Custom Apparel Suppliers Compared: Platforms, Printers, Distributors and Factories
In brief. Custom apparel suppliers fall into five types: online custom platforms, local screen printers and embroiderers, promotional products distributors, blanks distributors paired with a contract decorator, and direct manufacturers. They differ on minimum order by three orders of magnitude, from one piece to a thousand, so comparing them on unit price alone is the standard buying mistake.
Key facts
- Minimum order across the five supplier types spans one piece on a digital platform to 500 or 1,000 pieces per colour at a factory — a three-order-of-magnitude range that unit-price comparisons ignore.
- Custom Ink was founded in March 2000 by Marc Katz, Dave Christensen and Mike Driscoll, started in McLean, Virginia and is headquartered in Fairfax, Virginia.
- Custom Ink states that its digitally printed products have no minimum order, while screen printing, embroidery, laser engraving and debossing carry minimums that vary by product, and that international orders require at least six items.
- Wearables and apparel were the largest promotional products category in US distributor sales in 2024, at 26.6 percent of $26.78 billion, according to PPAI's Sales Volume Report.
- A one-colour screen setup of about $35 costs $0.73 per shirt across 48 pieces and $0.07 across 500, which is why the same supplier quotes very different unit prices for identical artwork.
Most comparisons of custom apparel suppliers are written to sell one of them. This one is written to sort them. The five types below are different businesses solving different problems, and the right choice is decided by your quantity, your timeline and how much of the garment you need to control — not by which one has the lowest number on a landing page. For the underlying decision about whether to decorate an existing garment at all, start with custom and decorated apparel, and the decision behind it; definitions are in the Yarnstick glossary of sourcing and trade terms.
The five types of custom apparel suppliers and what each one is for
Online custom platforms. A website that combines a design tool, a garment catalogue, decoration and shipping into one transaction, usually with human support attached. They are built for group orders: teams, events, families, offices, fundraisers. Their strength is that a person with no apparel experience can complete an order in an evening. Their limit is that you are choosing from their catalogue and their methods.
Local screen printers and embroiderers. Owner-operated decorating shops running screen presses, embroidery heads, and often direct-to-garment or transfer equipment. Minimums usually start at 12 to 24 pieces because a screen must be burned and the press set up regardless of run length. You get a proof you can inspect and a shop you can visit.
Promotional products distributors. Sourcing and programme-management businesses that buy decoration and product from suppliers and sell branded merchandise across categories — apparel, drinkware, bags, tech. Apparel is the biggest slice of that market: wearables were 26.6 percent of $26.78 billion in US distributor sales in 2024, per PPAI's Sales Volume Report. You are paying for coordination, breadth and fulfilment, not for a press.
Blanks distributors plus a contract decorator. Two suppliers doing one job. You buy undecorated garments at case or contract pricing from a wholesale distributor, then pay a decorator for decoration only. This is how most volume merch is actually produced, and it is normally the cheapest structure above a few hundred pieces — see how to evaluate a wholesale clothing supplier.
Those two channels are routinely confused, and the difference matters commercially. A promotional products distributor sells you a finished, decorated item and manages the programme around it; a blanks distributor sells you undecorated garments and nothing else. One is a service business paid for coordination, the other is a warehouse paid for availability. If you already know exactly which blank you want and have a decorator you trust, the distributor's coordination is a cost without a corresponding benefit. If you are running merchandise for six departments across four product categories, it is the cheapest part of the job.
Direct manufacturers. Factories that make the garment itself to your specification. Minimums are set per colour by the dye lot, typically 500 to 1,000 pieces for tees, and lead times run 15 to 20 weeks to a US warehouse on a first order. This is the only route that changes the garment rather than its surface. What vetting one involves is in how to evaluate custom clothing manufacturers.
Custom apparel suppliers compared on minimum, unit cost, lead time and control
The five supplier types side by side for a one-colour printed cotton tee. Decoration prices are published US market rates accessed 16 August 2026; production figures use a canonical India cost sheet at $4.30 FOB landed into a US DC.
| Supplier type | Practical minimum | Unit cost at 24 | Unit cost at 500 | Unit cost at 5,000 | Lead time | What you control |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Online custom platform | 1 piece digital; small minimums on screen print and embroidery | $9–18 all in | Quantity-tiered, comparable to a printer | Rarely the structure used at this size | 3 days–2 weeks | Artwork, catalogue garment, print method offered |
| Local screen printer or embroiderer | 12–24 pieces | $9–14 all in | $4–7 all in | Possible, usually quoted on customer-supplied blanks | 1–3 weeks | Artwork, ink, placement, their blanks catalogue |
| Promotional products distributor | Usually a case, 24–72 pieces | Comparable to a printer, plus service scope | Comparable, with programme management | Comparable, plus fulfilment and company-store options | 1–3 weeks | Product breadth across categories, programme design |
| Blanks distributor plus contract decorator | Case quantities, 24–72 pieces | Rarely worth splitting at this size | Blank $2.36–2.71 plus decoration | Lowest all-in structure for commodity spec | 2–3 weeks | Blank brand and spec, decorator, relabelling, packing |
| Direct manufacturer | 500–1,000 pieces per colour | Not available | Not available in a custom colour | $6.49 landed, undecorated | 15–20 weeks to a US DC | Fabric, gsm, fibre, fit, colour, trims, origin |
Two columns in that table do the real work, and they are not the price columns. Minimum and control vary by orders of magnitude while unit cost varies by a factor of three. A supplier who cannot serve 24 pieces is not expensive, it is unavailable; a supplier who cannot change the fabric is not cheap, it is limited.
Online custom platforms: how they work, with Custom Ink as the named example
The best-known online custom platform in the US is Custom Ink, and it is worth describing factually because so many searches for custom ink, customink and custom ink shirts are really searches for "how does this category work."
Custom Ink was founded in March 2000 by Marc Katz, Dave Christensen and Mike Driscoll, started in McLean, Virginia, and is headquartered in Fairfax, Virginia. On minimums, the company states that its digitally printed products have no minimum order quantity, while screen printing, embroidery, laser engraving and debossing carry minimums that vary by product and are listed on individual product pages, and that international orders require at least six items. Those two facts together describe the whole category: digital decoration has no setup to amortise, so one piece is possible; screen printing and embroidery do, so a minimum exists.
What a platform sells, in economic terms, is the removal of coordination. One transaction covers artwork help, a garment, decoration, quality responsibility and delivery to a date. The trade is the same one every bundled service makes: you pay a retail price that includes those services whether you needed them or not, and you choose from the catalogue on offer. For a 30-piece reunion order that is excellent value. For a brand buying 3,000 pieces a year at wholesale margin, the same bundle is the expensive way to buy, which is why volume buyers migrate to blanks plus a contract decorator.
None of this makes a platform worse than a printer. It makes it a different product. The buyer error is comparing an all-in platform price against a contract decorator's decoration-only price and concluding one is overpriced.
What "custom t-shirts near me" actually buys you
Searches for custom t-shirts near me, custom shirts near me, custom t shirts near me and custom tee shirts near me all resolve to the same channel: local decorating shops. What proximity genuinely buys is worth being precise about.
- A press you can visit and a proof you can hold. Colour, placement and print hand are much easier to approve in person than on screen.
- Speed on short runs. Local shops routinely turn 24 to 100 pieces in one to two weeks, and many will rush.
- Advice on the garment. A good shop will tell you which blank prints well with your artwork and which will not.
- No freight. Collection removes shipping cost and a day or two of transit.
What proximity does not buy is a better price at volume. Published US screen-printing rates are similar wherever the press sits: about $9 to $14 a shirt at 24 pieces and $4 to $7 at 500 for a one-colour print. Above a few hundred pieces the cheaper structure is national — buy blanks by the case, ship them to whichever decorator quotes best. The equivalent question on the manufacturing side, which is a genuinely different search, is covered in finding clothing manufacturers near you.
The arithmetic behind the difference: 48 shirts and 1,500 shirts
A 48-piece order, one colour, one location. Take a commodity blank at $2.71 and a screen at $35, the midpoint of the published $20 to $50:
| Line | $ total | $/shirt |
|---|---|---|
| Blanks, 48 × $2.71 | 130.08 | 2.71 |
| Screen setup, 1 screen | 35.00 | 0.73 |
| Ink, press labour, supplier margin | 266.92–506.92 | 5.56–10.56 |
| All in at published rates ($9–14/shirt) | 432.00–672.00 | $9.00–14.00 |
Splitting this order between a blanks distributor and a contract decorator saves almost nothing: you would carry two transactions, two shipments and the spoilage risk to avoid a mark-up on $130 of garments. At 48 pieces, buy from one supplier and stop optimising.
A 1,500-piece company merch programme, one colour, one location. Now the same $35 screen is $0.02 a shirt, and the garment is 60 to 70 percent of the cost. Every dollar of saving lives in the blank and in the decoration rate, not in setup:
| Route | Garment | Decoration and setup | Indicative all-in per shirt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online platform or printer, all-in quote | included | included | $4–7 |
| Blanks by the case plus contract decorator | $2.36–2.71 | balance of the decorator's rate | typically the low end of $4–7 |
| Own production, undecorated | $6.20–7.07 landed at 2,500–10,000 units | decoration additional | above the blank routes on commodity spec |
At 1,500 pieces of a commodity tee, your own production is the most expensive option, and it stays that way at 10,000 — the landed floor on a custom cotton tee from India is $5.91 per unit, against a $2.71 blank. Production wins where the blank is premium: against an $8.51 garment-dyed blank the crossover is about 1,100 units. The full ladder is in the cost ladder for custom t-shirts by quantity.
Choosing a custom apparel supplier by use case
Which supplier type fits which job, with the deciding constraint named.
| Use case | Typical quantity | Best-fit supplier | Deciding constraint |
|---|---|---|---|
| Event or team tees | 12–100 | Online platform or local screen printer | Setup amortisation and the delivery date |
| Team uniforms with numbers and names | 15–50, repeated | Local decorator with heat-applied numbering, or a uniform programme supplier | Per-piece personalisation, not run length |
| Company uniform programme | 500–5,000 a year, released monthly | Promotional distributor or a uniform supplier holding stock | Size-curve inventory and reorder discipline |
| Company merch and swag | 250–2,500 | Blanks distributor plus contract decorator, or a distributor running a company store | Garment quality per dollar, fulfilment |
| Retail brand, commodity price point | 500–5,000 per style | Blanks plus contract decorator, relabelled | Margin structure; production cannot beat a cheap blank |
| Retail brand, premium spec | 1,100+ per style per colour | Direct manufacturer | Fabric, weight, fit and colour are the product |
| Non-apparel branded goods alongside apparel | any | Promotional products distributor | Single point of coordination across categories |
The uniform row is the one most often mis-shopped. A uniform programme is an inventory problem wearing the clothes of a printing problem, and the detail is in custom polos and uniform programmes.
The mistake buyers make: comparing on unit price when minimums differ by an order of magnitude
Three habits cause almost every bad custom apparel purchase.
Comparing an all-in price to a decoration-only price. A platform or printer quotes one number covering garment, decoration and often shipping. A contract decorator quotes decoration alone and expects you to supply blanks. The second number is always smaller and is not the same number.
Comparing quotes on different garments. "T-shirt" spans a $2.36 open-end carded tubular blank and a $13.96 garment-dyed heavyweight. Before comparing suppliers, fix the blank: brand, style number, weight in oz or gsm, and construction. Then the comparison means something.
Reading setup amortisation as a discount. A supplier quoting $12 at 24 pieces and $5 at 500 has not offered a 58 percent discount. They have divided the same $35 screen across twenty times more shirts. Ask for the quantity break table up front and pick the break point deliberately — moving from 45 to 48 pieces sometimes costs less in total than staying below the break.
One more structural point worth holding onto. A custom clothing company that decorates, a custom apparel supplier that distributes, and a factory that manufactures are three businesses with different balance sheets: one holds equipment, one holds inventory, one holds capacity. When you ask any of them to do the job of another, you pay for the mismatch. Choosing well means choosing the business whose structure already matches your order, then negotiating inside it.
Frequently asked questions
What are the main types of custom apparel suppliers?
Five: online custom platforms that handle design, decoration and shipping in one transaction; local screen printers and embroiderers; promotional products distributors who source apparel alongside other branded goods; blanks distributors paired with a contract decorator; and direct manufacturers who make the garment itself. They differ far more on minimum order and control than on unit price.
What is Custom Ink?
Custom Ink is a US online custom apparel and promotional products company founded in March 2000 by Marc Katz, Dave Christensen and Mike Driscoll. It began in McLean, Virginia and is headquartered in Fairfax, Virginia. It sells decorated apparel and other custom products online, with design tools and customer support built into the ordering process.
Does customink have a minimum order?
Custom Ink states that its digitally printed products have no minimum order quantity, and that screen printing, embroidery, laser engraving and debossing carry minimums which vary by product and are listed on each product page. The company also states that international orders require a minimum of six items.
How should I compare custom ink shirts with a local printer's quote?
Compare like for like on four variables: the exact blank being quoted including brand, weight and construction, the decoration method, the number of ink colours and print locations, and the delivery date. Two quotes on different blanks are two different products. A $2.36 commodity tee and a $6 combed ring-spun tee are both correctly described as t-shirts.
What should I check when pricing custom ink t shirts against other suppliers?
Check whether the price includes the garment, setup and shipping, since online platforms usually quote one all-in figure while contract decorators quote decoration only and expect you to supply blanks. Then check the quantity break points. Setup amortisation, not negotiation, drives most of the unit-price difference between quantities.
Are customink t shirts the right route for a retail brand?
Online custom platforms are built for group and event orders rather than wholesale-margin retail. A brand reselling garments generally needs either blanks bought at case or contract pricing plus a contract decorator, or its own production, because both leave room for a retail margin that an all-in retail-priced platform order does not.
What does searching custom t-shirts near me actually get you?
Local screen printers and embroidery shops, typically with a 12 to 24 piece minimum, published prices around $9 to $14 a shirt at 24 pieces and $4 to $7 at 500, and one to three week turnaround. The advantage is a press you can visit and a proof you can see. The limit is their blanks catalogue and their equipment.
Is a promotional products distributor more expensive than a printer?
Not systematically. A distributor is a sourcing and programme-management layer that buys decoration from the same suppliers, so unit prices are broadly comparable while service scope is wider: multiple product categories, company stores, fulfilment. You pay for coordination. If you need only printed tees, that coordination has little value.
When should I use custom clothing suppliers instead of a manufacturer?
Whenever the garment itself does not need to change. Suppliers decorate garments that already exist, at any quantity from one piece, in days. A manufacturer is only worth the 500 to 1,000 piece minimum per colour, the $900 to $5,000 development bill and the 15 to 20 week calendar when fabric, weight, fit or colour is part of what you sell.
Who makes the cheapest custom shirts at 500 pieces?
At 500 pieces the cheapest structure, not the cheapest company, decides it: blanks bought by the case from a distributor plus a contract decorator, with one ink colour and one print location. Published all-in printer prices at that quantity run $4 to $7, and roughly $2.36 to $2.71 of that is the blank itself.
Sources
- The Custom Ink Story (company history, accessed 16 August 2026) — Custom Ink
- Is there a minimum order quantity for custom t-shirts or other products? (accessed 16 August 2026) — Custom Ink
- Custom Ink (company overview) — Wikipedia
- 2024 US Distributors' Promotional Products Sales (Sales Volume Report) — Promotional Products Association International
- How Much Does Screen Printing Cost in 2026 (pricing guide, accessed 16 August 2026) — Shirt.Co
- Custom T-Shirt Printing Guide: Methods and Costs (accessed 16 August 2026) — Merch Titans
- 2025 Average Cost of Embroidery (with Price Factors) — Thumbtack
- Wholesale heavyweight t-shirt price listings (accessed 16 August 2026) — BlankStyle
- Apparel MOQ Explained — Belle Vouz
If your merch or uniform programme has outgrown the decorated-blank route, we will price your styles as production against reserved factory capacity, landed cost and duty included.
Price your programme as production