All topicsLanded CostComplianceSourcingPlanningOriginsBlanksProductsCustomCertificationsSoftwareStartGlossary
HomeKnowledge BaseBlanks & Wholesale › Wholesale Clothing Suppliers: Three Different Businesses, One Phrase

Wholesale Clothing Suppliers: Three Different Businesses, One Phrase

Blanks & Wholesale Updated 2026-08-16· 14 min read

In brief. Three unrelated businesses answer to "wholesale clothing supplier": blanks distributors selling undecorated garments, branded-goods wholesalers selling finished product to boutiques at about half of retail, and manufacturers selling production runs. They differ in minimum order by three orders of magnitude and in gross margin by more than twenty points. Identify which one you need first.

Key facts

Almost every guide to wholesale clothing suppliers blurs three completely different businesses into one list of names. That is why the advice never quite fits: the minimum order, the margin structure and the risk profile of a blanks distributor have nothing in common with a branded-goods wholesaler or an export factory. This page separates them, shows what each one's price is actually made of, and gives you the arithmetic for choosing. It sits under the sourcing economics behind blank apparel pricing, and the vocabulary is defined in the Yarnstick glossary of sourcing and trade terms.

The three businesses that call themselves wholesale clothing suppliers

The three supplier types compared on what they sell, how they price, what they require and who they suit. Minimums and margins are typical industry structures rather than any one company's terms.

Blanks distributor Branded-goods wholesaler Manufacturer
What you buy Undecorated garments, held in US stock Finished, labelled, branded product A production run made to your spec
Also called wholesale clothing distributors, wholesale apparel suppliers wholesale clothing vendors, apparel vendors wholesale clothing manufacturers, clothing production companies
Whose brand is on it Nobody's, or a tearaway you remove Theirs Yours
Minimum order None; single pieces sold Opening order, often a few hundred to a few thousand dollars 500–1,000 pcs per colour on a basic knit
How price is set Published tiers by order size Roughly 50% of suggested retail (keystone) Quoted cost sheet, FOB or CMT
Negotiable? Only at contract volume Terms and dating, rarely price Yes, on quantity, fabric and payment terms
Lead time 1–3 days from stock Season-ahead order, or immediates 15–20 weeks PO to US DC, first order, India
Your gross margin at retail ~70% with your own label ~48% reselling their brand ~70%, plus you own the product
Inventory risk Theirs until you buy Yours from receipt Yours from the purchase order
Suits Decorators, merch programmes, brands testing Boutiques, multi-brand retail, resellers Brands with a repeatable style and real volume

Two structural points fall out of that table before any individual supplier matters.

The minimum order gap is three orders of magnitude. One piece against roughly a thousand. Everything else about the decision — cash, risk, speed, differentiation — follows from that single fact, and it is why "which wholesale supplier is best" is an unanswerable question until you say what quantity you are buying.

Only one of the three lets you sell your own brand at full margin. Reselling somebody else's finished product means you are paid for curation and location. Putting your own label on a blank, or on your own production, means you are paid for the product. That difference is worth more than twenty points of gross margin, and it is worked out in arithmetic further down.

Blanks distributors: undecorated garments sold to be decorated

This is the channel most people find first when they search wholesale t shirts, wholesale sweatshirts or wholesale hoodies. National blank distributors hold inventory across dozens of brands in regional warehouses and ship to decorators, often overnight.

How pricing works. Published, tiered and non-negotiable below contract volume. At one US distributor on 16 August 2026, a Gildan 5000 heavy cotton tee listed at $3.41 for a single piece, $3.23 above $100 of order value, $3.06 above $500, $2.96 above $1,500, $2.86 above $3,000 and $2.36 above $10,000. A BELLA+CANVAS 3001 on the same site ran $6.91 above $100 down to $4.79 above $10,000. Note the tiers are set on order value, not piece count, at that distributor — other wholesale apparel suppliers break on units. Read which one you are on before you plan a buy.

Typical minimums. None. Single pieces are sold, case quantities earn a lower price, and case packs on a standard tee are commonly 72 pieces for S through 2XL. That is the structural advantage of the channel: someone else already took the inventory risk.

Margin structure. The price you see contains the blank brand's factory cost, its import duty, its margin and the distributor's margin — none of them disclosed. Duty was assessed on the blank brand's own entered value, which is a fraction of what you pay, and its later domestic mark-up is not dutiable at all. Distributors also run programmes for wholesale screen printing and wholesale t shirt printing shops that combine blanks supply with decoration, which is a different service bundled onto the same goods.

Who it suits. Decorators, print-on-demand platforms, merch programmes, event apparel, and brands testing a design before committing to a dye lot. Also anyone buying wholesale clothing blanks in small, frequent quantities against demand already seen. Spec-level differences between the brands these distributors carry are in blank apparel brands compared on spec.

Wholesale boutique clothing: buying finished branded product for resale

Completely different business. Here the supplier is a brand or its sales agency, and what you are buying is finished, labelled, hangtagged product to put on a rail. This is what most searches for wholesale boutique clothing, ladies garments wholesale, women's wear wholesale and wholesale ladies apparel are actually after.

How pricing works. By convention, keystone: the wholesale price is roughly half of the suggested retail price, so a top that retails at $30 wholesales near $15. That convention is an industry norm rather than a rule, and it varies by category, but it sets the shape of the whole model. There is usually a seasonal calendar — you write orders months ahead for delivery windows — alongside a smaller pool of immediates.

Typical minimums. An opening order rather than a piece count: commonly a few hundred to a few thousand dollars, sometimes with a per-style minimum of a few units in a size run. Trade marts and online wholesale marketplace platforms exist to make that first order small enough to try.

Margin structure. You take roughly 48 to 50 percent gross margin before markdowns, and you have no control over cost, because the brand sets the wholesale price. Your levers are the edit, the sell-through rate and the markdown discipline — not the product.

Who it suits. Multi-brand shops, boutiques, resellers and anyone whose value is selection and service. It is the fastest way to open a store and the hardest way to build a defensible margin, because the same wholesale vendors will sell the same product to the shop down the road.

A note on the wholesale market as a physical place. Regional trade marts and district showrooms remain how much of this channel is actually bought — buyers walk a wholesale market or showroom building, write orders across several wholesale stores in a day, and meet the brands. Online platforms have taken share but have not replaced the seasonal mart calendar in womenswear.

Clothing manufacturers suppliers: production runs sold to brands

The third business makes garments to your specification. The phrase clothing manufacturers suppliers, and the related searches for wholesale apparel manufacturers and apparel wholesalers in india, generally land here.

How pricing works. From a cost sheet, not a price list. A basic 180 gsm cotton crew tee at an export factory builds to about $4.30 FOB: $2.20 of fabric at 0.27 kg of finished dyed jersey, $0.45 of trims and packaging, $0.80 of sewing labour at 10 minutes and $0.08 a minute, $0.32 of factory overhead and $0.53 of factory margin. Fabric is 51 percent of the total, which is why fabric decisions move the price and sewing decisions barely do. One warning that costs brands real money: mills quote fabric either as finished dyed fabric per kilogram or as yarn plus a conversion charge, so a $5.50/kg quote and an $8.15/kg quote can describe the same cloth. Always confirm the basis.

Typical minimums. Per colour, per style: 500 to 1,000 pieces on tees and basics, 500 on hoodies and sweats, 500 to 800 on woven shirts and trousers, 300 to 500 on flat-knit sweaters. By country, India is the most flexible major origin at 50 to 1,000 pieces per style, Turkey runs 50 to 300, tier-one Bangladesh commonly will not quote under 5,000. Below the stated minimum expect a 15 to 30 percent unit premium plus set-up charges. The reason is the dye vessel, not the sewing line, and it is explained in why a minimum order is set by the dye lot.

Margin structure. You pay the factory's margin, typically 10 to 25 percent and compressed on commodity basics, and you keep everything above it. You also take on the import: duty, freight, customs fees, classification and forced-labor documentation. That is a real obligation, covered in what being the importer of record commits you to.

Who it suits. Brands with a style they will reorder, a quantity above the minimum, and a reason for the garment to be theirs — fit, fabric weight, fibre or a construction detail. If nothing you want to change is inside the garment, this channel is an expensive route to the same product.

Wholesale polo shirts, wholesale uniforms and wholesale school uniforms: how contract supply differs

A fourth pattern sits across the three above and is worth naming, because it behaves differently. Uniform supply — corporate, hospitality, healthcare, teams and schools — is programme business. The buyer commits to one specification for a year or more, the supplier holds stock in the programme colours, and reorders come in small, frequent, size-specific batches.

That structure changes three things. Price is set against annual volume rather than the order in front of you, which is how wholesale uniforms buyers reach contract pricing a single comparable purchase never earns. Stock availability outranks unit price, because a missing size in September cannot be recovered. And specification changes are expensive, since they strand held inventory.

Two category notes. Listings for wholesale polo shirts split between cotton piqué at 200 to 240 gsm and performance polyester piqué at 160 to 200 gsm, and the two wash, print and classify differently — men's cotton knit shirts sit under HTS 6105.10.00 at 19.7 percent against 16.5 percent for tees under 6109.10.00. Listings labelled polo jerseys wholesale are frequently the polyester performance version rather than a classic polo, so ask for construction and weight rather than the marketing name. And wholesale school uniforms are usually bought as a stock programme through a specialist wholesaler or a decorator, not as a production run, because no single school reaches a factory minimum in one colour.

The arithmetic: buying wholesale finished goods versus producing your own

Here is the comparison the rest of this market does not publish. One garment, one retail price, three routes to it.

The retail price is $30. The branded wholesale cost uses the keystone convention at 50 percent of retail, which is an industry norm rather than a sourced figure. The blank is a BELLA+CANVAS 3001 at its $3,000-plus tier price of $6.01, listed 16 August 2026. Own production uses Yarnstick's canonical build: a 180 gsm combed ring-spun cotton crew tee at $4.30 FOB from India, landing at $6.49 per unit at 5,000 pieces after freight, 16.5 percent MFN duty, the 10 percent Section 301 forced-labor tariff applying to India as of 16 August 2026, MPF, HMF, broker, ISF, bond, inspection, delivery and amortised development. Decoration and relabelling are stated as industry ranges, not sourced quotes: roughly $1.50 to $3.00 a unit for a one or two-colour screen print at a few hundred pieces, and roughly $0.50 to $1.00 to remove a tearaway and sew in your own label.

Gross margin by supply route on one garment sold at $30 retail, as of 16 August 2026. Midpoints used for the decoration and relabelling ranges.

Line A: resell branded goods B: blanks plus decoration C: your own production, 5,000 pcs
Goods cost per unit $15.00 $6.01 $6.49
Inbound freight $0.50 included in tier price included in landed cost
Decoration $2.25 $2.25
Relabelling $0.75
Cost of goods $15.50 $9.01 $8.74
Retail price $30.00 $30.00 $30.00
Gross margin $14.50 $20.99 $21.26
Gross margin % 48.3% 70.0% 70.9%

Three readings, and the second is the one that surprises people.

The big jump is A to B, not B to C. Moving from reselling a brand to putting your own label on a blank is worth 22 points of gross margin on these numbers. Moving from blanks to your own production is worth under one point at 5,000 units on a commodity specification. The margin is in owning the label, not in owning the factory.

Route C only pulls away when the blank is expensive. Custom production has a hard floor. Add the lines that never amortise — $4.300 FOB, $0.450 freight, $0.710 MFN duty, $0.430 Section 301 duty, $0.015 MPF and $0.005 HMF — and you get $5.91 per unit at any volume. Against a $6.00 blank the break-even is 32,200 units; against an $8.00 blank it is 1,400; against an $8.51 premium garment-dyed blank it is roughly 1,100. The full break-even table by blank price is on the sourcing economics behind blank apparel pricing.

Route A carries costs the table does not show. Season-ahead ordering means you commit cash months before you sell, in a size run you guessed, with markdown as the release valve. A 30 percent markdown on a third of the buy takes route A's realised margin below 40 percent. Routes B and C are bought closer to demand, which is a cash difference as much as a margin one.

How to verify a wholesale clothing supplier before you send money

Four checks, in this order, and none of them takes a week.

  1. Look up the RN number. Any US-responsible textile seller may put a Registered Identification Number on the label instead of its full name, under 16 CFR 303.20. The Federal Trade Commission publishes the whole register at rn.ftc.gov, so an RN from a sample garment tells you the legal name and address of the company that took responsibility for that label. A supplier claiming to be a manufacturer whose RN resolves to an unrelated importer has told you what it is.
  2. Verify the sales tax registration. A genuine wholesaler will ask you for a resale certificate before selling untaxed, because the certificate is what relieves it of the tax. California's Publication 103 sets out how resale certificates work and CDTFA runs a public permit verification service. Run the check in both directions: they should verify you, and you should verify them.
  3. Ask for two references in your category and call them. Not testimonials on the site. Two named customers buying something similar to what you intend to buy, asked one question: what happened the last time something went wrong.
  4. Place one sample order and inspect it. Small, paid, at their normal terms. You are testing the goods, the lead time, the packing, the paperwork and the invoice all at once, and a supplier that will not sell a sample has answered the question.

For imported goods, add a fifth: know who the importer of record is. If you are buying delivered-duty-paid from an overseas seller, someone is filing the entry, and the classification and forced-labor documentation attach to that filing. Start with landed cost for apparel imports.

Scam patterns in the wholesale clothing market, and one arithmetic test

The wholesale apparel market attracts a specific set of frauds because the buyer is usually new and the goods are commodity. Four recur.

The floor test. A custom 180 gsm combed ring-spun cotton tee produced in India cannot land in the US below $5.91 a unit once FOB, freight, 16.5 percent MFN duty, the 10 percent Section 301 forced-labor tariff, MPF and HMF are counted, and that number does not fall with volume. Commodity blanks legitimately sell below it, because the blank brand buys open-end yarn at multi-million-unit scale and paid duty on a far lower entered value. But if a supplier offers you a custom-made, US-delivered, combed ring-spun tee at $3.50, one of three things is true: the yarn and weight are not what was described, the price excludes duty and freight you will later be billed for, or the goods do not exist. Ask which. The same test scales: a hoodie's equivalent floor is $13.40 a unit.

One more, specific to imports: goods that arrive with no country-of-origin marking, no fibre content and no RN or company identity on the label are not a bargain, they are a labelling violation you now own. Origin for duty and marking purposes is the country where the garment was cut and sewn, under 19 CFR 102.21, regardless of where the fabric came from.

Terms people use for wholesale clothing suppliers, and what each usually means

The market has never settled on one vocabulary, which is why the same search returns three unrelated business models. This is what the common phrases usually signal.

Common search terms and the supplier type they usually point to.

Term Usually means
wholesale clothing suppliers / clothing suppliers and wholesalers Generic; could be any of the three types
wholesale clothing distributors / wholesale apparel suppliers Stock-holding distributor, usually blanks
wholesale clothing vendors / apparel vendors / clothing vendors Branded-goods wholesalers selling to shops
wholesale clothing manufacturers / wholesale apparel manufacturers Factories, or agents presenting as factories
clothing production companies / wholesale manufacturers in usa Domestic cut-and-sew, usually small
wholesale clothing blanks Undecorated garments for decoration
wear wholesale / wholesale apparel / wholesale clothing Broad category terms, no type signal
wholesale market / wholesale marketplace / wholesale stores Trade marts and B2B platforms
material wholesaler / wholesale fabrics / fabric wholesale direct Fabric by the roll or metre, not garments
apparel source / apparel source wholesale A supplier generally, or a specific company name
wholesale supplier / clothing supplier Unspecified; ask which model

Two of those deserve expanding. A material wholesaler sells cloth, not garments, and only matters if you are producing on a cut, make and trim basis where you own the fabric — mill minimums are 500 to 1,000 metres per colour, 1,500 to 3,000 for custom colours, and jobbers sell 50 to 100 metres at a 15 to 25 percent premium. And the query "clothing producers in us" returns directory pages far more often than factories; the real industry is small and countable, at 6,338 private apparel manufacturing establishments in the fourth quarter of 2025 and 71.8 thousand employees in July 2026 on preliminary Bureau of Labor Statistics figures, concentrated in a handful of cities. What that domestic base can and cannot do is set out in clothing manufacturers in the USA, and the mechanics of buying at volume are in how bulk apparel pricing tiers are built.

Product, place and country phrasings, and where each one lands

The other half of this vocabulary is led by the product or the place rather than the business model. These phrasings tell you which shelf the buyer wants, not which of the three businesses is holding it.

Product, place and country phrasings, and the channel each usually resolves to.

Phrasing Where it usually lands
t shirt wholesaler / tshirt wholesaler / wholesale tee shirts / wholesale tshirts / wholesale shirts Blank distributors selling undecorated tees from US stock, by the piece or the case
bulk t shirts wholesale / bulk tee shirts wholesale The same distributors, read at case and order-value tiers, not single-piece prices
hoodie in wholesale / wholesale clothing sweatshirts / wholesale hooded sweatshirts Fleece from the same channel; heavy goods, so compare delivered price
clothing wholesale / clothes wholesale / wholesale clothes / wholesale supplier of clothes Broad category terms with no type signal; ask which of the three models is answering
wholesale apparel clothing / wholesale apparel vendors / wholesale apparel distributor Stock-holding distributors, blank or branded, rather than factories
wholesale manufacturer clothing / branded apparel wholesale Production to your specification, or a licensed brand sold on for resale — two different deals
fashion wholesale suppliers / wholesale dress suppliers / wholesale womens clothing / ladies wear wholesale Branded-goods wholesalers on the seasonal mart calendar, at roughly keystone
wholesale clothing websites / wholesale websites / wholesale warehouse B2B platforms and stock-holding warehouses; the goods are still one of the three types
wholesale near me / wholesale stores near me Local jobbers and trade marts; proximity buys pickup and freight, rarely a lower unit price
wholesale indian clothing / wholesale clothing india / fashion wholesale india / indian clothes wholesalers in india Ask which you mean: finished Indian garments for resale, or Indian export factories quoting production from 50 pieces per style
manufacturers in china wholesale / wholesale manufacturers in china Factories, and the trading agents that present as factories — apply the technical test above

Frequently asked questions

What is a wholesale clothing supplier?

The phrase covers three unrelated businesses. A blanks distributor sells undecorated garments by the piece or case to be printed or relabelled. A branded-goods wholesaler sells finished, labelled product to shops for resale, usually at about half of retail. A manufacturer sells production runs made to your specification, with a minimum order per style and colour. Ask which one you are talking to before you ask for a price list.

What is the difference between a blanks distributor and a clothing manufacturer?

A distributor holds finished inventory someone else made and imported, and sells it to you from a US warehouse in days. A manufacturer cuts and sews to your specification, quotes a minimum of roughly 500 to 1,000 pieces per colour on a basic knit, and takes 15 to 20 weeks from purchase order to a US distribution centre on a first order from India. One is a stock purchase, the other is a project.

What does "apparel source" mean in wholesale apparel?

It is used two ways. Generically it means the supplier a brand buys garments from, which could be a distributor, an importer or a factory. It is also part of several company names, including a firm listed in trade directories as The Apparel Source in Oakland, California. Searches for apparel source wholesale usually mean the first sense, so state which you mean.

What does a search for "clothing producers in us" actually return?

Mostly directory pages and agency lists rather than factories. The underlying industry is small and measurable: the Bureau of Labor Statistics counted 6,338 private apparel manufacturing establishments in the fourth quarter of 2025 and 71.8 thousand employees in July 2026 on preliminary figures. Most US clothing production companies are small cut-and-sew shops, concentrated in Los Angeles and New York.

How do I find wholesale t-shirts near me?

Proximity buys you two things only: same-day pickup and freight savings. National blank distributors run regional warehouses and reach most of the continental US in one or two days, so a supplier 400 miles away often delivers as fast as one across town. Search locally when you need to touch the garment or collect it today, and nationally when you need price and stock depth.

Is buying wholesale t shirts near me cheaper than buying from a national distributor?

Usually not on the unit price. A local jobber buys from the same national distributors you can buy from, so its cost sits above theirs. Where local wins is inbound freight on heavy goods, urgent pickup, and closeout lots. Compare the delivered price including shipping, not the listed price, because on fleece the freight difference can outweigh the unit difference.

What is the difference between a wholesale polo and a retail polo?

Nothing structural. A wholesale polo is the same piqué knit garment sold undecorated through a distributor rather than finished and branded at retail. The differences that matter are specification: cotton piqué at 200 to 240 gsm against performance polyester piqué at 160 to 200 gsm, collar quality, and whether the placket is self-fabric or a separate piece.

Where do I buy wholesale polo shirts in bulk?

The same national blank distributors that carry tees and fleece carry wholesale polo shirts, usually across a dozen brands and both cotton and polyester constructions. Buy by style number, not by brand, and check the duty line if you import: men's cotton knit shirts classify under HTS 6105.10.00 at 19.7 percent against 16.5 percent for tees under 6109.10.00.

What are polo jerseys wholesale listings actually selling?

Two different garments share that label. Some polo jerseys wholesale listings are cotton piqué polos in team colours; others are polyester performance jerseys with a polo placket, closer to sportswear than to a classic polo. Ask for the fabric construction and weight in gsm rather than the marketing name, because the two behave differently in wash, print and duty classification.

Who supplies wholesale school uniforms?

Three channels. Specialist uniform wholesalers holding stock in school colours, blank distributors carrying polos and bottoms that a decorator embroiders, and manufacturers running programmes for districts and uniform companies. Stock programmes matter more than price here, because a school year produces repeat demand in known sizes and a stock-out in September is unrecoverable.

How do wholesale uniforms programmes differ from one-off bulk orders?

A uniform programme is a multi-year commitment to one specification, so it is priced against annual volume and held in stock for reorder. A one-off bulk order is priced against that order alone. The programme structure is why uniform buyers can get contract pricing that a comparable single purchase never earns, and why changing the specification mid-programme is expensive.

What is wholesale boutique clothing and what margin does it carry?

It is finished, branded, labelled product bought from a brand or its wholesaler for resale in a shop. Pricing convention is keystone: the wholesale price is roughly half of the suggested retail, giving about 48 to 50 percent gross margin after inbound freight. You are buying somebody else's brand equity, so the margin is capped and the differentiation is your edit, not your product.

Do I need a resale certificate to buy from wholesale clothing suppliers?

In most US states, yes, if you want to buy without paying sales tax. You give the supplier a resale certificate supported by your seller's permit, and the supplier is expected to take it in good faith. California's Publication 103 sets out the rules, and CDTFA runs an online permit verification service, so a genuine wholesaler will ask you for the document and can check it.

How do I check whether a wholesale supplier is real?

Four checks, in order. Look up the RN on any garment they sell in the Federal Trade Commission's database at rn.ftc.gov, which maps a Registered Identification Number to the responsible company under 16 CFR 303.20. Verify their sales tax permit with the state. Ask for two customer references in your category. Then place one small sample order and inspect it before committing.

What are the common scam patterns with wholesale clothing vendors?

Four recur. Selling you a supplier list rather than goods. A middleman presenting as the factory, visible when they cannot answer questions about fabric weight or machine type. Wire or crypto-only prepayment with no sample. And prices that are impossible: a US-delivered cotton tee materially below the $5.91 landed floor for custom production means a different specification, not a better deal.

What minimum order should I expect from clothing manufacturers suppliers?

Per colour, per style, on a basic knit: 500 to 1,000 pieces at a typical export factory, 500 for hoodies, 500 to 800 for woven shirts and trousers. India is the most flexible major origin at 50 to 1,000 pieces per style, tier-one Bangladesh will not usually quote under 5,000. The constraint is the dye lot, not the sewing line.

Is it cheaper to buy wholesale clothing or manufacture your own?

Depends entirely on which wholesale you mean. Reselling finished branded goods caps you near 48 percent gross margin. Buying blanks and decorating them, or running your own production, both land near 70 percent at a $30 retail price. Own production only beats blanks once the blank you buy costs more than about $7 a unit and you can commit to roughly 1,100 pieces or more.

Can I buy direct from a factory instead of a wholesaler?

Yes, and it makes you the importer of record with entry, valuation, classification and forced-labor obligations in your name. You also take the inventory risk, the minimum order and a 15 to 20 week first lead time to a US distribution centre from India. The saving is real at volume and it is not free.

What is a material wholesaler and do I need one?

A material wholesaler, or fabric wholesaler, sells fabric by the roll or the metre rather than finished garments. You need one only if you are producing on a cut, make and trim basis where you supply the fabric. Mill minimums run 500 to 1,000 metres per colour and 1,500 to 3,000 metres for custom colours; jobbers sell 50 to 100 metres at a 15 to 25 percent premium.

Are overseas wholesale clothing suppliers cheaper than US ones?

On the unit price, usually. On the landed price, only above a certain quantity, because duty, freight and customs fees do not amortise. A cotton knit tee from India or Bangladesh carries 16.5 percent MFN duty plus a 10 percent Section 301 forced-labor tariff as of 16 August 2026. Verify rates against the current HTSUS before relying on them.

What do searches for wholesale near me and wholesale stores near me actually find?

Local jobbers, trade marts and cash-and-carry showrooms, which mostly buy from the same national distributors you can buy from directly. Proximity is worth having for same-day pickup, for inbound freight on heavy goods, and for closeout lots. It is rarely worth a higher unit price, because a national warehouse 400 miles away often delivers as fast as a supplier across town.

Where do wholesale hooded sweatshirts and wholesale clothing sweatshirts fit in this market?

In the same three channels as tees, with worse economics per unit. Distributors stock fleece for decoration, branded wholesalers sell finished hoodies at keystone, and factories quote from 500 pieces per colour. If you are considering your own production, note the floor is much higher: a hoodie cannot land below about $13.40 a unit against $5.91 for a basic tee.

Sources

If you have narrowed it to one specification and one annual quantity, we will build the wholesale and the own-production cost sheets side by side before you open an account with anyone.

Compare wholesale against your own production