Bulk Apparel Buying Guide: Case Packs, Price Breaks and the Point Where Bulk Loses
In brief. Bulk apparel prices break at case packs and order-value thresholds, not smoothly. A standard tee case is 72 pieces for S to 2XL, which is exactly the 1:2:3:2:1 size curve multiplied by eight, so 72 buys a whole curve and 60 does not. Distributor bulk beats a factory run until the blank costs more than about $7 a unit.
Key facts
- Gildan packs standard t-shirts 72 pieces per case for S through 2XL, 36 for 3XL and 12 for 4XL to 5XL, and packs hooded sweatshirts 24 per case.
- The standard unisex size curve of 1:2:3:2:1 sums to nine parts, so a 72-piece case divides into exactly 8 small, 16 medium, 24 large, 16 XL and 8 2XL with no rounding.
- At one US distributor on 16 August 2026, a Gildan 5000 tee moved from $3.41 single to $2.36 above $10,000 of order value, a 30.8 percent per-unit fall across the whole ladder.
- A 40ft high-cube container holds roughly 20,000 to 25,000 folded and polybagged tees, which puts structural ocean freight at $0.15 to $0.30 per unit.
- Custom production of a 180 gsm cotton tee from India has a landed floor of $5.91 per unit at any volume, so any bulk blank priced below that can never be beaten on cost.
Most advice about buying bulk clothing stops at "order more, pay less." That is true and useless, because the savings are not smooth — they arrive in steps, at specific quantities, for structural reasons you can predict and plan around. This page shows where the steps are, why they land there, how to plan a size run that does not leave you with unsellable sizes, and the quantity at which buying bulk from a distributor starts losing to having the garments made. It sits under the sourcing economics behind blank apparel pricing, and the vocabulary is in the Yarnstick glossary of sourcing and trade terms.
How bulk t shirts pricing tiers work, and why the breaks land where they do
Blank distributors publish a ladder, not a negotiation. The same garment carries five or six prices depending on how much you buy at once, and the ladder flattens as you climb it.
Published wholesale price ladders for five common blank tees at one US distributor, S to XL sizes, accessed 16 August 2026. Tiers at this distributor are set on total order value, not piece count.
| Style | Single / 1–99 | $100+ | $500+ | $1,500+ | $3,000+ | $10,000+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gildan 5000 Heavy Cotton, 5.3 oz | $3.41 | $3.23 | $3.06 | $2.96 | $2.86 | $2.36 |
| Gildan 64000 Softstyle, 4.5 oz | $4.30 | $4.08 | $3.87 | $3.74 | $3.61 | $2.98 |
| Hanes 5250 Authentic, 6.0 oz | $5.43 | $5.15 | $4.88 | $4.72 | $4.56 | — |
| Next Level 3600, 4.3 oz | $6.12 | $5.81 | $5.50 | $5.32 | $5.14 | — |
| BELLA+CANVAS 3001, 4.2 oz | — | $6.91 | $6.56 | $6.21 | $6.01 | $4.79 |
Three things to take from that table.
The ladder is front-loaded and then flat. On the Gildan 5000 the whole ladder is worth 30.8 percent, but the move from $100 to $3,000 of order value is worth only 11.5 percent. Most of the remaining saving sits in one enormous step at $10,000. If you are buying a few hundred units, you have already captured most of what the tier structure will give you, and chasing the next tier by over-ordering is usually a bad trade against inventory risk.
Read whether the threshold is units or dollars. Where tiers are set on order value, the tier boundary converts into a unit count you can calculate — and the arithmetic can invert. At $3.23 a unit, 150 tees cost $484.50 and stay in the $100 tier. Buying five more crosses $500, drops the price to $3.06, and the order costs $474.30. Five extra shirts, $10.20 less money. Always compute the unit count at which the next threshold trips, and check whether the distributor measures it before or after the discount.
Other distributors ladder differently. One US wholesaler publishes a flat percentage schedule instead — 5 percent off above $250 of order value, rising in steps to 14 percent above $5,000, with free freight from $79. Same idea, different shape. Compare delivered cost at your actual quantity, not headline percentages.
Case packs and size runs: why 72 bulk t shirts cost less per unit than 60
A case is not a quantity a distributor chose to make life difficult. It is a fixed-ratio carton packed at the factory, and the ratio is the reason the number looks arbitrary.
Published case pack quantities for one major blank brand, by product and size band.
| Product | Case pack, S–2XL | 3XL | 4XL–5XL |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard t-shirt | 72 | 36 | 12 |
| Hooded sweatshirt | 24 (S–3XL) | — | 12 |
| Crew sweatshirt and sweatpants | 36 | — | — |
Now the arithmetic nobody publishes. The standard unisex bell curve is S:M:L:XL:2XL = 1:2:3:2:1, which sums to nine parts — 11 percent small, 22 percent medium, 34 percent large, 22 percent XL, 11 percent 2XL. Seventy-two divided by nine is exactly eight.
A 72-piece case against a 60-piece loose buy on the standard 1:2:3:2:1 unisex size curve.
| Size | Curve share | 72 pieces | 60 pieces |
|---|---|---|---|
| S | 11.1% | 8 | 6.67 → 7 |
| M | 22.2% | 16 | 13.33 → 13 |
| L | 33.3% | 24 | 20 |
| XL | 22.2% | 16 | 13.33 → 13 |
| 2XL | 11.1% | 8 | 6.67 → 7 |
| Total | 100% | 72, no rounding | 60, four sizes distorted |
That is why the case is 72. It is the smallest sensible carton that carries a whole standard curve in whole garments. A 60-piece buy forces you to round four of the five sizes, and rounding is not neutral — you either over-buy the tails, which is where markdowns live, or under-buy the middle, which is where the sell-through is. Add the distributor's broken-case handling on top and the 60-piece order can cost more per usable unit than the 72-piece one.
Two practical rules follow. Buy in case multiples where the curve allows it, because the pack ratio and your demand ratio were designed by the same logic. And re-cut the curve from your own data rather than inheriting it: track sell-through by size at 30, 60 and 90 days and adjust, since a size that sells out first was under-bought no matter what the aggregate says. The method is in how to build a size curve from your own sell-through. For oversized and streetwear fits, shift the curve right to 1:1:2:3:2:1 across S to 3XL before you place a bulk order.
Bulk sweatshirts and bulk polo shirts: what changes when the garment gets heavier
Everything above applies to fleece and knits, with three adjustments.
Case packs shrink. Hooded sweatshirts pack 24 to a carton against 72 for tees, because the carton volume is the constraint, not the piece count. A 24-piece hoodie case will not carry a five-size curve in whole numbers, so fleece buying almost always means multiple cases or a deliberately narrowed size range.
Freight per unit rises faster than price per unit. A 320 gsm hoodie is roughly three times the fabric of a 180 gsm tee. On import you fill a container by volume long before you fill it by weight, so the same box that carries 20,000 to 25,000 tees carries a fraction of that in fleece. Domestically, that shows up as higher parcel and LTL cost per piece and lower free-freight leverage.
Cash per unit of shelf life gets worse. Bulk hoodies cost two to three times a tee and sell in a narrower season. The inventory risk on a bulk order of fleece is materially higher than the same dollar value in tees, which is an argument for buying fleece closer to demand even at a worse tier price.
For bulk polo shirts, the variable is construction rather than weight. Cotton piqué at 200 to 240 gsm and performance polyester piqué at 160 to 200 gsm are different garments that wash, print, embroider and classify differently. If you import them, men's cotton knit shirts fall under HTS 6105.10.00 at 19.7 percent against 16.5 percent for tees under 6109.10.00 — a 3.2 point duty difference on entered value that no volume discount recovers. Verify against the current HTSUS before relying on it. Which brands sit where on specification is set out in blank apparel brands compared on spec.
What changes above roughly 500 units, and again above 5,000
Bulk buying has two structural thresholds, and they are not where most buyers expect.
Above about 500 units of one style in one colour, you stop being a distributor customer and become quotable by a factory. Export factories quote 500 to 1,000 pieces per colour on tees and basics and 500 on hoodies and sweats. Below that you pay a 15 to 30 percent unit premium plus set-up charges, if a factory will quote at all. India is the most flexible major origin at 50 to 1,000 pieces per style; tier-one Bangladesh commonly will not quote under 5,000. Inspection also becomes formal: a lot of 501 to 1,200 pieces draws a sample of 80 units under ANSI/ASQ Z1.4 General Inspection Level II, accepting 5 major defects at AQL 2.5.
Above about 5,000 units, three more things change. Tier-one factories start quoting and their cost base is better. Piece dyeing overtakes garment dyeing, by up to 25 percent above roughly 5,000 pieces, because the fabric dye lot's fixed minimum finally amortises. And the inspection sample steps up: a 3,201 to 10,000 lot draws 200 units, accepting 10 major defects at AQL 2.5 — up to 5.0 percent of the inspected sample defective with the lot still passing. That is a commercial risk threshold, not a quality target, and it is explained in how AQL inspection sampling works.
Freight and drop-ship economics on bulk orders
Domestic bulk buying has a simple freight structure: parcel below a threshold, LTL above it, free freight above a published order value that starts around $79 at some distributors. The optimisation is dull but real — consolidate into fewer, fuller shipments, and check whether the free-freight threshold is measured before or after your tier discount.
Import freight is where the arithmetic gets interesting. A tee occupies roughly 0.0015 CBM folded and polybagged, so a 40ft high-cube at 68 to 76 CBM carries 20,000 to 25,000 tees. That puts structural, non-peak ocean freight at $0.15 to $0.30 per unit, about 4 to 7 percent of a $4.30 FOB. Full container beats consolidated LCL above roughly 14 to 15 CBM, which on tees is around 9,300 to 10,000 pieces — so a 5,000-piece order at 7.5 CBM ships LCL and a 10,000-piece order should not.
Two cautions. Freight is volatile: Asia to US East Coast spot sat near $9,400 per FEU on 11 August 2026 in an extended peak, which pushes the same tee to $0.30 to $0.47 a unit. And air freight is a rescue, not a plan — a tee at about 0.23 kg packed, at roughly $6.00 per kg on the China to North America lane in August 2026, is about $1.38 a unit, over 30 percent of FOB. The comparison is worked out in ocean against air freight for apparel.
Drop-ship changes the shape rather than the total. A print-on-demand or drop-ship arrangement removes your inventory risk and your freight-in, and pays for it with a per-unit cost well above any bulk tier. It is the right answer when demand is unknown and the wrong answer the moment demand is proven, because nothing in it ever gets cheaper.
Bulk apparel production: the per-unit ladder where a distributor order loses to a factory run
Here is the crossover, worked in full. The garment is a 180 gsm combed ring-spun cotton crew tee produced in India at $4.30 FOB, landed at a US distribution centre. Duty as of 16 August 2026 is 16.5 percent MFN on HTS 6109.10.00 plus a 10 percent Section 301 forced-labor tariff for India, a combined 26.5 percent on entered value. Verify both against the current HTSUS.
Landed cost per unit for a custom 180 gsm cotton tee by order quantity, one style, one colour, India origin, non-peak ocean freight, as of 16 August 2026.
| Order quantity | FOB/unit | Fixed costs spread | Landed cost/unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 500 | $5.16 (below-minimum premium applied) | $6.42 | $12.84 |
| 1,000 | $4.30 | $2.93 | $8.82 |
| 2,500 | $4.30 | $1.16 | $7.07 |
| 5,000 | $4.30 | $0.58 | $6.49 |
| 10,000 | $4.30 | $0.29 | $6.20 |
The fixed block — development, customs broker, ISF, bond, inspection, delivery and insurance — totals $2,895 and divides away. What never divides away is FOB, freight and duty:
$4.300 FOB + $0.450 freight + $0.710 MFN duty + $0.430 Section 301 duty + $0.015 MPF + $0.005 HMF = $5.910 per unit.
That $5.91 is a floor at infinite volume. Set it against the ladder in the first table and the strategy is arithmetic rather than opinion. A Gildan 5000 at $2.86, or even at $3.41 single, can never be beaten by making the same shirt. A BELLA+CANVAS 3001 at $6.01 is beaten only around 32,200 units, which is not a real decision for most brands. It is at the premium end — blanks at $8 to $10 — that the crossover lands somewhere between 700 and 1,400 units of one style in one colour, and on the other side of that line you own the fit, the fabric weight and the fibre instead of renting them. The full break-even table by blank price is on the sourcing economics behind blank apparel pricing.
Three costs the ladder does not price, all of which favour staying with bulk buying: a first production order runs 15 to 20 weeks from purchase order to a US DC from India against one to three days from stock; you forecast the size curve months out instead of buying against demand you have seen; and you become the importer of record, with classification, valuation and forced-labor documentation in your name. Which of the three supplier types you are dealing with is worked through in the three kinds of wholesale clothing supplier.
Bulk fabric buying, and when it applies instead of buying garments
Some buyers searching for bulk apparel actually want cloth. Buying bulk fabric is a different market with its own minimums, and it only makes sense if you are producing on a cut, make and trim basis where you own the material.
Typical fabric buying minimums and what each route costs, as an industry structure rather than a quotation.
| Route | Typical minimum | Cost note |
|---|---|---|
| Mill, stock colour | 500–1,000 m | Best price; you take the roll quantity |
| Mill, custom colour | 1,500–3,000 m | Adds a dye lot and 4–8 weeks to the calendar |
| Piece dye lot, per colour | 500–1,000 m, optimal 300–500 m | €2–5 per metre |
| Jobber or stockist | 50–100 m | 15–25% premium on what they already hold |
The dye lot is the real constraint, not the loom or the knitting machine. A dye vessel has a minimum load — commonly 300 to 500 kg of fabric per custom colour at a general export dyehouse, and 800 to 1,200 kg at a Vietnamese tier-one mill — below which the liquor ratio is wrong and shade reproducibility fails. That is why a custom colour costs more than a stock one at every quantity, and why sharing one dyed lot across several styles is the most effective way to reach a minimum. One costing warning that catches brands buying bulk cloth material for the first time: mills quote fabric either as finished dyed fabric per kilogram or as yarn plus a conversion charge, so a $5.50/kg quote and an $8.15/kg quote can describe the same cloth. The whole process is set out in how brands buy fabric from mills.
Terms people use for buying apparel in bulk, and what each one signals
The vocabulary in this market is fragmented and largely interchangeable, but the phrasing does tell you something about the buyer behind it.
Product phrasings. Bulk shirts, bulk t-shirts, bulk tshirts and bulk tee shirts all describe the same undecorated garment sold by the case. Nothing in the spelling changes the product. If a listing looks cheaper under one spelling, you are looking at a different style number, not a different market.
Decoration phrasings. Bulk t shirts for printing, bulk shirts for printing and custom printed t shirts bulk signal that print surface matters more than hand-feel. That points to a high stitch density and a smooth face, and it makes a tubular body acceptable, because the fit penalty is invisible under a front print.
Order phrasings. Bulk shirt orders, bulk order t shirts and buy shirts in bulk are usually written by someone placing a first order, where the tier boundary and the case pack matter far more than the choice of brand.
Price phrasings. Cheap t shirts in bulk resolves almost every time to open-end carded cotton at the bottom of the ladder, around $2.36 to $3.41 a unit in the table above. That is the correct product for a giveaway and the wrong product for something a person is meant to keep wearing.
The same families set out as a table, with the decision each one is really about.
| Phrasing | What it usually signals |
|---|---|
| buy bulk t shirts / bulk t shirt buy / bulk t shirt order | A first order, where the tier boundary and the case pack decide more than the choice of brand |
| create t shirts in bulk / bulk print shirt / bulk tshirts for printing | Blanks plus decoration, quoted as two costs: set-up per colour and a run charge per piece |
| cheap shirts in bulk / cheap bulk tees / bulk cheap t shirts | The bottom of the ladder — open-end carded cotton at roughly $2.36 to $3.41 a unit |
| cheap t-shirts in bulk for printing | The same tier chosen for print surface; check the weight in gsm first, because two blanks at the same nominal price are not the same garment |
A buying sequence for a first bulk order
If you are about to buy in bulk for the first time — tees, bulk wear of any kind, or a mixed bulk apparel clothing programme — this sequence avoids the expensive mistakes.
- Fix the specification before the supplier. Weight in gsm, yarn count and spin, side-seamed or tubular, fit block. Two blanks at the same nominal ounce weight are not the same garment.
- Size the buy from a curve, not a hunch. Start at 1:2:3:2:1, adjust for fit, then round to case multiples.
- Compute the tier boundaries in units. Know the exact piece count at which the next price break trips, and whether a few extra units pay for themselves.
- Quote decoration separately from the blank. Set-up per colour plus run charge per piece. Get the crossover quantity between screen printing and direct-to-garment in writing.
- Compare delivered cost, not listed cost. Freight, broken-case handling and rush fees decide more of these comparisons than the unit price does.
- Order one full case before the full quantity. On a bulk order of any size this is the cheapest insurance available, and it tests the supplier's paperwork as well as the garment.
Frequently asked questions
How does bulk t shirts pricing actually work?
In tiers, not on a curve. Distributors publish a price for a single piece and progressively lower prices at higher order sizes, and the threshold is measured either in units or in total order value depending on the seller. At one US distributor on 16 August 2026 a Gildan 5000 ran $3.41 single, $3.06 above $500 of order value and $2.36 above $10,000.
How many t-shirts are in a case?
For Gildan standard tees, 72 pieces for S through 2XL, 36 for 3XL and 12 for 4XL to 5XL. Hooded sweatshirts pack 24 per case for S to 3XL and 12 above that, and crew sweatshirts and sweatpants pack 36. Case quantities fall as the garment gets heavier because the carton, not the count, is the fixed thing.
Why is buying 72 shirts cheaper per unit than buying 60?
Two reasons. A full case avoids the broken-case handling that many distributors price higher, and 72 divides cleanly into the standard 1:2:3:2:1 unisex size curve, which sums to nine parts. Seventy-two gives exactly 8 small, 16 medium, 24 large, 16 XL and 8 2XL. Sixty gives fractions, so you distort the curve and create broken sizes.
How much does bulk custom t shirt printing cost?
Screen printing is priced as a set-up charge per colour per screen plus a per-piece run charge, so the per-unit cost falls steeply with quantity and rises with colour count. As a general industry range, expect roughly $1.50 to $3.00 a unit for a one or two-colour front print at a few hundred pieces. Treat that as a range to check locally, not a quotation.
What is the minimum quantity for bulk t shirt printing?
Screen printers commonly set 12 to 24 pieces per design per colourway, because the set-up has to be amortised over something. Direct-to-garment and transfer methods have no real minimum but a higher per-piece cost, which is why they win under about 24 pieces and lose above roughly 72. Ask for the crossover quantity rather than the minimum.
Where do I order bulk custom shirts?
Three routes. A decorator who buys the blanks for you and prints them, which is simplest. A blank distributor plus a separate printer, which is cheaper and gives you control of the garment specification. Or a factory that makes and decorates the garment, which only makes sense above roughly 1,000 pieces of one style in one colour.
How does bulk shirt printing pricing change with quantity?
The set-up is fixed per colour and the run charge is per piece, so the average cost falls fast and then flattens. Doubling from 24 to 48 pieces cuts the per-unit print cost far more than doubling from 500 to 1,000 does. The practical consequence is that the cheapest way to add units is inside an existing run, not in a second one.
What is the cheapest way to buy bulk custom t shirts?
Consolidate. One style, one colour, one print, ordered once at the highest tier you can justify, in full cases on a real size curve. Splitting the same annual quantity across four orders and three colours costs you the tier, the print set-up four times and the dye-lot economics. The saving from consolidation usually beats the saving from switching supplier.
What is a good size run for a bulk order?
Start from the standard unisex bell curve, S:M:L:XL:2XL at 1:2:3:2:1, which is 11, 22, 34, 22 and 11 percent. Shift it right for oversized or streetwear fits, to 1:1:2:3:2:1 across S to 3XL. Then re-cut it from your own sell-through by size at 30, 60 and 90 days, because a size that sells out first was under-bought whatever the aggregate says.
Are bulk sweatshirts priced the same way as tees?
Same tier structure, different economics. Fleece is two to three times the fabric weight, so the unit price is two to three times a tee, case packs are smaller at around 24 pieces, and freight per unit rises sharply because you fill a container by volume long before you fill it by weight. Bulk hoodies also tie up far more cash per unit of shelf life.
What should I know before buying bulk polo shirts?
Two things beyond price. Construction differs: cotton piqué at 200 to 240 gsm behaves nothing like performance polyester piqué at 160 to 200 gsm in wash, print and embroidery. And duty differs if you import: men's cotton knit shirts classify under HTS 6105.10.00 at 19.7 percent against 16.5 percent for tees under 6109.10.00.
When does bulk apparel production beat buying from a distributor?
When the blank you are replacing costs more than about $7 a unit and you can commit to roughly 1,100 or more pieces of one style in one colour. A custom 180 gsm cotton tee from India lands at $8.82 at 1,000 pieces, $7.07 at 2,500 and $6.49 at 5,000, against a floor of $5.91 that no volume gets under.
How do I buy bulk fabric instead of finished garments?
Through a mill or a converter, and only if you are producing on a cut, make and trim basis where you own the cloth. Mill minimums run 500 to 1,000 metres per colour, and 1,500 to 3,000 metres for a custom colour. Jobbers and stockists will sell 50 to 100 metres of what they already hold, at a 15 to 25 percent premium.
Does bulk buying save on shipping?
Domestically, yes, through free-freight thresholds that start around $79 at some distributors and through fuller cartons. On imports the saving is real but bounded: a 40ft high-cube holds roughly 20,000 to 25,000 tees, so structural ocean freight is $0.15 to $0.30 a unit and cannot fall much further. Full container beats consolidated LCL above about 14 to 15 CBM.
What changes when a bulk order goes above 500 units?
You cross into factory territory. Export factories quote 500 to 1,000 pieces per colour on basic knits, so above 500 a production run becomes quotable rather than surcharged. Inspection changes too: a lot of 501 to 1,200 pieces draws a sample of 80 units under ANSI/ASQ Z1.4 General Inspection Level II, with 5 major defects accepted at AQL 2.5.
What changes above 5,000 units?
Three things. Tier-one factories begin quoting, and their pricing is better than a mid-tier factory's. Piece dyeing overtakes garment dyeing on cost, by up to 25 percent above roughly 5,000 pieces. And the inspection sample steps up: a 3,201 to 10,000 lot draws 200 units, accepting 10 major defects at AQL 2.5, which is up to 5.0 percent of the sample.
How do I create t shirts in bulk without paying for the set-up twice?
Order the quantity once. Screen print set-up is charged per colour per design regardless of run length, so the same annual quantity split across four releases pays four set-ups and misses the higher price tier on the blanks as well. Consolidate style, colour and print into a single run, and buy full cases on a real size curve rather than topping up later.
Is it cheaper to buy bulk t shirts and have them printed separately?
Usually, above a few hundred pieces. Buying blanks by the case from a distributor and taking them to a contract decorator removes the printer's mark-up on the garment and lets you choose the specification rather than accept their catalogue. The trade is that you carry the size curve and any spoilage during printing, so order one full case before the full quantity.
Sources
- Gildan 5000 wholesale price tiers (accessed 16 August 2026) — BlankStyle
- BELLA+CANVAS 3001 wholesale price tiers (accessed 16 August 2026) — BlankStyle
- Next Level 3600 wholesale price tiers (accessed 16 August 2026) — BlankStyle
- Hanes 5250 Authentic T-Shirt wholesale price tiers (accessed 16 August 2026) — BlankStyle
- How Many T-Shirts Are in a Gildan Case — Buck Wholesale
- BulkApparel volume discount tiers and brand list (accessed 16 August 2026) — BulkApparel
- Size Ratio Guide for Clothing Brands — Three Layer
- Apparel MOQ Explained — Belle Vouz
- Minimum Order Quantity (glossary) — Apex Fashion Lab
- AQL Guide (ANSI/ASQ Z1.4 sampling plans) — Tetra Inspection
- Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, Chapter 61 — U.S. International Trade Commission
- Piece vs Garment Dyeing: Cost and MOQ Guide — Athleisure Basics
If your annual bulk quantity has grown past a few thousand pieces of one style, it is worth seeing the production cost sheet next to the distributor invoice before you place the next order.
Price your bulk programme against a production run