All topicsLanded CostComplianceSourcingPlanningOriginsBlanksProductsCustomCertificationsSoftwareStartGlossary
HomeKnowledge BaseSourcing Origins › Sourcing Apparel from India: A US Importer's Guide

Sourcing Apparel from India: A US Importer's Guide

Sourcing Origins Updated 2026-08-16· 11 min read

In brief. India is the most MOQ-flexible major apparel source in Asia at 50–1,000 pieces per style, and since 24 July 2026 sits in the 10% Section 301 tier rather than Vietnam's 12.5%. It did not receive a textile tariff-rate quota. Tirupur handles cotton knits, Bengaluru wovens, Ludhiana sweaters.

Key facts

For a US brand below enterprise scale, India is usually the origin that will actually take the order. This page is the country deep dive; if you are still deciding between origins, start with the four-origin comparison of India, Vietnam, Bangladesh and China and come back here once India is on the shortlist. What follows is the cluster map, the real minimums, the duty position including where it is worse than the alternatives, the transit and calendar picture, and an honest account of what goes wrong. Duty figures are illustrative of method — verify your lines against the current HTSUS.

Why India suits a US brand below enterprise scale

Four structural things make India the default first stop for brands buying in hundreds rather than tens of thousands.

The minimums are genuinely lower. Indian export factories quote 50–1,000 pieces per style, and smaller units in Tirupur and Bengaluru will quote 50–100. No other major Asian source does this at scale: Bangladeshi tier-1 factories start at 5,000–10,000 and Vietnamese tier-1 at 3,000 or more, often with an annual commitment attached.

The cotton is domestic. India produced 23.8 million bales in 2025/26 against mill use of 25.5 million, making it the world's second-largest producer and effectively self-sufficient, and it is the largest producer of certified organic cotton. That matters twice: it shortens the fibre-to-fabric chain, and it makes forced-labor documentation materially easier than in Vietnam or Bangladesh, which are the world's two largest cotton importers.

Cotton knitwear is vertically integrated inside one cluster. In Tirupur, spinning, knitting, dyeing and garmenting sit within the same industrial ecosystem. You are not coordinating a fabric mill in one country and a cut-and-sew in another, which is what compresses both lead time and traceability risk.

Commercial practice runs in English. Tech packs, POs, contracts, inspection reports and correspondence are all in English by default. It removes an entire category of specification error — and note that CBP will not accept untranslated documents in a forced-labor submission, so English-native records have a downstream compliance value most brands never think about at PO stage.

India is also growing in the categories most US brands actually buy: cotton trousers rose 14% to $1.15bn in 2025, cotton suits and ensembles 19%, and cotton tees 6% to $1.83bn.

India's garment clusters and what each is actually known for

Picking the wrong cluster is the most common and most expensive mistake in Indian sourcing. A Tirupur knit house will quote your woven blazer, and it will go badly.

India's principal apparel clusters, what each is genuinely good at, and where each fits.

Cluster Known for Right call for Watch for
Tirupur, Tamil Nadu Cotton knits — tees, polos, innerwear, kidswear. Over 50% of India's knitwear exports, ~7,000 units, ~1m workers. Vertically integrated spinning to garmenting Any cotton knit programme, including small first orders at 50–100 pieces Dyeing runs under a Zero Liquid Discharge mandate from a 2011 Madras High Court order — a real cost and capacity constraint on custom colours, and a genuine environmental credential
Bengaluru, Karnataka Structured and tailored wovens — trousers, shirts, jackets, formalwear. Large organised factories including Gokaldas, Shahi, Arvind and the Raymond group Woven bottoms, shirting, outerwear, anything needing pattern and finishing depth Larger organised plants are less interested in very small runs than Tirupur units
Ludhiana, Punjab Flat-knit and woollens — sweaters, hosiery, scarves, winterwear. India's largest woollen garment producer Sweater programmes; flat-knit minimums are among the lowest at 300–500 pieces per colour Seasonal capacity concentration around the winter book
Delhi NCR — Noida, Gurgaon, Okhla, Faridabad Women's and children's fashion, value-added and embellished wovens, fast development. Orient Craft, Shahi The most design-responsive cluster; small-batch flexibility and quick sampling Embellishment quality varies widely; seal a physical standard
Jaipur, Rajasthan Handwork — bandhani, leheriya, block print, quilting; home textiles Craft and print-led product with no equivalent elsewhere in Asia Hand processes carry wide unit-to-unit variance by nature, not by fault
Surat, Gujarat Synthetic and man-made fibre fabric, sarees — polyester and nylon weaving and printing. India's MMF fabric base Sourcing synthetic fabric, not usually synthetic garmenting Fabric capability here does not translate into performance-garment capability
Coimbatore and Erode, Tamil Nadu Spinning and textile machinery; cotton fabric, handloom, dyeing and bleaching Yarn and fabric supply feeding Tirupur Supporting tiers, not garment sources
Panipat, Haryana and Kolkata, West Bengal Home textiles; value and mass woven at lower price points Non-apparel and entry price-point programmes Compliance depth varies most at the value end

Match the cluster to the fabric technology, not to the finished product category. Knit versus woven is the split that determines which industrial base you are buying from — and it is also the split that determines your HTS chapter and duty rate.

Apparel manufacturers in india: four counterparties, one search result

Search flattens four different kinds of counterparty into one phrase. Which one is on the other end of the email decides your price, your minimum and who is accountable when a shipment fails final inspection. Manufacturing clothes in india is not one transaction either — development, fabric and dyeing, and cut-make are three distinct commitments, and different counterparties control different subsets of them.

The four counterparty types, the terms they turn up under, and the question that identifies which one you are talking to.

Counterparty Terms it appears under What it actually is The question that identifies it
Export factory clothing manufacturer india, india garment manufacturers Owns the sewing lines and the cutting room; may buy fabric outside "Which processes on my tech pack happen inside your own unit?"
Vertically integrated group garment manufacturers in india Spinning, knitting, dyeing and garmenting under one owner — the Tirupur model "Is the fabric knitted and dyed in-house, and under whose ZLD consent?"
Exporter or trading house apparel suppliers in india, garment supplier india Holds the export relationship and subcontracts sewing to units you may never see "Which factory will cut this order, and can I audit it before the PO?"
Buying house or sourcing agent India sourcing agent, merchandising office Coordinates factories for you at a commission, typically 5–10% of FOB "What is your fee, and do you take any payment from the factory as well?"

None of the four is the wrong answer in itself. An agent may be the only route into a factory that will not take your volume directly — the fee arithmetic is in what a buying house or sourcing agent actually costs. What is wrong is not knowing which one you have. A trading house quoting as an apparel manufacturer in india will not tell you the sewing unit's audit status unless you ask, and that unit is what CBP's forced-labor diligence and your AQL plan both attach to.

Terms people use for clothing manufacturers india, and which counterparty each one reaches

The same four businesses surface under a long tail of near-identical phrasings, and the word you choose quietly biases what comes back.

Common phrasing variants and the counterparty each tends to return.

Phrasing What it tends to reach
clothing manufacturers india, indian manufacturers clothing Word-order variants of the same query — export factories and vertically integrated groups, the first two rows above
clothing factory in india, clothes factory in india Someone looking for the physical unit: the cutting room and sewing floor rather than the office that holds the export licence
clothing suppliers in india, clothes suppliers in india "Supplier" is the loosest word of the set and returns exporters and trading houses as readily as factories — ask the trading-house question above

Two further points a first-time buyer usually learns late. An Indian manufacturer quoting FOB is quoting to the ship's rail at an Indian port, not to your DC: everything after that — ocean, entry, duty, drayage — is yours, and it is the larger number. And apparel made in india is Indian origin for US duty and marking purposes when it is cut and sewn there under 19 CFR 102.21, even where the fabric was imported — which is exactly why UFLPA diligence has to follow the fibre rather than the label.

What a first order actually costs when the quantity is small

MOQ in India is set by dyeing, not by sewing. Work the arithmetic before you negotiate, because the negotiation only has two useful levers.

Worked example — a three-colour tee launch at 300 pieces per colour. A 180 gsm single jersey tee consumes roughly 0.27 kg of fabric per piece including 10% cutting and process wastage. A custom dye lot typically needs 300–500 kg of fabric per colour. So:

That is why a 900-piece, three-colour launch is priced as if it were three separate programmes. The two levers that actually work: use stock or greige-dyed standard colours, which carry no dye-lot minimum, or switch to garment dyeing, where the minimum is 50–200 pieces per colour at roughly €3–7 a garment, accepting more batch-to-batch shade variation. Above about 5,000 pieces, piece dye becomes up to 25% cheaper again.

Expect the rest of the small-run penalty to show up as a 15–30% unit premium just below a factory's stated minimum, $50–200 in set-up and development charges, and a lead time of 14–20 weeks PO to FOB instead of 8–12. Indicative basic tee pricing by volume runs $8–12 at 50 pieces, $6–10 at 100, $4–7 at 500 and $3–5 above 1,000. Development is a separate line: a first tee sample runs $200–350, a knit sweater $400–900, outerwear $700–1,500, with 2–4 rounds typical. The full mechanics are in how fabric and dye-lot minimums set your MOQ.

The duty position on Indian apparel: 10% plus MFN, and no tariff-rate quota

Since 24 July 2026, apparel from India carries a 10% Section 301 forced-labor tariff on top of the normal MFN rate. That places India in the lower of the two main tiers, below China and Vietnam at 12.5%. If you are still working from the 18% figure announced in the US–India interim framework of 6–7 February 2026, discard it — it rested on the reciprocal tariffs under Executive Order 14257, and the Supreme Court held on 20 February 2026 that IEEPA does not authorize tariffs, striking that authority down thirteen days later.

Worked example — 5,000 cotton knit tees, HTS 6109.10.00, FOB $4.80, entered value $24,000. FY2026 fee schedule; rates as of 16 August 2026.

Line Basis Total Per unit
MFN duty 16.5% × $24,000 $3,960.00 $0.792
Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% × $24,000 $2,400.00 $0.480
Merchandise Processing Fee 0.3464% × $24,000, under the $651.50 cap $83.14 $0.017
Harbor Maintenance Fee 0.125% × $24,000 $30.00 $0.006
Total duty and federal fees $6,473.14 $1.295

Duty and fees add 27.0% to FOB. Two comparisons make the position honest:

India also has no free trade agreement with the United States, so there is no treaty floor under its rate. Duty is assessed on entered value, not landed cost, so under FOB or FCA terms your freight and insurance are not dutiable — see building a complete landed cost for an apparel import for the rest of the stack.

Transit times from Nhava Sheva, Mundra and Chennai

Ocean transit from Indian gateway ports to the United States. Port to port; ranges as published for Nhava Sheva and Mundra, August 2026.

Lane Transit Routing Volatility
Indian gateway ports → US West Coast 25–35 days Usually transshipped Moderate
Indian gateway ports → US East Coast 30–45 days, some services 30–35 Suez High — Red Sea routing is unstable
FCL door-to-door, either coast add 7–15 days Inland pre- and on-carriage Moderate
LCL door-to-door Substantially longer than FCL Consolidation and deconsolidation dwell High

Which port you ship from follows the cluster. Tirupur, Coimbatore, Erode and Bengaluru volume moves naturally through Chennai; Delhi NCR, Ludhiana, Jaipur and Surat move through Nhava Sheva (JNPA) or Mundra, usually by inland rail. The published transit bands above are quoted for Nhava Sheva and Mundra — confirm Chennai sailings and transit with your carrier rather than assuming they match.

The Red Sea is the live variable. Carriers had partially restarted Red Sea transits as of August 2026, but attacks extending to Bab el-Mandeb and Saudi Red Sea ports keep routing unstable, and this is the single biggest swing factor on India to US East Coast transit time and rate. If your DC is on the East Coast, build the wider end of the range into your reorder point rather than the average.

On cost, structural India-to-US rates run roughly $3,000–5,500 per 40ft and $2,000–3,500 per 20ft, with LCL at $45–80 per CBM and a minimum around $120. FCL becomes cheaper than LCL above about 14–15 CBM. August 2026 is an unusually extended peak: Freightos had Asia–US West Coast at about $7,400 per FEU and Asia–US East Coast at about $9,400 as of 11 August 2026. On a 40ft high cube holding 20,000–25,000 folded tees, that is $0.30–0.47 a unit — a spot figure as of 11 August 2026, not a planning figure. Budget the structural $0.15–0.30 a unit and treat the difference as peak exposure.

Lead times, reorder compression and the Diwali problem

A first order from India runs about 15–20 weeks PO to DC — that is PO to goods available in your US warehouse. The factory-side portion, PO to FOB, is 10–16 weeks; ocean transit, customs entry, drayage and DC receiving account for the rest. Underneath the PO-to-FOB block: tech pack 1–2 weeks, sampling 2–6 weeks, fabric and trim sourcing 1–4 weeks with custom dye adding 4–8 weeks, PP sample 1–2 weeks, bulk production 4–10 weeks and QC 1–2 weeks. Quote a lead time on one basis or the other and say which; most disputes with a factory calendar come from one party pricing FOB and the other planning DC. By complexity, PO to FOB, a basic tee runs 8–12 weeks, a dyed hoodie 10–14, washed jeans 12–18 and jackets 14–20.

Repeat orders compress to 8–12 weeks PO to FOB because sampling leaves the critical path entirely. This is the single largest planning lever in Indian sourcing and most brands under-use it: holding a fabric platform and re-cutting approved styles turns a 10–16 week PO-to-FOB first order into an 8–12 week repeat, and takes the same weeks straight out of the PO-to-DC total. It also cuts lead-time variance, which matters more than lead-time length in a safety-stock calculation — see setting reorder points when lead time is 90 days.

Diwali is the calendar landmine. It falls in October or November depending on the lunar calendar, and the disruption is wider than the holiday itself: a dispatch crush in the weeks before, then a slow return of migrant labour after. Shutdown length differs by cluster, state and factory, so do not plan against a national number — get your factory's own shutdown dates in writing at PO stage, and build the pre-Diwali booking crush into your freight plan as well as your production plan. The second calendar factor is the Q3 ocean peak, which in 2026 has run unusually long and elevated.

What actually goes wrong sourcing from India

This is the section that decides whether the programme works.

The man-made fibre gap is real and structural. Years of underinvestment in synthetic fibre capacity mean India's ceiling sits in cotton. Indian MMF dress exports fell 7% and MMF shirt exports 14% in 2025 while Vietnam's grew 19% and 34%. Since global demand growth is concentrated in synthetics and blends, this is not a temporary softness. If your line is performance, activewear or technical outerwear, India is the wrong first call regardless of the duty advantage.

Fragmentation cuts both ways. The same fragmentation that produces 50-piece minimums also produces smaller average factory size and more variable compliance depth. Two units in the same cluster can be a world apart on audit standing, sub-tier visibility and measurement discipline. Vet the specific factory, not the cluster reputation.

Dyeing capacity in Tirupur is rationed. The ZLD mandate is a genuine environmental credential and a genuine constraint. Custom colours can queue, and the 4–8 week custom dye window can stretch. Plan colour approval earlier than you would elsewhere.

Domestic cotton is an advantage, not an exemption. India imported 4.2 million bales in 2025/26 even as the second-largest producer, so a "grown in India" claim needs bale-level documentation rather than assertion. CBP's June 2026 Operational Guidance for Importers is explicit that affidavits standing alone, redacted records and incomplete sub-tier information will not satisfy it, and commingling of inputs is itself an independent detention trigger. Build the file at PO stage, not at detention stage — what belongs in a cotton traceability file sets out the documents.

The time difference costs you a day per decision. Indian Standard Time is UTC+5:30, which is 9.5 hours ahead of US Eastern in summer and 10.5 in winter. There is effectively no overlapping working day. A question asked at 10 a.m. in New York is answered overnight and read the next morning, so every round trip on a comment burns a full calendar day. Stack that on a lab dip cycle of 5–10 business days with 2–3 rounds standard — 4–5 for saturated reds, neons and deep navies — and colour approval alone can consume six weeks. The fixes are procedural: batch decisions into one daily written window rather than replying piecemeal, give the factory standing authority to proceed within a defined tolerance band, and never leave an approval sitting over a US weekend.

Specify tighter than you think you need to. Roughly 40% of first-sample rejections trace to unclear or missing measurement specifications. Six things belong in every Indian tech pack:

Specify Write it as If you don't
Yarn and spinning "Combed ring-spun, 30s Ne" You may get carded open-end yarn at the same GSM and a visibly cheaper hand
Fabric weight GSM measured finished, relaxed and conditioned Greige and finished GSM differ by 5–15%, and quotes get built on the wrong one
Shrinkage control "Compacted, residual shrinkage ±3% length and width" Untreated ring-spun cotton jersey shrinks 5.0–7.5%
Spirality "≤5% displacement after AATCC 179 laundering" Side seams rotate after first wash; over 4° or 5% is a major defect
Stitch construction Class per seam — 504 overlock on knit assembly, 406 two-needle coverstitch on hems, 301 lockstitch on topstitch, SPI 10–13 A single-needle lockstitch hem substituted on a knit will crack on first wear
Colour "PANTONE 19-4052 TCX, ΔE CMC(2:1) ≤ 1.0 under D65/10°" TPG paper standards and non-standard lighting drive a large share of disputed lab-dip rejections

Add the AQL plan to the PO, not just the tech pack: the apparel convention is Critical 0 / Major 2.5 / Minor 4.0 at General Inspection Level II. For colour specifically, running a lab dip approval that holds in bulk covers the booth and formula detail. Terms used here are defined in the sourcing and customs glossary.

Frequently asked questions

What is the minimum order quantity for clothing manufacturers in India?

Indian export factories typically quote 50–1,000 pieces per style, the most flexible range of any major Asian source. Smaller units in Tirupur and Bengaluru will quote 50–100 pieces. The binding constraint is not the sewing line but the dye lot: a custom colour usually needs 300–500 kg of fabric, roughly 1,100 tees' worth.

What is Tirupur known for in garment manufacturing?

Tirupur in Tamil Nadu is India's cotton knitwear capital, producing over 50% of the country's knitwear exports from around 7,000 units employing roughly a million workers. It handles tees, polos, innerwear and kidswear, and is vertically integrated from spinning through knitting, dyeing and garmenting inside the cluster.

How long does it take to manufacture clothing in India?

A first order runs about 15–20 weeks PO to DC, including development, sampling, fabric, bulk production, inspection and ocean transit; the factory-side portion, PO to FOB, is 10–16 weeks. Repeat orders compress to 8–12 weeks PO to FOB because sampling drops out. Custom dye adds 4–8 weeks to the fabric stage and is usually the largest controllable item in the schedule.

How long does shipping take from India to the USA?

Port to port, 25–35 days from Nhava Sheva or Mundra to the US West Coast, usually with a transshipment, and 30–45 days to the East Coast via Suez, with some services at 30–35. Add 7–15 days for FCL door-to-door. East Coast routings are the least predictable because of continuing Red Sea instability.

Which Indian city is best for sweater manufacturing?

Ludhiana in Punjab. It is India's largest woollen garment producer and the centre for flat-knit sweaters, hosiery, scarves and winterwear. Flat-knit sweaters also carry among the lowest minimums of any garment type at 300–500 pieces per colour, which suits a small first order.

Did India get a textile tariff-rate quota in 2026?

No. USTR granted textile and apparel tariff-rate quotas to Bangladesh, Cambodia, Indonesia and Malaysia, with in-quota volumes exempt from the Section 301 tariff and implementation no earlier than 1 September 2026. India was excluded. Indian industry bodies have flagged this as a competitive disadvantage against Bangladesh.

Is India a good country for activewear or synthetic apparel manufacturing?

Generally no. India's man-made fibre capability is its structural weakness. Indian MMF dress exports fell 7% and MMF shirt exports 14% in 2025 while Vietnam's grew 19% and 34%. Surat supplies India's synthetic fabric base, but garmenting depth in performance categories sits in Vietnam.

Who are the biggest apparel brands in india, and can they manufacture for me?

A search for the biggest apparel brands in india returns domestic retail labels, which are mostly not the businesses that would make your product. The names that matter to an importer are export manufacturers: Gokaldas, Shahi, Arvind and the Raymond group in Bengaluru, Orient Craft in Delhi NCR. Search for exporters rather than for apparel brands in india, or you will spend a week emailing retailers.

Do clothing brands in india sell wholesale to US labels?

Some do, but buying finished goods from clothing brands in india is a different transaction from contract manufacturing: you get their spec, their fit block and their fabric, with your label swapped in. That is white label, and it carries the lowest minimums and the least differentiation. If you want your own tech pack made, contract an export factory instead.

How do I find and vet apparel suppliers in india?

Start from the cluster, not from a directory: Tirupur for cotton knits, Bengaluru for structured wovens, Ludhiana for sweaters. Then confirm what each counterparty actually owns — sewing lines, knitting, dyeing — ask for export history to the US, recent social and technical audit reports, and a first sample priced against your tech pack before any deposit.

This article is informational and is not legal advice. Tariff classifications, duty rates and admissibility determinations are fact-specific — verify against the current HTSUS and consult a licensed customs broker or trade counsel before relying on any figure here.

Sources

If you know the garment and the quantity, we will price it landed from an Indian factory, duty and clearance included, with Yarnstick as importer of record.

Get a landed-cost quote