Demand Forecasting for Apparel Brands
In brief. Apparel demand forecasting predicts unit demand by style, colour and size far enough ahead to commit production. The hard part is not the maths: with a 15-23 week import pipeline from PO to DC you must commit before the season gives you a read. Measure accuracy with WMAPE, check bias separately, and forecast the repeating book first.
Key facts
- Apparel and fashion demand forecasts typically run 35-60% MAPE at SKU level, against 10-25% for FMCG staples and 20-40% for industrial B2B SKUs.
- WMAPE is the correct accuracy metric for apparel because MAPE is undefined when an actual is zero, and size-colour cells routinely sell zero units in a week.
- Each additional month of forecast horizon typically adds 2-5 percentage points of WAPE.
- A first apparel order runs 10-16 weeks from PO to FOB, which becomes 15-20 weeks PO to US DC from India and 18-23 weeks from Bangladesh once ocean transit and clearance are added; repeat orders compress to 8-12 weeks PO to FOB by eliminating the sampling rounds.
- One style in 6 colours and 6 sizes is 36 forecast cells; 100 styles in 3 colours and 6 sizes is 1,800 cells before any channel split.
- Stockouts and overstock together are estimated at $1.73 trillion a year globally, about 6.5% of global retail sales.
In this cluster
AI Demand Forecasting: What Machine Learning Adds, and What It Does Not
AI demand forecasting, honestly assessed: what machine learning adds over statistical models, what it cannot fix, and how to benchmark a claim.
Demand Forecasting Methods: Techniques, Models and Process
Demand forecasting methods compared: naive, moving average, exponential smoothing, Holt-Winters, regression and ML, with a worked apparel example.
Demand Planning Software: A Buyer's Guide for Apparel and Consumer Brands
Demand planning software compared: spreadsheets, ERP modules, planning suites and sourcing platforms. Features, pricing models and accuracy tests.
Demand Planning vs Supply Planning: Who Owns What
Demand planning vs supply planning, and how both differ from forecasting. Ownership, cadence and outputs, plus why apparel has to plan them together.
Ecommerce Inventory Forecasting for Shopify, Amazon and DTC Brands
CPG demand forecasting and ecommerce inventory forecasting: censored demand, returns, Shopify and Amazon limits, 15-23 week PO-to-DC lead times.
Inventory Forecasting: Projecting What You Will Actually Have on Hand
Inventory forecasting projects on-hand stock week by week from demand, open orders and lead times, with a worked 16-week apparel projection.
Open-to-Buy Planning for Apparel Brands
The open-to-buy formula worked month by month, at cost and at retail, rebuilt for importers whose buy decision lands a quarter before the receipt month.
Reorder Points When Your Lead Time Is 90 Days
Reorder point and safety stock formulas for imported apparel: a real 85-day lead-time build, why lead-time variance dominates, and dye-lot minimums.
Size Curves and the SKU Explosion
Derive a size curve from sell-through instead of assuming one: the stockout correction, the SKU explosion, and why the ratio is cut before the goods ship.
This is the cluster pillar for demand planning inside the Yarnstick knowledge base, for a founder or ops lead who buys imported apparel and is tired of choosing between a stockout and a markdown. It covers the planning vocabulary you will be held to, the two accuracy metrics that matter, and why apparel forecasting is harder than the textbooks admit. The pages beneath it carry the forecast into a purchase order, a budget and a size run, and go deeper on method, tooling and inventory projection than a pillar should.
What an apparel demand forecast has to produce, and when
A demand forecast for an apparel brand is not a revenue number. It is a unit number, by SKU, by week, produced early enough that a factory can still act on it. A revenue forecast can be revised on Monday; a production commitment cannot, because once the yarn is allocated, the dye vessel loaded and the marker cut, it is physical.
Forecasting apparel is hard not because the mathematics is hard. It is hard because you must commit before you know, and the length of that commitment window is set by your supply chain, not by your model. A brand shipping from Tirupur to a New Jersey DC forecasts at a four-to-six month horizon whether its planner wants to or not. Improving the model shaves points off the error at that horizon; shortening the horizon changes what the error costs.
Demand planning and forecasting: one activity, several names
Job adverts, software categories and search results use half a dozen names for this work, and the differences between them are real but small. Knowing which name signals which scope saves an argument in every vendor call and every interview.
What each term usually signals about scope, and where you will meet it.
| Term | What it usually means | Where you meet it |
|---|---|---|
| Demand planning | The whole process: a statistical forecast, commercial overrides, a consensus sign-off, and one number the business commits to | Planning and supply chain teams |
| Demand planning forecasting and demand planning and forecasting | The same process with the statistical step named explicitly, usually to separate it from allocation and replenishment | Vendor material, RFPs, job specs |
| Demand and sales forecasting | Units and revenue planned together, so the plan reconciles to the P&L and not only to the DC | Finance-led planning teams |
| Demand analysis forecasting | The economics framing: identify the drivers of demand — price, promotion, weather, seasonality — then forecast from them | Academic and consulting material |
| Retail forecasting and retail demand planning | Forecasting carried down to channel, style, colour and size rather than stopping at category | Merchandise planners |
| Supply chain demand planning and demand planning logistics | The same forecast read as an input to capacity, inventory and transport decisions | Operations, logistics, 3PL reviews |
Two distinctions are worth defending. Demand planning is the process; forecasting is the statistical step inside it — how demand planning and supply planning divide the work draws that line formally. And a forecast in units is not a revenue plan: you can hit revenue and still buy the wrong sizes. The mathematics of each approach, from naive benchmarks to attribute models, sits in demand forecasting methods, method by method.
Retail demand planning metrics an apparel forecast is judged against
Every planning conversation with a buyer, a lender or a board runs on the same formulas. The table below is the standard retail-math set as published in Toolio's retail math reference.
| Metric | Formula | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|
| Sell-through % (ST%) | Units sold ÷ beginning-of-period units on hand × 100 | How a receipt performed, backward-looking |
| Weeks of supply (WOS) | On-hand units ÷ average weekly unit sales | How long current stock covers you |
| Forward WOS (FWOS) | On-hand units ÷ forecast average weekly unit sales | Cover measured against the plan, not the past |
| GMROI | Gross margin $ ÷ average inventory at cost | Return on the money parked in stock |
| Open-to-buy (OTB) | Planned receipts = planned sales + planned EOP inventory + planned markdowns − BOP inventory; OTB = planned receipts − on-order commitments | What is left to spend |
Three are routinely misread. Sell-through is meaningless without a window — "62% sell-through" says nothing until you state 62% at four weeks or season-to-date. GMROI uses inventory at cost, which is what makes it the cleanest comparison between a slow high-margin category and a fast low-margin one. Open-to-buy is a control, not a plan: it is what remains after committed POs, and for an importer on a 15-23 week PO-to-DC lead time it is near zero by the time the season starts. Mechanics, the cost-versus-retail distinction and a worked table live on open-to-buy planning for apparel brands; this page stops at the definition on purpose.
A worked read on one style: sell-through, weeks of supply and GMROI
Assumptions: a core cotton crew tee, one colour, 3,000 units received, retail ticket $34, landed cost $6.08 a unit at non-peak ocean freight — a build worked line by line in landed cost for apparel imports.
- Four-week sales 1,140 units. ST% (4-week) = 1,140 ÷ 3,000 = 38.0%.
- On hand 1,860 units, average weekly sales 285. WOS = 1,860 ÷ 285 = 6.5 weeks.
- Forecast average weekly sales 240. FWOS = 1,860 ÷ 240 = 7.75 weeks.
- Season close: 2,760 units at an average realised $29.00 = $80,040 revenue; COGS $16,781. Gross margin $ = $63,259. Average inventory at cost $9,850. GMROI = 6.4.
That 6.4 is flattering: a single-receipt style measured over one window carries almost no inventory in the denominator. GMROI is built for category comparison across a full year; at style level, use sell-through and forward weeks of supply.
Measuring apparel forecast accuracy: MAPE, WMAPE and why WMAPE wins
Two metrics dominate published guidance, and one is actively wrong for apparel.
- MAPE (mean absolute percentage error) is the mean of |actual − forecast| ÷ actual across cells. It breaks down at low volumes and is undefined when the actual is zero.
- WMAPE / WAPE (weighted absolute percentage error) is Σ|actual − forecast| ÷ Σ actual. It weights by volume and stays defined when individual cells are zero.
At style-colour-size level, apparel data is full of cells that sold 0-3 units in a week. That makes MAPE structurally misleading, not merely noisy: cells it cannot compute get dropped, so the metric quietly excludes your worst-behaved SKUs.
The table below shows both metrics computed on the same eight-week read of one style-colour across six sizes. Forecast and actual are units.
| Size | Forecast | Actual | Absolute error | MAPE contribution |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S | 40 | 22 | 18 | 81.8% |
| M | 120 | 148 | 28 | 18.9% |
| L | 180 | 205 | 25 | 12.2% |
| XL | 120 | 96 | 24 | 25.0% |
| 2XL | 40 | 29 | 11 | 37.9% |
| 3XL | 12 | 0 | 12 | undefined |
| Total | 512 | 500 | 118 |
- MAPE = (81.8 + 18.9 + 12.2 + 25.0 + 37.9) ÷ 5 = 35.2%, and it had to discard the 3XL cell to compute at all.
- WMAPE = 118 ÷ 500 = 23.6%.
The gap is not cosmetic. MAPE is driven by the S size, where an 18-unit miss on a 22-unit base reads as 81.8% error and carries the same weight as the L size, where a 25-unit miss on 205 units reads as 12.2%. WMAPE puts both misses on the same scale — the one your inventory lives on.
Two more metrics belong in any planning review. Tracking signal (cumulative forecast error ÷ mean absolute deviation) detects a model that has drifted. Forecast value added (FVA) compares your process against a naive benchmark; if your model plus three rounds of human override does not beat naive, the process is destroying value. FVA is the most under-used metric in apparel planning and is free to compute.
Why a forecast bias check matters more than a forecast accuracy score
WMAPE is magnitude-only. It tells you how wrong you were and says nothing about which direction.
Bias (mean forecast error) = Σ(forecast − actual) ÷ n, or as a percentage of demand, Σ(forecast − actual) ÷ Σ actual. On the table above: (512 − 500) ÷ 500 = +2.4%. That looks benign. It is not.
Read the same table by size. The forecast ran over on S by 18 units, XL by 24, 2XL by 11 and 3XL by 12 — 65 units on the tails — and under on M by 28 and L by 25, 53 units in the middle. The net is a tidy +2.4%. The signal is that the style total was nearly perfect and the size curve was wrong, a different problem with a different fix: see size curves and the SKU explosion.
A forecast can post an excellent WMAPE and a ruinous bias. Persistent positive bias is systematic over-buying, and it surfaces not as an error metric but as markdown dollars one to two quarters later. Report WMAPE and bias together, at style and size level, every month.
What apparel forecast accuracy actually looks like
Typical SKU-level forecast error by category, compiled by Umbrex. Orientation, not targets.
| Category | Typical MAPE |
|---|---|
| Apparel / fashion (high volatility) | 35-60% |
| FMCG and staples, A and X SKUs | 10-25% (25-35% during promotions) |
| Industrial and B2B at SKU level | 20-40% |
On WAPE: under 20% is good, 10-15% strong, and under 10% is exceptional and realistic only for stable, high-volume items. Critically, each additional month of forecast horizon typically adds 2-5 percentage points of WAPE. Benchmark at 1, 3, 6 and 12-month horizons rather than reporting one number, because the only horizon that matters commercially is the one at which you must commit.
Why apparel demand forecasting is structurally hard
Eight structural reasons, roughly ordered by damage done. None is a modelling failure. They are properties of the category.
| # | Problem | Why it breaks the forecast |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dimensionality | One style in 6 colours and 6 sizes is 36 cells; 100 styles in 3 colours and 6 sizes is 1,800 cells before any channel split. Cell-level demand is sparse and intermittent and classical time-series methods fail on it. The fix is hierarchical: forecast where signal exists, disaggregate down the size curve, reconcile |
| 2 | No history | A meaningful share of every season's assortment is new, so there is no time series. Those styles must be forecast from attributes — fabric, silhouette, price point, colour — against analogous historical styles |
| 3 | Short life cycles | A seasonal style may have a six-to-ten week demand window. By the time you have four weeks of read, the reorder decision has passed you |
| 4 | Lead time exceeds the season | At 15-20 weeks PO to DC on a first order from India and 18-23 from Bangladesh, the buy is committed before any market signal exists. This is the newsvendor problem: one ordering opportunity, high underage cost, high overage cost |
| 5 | Size-curve error hides in aggregate | A style can hit its total unit forecast exactly and still lose margin because M and L sold out in week three while XS and XXL marked down 60%. Broken sizes then suppress sales of the sizes you still hold |
| 6 | Colour mix is correlated | A colour trends across the whole assortment or it does not, breaking the independence assumptions inside most safety-stock mathematics |
| 7 | Seasonality is not annual | It is weather-dependent, calendar-shifting and promotion-distorted |
| 8 | Channels diverge | Wholesale orders front-load demand; DTC demand builds later with marketing spend. Pooling them delays the reorder signal until it is too late to act |
The aggregate cost is worth stating plainly: stockouts plus overstock are estimated at $1.73 trillion a year globally, around 6.5% of global retail sales.
Supply chain demand planning: your lead time sets your forecast horizon
Here is the join almost no forecasting article makes: your forecast horizon is not a planning preference, it is an output of your sourcing decision.
Indicative apparel lead-time stages, August 2026. The first six rows sum to the PO-to-FOB time; add the ocean transit row plus clearance, drayage and DC receiving to get PO to DC.
| Stage | Duration |
|---|---|
| Tech pack creation | 1-2 weeks |
| Sampling, 2-3 rounds | 2-6 weeks (tee about 2; jacket or denim 4-6) |
| Fabric and trim sourcing | 1-4 weeks; custom dye adds 4-8 weeks |
| Pre-production sample | 1-2 weeks |
| Bulk production | 4-10 weeks (tee about 4; hoodie 6-8) |
| QC and inspection | 1-2 weeks |
| Ocean transit | 20-40 days depending on lane |
First orders run 12-20 weeks PO to FOB globally and 10-16 weeks PO to FOB from India or Bangladesh, which becomes 15-20 weeks PO to a US DC from India and 18-23 weeks from Bangladesh once transit and clearance are added; repeat orders compress to 8-12 weeks PO to FOB by eliminating sampling. Bangladesh runs 75-120 days PO-to-FOB on knits and adds 15-25% in the Q3 peak. Holiday shutdowns are additive: Chinese New Year (two to four effective weeks), Tet, two Eid periods, Diwali.
Now apply the horizon-degradation rule. A process running 15% WAPE at a one-month horizon, committing at four months, adds three months at 2-5 points each: best case 21% WAPE, worst case 30%.
Nothing about the model changed; the supply chain moved the measurement point. That is why the highest-return planning investment for most importing brands is not a better algorithm but anything that shortens or stabilises the pipeline — a held fabric platform, a nearshore replenishment tail, or knowing your own lead-time distribution well enough to stop treating it as a constant.
The forecastable book versus fashion and seasonal drops
Not all of your assortment is equally forecastable, and treating it as one book is the most common structural error in apparel planning.
| Book | What it is | History | Method | Where forecasting pays |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core / replenishment | Spec-stable styles carried season to season and reordered: core tees, basic hoodies, house denim | Multiple full seasons at size and colour level | Time-series with a size curve derived from your own sell-through; reorder-point driven | First and most. Closest apparel gets to the stable, high-volume SKUs where sub-20% WAPE is reachable |
| Seasonal carryover | The same style returning each year in a defined window: outerwear, swim, holiday knits | Prior seasons, weather- and calendar-distorted | Seasonal profile plus weather and calendar adjustment; one main buy with a hedge | Second. Worth forecasting, but expect wider error and plan the markdown |
| Fashion / drops | New styles, novelty colours, collaborations | None | Attribute-based analogues; newsvendor sizing with an explicit downside | Least. Size the bet, cap the exposure, use garment dye or low-MOQ sources to keep the minimum small |
The repeating book is where forecasting pays first. It has real history at size and colour level, so the statistics work. It is reordered, so an improvement compounds across every future cycle instead of being spent once. And because the spec is stable, the fabric can be platformed — one greige quality, one dye recipe held at the mill — the biggest single lever on lead time and therefore on safety stock. Most brands do the opposite, spending planning attention on new styles while running the core book on gut and a reorder email.
Improving supply chain forecasting: what to fix first
Improving supply chain forecasting is usually attempted in the wrong order — tool first, method second, data last. Reverse it. Ranked by what moves money for a brand importing on a 15-23 week PO-to-DC pipeline:
- Fix the demand history before the model. Weeks in which a size was out of stock record demand as zero. Any model trained on that record will under-forecast your best sellers and re-buy last season's shortage. Correct the censored weeks first: you cannot forecast demand you never let yourself observe.
- Shorten or stabilise the pipeline. Every month removed from the commitment horizon is worth 2-5 points of WAPE that no algorithm has to earn.
- Choose the method to match the data you have. A new style has no series to fit; a core tee has three years of it. Demand forecasting methods, method by method sets out which technique the data supports.
- Forecast the inventory position, not only the demand. A demand number becomes actionable only once you project on hand plus on order forward week by week: projecting an inventory position forward week by week.
- Split the channel. Wholesale front-loads, DTC builds with paid media, and marketplace stock limits bite separately: forecasting for a DTC and marketplace channel.
- Buy tooling last, and against a decision. Vendors sell supply chain predictions; what changes your margin is whether a prediction reaches a purchase order early enough to alter it. Compare what the demand planning software categories actually do and where machine learning genuinely beats a planner against your own naive benchmark before signing anything.
Where the forecast meets the sourcing constraint
A forecast that stops at a number is half a decision. Three constraints turn it into a buy.
Lead time turns a forecast into an order date. A reorder point is average demand across the lead time plus safety stock, and at a 13-week PO-to-DC lead time rather than one week, lead-time variability dominates that calculation: reorder points when your lead time is 90 days.
Money turns a forecast into a receipt calendar. With a 90-day PO-to-DC pipeline the buy decision lands a quarter before the receipt month: open-to-buy planning for apparel brands.
The size curve turns a style number into a cut ticket. Size ratios are cut into the marker and packed into the ratio carton before the goods ship, so a wrong ratio is baked in a quarter before it reaches your sales data: size curves and the SKU explosion.
One constraint sits underneath all three: your order quantity has a floor you do not control. Dye vessels have minimum loads, typically 300-500 kg of fabric per custom colour — roughly 1,000-2,000 tees' worth — and tier-1 Vietnamese mills commonly quote 800-1,200 kg. A forecast that says "buy 640 units of sage" collides with a mill that cannot run a lot that small: how fabric and dye-lot minimums set apparel MOQs and sourcing apparel direct from factories.
Duty closes the loop, because forecast error is priced at landed cost, not FOB. Under the Section 301 forced-labor tariffs effective 24 July 2026, apparel from India and Bangladesh carries an additional 10% and from Vietnam and China 12.5%, on top of MFN rates in the U.S. International Trade Commission's Harmonized Tariff Schedule — verify against the current HTSUS. See landed cost for apparel imports and the Yarnstick glossary of apparel sourcing terms.
Frequently asked questions
What is a good forecast accuracy for an apparel brand?
Apparel and fashion run 35-60% MAPE at SKU level, against 10-25% for FMCG staples. Measured as WAPE, under 20% is good, 10-15% strong, and under 10% is exceptional and realistic only for stable, high-volume items. Judge your number against your own naive benchmark, not a cross-industry average.
Should I use MAPE or WMAPE for apparel forecasting?
WMAPE. MAPE divides each error by that cell's actual, so a size selling 22 units against a 40-unit forecast reads as 82% error and dominates the average, and any cell that sold zero is undefined and gets silently dropped. WMAPE sums all errors and divides by total actual demand, weighting by volume.
How far ahead do apparel brands have to forecast?
As far ahead as your supply chain forces you to. A repeat order from Asia runs 8-12 weeks PO to FOB plus 20-40 days ocean transit; a first order is 10-16 weeks PO to FOB plus transit. Most import programmes therefore commit at a four-to-six month horizon, exactly where forecast error is worst.
What is the difference between sell-through rate and weeks of supply?
Two views of the same inventory position. Sell-through is units sold divided by beginning-of-period units on hand, looking backward at how a receipt performed. Weeks of supply is on-hand units divided by average weekly sales, looking forward at how long stock covers you. Always state the window on sell-through.
Can you forecast a brand new style with no sales history?
Not with time-series methods, because there is no series. New styles are forecast by attribute — fabric, silhouette, price point, colour family, fit block — against analogous historical styles. That is structurally less accurate, so size new-style buys as a single-shot newsvendor bet with a deliberate downside.
What is forecast bias and how do I check it?
Bias is mean forecast error with its sign kept: sum of (forecast minus actual) divided by total actual demand. WMAPE says how wrong you were; bias says which direction. A forecast can post a good WMAPE and still run persistently 8% high, which becomes markdowns two quarters later. Check monthly, by size.
What is a good GMROI for an apparel brand?
GMROI is gross margin dollars divided by average inventory at cost. A GMROI of 1.0 means a dollar of inventory returned a dollar of gross margin. Fashion apparel commonly targets 2.0-3.5 and above; below 1.0 destroys value. It multiplies margin percentage by turn, so it compares categories fairly.
What is demand planning in retail?
Demand planning in retail is the process of forecasting unit demand by style, colour, size and channel, then agreeing one number that buying, merchandising and supply all commit to. In apparel it has to produce that number early enough for a factory to act on it: on a 15-23 week PO-to-DC pipeline the plan is committed a season before the sell-through read arrives.
What does a demand planning analyst do?
A demand planning analyst maintains the statistical forecast, cleans the demand history, corrects weeks censored by stockouts, runs the accuracy and bias review, and prepares the consensus meeting where commercial overrides get argued. Titles vary — demand planner, or a demand and forecasting manager in smaller teams — but the measurable part is constant: beat a naive benchmark and keep bias near zero.
What is demand driven supply chain planning?
Demand driven supply chain planning replenishes against actual consumption rather than pushing a fixed forecast through the chain: buffers sit at decoupling points and are pulled as stock sells. It needs a short replenishment cycle to work. On a 15-23 week PO-to-DC apparel pipeline the only viable decoupling point is undyed fabric held at the mill, because the sewing decision is already too late.
What is demand planning logistics?
It is the same forecast read as an input to freight and warehouse decisions: how many containers to book, when to book them, and how much DC labour a receipt week needs. In apparel the dependency runs both ways, because a booked sailing and a 20-40 day ocean transit set the horizon the forecast has to cover in the first place.
Should I hire a planner or buy demand planning services?
Outsourced demand planning services buy process discipline without a hire, and usually cost less than a planner below roughly one full workload. A planner on staff wins once the forecast has to argue with buying, marketing and the factory calendar in the same week. Either way, judge it on markdown dollars avoided, not on forecast accuracy in isolation.
Sources
- Fundamental Retail Math Formulas — Toolio
- Forecast Accuracy by Product Category — Umbrex
- Demand Forecasting in Fashion: A Practical Inventory Planning Guide for Apparel Brands — Blastramp
- Safety Stock Formula and Calculation — SCMDojo
- Size Ratio Guide for Clothing Brands — Three Layer
- How Long Does Clothing Manufacturing Really Take? End-to-End Lead Times Explained — Hula Global
- Office of Textiles and Apparel (OTEXA) trade data — U.S. Department of Commerce
- Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States — U.S. International Trade Commission
- Tariffs Impact U.S. Apparel Sourcing and Trade Beyond Just Price — Sheng Lu Fashion (FASH455)
- Ocean Freight Market Update, 11 August 2026 — Freightos
If your forecast and your factory calendar live in two different spreadsheets, that gap is where your markdowns come from.
See how Yarnstick wires a forecast to reserved factory capacity