Custom Apparel: Decorating a Blank Versus Manufacturing a Custom Garment
In brief. Custom apparel splits two ways. Decorating a blank prints or embroiders a garment someone else made: no minimum, days rather than months, no control over fit or fabric. Custom manufacturing builds the garment to your specification at 300 to 1,000 pieces per colour and 15 to 20 weeks to a US warehouse, with full control. Quantity alone does not decide which you need.
Key facts
- A one-colour screen setup costs $20 to $50 per screen, so on 24 shirts it adds about $1.46 a piece and on 500 shirts about $0.07 a piece — a 20-fold difference in the same charge.
- A custom 180 gsm cotton tee produced in India at $4.30 FOB lands in a US warehouse at $5.91 per unit at any volume, because duty, freight and fees scale with quantity rather than amortising away.
- Custom production beats a premium blank priced at $8.51 from about 1,100 units of one style in one colour, but never beats a commodity blank at $2.71 at any quantity.
- Dye-lot minimums of 300 to 500 kg of fabric per custom colour, roughly 1,000 to 2,000 tees' worth, are what set apparel MOQs — not the size of the sewing line.
- Flat-knit sweaters carry a lower MOQ than tees at 300 to 500 pieces per colour, but a higher development cost at $400 to $900 for the first sample.
In this cluster
Apparel Decoration Methods Compared: Screen Print, Embroidery, DTG, DTF and Sublimation
Screen printing vs embroidery vs DTG vs DTF, with real setup fees, per-unit rates and a worked crossover table at 12, 50, 200, 1,000 and 5,000 pieces.
Apparel Design and Artwork: From a T-Shirt Design to a Manufacturable Garment
Vector vs raster, 300 DPI at print size, spot colour vs process, standard print placements, and the gap between a t shirt design and a factory-ready garment.
Bulk Custom T-Shirts: The Cost Ladder from 12 Pieces to 10,000
What custom t shirts cost at 12, 100, 500, 2,500 and 10,000 pieces, which route serves each quantity, and where the money actually goes on every order.
Custom Apparel Suppliers Compared: Platforms, Printers, Distributors and Factories
Online platforms, local printers, promo distributors, blanks suppliers and factories compared on minimum order, unit cost, lead time and control.
Custom Clothing Manufacturers: How to Choose One and What a First Order Really Costs
What custom clothing manufacturers actually do, the three models they work under, how to vet them, and a worked first-order budget for 1,000 units.
Custom Hoodies and Sweatshirts: Fit, Fleece, Decoration and What They Cost
What custom hoodies cost to decorate versus manufacture, why an oversized hoodie is a different pattern block, and the $10.20 FOB cost build behind both.
Custom Polo Shirts and Uniforms: Spec, Decoration and Programme Cost
What to specify on a corporate polo, what embroidery really costs, the honest answer on no-minimum ordering, and the cost ladder from 24 to 5,000 pieces.
Almost every question about custom clothes — what it costs, how long it takes, what the minimum is, why one quote is four times another — has the same answer underneath: you are looking at two completely different industries that both use the word "custom." This cluster separates them, prices them, and shows the quantity and specification at which each one wins. It sits between blanks and wholesale apparel economics on one side and sourcing apparel direct from factories on the other, and the terms used throughout are defined in the Yarnstick glossary of sourcing and trade terms.
Decorating a blank versus manufacturing a custom garment
Decoration takes a finished garment that already exists — a blank — and applies your artwork to it by screen printing, direct-to-garment printing, transfer or embroidery. The garment was designed, specified, knitted, cut and sewn by someone else, usually in millions of units. You choose from a catalogue, you choose a print method, and you choose where the art goes. Nothing else about the shirt is yours.
Custom manufacturing starts one step earlier. The fabric is knitted or woven and dyed to your specification, cut from your pattern, and sewn to your tech pack. You decide the yarn, the fabric weight in gsm, the fit block, the seam construction, the trims, the colour and the country of origin. When people say they want to customize clothes, they usually mean the first thing. When they say they want their own brand, they usually need the second.
The two differ on every axis that matters:
| Decorating a blank | Custom garment manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum order | 1 piece digital, 12–24 pieces screen printed | 300–1,000 pieces per colour |
| Time to goods in hand | 3 days to 3 weeks | 15–20 weeks to a US DC on a first order |
| Up-front development | $0–50 artwork setup | $900–$5,000 per style, 2–4 sample rounds |
| What you control | Artwork, placement, ink, garment choice from a catalogue | Fabric, weight, fibre, yarn, fit, construction, colour, labels, origin |
| Who is the importer | The blank brand | You |
| Differentiation | None at garment level — a competitor can buy the same blank tomorrow | Total |
| Cash at risk | One purchase order | Development plus a full production run plus duty |
Read that table as a filter rather than a comparison. If everything you want to change is on the surface of the garment, decoration is correct and custom manufacturing is an expensive way to arrive at the same shirt. If what you want to change is the shirt itself — a heavier fabric, a boxier block, a specific colour, a fibre blend nobody stocks — no amount of negotiating with a decorator will get you there.
The crossover arithmetic: at what quantity does each route win
Here is the arithmetic the rest of the internet leaves out.
The decoration side. Screen printing charges a setup fee per screen, and one screen is one ink colour. Published rates run $20 to $50 per screen, per Shirt.Co's 2026 pricing guide, or $50 to $200 for a whole design per Merch Titans. Take a $35 screen for a one-colour front print:
- On 24 shirts: $35 ÷ 24 = $1.46 a shirt of setup.
- On 144 shirts: $35 ÷ 144 = $0.24 a shirt.
- On 500 shirts: $35 ÷ 500 = $0.07 a shirt.
That single line is why a printer quotes $9 to $14 a shirt at 24 pieces and $4 to $7 at 500 for the identical artwork on the identical garment. Nothing about the print got cheaper. The setup got divided by twenty times as many shirts.
The manufacturing side. Yarnstick's canonical cost sheet for a 180 gsm combed cotton single jersey crew tee made in an Indian export factory is $4.30 FOB — 0.27 kg of finished dyed jersey at about $8.15/kg, $0.45 of trims and packaging, 10 minutes of sewing at $0.08 a minute, plus factory overhead and margin. Landed in a US warehouse, with 16.5 percent MFN duty on HTS 6109.10.00 plus the 10 percent Section 301 forced-labor tariff applying to India as of 16 August 2026:
| Order quantity | FOB/unit | Fixed costs spread | Landed cost/unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 500 | $5.16 (below-minimum premium) | $6.42 | $12.84 |
| 1,000 | $4.30 | $2.93 | $8.82 |
| 2,500 | $4.30 | $1.16 | $7.07 |
| 5,000 | $4.30 | $0.58 | $6.49 |
| 10,000 | $4.30 | $0.29 | $6.20 |
Fixed costs — development, customs broker, ISF filing, bond, inspection, delivery, insurance — total about $2,895 and divide away as quantity rises. Everything else is linear, and the linear terms add to a floor: $4.300 FOB + $0.450 freight + $0.710 MFN duty + $0.430 Section 301 duty + $0.015 MPF + $0.005 HMF = $5.910 per unit. No order size gets under it. Verify both duty rates against the current HTSUS before relying on them.
Now compare like for like. A commodity blank tee wholesales at $2.36 to $2.71, per one US distributor's published listings accessed 16 August 2026. Decorated with a one-colour print at 500 pieces, that garment leaves the printer at $4 to $7 all in. Your own production of the same basic tee cannot land under $5.91 before anyone prints on it. On commodity basics, decoration wins at every quantity, and any page that tells you otherwise is selling you a factory.
Custom manufacturing wins where the blank is expensive:
| Blank wholesale price | Order quantity at which your own production is cheaper |
|---|---|
| $2.50 (commodity) | Never — below the $5.91 landed floor |
| $4.50 (mid retail) | Never — below the floor |
| $6.00 | 32,200 units |
| $7.00 | 2,700 units |
| $8.51 (premium garment-dyed) | 1,100 units |
| $10.00 | 700 units |
The strategy writes itself from that column. If you buy commodity blanks, stay. If you buy premium blanks at $8 to $10 a piece because you need the weight and the hand-feel, you cross over somewhere between 700 and 1,400 units of one style in one colour — and on the far side of that line you own the fit, the fabric and the fibre rather than renting them.
The five routes to custom apparel, compared on minimum, cost, lead time and control
What each route to market actually offers, for a mid-weight cotton tee with a one-colour print. Decoration prices are published US market rates accessed 16 August 2026; production figures are the canonical India cost sheet above.
| Route | Realistic minimum | Indicative cost per piece | Lead time | What you control |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Online custom platform | 1 piece digital; 6–12 screen printed | $9–18 at 12–24 pieces | 3–10 business days | Artwork only |
| Local screen printer or embroiderer | 12–24 pieces | $12–18 at 12; $4–7 at 500+ | 3 days–3 weeks | Artwork, ink, placement, garment from a catalogue |
| Promotional products distributor | Usually a case, 24–72 pieces | Similar to a printer, plus programme management | 1–3 weeks | Catalogue breadth, sourcing of non-apparel items too |
| Blanks distributor plus a contract decorator | Case quantities, 24–72 pieces | Blank $2.36–13.96 plus decoration | 1–3 weeks | Blank brand and spec, decorator, relabelling |
| Full custom production | 300–1,000 pieces per colour | $6.20–12.84 landed, undecorated | 15–20 weeks to a US DC | Everything, including origin |
Two observations that buyers miss. First, these are different businesses solving different problems, not competing offers on one product — comparing them on unit price alone is comparing a taxi to a car lease. Second, the promotional channel is not a fringe: wearables and apparel were the single largest category in US promotional product distributor sales in 2024 at 26.6 percent of $26.78 billion, per PPAI's Sales Volume Report. Detail on each supplier type, including how the best-known online platforms actually work, is in custom apparel supplier types compared.
Why minimums exist at all, and the two levers that move them
The sewing line is not the constraint. A line can physically run 50 pieces. The constraint sits upstream in the dye house: a dye vessel has a minimum load, and below it the liquor ratio is wrong and shade reproducibility fails. Typical quoted minimums are 300 to 500 kg of fabric per custom colour, roughly 1,000 to 2,000 tees' worth, with tier-1 Vietnamese mills commonly quoting 800 to 1,200 kg. Piece-dye minimums run 500 to 1,000 metres per colour.
That gives you exactly two levers, both covered in why apparel MOQs are set by dye lots:
- Use stock or greige-dyed standard colours, which carry no dye-lot minimum of your own.
- Share one dyed fabric lot across several styles, so the colour minimum is met at programme level rather than style level.
There is also an escape hatch. Garment dye applies colour to the finished garment rather than the fabric, at a minimum of 50 to 200 pieces per colour and €3 to €7 a garment. It costs more per piece and gives wider batch-to-batch shade variation, but it is the only route to a custom colour at a few hundred units.
Custom sweaters and knitwear: why the arithmetic is different
Custom sweaters are the clearest case where the decoration route simply cannot serve the brief. A flat-knit sweater is not cut from fabric — the panels are knitted to shape on a gauge-specific machine and linked. There is no blank equivalent to print on that gives you a chunky 5-gauge lambswool crew, so a custom sweater means a knitwear factory or it means nothing.
The trade-off runs the other way from tees. Minimums are lower: 300 to 500 pieces per colour against 500 to 1,000 for tees, because there is no fabric roll to knit and dye in bulk. Development is higher: the first sample of a knit sweater runs $400 to $900, against $200 to $350 for a tee, and 2 to 4 rounds is normal. Yarn count, gauge, panel linking and washing all move the number before you have a single sellable unit. A sweatshirt is a different animal again — cut and sewn from brushed fleece at 280 to 340 gsm — and is covered in custom hoodies and sweatshirts.
The honest answer for small quantities
If you need 30 shirts for a team, a wedding, a conference or a launch party, you do not need a manufacturer and no honest sourcing platform will tell you otherwise. You need a local decorator or an online platform, and the practical decisions are: pick a garment from the blanks catalogue that suits the print, keep the design to one or two ink colours unless the budget can absorb $20 to $50 per additional screen, and give the shop print-ready vector artwork so no one bills you for redraws. Direct-to-garment printing at $8 to $15 a piece with no setup beats screen printing below roughly 25 units; above about 50, screen printing's per-unit advantage overtakes its setup fees, per Merch Titans' 2026 method comparison.
Where the sourcing lens genuinely earns its place at small quantity is on the garment underneath. The gap between a $2.36 commodity tee and a $6 retail-quality one is open-end versus combed ring-spun yarn, tubular versus side-seamed construction, and 146 versus 180 gsm — three specification choices you can make from a catalogue for a couple of dollars, without a factory. The cost ladder for custom t-shirts from 12 pieces to 10,000 prices every rung of that ladder.
What you take on when you cross over to manufacturing
Four obligations arrive with your own production, and none are priced in the tables above.
You become the importer of record. Entry, valuation, classification, cotton traceability and forced-labor diligence attach to your name. Country of origin for a garment is the country where it was cut and sewn, under 19 CFR 102.21, regardless of where the fabric came from.
You own the labelling. The FTC requires fibre content, country of origin and the RN or registered identity of the responsible company, plus care instructions under the Care Labeling Rule. That applies equally if you relabel a blank.
You own the size curve. Blanks are bought against demand you have already seen; a production run is bought against demand you forecast months out, in a size breakdown you had to guess.
You own the calendar. First order: 10 to 16 weeks purchase order to FOB, 15 to 20 weeks to a US distribution centre from India, with custom dye adding 4 to 8 weeks. Product-specific minimums and lead times sit in manufacturers by product category.
The rest of this cluster
- How to evaluate custom clothing manufacturers — the three manufacturing models, a vetting checklist, and a worked first-order budget.
- The cost ladder for custom t-shirts from 12 pieces to 10,000 — what each quantity tier really costs and which route serves it.
- Custom hoodies and sweatshirts — fleece weight, construction and why a hoodie costs two to three times a tee.
- Custom polos and uniform programmes — piqué, collars, embroidery and repeat-order planning.
- Screen printing, DTG, DTF and embroidery compared — cost per piece, durability and the quantity at which each method wins.
- Preparing artwork and design files for production — vector files, colour separation, Pantone and print-ready specification.
- Custom apparel supplier types compared — platforms, printers, distributors and factories, side by side.
Frequently asked questions
What is the difference between custom apparel and decorated apparel?
Decorated apparel is an existing blank garment with your artwork printed or embroidered on it. Custom apparel, in the manufacturing sense, is a garment made to your own specification: your fabric, weight, fit block, colour and trims. The first changes what is on the shirt, the second changes what the shirt is. Minimums differ by two orders of magnitude.
How many pieces do I need to have custom clothes made?
Per colour, an export factory typically needs 500 to 1,000 tees, 500 hoodies, 300 to 500 flat-knit sweaters or 500 to 800 woven shirts. The constraint is the dye vessel, not the sewing line: a custom colour needs 300 to 500 kg of fabric dyed in one lot. India quotes the most flexibly in Asia, from 50 to 1,000 pieces per style.
Is it cheaper to customize clothes or to have them manufactured?
For anything under roughly 1,000 pieces, decorating a blank is cheaper, usually by two to three times per unit. Custom manufacturing only wins on price when the blank you would otherwise buy is expensive: against an $8.51 premium garment-dyed blank it crosses over at about 1,100 units, and against a $2.71 commodity blank it never crosses over.
How do I get custom sweaters made for a brand?
Flat-knit sweaters are made on knitting machines rather than cut from fabric, so the route is a knitwear factory rather than a printer. Expect 300 to 500 pieces per colour, $400 to $900 for the first sample, and 2 to 4 sample rounds. Gauge, yarn count and panel linking are the specification decisions that drive cost.
How long does custom apparel manufacturing take?
A first production order runs 10 to 16 weeks from purchase order to FOB at the factory in India or Bangladesh, and 15 to 20 weeks to a US distribution centre once ocean transit and customs clearance are added. Repeat orders compress to 8 to 12 weeks to FOB because sampling drops out. Decoration on stock blanks runs 3 days to 3 weeks.
Can I put my own label in a decorated blank?
Yes. Most blanks are sold with a tearaway neck label so it can be removed and yours sewn in. You then carry the FTC labelling obligations yourself: fibre content, country of origin and the RN or registered identity of the responsible company, plus the Care Labeling Rule. Relabelling changes whose name is on the garment, not who made it.
What is the minimum order for custom apparel manufacturing?
MOQ is set per colour, not per order. One style in one colour at 500 to 1,000 pieces is the normal knit floor. Splitting 1,000 pieces across three custom colours means three dye lots and usually a 15 to 30 percent unit premium on each, which is why colour count matters more than total quantity.
Do custom manufacturers print and embroider as well?
Most export factories will run screen printing or embroidery in line as part of the finished garment price, and it is far cheaper than decorating after the fact because it happens before the panels are assembled. The trade-off is that artwork is locked at the pre-production sample and cannot change mid-run.
Sources
- How Much Does Screen Printing Cost in 2026 (pricing guide, accessed 16 August 2026) — Shirt.Co
- Custom T-Shirt Printing Guide: Methods and Costs (accessed 16 August 2026) — Merch Titans
- 2025 Average Cost of Embroidery (with Price Factors) — Thumbtack
- Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, Chapter 61 — U.S. International Trade Commission
- 19 CFR 102.21 — Textile and apparel products rules of origin — Electronic Code of Federal Regulations
- Threading Your Way Through the Labeling Requirements Under the Textile and Wool Acts — U.S. Federal Trade Commission
- Apparel MOQ Explained — Belle Vouz
- Fashion Sampling Costs — Adstronaut
- Wholesale heavyweight t-shirt price listings (accessed 16 August 2026) — BlankStyle
- 2024 US Distributors' Promotional Products Sales (Sales Volume Report) — Promotional Products Association International
If you are trying to work out whether your next order should be decorated blanks or your own production, we will build both cost sheets against your real quantities and spec before you commit.
Compare decoration against your own production