All topicsLanded CostComplianceSourcingPlanningOriginsBlanksProductsCustomCertificationsSoftwareStartGlossary
HomeKnowledge BaseCustom & Decorated Apparel › Custom Clothing Manufacturers: How to Choose One and What a First Order Really Costs

Custom Clothing Manufacturers: How to Choose One and What a First Order Really Costs

Custom & Decorated Apparel Updated 2026-08-16· 11 min read

In brief. Custom clothing manufacturers make garments to a brand's own specification under three models: white label, private label and cut and sew. Vet them on capability match, minimum order per colour, sample quality, compliance documentation and communication. A first order of 1,000 cotton tees from India costs about $8,823 landed, of which $1,200 is development, and takes 15 to 20 weeks.

Key facts

This page is for the point at which you have decided you need garments made rather than decorated, and you now have to choose who makes them. If you have not made that decision yet, start with custom and decorated apparel, and the decision behind it — the crossover arithmetic there decides whether you should be on this page at all. What follows is the vetting process, the questions that actually separate factories, and a fully worked first-order budget with every line shown.

What "custom clothing manufacturers" means, and the three models it covers

The phrase covers three genuinely different commercial relationships, and quotes are not comparable across them. Yarnstick uses one taxonomy everywhere:

Model What you get Development cost Typical MOQ What you control
White label An existing finished product the factory already makes, sold under your brand with your label swapped in Near zero Lowest Label, packaging, quantity
Private label The factory's existing block or base product adapted to your specification: your fabric, colour, trims, labels and minor fit changes Moderate Moderate Fabric, colour, trims, minor fit
Cut and sew A garment developed from your own pattern and tech pack from scratch Highest Highest Everything: fit, construction, fabric, origin

A fourth term sits on a different axis and is routinely confused with cut and sew. CMT — cut, make, trim — is a commercial model, not a development model. Under CMT you buy and supply the fabric and trims yourself, and the factory charges only for cutting, making and trimming. The opposite pole is FOB or full-package, where the factory sources the materials and quotes you a finished garment price. You can have a cut-and-sew garment quoted CMT or FOB; they answer different questions. The full comparison sits in private label versus white label in detail, and the vocabulary is in the Yarnstick glossary of sourcing and trade terms.

Terms people use for the same thing: custom apparel manufacturers, custom garment manufacturers, a custom clothes maker or a custom clothing maker all describe the same set of businesses. The distinction that matters is never the label on the website, it is which of the three models above they are quoting.

How to evaluate custom apparel manufacturers: the six checks that matter

A vetting checklist for a custom clothing manufacturer, in the order the checks should be run. Anything that fails one of the first three is not worth sampling.

# Check What good looks like How to verify before you commit
1 Capability match They already produce your exact product category and construction at your quality level Ask for current production photos in your category and the machine list — flatlock, coverstitch, bartack, linking
2 MOQ per colour A stated minimum per colour, not a vague "we are flexible" Ask for the fabric MOQ in kilograms or metres per colour, which is where the real constraint lives
3 Sample quality A paid first sample that matches the tech pack and arrives when promised Order one. $200–350 for a tee, $300–600 for a hoodie, $400–900 for a knit sweater
4 Compliance documentation Audit reports, fibre-origin declarations, test reports issued in the factory's name Request the documents themselves, not a claim that they exist
5 Financial and operational stability Years trading, customer concentration, whether the factory owns its lines or subcontracts Ask directly what proportion of your order would be subcontracted, and to whom
6 Communication Specific answers, in writing, inside 24 hours across time zones Time the first three exchanges. This is the single best predictor of the production experience

The one everyone skips is the first. A factory optimised for jersey knits will quote your tailored jacket, and it will produce it badly, because the machinery, the pattern room and the operator skill are all specialised. Ask what proportion of their annual output is your category. Below roughly a quarter, you are a learning exercise.

Documentation to ask for by name. Compliance is where a cheap quote becomes expensive later. For US import you will need fibre content and country of origin for FTC labelling, a permanent care label with a reasonable basis for the instruction on the finished garment, flammability status under 16 CFR Part 1610 — noting that plain-surface fabrics at 2.6 oz/yd² or heavier are exempt from testing while raised-surface fleece often is not, at $50 to $200 per fabric to test — and, for cotton, yarn-forward traceability documentation good enough to answer a UFLPA inquiry, which CBP tests with documentary review plus isotopic and genetic fibre testing. If you are making children's apparel, third-party testing at a CPSC-accepted lab and a Children's Product Certificate are mandatory, not optional.

One trap worth naming: your RN number is yours. It is free, issued in about three to five business days at rn.ftc.gov, and not transferable. A factory offering to put its own RN on your label is offering you a labelling defect.

The questions to ask before you commit to custom garment manufacturing

Ten questions, in the order they expose the most. Most take one email.

  1. What is the SAM for this style, and what cost per minute are you quoting? Cost of making equals standard allowed minutes multiplied by cost per minute divided by line efficiency. A factory that can answer this is costing; one that cannot is guessing. A basic tee is about 8.5 SMV, a short-sleeve polo 10.4, a hoodie 21.0.
  2. Is this price FOB or CMT, and what does it include? Get packaging, labels, polybag and carton stated explicitly.
  3. What is the fabric MOQ per colour, and which mill is it from? The dye vessel sets your minimum: typically 300 to 500 kg of fabric per custom colour.
  4. What is the below-minimum premium? Expect 15 to 30 percent just under the stated MOQ, plus $50 to $200 in setup charges and a longer lead time.
  5. How many sample rounds are included, and what does each additional round cost? Two to four rounds is normal.
  6. What is your AQL standard, and do you inspect in line or only at the end?
  7. Who owns the pattern and the tech pack after production?
  8. What is the lead time to FOB, and separately to a US port? Insist the answer states which basis it is on.
  9. What happens if the pre-production sample fails? No bulk should be cut before the PP sample is approved in bulk fabric and bulk trims. That is the contractual gate, described step by step in the garment sampling sequence from proto to top of production.
  10. Which of your current customers are at my volume? A factory whose smallest customer is 50,000 units a season will not prioritise your 1,000.

A worked first order: 1,000 custom cotton tees from India

Full first-order budget for one style, one colour, 1,000 pieces of a 180 gsm combed cotton jersey crew tee, India to a US East Coast distribution centre, non-peak ocean freight, as of 16 August 2026. Duty rates are illustrative of method — verify against the current HTSUS.

Line Basis $
Development tech pack, 3 sample rounds, lab dips 1,200.00
Goods, FOB 1,000 × $4.30 4,300.00
Ocean freight LCL, structural rate 450.00
Marine insurance minimum premium at this size 150.00
Duty — MFN, HTS 6109.10.00 16.5% × $4,300 709.50
Duty — Section 301 forced labor, India 10% × $4,300 430.00
Merchandise Processing Fee 0.3464% = $14.90, below the FY2026 minimum, so the minimum applies 33.58
Harbor Maintenance Fee 0.125% × $4,300 5.38
Customs broker, formal entry flat 250.00
ISF filing flat 50.00
Continuous bond, amortised $500/yr over ~20 entries 25.00
Pre-shipment inspection 1 man-day 320.00
Delivery to DC destination haul 900.00
Total 8,823.46
Per unit $8.82

Two things fall out of that build, and both change how you negotiate.

Fixed cost dominates a first order. Development, broker, ISF, bond, inspection, delivery and insurance total $2,895 — a third of the whole invoice — and none of it scales with quantity. Spread across 1,000 units it is $2.90 a piece; across 5,000 it is $0.58. That is why the same factory at the same FOB gives you $8.82 a unit on a first order and $6.49 at 5,000.

The linear floor is $5.91. FOB $4.300 plus freight $0.450 plus MFN duty $0.710 plus Section 301 duty $0.430 plus MPF $0.015 plus HMF $0.005. Nothing left in that number amortises, so no quantity gets under it. Negotiating the FOB down by 10 cents moves your landed cost by about 13 cents once duty is applied on the lower entered value; negotiating away a sample round moves it by more on a first order.

The cash timing matters as much as the total. Development is spent months before goods exist. FOB terms normally require a payment against fabric booking, with the balance settled against shipping documents, so most of the invoice above leaves your account before a single unit is sellable. Then add the calendar: 10 to 16 weeks purchase order to FOB, 15 to 20 weeks to a US DC. Plan working capital against 20 weeks, not against the factory's quoted 12.

What high quality custom clothing manufacturers do differently

Quality at factory level is a set of documented processes, and every one of them is verifiable before you place an order.

About 60 percent of physical samples never reach production, so treat development spend as a real line rather than a rounding error: $900 to $5,000 per style all in, and $27,000 to $150,000 for a 30-style collection. The specification that reduces that waste is a complete tech pack — see what belongs in an apparel tech pack.

Red flags when shortlisting custom manufacturers

Two of these are worth weighing against context rather than treating as disqualifying. Buyers searching for custom clothing manufacturers usa are usually reacting to the last two red flags by trading unit cost for proximity and communication, which is a legitimate trade — US cut-and-sew costs more per unit and answers the phone in your time zone. The other honest option at low volume is to stay on decorated blanks until quantity justifies the development bill; the cost ladder for custom t-shirts by quantity prices exactly where that line sits, and why apparel MOQs are set by dye lots explains the constraint you are trying to clear.

Custom product manufacturing outside apparel: what transfers and what does not

Custom product manufacturing — producing goods to a buyer's specification rather than a catalogue design — works the same way in most categories: a specification, a sample cycle, tooling or setup, then a production run. Two things about apparel do not transfer, and they trip up buyers arriving from hard goods.

First, the minimum is set by a dye lot, not by tooling. There is no mould to pay for, so the analogue of a tooling charge is a 300 to 500 kg per-colour dye minimum that you either meet or pay a premium to miss. Second, country of origin is determined by where the garment was cut and sewn, not by where the fibre or fabric came from, which means origin for duty and origin for forced-labor diligence can point at two different countries in the same shipment. Everything else — tech pack discipline, sample gates, AQL, incoterms — behaves as it does elsewhere. The broader route into that discipline is sourcing apparel direct from factories.

Frequently asked questions

What is a custom clothing manufacturer?

A custom clothing manufacturer is a factory that makes garments to a brand's own specification rather than selling its own designs. It sources or receives fabric and trims, cuts from your pattern, sews to your tech pack and ships against your purchase order. The term covers three very different models: white label, private label and cut and sew.

How do I find custom clothing manufacturers?

Four routes work: trade shows and sourcing fairs, industry directories and trade-body member lists, referrals from brands at your volume, and sourcing platforms or buying houses that pre-vet capacity. Screen every candidate on product category first. A factory that makes excellent knit tees is usually the wrong factory for tailored outerwear, regardless of how good it is.

What is the minimum order for custom apparel manufacturers?

Per colour, expect 500 to 1,000 tees, 500 hoodies, 300 to 500 flat-knit sweaters, 500 to 800 woven shirts and 800 to 1,000 pieces per denim style. India quotes the most flexibly in Asia at 50 to 1,000 pieces per style; Bangladeshi tier-1 factories often will not quote below 5,000.

How much does it cost to have clothes custom made?

For a 180 gsm cotton crew tee from an Indian export factory, $4.30 FOB per unit at MOQ, landing at $8.82 per unit on a first order of 1,000 including duty, freight, fees and amortised development. Development alone is $900 to $5,000 per style. Hoodies run about $10.20 FOB on the same cost basis.

What is the difference between white label, private label and cut and sew?

White label is an existing finished product the factory already makes, sold under your brand with the label swapped: lowest MOQ, no differentiation. Private label adapts the factory's existing block to your fabric, colour, trims and minor fit changes. Cut and sew develops from your own pattern and tech pack from scratch: full control, highest development cost and longest lead time.

How do I vet a custom clothing manufacturer before placing an order?

Confirm they already make your product category, ask for MOQ per colour rather than per order, order a paid sample and inspect construction, request audit and test documentation in writing, check how long they have traded and who they currently produce for, and time their responses. Slow, vague answers before a purchase order do not improve after one.

What questions should I ask a custom apparel manufacturer?

Ask what your style's SAM is and what cost per minute they are quoting, what their fabric MOQ is per colour, which mill supplies the fabric, whether the price is FOB or CMT, what the sample lead time is, what their AQL standard is, who owns the pattern, and what happens commercially if the pre-production sample fails.

How long does a first order with a custom garment manufacturer take?

Ten to sixteen weeks from purchase order to FOB at an Indian or Bangladeshi factory, and 15 to 20 weeks to a US distribution centre from India once ocean transit and clearance are added. Repeat orders compress to 8 to 12 weeks to FOB because sampling drops out. Custom dye adds 4 to 8 weeks.

Are custom manufacturers cheaper than buying blanks?

Not on commodity basics. A custom cotton tee from India cannot land under $5.91 per unit at any volume, while a commodity blank wholesales at $2.36 to $2.71. Custom production wins against premium blanks: from about 1,100 units against an $8.51 garment-dyed blank, and from about 2,700 units against a $7.00 blank.

What makes high quality custom clothing manufacturers different?

Process, not equipment. They send a pre-production sample in bulk fabric and bulk trims before cutting, hold a written AQL standard, run in-line inspection rather than end-line only, keep a sealed sample as the physical reference, and document fibre origin. Every one of those is verifiable before you place a purchase order.

Do custom clothing manufacturers help with design?

Some do, and the service is usually described as design support rather than design ownership. A factory pattern room can turn your sketch into a first pattern and a tech pack, and that is often the fastest route for a first style. Confirm in writing who owns the pattern and the tech pack afterwards, because the default is not always you.

What is custom product manufacturing?

Custom product manufacturing is the general practice of producing goods to a buyer's specification rather than a catalogue design, across any category. In apparel it carries two constraints most other categories do not: minimums set by dye-lot size rather than tooling, and country of origin determined by where the garment was cut and sewn.

Sources

If you are shortlisting factories for a first production run, we will quote your style against reserved capacity with the landed cost, duty and lead time built in before you commit to a sample round.

Get a factory-matched landed-cost quote