Blanks and Wholesale Apparel: The Sourcing Economics Behind the Price List
In brief. Blanks are undecorated garments made by the same mills and cut-and-sew factories that make branded product, then sold through distributors at a wholesale price containing a distribution margin over the importer's FOB. On a 180 gsm cotton tee, custom production from India floors at $5.91 landed, so any blank priced below that can never be beaten.
Key facts
- A custom 180 gsm cotton crew tee produced in India at $4.30 FOB has a landed-cost floor of $5.91 per unit no matter how large the order, because duty, freight and fees scale with volume rather than amortising away.
- Duty is assessed on the entered value of the goods, so a blanks importer pays duty on its own FOB price and its later domestic mark-up to distributors and decorators is not dutiable.
- Wearables and apparel were the largest promotional product category in the US at 26.6 percent of $26.78 billion in 2024 distributor sales, according to PPAI's Sales Volume Report.
- A cotton knit tee entering the US from India or Bangladesh carries 16.5 percent MFN duty plus a 10 percent Section 301 forced-labor tariff as of 16 August 2026, a combined 26.5 percent on entered value.
- Blanks ship from US inventory in days; a first custom order runs 15 to 20 weeks from purchase order to a US distribution centre when sourced from India.
In this cluster
Blank Apparel Brands Compared: Weight, Yarn, Fit and Price, Side by Side
Bella+Canvas, Gildan, Hanes and Next Level compared on gsm, yarn, seams and price, plus what Airlume means and which sellers are distributors.
Blank Hoodies and Sweatshirts: Fleece, Weight and What They Cost to Make
French terry vs brushed fleece, the 280 to 460 gsm ladder, the construction details that separate cheap from good, and why a blank hoodie costs 2-3x a tee.
Blank Polos and Knitwear: Piqué, Collars, Gauge and Why the Minimums Are Lower
Why piqué is the polo fabric, what makes a collar hold its roll, knit gauge and the 9-stitch sweater test, and why knitwear MOQs are lower than jersey MOQs.
Blank T-Shirts Wholesale: How to Read the Spec Before You Read the Price
How to read a blank tee spec: GSM, yarn count, combed ring-spun, side seams, fit. Why a blank white t shirt is priced differently, and what each upgrade costs.
Bulk Apparel Buying Guide: Case Packs, Price Breaks and the Point Where Bulk Loses
How bulk t shirts pricing tiers, case packs and size runs really work, what changes above 500 and 5,000 units, and when a factory run beats buying bulk.
Garment-Dyed Blanks: The Styles, the Specs and the Dye Economics
A reference table of the well-known garment-dyed blank styles with verified specs, plus why garment dye wins under 200 pieces and loses at volume.
Wholesale Clothing Suppliers: Three Different Businesses, One Phrase
Blanks distributor, branded wholesaler or manufacturer? Pricing, minimums, margins and how to verify a wholesale clothing supplier, with arithmetic.
Almost everything written about blanks is written from the decorator's side of the counter: which brand feels nicest, which distributor ships fastest. This cluster is written from the sourcing side. Where does a blank actually come from, what did it cost to make before anyone marked it up, and at what order quantity does having your own garments made become cheaper than buying someone else's? That last question has an arithmetic answer, and it is on this page. Everything here connects to sourcing apparel direct from factories on one side and custom and decorated apparel manufacturing on the other.
What "blanks" means in apparel, and who actually buys them
Blanks are finished garments produced with no decoration on them: no print, no embroidery, no brand graphic. Many carry a tearaway neck label precisely so the buyer can remove it and sew in their own. The word is used interchangeably with blank apparel and blank clothing, and the sub-categories have their own names — blank tees, blank fleece, blank headwear — but the definition is the same in all of them. Terms are collected in the Yarnstick glossary of sourcing and trade terms.
Four kinds of buyer dominate the category:
- Decorators. Screen printers, embroiderers and DTG shops buying to order. They need availability and consistency, not differentiation, because their customer specified the garment.
- Print-on-demand and dropship platforms. The blank sits in a fulfilment warehouse and is decorated one piece at a time. Zero inventory risk, and zero control over the garment.
- Brands testing a market. A capsule of six designs on a stock blank tells you whether anyone wants the product before you commit to a dye lot.
- Brands whose margin cannot support development. Merch programmes, event apparel, uniform resellers, non-profits. The unit economics do not carry a $1,200 development bill and a 15-week lead time.
The honest framing for the whole cluster: buying blanks and having garments made are two ends of one decision. Blanks are faster, lower risk and lower margin, and give you no differentiation whatsoever — your competitor can buy the identical garment tomorrow. Custom production is slower, carries a real minimum, and is the only way to own fit, fabric weight and fibre. Neither is the smart choice in general. One of them is the smart choice for your quantity and price point.
The supply chain behind a blank, and why the wholesale price is not the mill price
A blank is not made by a special kind of factory. It comes off the same circular knitting machines and the same cut-and-sew lines that produce branded retail product, frequently in the same industrial clusters. What differs is the route to you.
- Spinner and mill. Yarn is spun, knitted into jersey or fleece, dyed and finished. Fabric is where most of the cost sits — 51 percent of FOB on a basic tee.
- Cut-and-sew factory. The garment is cut, sewn, trimmed, pressed and packed. Origin for duty purposes is the cut-and-sew country under 19 CFR 102.21, regardless of where the fabric came from.
- The blank brand, acting as importer of record. It buys FOB, ships, clears customs, pays duty and holds the goods in US warehouses.
- The distributor. A national wholesaler carrying dozens of blank brands, holding regional inventory and shipping to decorators, often overnight.
- You.
Two consequences fall out of that chain, and neither is usually stated.
The wholesale price contains at least two margins over the FOB price — the blank brand's and the distributor's. Neither is disclosed, and at case quantities neither is negotiable. You are looking at a number that has already passed through an import, a warehouse, a sales force and a next-day delivery promise.
The duty was paid on their FOB, not on your wholesale price. US duty is assessed on the entered value of the goods — the price paid to the foreign seller — not on the resale price. A blanks importer buying well under $2 a tee pays 16.5 percent MFN plus the applicable Section 301 forced-labor rate on that number, and the domestic mark-up added afterwards is not dutiable at all. When you import your own production at $4.30 FOB, you pay the same percentage on a much larger base. Duty is not a fixed handicap here; it is a handicap proportional to how efficiently the goods were bought.
The channel is large and consolidating. Wearables and apparel were the single biggest product category in US promotional product distributor sales in 2024, at 26.6 percent of $26.78 billion, per PPAI's Sales Volume Report. In October 2024 S&S Activewear closed its acquisition of alphabroder, combining two of only three suppliers with annual sales above $2 billion — what PPAI called the most substantial example of the industry's consolidation. Fewer, larger distributors means better fill rates and less price competition at the counter.
The tiers of the blanks market, from commodity to premium
Blank apparel splits into four price tiers, and the tier — not the brand — determines what you can expect. Wholesale price examples are from a US distributor's published listings, accessed 16 August 2026, and move with cotton and freight.
| Tier | Typical construction | Indicative wholesale tee price | What you are actually buying |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commodity / promotional | Open-end yarn, tubular body, 4.5–6.0 oz | $2.36–$2.71 | Lowest cost per impression. Print surface, not a garment |
| Mid retail | Combed ring-spun 30s, side-seamed, 4.2–5.3 oz | roughly $3.50–$6 | The default for a merch line that has to survive a wash cycle |
| Premium retail | Combed ring-spun or compact, side-seamed, 6.0 oz+, better rib | $6–$10 | A garment someone would pay for undecorated |
| Premium garment-dyed / specialty | Garment-dyed, heavyweight, boxy blocks | $8.51–$13.96 | Colour depth and hand-feel; wider shade variation by design |
The jump from commodity to mid retail is mostly a yarn decision. Ring-spun yarn costs 20–30 percent more than open-end, and combing removes 12–20 percent of the fibre by weight as noil before you start. Those two choices, not the label, are what you feel. The mechanics are in why apparel MOQs are set by dye lots and in the tee-specific detail on how to read a blank tee spec and its wholesale price ladder.
What you can and cannot change about a blank
What a blanks programme lets you control, versus what only custom production lets you control.
| Attribute | Changeable on a blank | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Graphics and artwork | Yes | The entire point of the category |
| Neck label | Yes, with a tearaway or a relabelling operation | FTC fibre content, origin and RN requirements still apply to you |
| Hangtags and packaging | Yes | Cheapest available differentiation |
| Colour | Only from the brand's stock range | Custom colour means a dye lot, which means custom production |
| Fabric weight and hand | No | Fixed by the blank's spec |
| Fibre and blend | No | You pick from what exists |
| Fit block and grading | No | The single most common reason brands leave the category |
| Construction details | No | Side seams, rib depth, shoulder tape are all decided for you |
| Country of origin | No | Whatever the blank brand sourced |
Read that table as a decision rule. If everything you want to change sits in the top three rows, blanks are correct and custom production would be an expensive way to arrive at the same garment. If anything you want to change sits in the bottom five, no amount of negotiating with a distributor will get it.
The crossover: buying blanks at wholesale versus running your own production
Here is the arithmetic the rest of the internet leaves out. We will cost a single style — a 180 gsm combed cotton single jersey crew tee — produced in India and landed at a US distribution centre, at five order quantities, and compare it against the wholesale price of a comparable blank.
The production side uses Yarnstick's canonical cost sheet: $4.30 FOB, built from 0.27 kg of finished dyed jersey at about $8.15/kg, $0.45 of trims and packaging, 10 minutes of sewing at $0.08 a minute, factory overhead and margin. Duty as of 16 August 2026 is 16.5 percent MFN on HTS 6109.10.00 plus a 10 percent Section 301 forced-labor tariff for India, a combined 26.5 percent on entered value. Verify both against the current HTSUS before you rely on them.
Full landed-cost build for 5,000 pieces, one style, one colour, India to a US East Coast DC, non-peak ocean freight.
| Line | Basis | $ total | $/unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goods, FOB | 5,000 × $4.30 | 21,500.00 | 4.300 |
| Ocean freight | 7.5 CBM at the FCL-equivalent rate | 2,250.00 | 0.450 |
| Marine insurance | minimum premium applies at this size | 150.00 | 0.030 |
| Duty — MFN, 6109.10.00 | 16.5% × $21,500 | 3,547.50 | 0.710 |
| Duty — Section 301 forced labor, India | 10% × $21,500 | 2,150.00 | 0.430 |
| Merchandise Processing Fee | 0.3464% × $21,500 | 74.48 | 0.015 |
| Harbor Maintenance Fee | 0.125% × $21,500 | 26.88 | 0.005 |
| Customs broker, formal entry | flat | 250.00 | 0.050 |
| ISF filing | flat | 50.00 | 0.010 |
| Continuous bond, amortised | $500/yr over ~20 entries | 25.00 | 0.005 |
| Delivery to DC | drayage or LCL destination haul | 900.00 | 0.180 |
| Pre-shipment inspection | 1 man-day | 320.00 | 0.064 |
| Development, amortised | tech pack, 3 sample rounds, lab dips | 1,200.00 | 0.240 |
| Total | 32,443.86 | 6.489 |
Now run the same build at five quantities. Below roughly 1,000 pieces in a custom colour you sit under the dye-lot minimum, so a 20 percent below-minimum premium is applied to FOB, within the 15–30 percent range factories typically charge. The Merchandise Processing Fee minimum of $33.58 per entry for FY2026 binds at the two smallest quantities.
Landed cost per unit for a custom 180 gsm cotton tee, by order quantity, India origin, as of 16 August 2026.
| Order quantity | FOB/unit | Fixed costs spread | Landed cost/unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 500 | $5.16 | $6.42 | $12.84 |
| 1,000 | $4.30 | $2.93 | $8.82 |
| 2,500 | $4.30 | $1.16 | $7.07 |
| 5,000 | $4.30 | $0.58 | $6.49 |
| 10,000 | $4.30 | $0.29 | $6.20 |
The shape of that curve is the whole story. Fixed costs — development, broker, ISF, bond, inspection, delivery, insurance — total $2,895 and divide away as quantity rises. Everything else scales linearly. Add up the linear terms and you get the number that matters:
$4.300 FOB + $0.450 freight + $0.710 MFN duty + $0.430 Section 301 duty + $0.015 MPF + $0.005 HMF = $5.910 per unit.
That $5.91 is a floor. It is what your tee costs landed at infinite volume. No order size gets under it, because nothing left in it is a fixed cost. Which gives a one-line test: any blank priced below $5.91 wholesale can never be beaten by having the same garment made, at any quantity. That is why commodity blanks at $2.36 are not a pricing failure on your part — they are the output of a supply chain buying at a scale and a yarn spec you are not buying at, and paying duty on a correspondingly smaller base.
Where custom production does win is against premium blanks. Setting the landed cost equal to a blank's wholesale price and solving for quantity:
Break-even order quantity at which custom production undercuts a blank, by the blank's wholesale price.
| Blank wholesale price | Break-even quantity for custom production |
|---|---|
| $2.50 (commodity) | Never — below the $5.91 floor |
| $4.50 (mid retail) | Never — below the floor |
| $6.00 | 32,200 units |
| $6.50 | 4,900 units |
| $7.00 | 2,700 units |
| $8.00 | 1,400 units |
| $8.51 (premium garment-dyed) | 1,100 units |
| $10.00 | 700 units |
Read down that column and the strategy writes itself. If you are buying commodity blanks, stay. If you are buying premium blanks at $8 to $10 because you need weight and hand-feel, you cross over at somewhere between 700 and 1,400 units of one style in one colour — and on the other side of that line you own the fit, the fabric and the fibre instead of renting them. Detail on the premium end sits in garment-dyed blanks and why they cost more and blank apparel brands compared on spec.
What the crossover arithmetic does not price
Four things sit outside the table, and all four favour blanks. Say so before you switch.
Lead time. Wholesale blank clothing ships from US inventory, frequently next day. A first custom order runs 15 to 20 weeks from purchase order to a US DC for India, or 10 to 16 weeks to FOB before ocean transit and clearance. Repeat orders compress to 8 to 12 weeks to FOB. That is a working-capital difference, not just a calendar one.
Cash and inventory risk. A wholesale blank apparel purchase is bought against demand you have already seen. A production order is bought against demand you have forecast, months out, in a size curve you had to guess. The full break-even shifts against custom production every time you write off unsold units.
Customs exposure. Buying blanks domestically is a domestic purchase. Importing your own production makes you the importer of record, with entry, valuation, classification, cotton-traceability and forced-labor obligations attached to your name. Those are manageable, and they are not free. Start at landed cost for apparel imports.
Colour count. The $5.91 floor assumes one colour. Split 1,200 units across three custom colours and you pay three dye-lot minimums, which can add several dollars a unit on its own. That mechanism is the subject of why apparel MOQs are set by dye lots.
The rest of this cluster
Seven pages sit under this one:
- How to read a blank tee spec and its wholesale price ladder — GSM, yarn count, side seams, fit blocks, and why white is priced differently from colours.
- Blank hoodies and sweatshirts, fleece construction and cost — French terry against brushed fleece, the 280 to 400+ gsm ladder, and why a hoodie costs two to three times a tee.
- Blank polos, sweaters and pullovers — piqué construction, collar quality and knit gauge.
- How to evaluate a wholesale clothing supplier — distributor versus importer versus factory.
- Buying apparel in bulk without overbuying — case packs, size curves and the arithmetic of a first buy.
- Blank apparel brands compared on spec — weight, yarn, construction and fit block, side by side.
- Garment-dyed blanks and why they cost more — the dye method behind the premium end of the market.
Frequently asked questions
What are blanks in the apparel industry?
Blanks are finished garments made without any decoration, branding or graphics, sold to be printed, embroidered or relabelled. They come off the same knitting machines and sewing lines as branded product. The category covers tees, hoodies, sweatshirts, polos, caps and bags, and it is sold through wholesale distributors rather than direct from the factory.
How does blank apparel wholesale pricing work?
You buy from a distributor at a published wholesale price that falls as you move from single units to dozens to full cases, then falls again on contract pricing at volume. That price already contains the blank brand's factory cost, its import duty, its margin and the distributor's margin. Nothing in it is negotiable at small volume, and nothing in it is visible.
Is it cheaper to buy blanks or have your own clothing manufactured?
Blanks are cheaper on commodity basics at almost any quantity, because the blank brand imports at multi-million-unit scale and pays duty on a far lower FOB than you can achieve. Custom production wins against premium blanks: on a tee it beats an $8.51 blank from roughly 1,100 units, and on a hoodie it beats a $20 blank from roughly 550.
What is the minimum order for blank clothing?
There is effectively no minimum. Distributors sell single pieces, and case quantities of 24 to 72 pieces earn a lower price. That is the structural advantage of the blanks channel: the inventory risk has already been taken by someone else, so you can buy exactly what you sold last week.
Who makes blank t-shirts and hoodies?
The same export mills and cut-and-sew factories that make branded product, mostly in Central America, Bangladesh, India, Vietnam, China and Pakistan, with some US vertical production. Blank brands own or contract that capacity, import into US warehouses as importer of record, and sell into a distributor network.
Can I put my own label in a blank?
Yes, if the blank has a tearaway label or you are willing to have the existing label removed and yours sewn in. You must still meet FTC textile labelling rules: fibre content, country of origin and the RN or registered identity of the responsible company, plus the Care Labeling Rule. Relabelling changes whose name is on the garment, not who made it.
Why can a distributor sell a blank tee for less than my factory quotes for the same shirt?
Three reasons, all structural. Their FOB is lower because they buy in millions of units on open-end yarn. They paid duty on that low FOB, and the domestic mark-up they add afterwards is not dutiable. And they amortise development, freight and clearance across an entire annual programme rather than your one style.
When does it make sense to move off blanks?
When you can commit to roughly 2,500 units of one style in one colour and the blank you would otherwise buy costs more than about $7 a unit, or when fit, fabric weight, fibre or a specific construction detail is part of what you sell. Below that, blanks are the cheaper and lower-risk answer and it is honest to say so.
Sources
- 2024 US Distributors' Promotional Products Sales (Sales Volume Report) — Promotional Products Association International
- S&S Activewear Finalizes alphabroder Acquisition — Promotional Products Association International
- Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, Chapter 61 — U.S. International Trade Commission
- Classification: Apparel Terminology Under the HTSUS — U.S. Customs and Border Protection
- 19 CFR 102.21 — Textile and apparel products rules of origin — Electronic Code of Federal Regulations
- Customs User Fees To Be Adjusted for Inflation in Fiscal Year 2026 (CBP Dec. 25-10) — Federal Register / U.S. Customs and Border Protection
- USTR Section 301 Forced Labor Investigation Final Action Notice — Office of the United States Trade Representative
- Apparel MOQ Explained — Belle Vouz
- Fashion Sampling Costs — Adstronaut
- Wholesale Heavyweight T-Shirts price listings (accessed 16 August 2026) — BlankStyle
- Single and Double Knits — CottonWorks, Cotton Incorporated
If you are trying to work out whether your next order should be blanks or your own production, we will build both cost sheets against your actual quantities before you commit.
Compare blanks against your own production