieces per colour, piece dye is up to 25% cheaper than garment dye. Below a few hundred, garment dye is often the only route that exists at all.
Worked example: five colours on a 1,000-piece tee programme
A brand wants 1,000 tees in five colours, 200 pieces each, 180 gsm single jersey.
Route A — piece dye. The minimum is 500 m per colour, so five colours is 2,500 m of fabric. At a 1.8 m open width that is 4,500 m², and at 180 gsm that is 810 kg:
2,500 m × 1.8 m = 4,500 m²
4,500 m² × 0.180 kg/m² = 810 kg
The order only consumes 270 kg — 1,000 tees at 0.27 kg per piece including roughly 10% cutting wastage. So you buy three times the fabric you need. At a finished dyed jersey price of about $8.15/kg, that is $6,602 of fabric against $2,200 of fabric actually used, or $6.60 per unit of fabric on a garment whose whole FOB is about $4.30. The 540 kg of surplus either sits in the mill's warehouse as your inventory or is written off.
Route B — garment dye. You buy 270 kg of prepared-for-dye fabric, cut and sew all 1,000 pieces from it, then dye in five batches of 200 — comfortably inside the 50–200 piece minimum. Fabric consumption matches demand, and the €3–7 per garment dyeing charge applies only to garments you actually made. The trade is real: batch-to-batch shade variation across those five lots, plus the extra shrinkage tolerance.
Route C — reduce to two colours and piece dye. Two colours at 500 m each is 1,000 m, 324 kg, close to the 270 kg the order consumes. This is the option most brands should consider first and rarely do: the cheapest way to fix a dye-minimum problem is usually to carry fewer colours rather than to change dyeing method.
The wider minimum picture — dye-vessel loads of 300–500 kg per custom colour, and 800–1,200 kg at tier-1 Vietnamese mills — is in dye-lot minimums and MOQ economics.
Dye chemistry: reactive, pigment, disperse and vat
The stage decides MOQ. The dye class decides fastness, hand and how the colour ages.
- Reactive dye forms a covalent bond with cellulose. It is the right choice on 100% cotton and other cellulosics: excellent wash and rub fastness, vibrant even shades. It needs hot water, longer cycles and heavy salt and water use, so it costs more. Nearly all cotton yarn dyed fabric is reactive-dyed.
- Pigment dye is not a dye at all. Pigment sits on the fabric surface held by a binder resin. Lower temperature, lower cost, lower MOQ, and it works on blends. It fades with washing by design — that is the washed, vintage aesthetic people buy it for — and its wet crocking is weak.
- Disperse dye is for polyester. It needs high temperature and pressure and brings sublimation and migration risks on blends.
- Vat and indigo dyes are the denim family.
Write pigment's batch variation into the tolerance, not the defect list
This is the commercial point that costs brands the most money, so it gets its own heading. Batch-to-batch shade variation is normal behaviour on pigment dye and on garment dye generally, and it has to be written into the tolerance rather than treated as a defect. If you specify pigment garment dye — buying it precisely for the faded, lived-in look — and then reject lots at inspection for shade variation between batches, you are rejecting the process you bought and paying a factory to argue with you about it.
The fix is a written tolerance rather than an argument. Set the shade standard against an approved production standard, name the Delta E formula, illuminant and observer angle, and set a looser tolerance for garment-dyed and pigment programmes than for reactive piece-dyed ones. Standard apparel acceptance sits at ΔE 1.0–2.0 to a trained observer, and the practical rule is ΔE ≤ 1.0 on hero colours and ≤ 2.0 on secondary components. How to run that approval, from lab dip to sealed standard, is in Pantone codes, lab dips and Delta E approval.
Also state the fastness minimums you expect, because pigment will not meet reactive's numbers: colourfastness to laundering and to dry crocking is commonly specified at grade 4.0 or better on the AATCC grey scale, with wet crocking allowed down to 2.5–3.0 for deep and pigment shades under AATCC TM8.
Japanese yarn dyed fabric and where yarn dyeing is concentrated
Yarn dyeing survives as a specialism in a small number of weaving districts, and the best known in apparel is Japanese. Japanese yarn dyed fabric in shirting and light woven categories overwhelmingly means Banshu-ori, the yarn-dyed cotton tradition of Nishiwaki, in the Kita-Harima region of Hyogo. The craft dates to 1792, when Hida Yasubei, a shrine carpenter, brought weaving techniques from Nishijin in Kyoto, and the district still accounts for a high share of Japan's domestic yarn-dyed output, supplying shirts, blouses and stoles to domestic and international brands. The defining process is exactly the one described above: the threads are dyed first, then woven into the pattern.
Sourcing it is a different exercise from placing a knit programme in Tirupur. You are buying from a Japanese mill or its converter, in a market built around short runs and high specification rather than volume, and the fabric arrives as fabric — meaning you then need a garment factory willing to work on customer-supplied cloth. That is a CMT arrangement, and it costs more per garment than letting a full-package factory buy the fabric.
What to write on the tech pack so the mill cannot choose for you
A dye specification the factory cannot substitute against names five things:
- Stage — yarn dyed, piece dyed or garment dyed
- Dye class — reactive, pigment, disperse, vat
- Colour standard — the Pantone code and its system, e.g. "PANTONE 19-4052 TCX", never the number alone
- Tolerance — e.g. "ΔE CMC(2:1) ≤ 1.0 under D65/10°", with the formula named
- Fastness minimums — laundering, dry and wet crocking, perspiration, light
Leave the stage blank and the factory piece-dyes, because that is what its default programme runs. Leave the class blank on a washed-look product and you may get reactive, which will not fade the way the design intended.
Two related decisions often get confused with this one. First, what does private label mean in this context: it means the factory's existing base product adapted to your specification — your fabric, colour, trims and labels — which is a commercial model, not a colour method, and is compared with white label and cut-and-sew in private label, white label and cut and sew compared. Second, the fabric line itself has to be written properly before any dye instruction means anything; that is covered in how to write a complete fabric specification, and the full document structure in what a tech pack contains. Definitions for greige, prepared-for-dye, reactive dye and Delta E are collected in the Yarnstick glossary of sourcing terms.
Frequently asked questions
What is yarn dyed fabric?
Yarn dyed fabric is woven or knitted from yarn that was already dyed, so the colour goes all the way through the yarn rather than sitting on finished cloth. It gives the best colour consistency of any method and is the only way to build stripes, checks, ginghams, heathers and jacquards, because the pattern comes from the yarn arrangement rather than from printing.
What does garment dyed mean?
Garment dyed means the garment was cut and sewn in undyed or prepared-for-dye fabric and then dyed as a finished piece. Minimums run 50–200 pieces per colour at €3–7 per garment, against 500–1,000 m for piece dye. It gives a softer, more vintage hand, adds 3–5 days, carries about 3% additional shrinkage tolerance and shows batch-to-batch variation.
What is garment dyed production, step by step?
Garment dyed production cuts and sews the garment in greige or prepared-for-dye fabric, then dyes the finished piece as the last operation before pressing and packing. Colour is decided after the garment physically exists, which is why a brand can carry six colourways on a run that could never meet six piece-dye fabric minimums of 500–1,000 m each.
What is the garment dyed meaning on a hangtag or product page?
On a hangtag the garment dyed meaning is that colour was applied to the finished garment rather than to the yarn or the fabric roll. Expect a softer, more vintage hand, visible shade variation between batches, and about 3% additional shrinkage tolerance. Those are characteristics of the process rather than defects, and they belong in the written tolerance.
What is the garment dye meaning on a factory quotation?
On a quotation, the garment dye meaning is a per-piece finishing charge of €3–7 applied after cut and sew, with a minimum of 50–200 pieces per colour, or as low as 30–50 in Portugal, and 3–5 days added to the calendar. It is quoted separately from fabric, because the fabric is bought undyed and its quantity matches what you actually make.
What is yarn dyed cloth used for?
Yarn dyed cloth is used wherever the colour pattern is structural: striped jersey and rugby tops, gingham and check shirting, chambray, oxford cloth, heather marls, and jacquard knits. If a stripe is printed rather than yarn dyed you will see it break at the seams and fade unevenly. Yarn dye also gives the deepest, most stable shades because dye penetrates the yarn fully.
What is japanese yarn dyed fabric?
Most japanese yarn dyed fabric sold to apparel brands comes from Banshu-ori, the yarn-dyed cotton weaving tradition centred on Nishiwaki in the Kita-Harima region of Hyogo. It dates to 1792, when Hida Yasubei brought weaving techniques from Nishijin in Kyoto, and the area still holds a high share of Japan's domestic production. Threads are dyed first, then woven into the pattern.
What is cotton yarn dyed fabric?
Cotton yarn dyed fabric is cotton woven or knitted from pre-dyed cotton yarn, almost always using reactive dye, which forms a covalent bond with cellulose and gives excellent wash and rub fastness. It is the construction behind shirting checks, chambray and heather jersey. It costs more than piece-dyed cotton because every colour in the pattern carries its own yarn dye lot.
What does apparel dyeing cost per garment?
It depends on the stage. Piece dyeing the fabric runs €2–5 per metre, and garment dyeing runs €3–7 per garment on top of the cost of undyed fabric. Yarn dyeing is the most expensive per kilogram because each colour needs its own dye lot. Above roughly 5,000 pieces per colour, piece dye is up to 25% cheaper than garment dye.
Which dye method should I choose for a 1,000-piece programme in five colours?
Garment dye. Five piece-dye colours means five 500 m minimums, which is about 2,500 m of fabric — roughly three times what a 1,000-piece order consumes. Garment dye's 50–200 piece minimum per colour lets 200 pieces a colour stand on their own. Accept the batch variation and the extra 3% shrinkage tolerance in exchange.
Whats a tech pack, and what does it have to say about dye method?
A tech pack is the specification document a factory quotes and produces against: flat sketches, bill of materials, colourways, construction details, points of measure with tolerances, labelling, packaging and QC requirements. On dyeing it must name the stage (yarn, piece or garment), the dye class (reactive, pigment, disperse, vat), the Pantone code with its system, and the Delta E tolerance with its formula.
Sources
- Piece vs Garment Dyeing: Cost and MOQ Guide — Athleisure Basics
- Reactive Dye vs Pigment Dye: Pros and Cons — Hem Apparel
- Banshu-ori — Hyogo Prefecture (Hyogo Koku)
- Banshu Ori: Four Japanese Mills Known For Traditional Cotton Textiles — Sourcing Journal
- What Should the Delta E Value Be in Textiles? — ColorCo
- AATCC Test Methods (TM8 Crocking, TM61 Laundering) — American Association of Textile Chemists and Colorists
- Apparel MOQ Explained — Belle Vouz
- What Is a Tech Pack? — Techpacker
Yarnstick prices all three dyeing routes into the quote and holds the shade tolerance against your approved standard, so the colour decision is made on cost and MOQ rather than on whatever the factory runs by default.
Get a landed-cost quote