All topicsLanded CostComplianceSourcingPlanningOriginsBlanksProductsCustomCertificationsSoftwareStartGlossary
HomeKnowledge BaseSourcing Operations › Private Label vs White Label: The Five Manufacturing Models, Costed

Private Label vs White Label: The Five Manufacturing Models, Costed

Sourcing Operations Updated 2026-08-16· 11 min read

In brief. White label clothing is an existing finished garment relabelled for your brand. Private label is the factory's own block adapted to your specification: your fabric, colour, trims and labels. Cut and sew is built from your own pattern and tech pack. CMT versus full-package is a separate question about who buys the materials.

Key facts

Part of the how to source apparel direct from factories cluster. Suppliers use these terms interchangeably, which is exactly why two quotes for "the same tee" arrive $2 apart. This page fixes the definitions, adds OEM and ODM to them, and then does the thing the category pages never do: costs the models against each other on one garment, at two order sizes, so you can see that the choice is a volume decision and not a taste one.

What private label clothing means, and how white label clothing differs

Three of these terms describe how much of the product is developed for you. One describes who buys the materials. They are separate axes and you pick one from each.

The development axis, least to most bespoke:

The commercial axis, separate from all three:

CMT is not a synonym for cut and sew, however often the two are used that way. You can buy a white-label body on CMT terms by consigning the fabric, and you can buy a fully cut-and-sew style on full-package terms and never speak to a mill. A CMT quote excludes fabric, which is 35–50% of FOB on a knit basic — so a CMT number and an FOB number are not comparable, and comparing them is the most common costing error a new brand makes.

Where OEM and ODM fit, and what an OEM clothing manufacturer actually sells

Asian suppliers advertise as OEM or ODM far more often than they use the words private label. The two terms come from electronics, where OEM (original equipment manufacturer) means the factory builds to the buyer's specification and ODM (original design manufacturer) means the factory supplies its own design for the buyer to rebrand.

Mapped onto the apparel taxonomy:

Term the supplier uses What it usually means in apparel Whose specification Whose pattern
ODM White label, or private label off a factory catalogue style The factory's The factory's
OEM Private label or cut and sew, depending on how much you supply Yours Factory's block, or yours
Private label Factory block adapted to your spec Yours, within their block The factory's
Cut and sew Built from your pattern and tech pack Yours entirely Yours
CMT Any of the above, with you buying the materials Either Either

The practical consequence: "OEM" tells you nothing about who owns the pattern. An OEM clothing manufacturer quoting you $4.10 on their block and a cut-and-sew factory quoting $4.60 on your pattern are selling different products, and only one of them leaves you with an asset you can move. Ask two questions of every supplier — is this your block or my pattern, and who buys the fabric — and the quotes become comparable.

The five models compared on MOQ, development cost, lead time and pattern ownership

Model comparison for a 180 gsm cotton jersey crew tee, export factory, as of August 2026. MOQ is per colourway per fabric, not per style.

White label Private label Cut and sew On demand CMT (any of the first three)
What changes Label only Fabric, colour, trims, minor fit Pattern, fit, construction Label or print, per order Nothing — it changes who pays for materials
MOQ per colour 50–200 (stock body) 500–1,000 500–1,000, often higher 1 Set by the model you pair it with
Development cost ~$250 (one reference sample) ~$770 ~$1,570 $0 Adds mill and trim sourcing time
Lead time, PO to FOB 3–6 weeks 8–12 weeks repeat, 10–16 first order 12–20 weeks first order Days Add 1–4 weeks for fabric you buy yourself
Differentiation None Fabric and colour only Fit and construction None None
Who owns the pattern Factory Factory You Factory Whoever owned it before
Working capital in fabric None None under FOB None under FOB None All of it

Development figures are built below. Lead times are stated PO to FOB (ex-factory); add ocean transit and clearance for a delivered-to-DC date — 15–20 weeks from India on a first order, 18–23 from Bangladesh.

Worked cost comparison: the same tee, three models, two order sizes

Assume a 180 gsm single jersey combed ring-spun crew tee, one colour, full-package from an Indian export factory. Fabric consumption is 0.27 kg per piece at size M including roughly 10% cutting wastage, and the canonical cost sheet puts FOB at $4.30: fabric $2.20, trims and packaging $0.45, CM labour $0.80 at 10 minutes and $0.08 a minute, overhead $0.32, factory margin $0.53.

The FOB is nearly identical across the three development models, because the fabric and the sewing operations are the same. What differs is the fixed development spend, and that is why the answer changes with volume.

Development cost build, using sample pricing of $200–350 per tee round and lab dips at $15–50 per colour:

Line White label Private label Cut and sew
Pattern making / block modification $0 $150 $400
Fit samples 1 round, $250 2 rounds, $550 3 rounds, $825
Size set sample $275
Lab dips, 1 colour, 2 rounds $0 (stock shade) $70 $70
Total development $250 $770 $1,570

Now amortise it. Per-unit cost of the same tee at two order sizes:

Order size Line White label Private label Cut and sew
1,000 units FOB per unit $4.30 $4.30 $4.30
1,000 units Development amortised $0.25 $0.77 $1.57
1,000 units Ex-factory cost per unit $4.55 $5.07 $5.87
1,000 units Premium over white label +11.4% +29.0%
10,000 units FOB per unit $4.30 $4.30 $4.30
10,000 units Development amortised $0.03 $0.08 $0.16
10,000 units Ex-factory cost per unit $4.33 $4.38 $4.46
10,000 units Premium over white label +1.2% +3.0%

Read the bottom row twice. At 1,000 units, developing your own pattern costs you 29% more per garment than relabelling somebody else's. At 10,000 units it costs 3%. Differentiation is not expensive; differentiation at low volume is expensive. That single fact settles most of the arguments brands have about which model to use.

Two things this table deliberately does not do. It does not show a lower FOB for white label — factories often do shave 5–15% on a stock body because there is no line changeover, so treat $4.30 as the honest like-for-like and negotiate from there. And it stops at ex-factory, because duty is identical across the three: a cotton knit tee under heading 6109 lands at roughly 26.5% from India (16.5% MFN plus the 10% Section 301 forced-labor rate in force since 24 July 2026) and about 36.5% from China, as of 16 August 2026. Rates here are illustrative of method; verify against the current HTSUS. See US import duty on clothing in 2026.

Which model fits which stage of a brand

The honest sequence, and the one most brands get backwards:

Most brands start white or private label and move to cut and sew on hero styles once volume justifies pattern development. The reverse order is expensive. Minimums are the constraint that decides how fast you can move through that sequence — see MOQ economics and why minimums are set by dye lots.

What on demand clothing manufacturing really costs per unit

On demand clothing manufacturing — print-on-demand, made-to-order, micro-batch — removes the minimum entirely and charges you for it in unit cost. The arithmetic is visible in any factory's volume ladder for a basic tee:

Order size Indicative unit price
50 pieces $8–12
100 pieces $6–10
500 pieces $4–7
1,000+ pieces $3–5

At 50 units you pay roughly two to three times the 1,000-unit price, and ordering just below a factory's stated minimum typically carries a 15–30% premium plus $50–200 in set-up charges and stretches lead time from 8–12 weeks to 14–20.

That is not an argument against on demand. It is an argument for knowing what you are buying: you are buying the elimination of inventory risk and working capital, at a gross-margin cost of several dollars a unit. For a brand testing twenty prints, that trade is rational. For a brand replenishing a proven core tee, it is expensive insurance against a risk you could forecast away.

Where private label apparel manufacturers actually are, by country

The terms people search, what they point to, and what each origin costs as of 16 August 2026. Duty is MFN plus the Section 301 forced-labor rate on a cotton knit tee.

Search term people use Where it points Typical MOQ per style All-in duty on a cotton tee
private label clothing manufacturer india Tirupur for cotton knits, Bengaluru for tailored wovens, Delhi NCR for embellished womenswear 50–1,000 26.5%
contract manufacturing china Guangdong, Zhejiang; deepest trim and hardware ecosystem 300–1,000 ~36.5%
private label fitness apparel manufacturers Southern Vietnam for synthetics and bonded seams; China for hardware-heavy 500–1,500 29.0% Vietnam
private label clothing manufacturers usa Los Angeles, New York, the Carolinas, Dallas 50–500 None

India: the lowest minimums among the volume origins

India is the most MOQ-flexible major Asian source at 50–1,000 pieces per style, which is why it is the usual first stop for a US brand moving off blanks. Tirupur is vertically integrated from spinning through garmenting and handles more than half of India's knitwear exports; its dyehouses run under a Zero Liquid Discharge mandate, a real environmental credential and a real calendar constraint on custom colour. India also sits in the lower Section 301 tier at 10% rather than Vietnam's and China's 12.5%. More in sourcing apparel from India.

Contract manufacturing china: deepest capability, highest tariff and compliance load

Contract manufacturing china searches usually mean full-package production out of Guangdong or Zhejiang. China still offers the deepest development capability, the widest category coverage and the most complete trim and hardware ecosystem, at MOQs of 300–1,000 for most product. Against that: the highest total tariff exposure of the major origins at roughly 36.5% on a cotton tee, and maximum UFLPA exposure, since cotton is one of CBP's three original high-priority sectors and Xinjiang cotton is the core enforcement target. Neither is a reason to rule China out; both are reasons to price it properly.

Private label fitness apparel manufacturers: a synthetics question, not a category question

Activewear is where model choice bites hardest, because performance fabric is the product. Vietnam is the synthetics and performance leader — polyester knits, bonded seams, laser-cut ventilation — and carries the higher 12.5% Section 301 rate. Private label fitness apparel manufacturers will quote you a block in their own performance fabric, which is genuinely the fastest route to market; the moment you nominate a specific fabric, a compression level or a gusset construction, you have left private label and you are paying for cut and sew whether or not the quote says so.

USA: highest unit cost, lowest minimum, no duty

Private label clothing manufacturers usa quote 50–500 pieces per style and no import duty, against unit costs several times Asian FOB. One labelling trap: under FTC rules an unqualified "Made in USA" claim requires the product to be made in the US of US materials. A garment cut and sewn domestically from imported fabric must be labelled "Made in U.S.A. of imported fabric" under 16 CFR 303.33. See clothing manufacturers in the USA.

How to shortlist private label apparel manufacturers without wasting a season

Five things to establish before a sample request, in this order:

  1. Is the quote on your pattern or their block? This is the private label versus cut and sew question, and it determines whether you own anything at the end.
  2. Is the quote CMT or full-package? A CMT number excludes 35–50% of the garment cost.
  3. What is the MOQ per colourway per fabric? Not per style. Three colours is three dye lots.
  4. What does the factory do in-house, and what is subcontracted? Dyeing, printing, embroidery and washing are the usual subcontracts, and each one is a link in the traceability file you will need at the border.
  5. Will they hold the cut until PP approval in writing? The answer separates factories that run a development process from factories that run a sewing floor.

Send a real specification, not a photograph. A private label manufacturer quoting from a reference photo is quoting their block and their fabric, and the price will move once your actual spec arrives. Build the pack first — see the complete apparel tech pack guide and a worked t-shirt tech pack template. Terms used here are defined in the Yarnstick glossary.

Frequently asked questions

What does private label mean?

Private label means a manufacturer produces goods to your specification and you sell them under your own brand. In apparel it specifically means the factory's existing block or base product adapted to your spec — your fabric, colour, trims, labels and minor fit changes — rather than a garment developed from your own pattern. The factory still owns the underlying pattern.

What is the difference between private label and white label clothing?

White label clothing is a finished product the factory already makes and sells to several buyers, with your label swapped in and nothing else changed. Private label starts from the same factory block but changes the specification: fabric, GSM, colour, trims, labels and small fit adjustments. White label has the lowest minimum and no exclusivity; private label costs more to develop and gives you a garment competitors cannot buy identically.

What is an OEM clothing manufacturer?

An OEM clothing manufacturer builds to a specification supplied by the buyer — your tech pack, your pattern, your trims. In apparel the term is used loosely and often overlaps with private label and cut and sew. ODM is the opposite: the factory supplies the design from its own catalogue and you rebrand it, which is closer to white label. Ask which one a supplier means before comparing quotes.

Where do I find OEM clothing suppliers?

Match the cluster to the product before you shortlist. OEM clothing suppliers for cotton knits concentrate in Tirupur; tailored wovens in Bengaluru; synthetics and performance wear in southern Vietnam; hardware-heavy and technical product in Guangdong. Ask each for references from brands at your volume, current audit reports, and a costed quote against a real tech pack rather than a photograph.

What is the MOQ for private label apparel?

Typically 500–1,000 pieces per colour for tees and hoodies, because the binding constraint is the dye lot, not the sewing line. A dye vessel needs roughly 300–500 kg of fabric per custom colour, about 1,000–2,000 tees' worth. Choosing a stock colour removes the dye-lot minimum entirely and is the single fastest way to lower a private label minimum.

How much does it cost to start a private label clothing line?

Budget development plus the first buy. Development on one tee style runs roughly $770 — two sample rounds at $200–350 each, a lab dip at $15–50 per colour per round, and a block modification charge. A 1,000-piece first order at $4.30 FOB adds $4,300, plus roughly 26.5% duty from India and $0.15–0.30 a unit ocean freight.

Is on demand clothing manufacturing cheaper than a bulk order?

Per unit, no. Indicative basic tee pricing runs $8–12 at 50 pieces, $6–10 at 100, $4–7 at 500 and $3–5 above 1,000, so on demand clothing manufacturing costs roughly two to three times a bulk unit. What it buys is the elimination of inventory risk and working capital, which is a different trade, not a cheaper one.

Do private label clothing manufacturers usa charge more than Asian factories?

Substantially more on unit cost, and less than the headline gap suggests on landed cost. Domestic production carries no duty, and duty plus fees now add about 26.5% to FOB from India and 36.5% from China. Domestic minimums are lower, typically 50–500 pieces per style, and lead times are shorter, which is usually the real reason brands choose them.

Who owns the pattern in private label manufacturing?

The factory does, in white label and private label. You own the label, the artwork and the colourway; the block underneath belongs to the manufacturer and can be sold to anyone else. Only cut and sew, developed from your own pattern and tech pack, gives you a pattern you can move to another factory. Put pattern ownership in the manufacturing agreement in writing.

Sources

If you want a private label programme costed properly before you commit, get a factory-ready spec and a landed cost per unit on the same page.

Get a landed-cost quote