Apparel Manufacturers by Product: Why One Factory Cannot Make Your Whole Range
In brief. Apparel factories are specialised by machinery, not by brand. Circular knitting, flat knitting, weaving and woven cut-and-sew are four different plants, with dyeing and denim laundry as separate steps again. A tee takes 8.5 standard minutes to sew and a formal trouser 28, so a mixed range needs more than one factory.
Key facts
- Sewing time across common categories runs from 8.5 standard minutes for a basic t-shirt to 22.3 for a formal full-sleeve shirt and 28.0 for a formal trouser, a 3.3-fold spread in cut-and-make labour.
- US customs splits apparel on the same line the industry splits factories: Chapter 61 covers knitted or crocheted garments, Chapter 62 covers everything not knitted, and the split is decided by how the fabric was made.
- Minimum order per colour ranges from 300 to 500 pieces for flat-knit sweaters up to 800 to 1,000 per style for denim, with woven shirts at 500 to 800 and knit basics at 500 to 1,000.
- Dyeing and finishing is a separate wet-processing plant from knitting or weaving, and denim laundry is a separate plant again, which is why a garment can pass through three companies before it is packed.
- A first apparel order from India runs 10 to 16 weeks purchase order to FOB and 15 to 20 weeks purchase order to a US distribution centre; repeat orders compress to 8 to 12 weeks PO to FOB.
In this cluster
Activewear Manufacturers: Performance Fabric, Flatlock Seams and the 32% Duty Line
What makes performance wear a specialist category: elastane blends, disperse dyeing, flatlock seams, the tests to specify, and why MMF pays 32% duty not 16.5%.
Hoodie and Sweatshirt Manufacturers: Fleece, Cost and What to Specify
Why fleece is a different factory from jersey, the worked build to $10.20 FOB at 21 SMV, what sets hoodie MOQ, and the spec that separates good from cheap.
Knitwear Manufacturers: Flat Knit, Gauge, Yarn Cost and Why Sweater Minimums Are Lower
Flat-knit sweaters are made differently from jersey. Gauge, yarn cost per kg, a worked FOB build, the 9-stitch sweater test and the knit-to-shape origin rule.
Shirt Manufacturers: Woven Shirting Is a Different Factory
Why woven shirt factories are not knit factories: 22.3 SMV against a tee's 8.5, fusing, pattern matching, a worked $7.57 FOB build and 19.7% duty.
Streetwear Manufacturers: Heavyweight Fabric, Oversized Blocks and the Drop-Size Problem
Streetwear is a segment, not a factory type. Heavyweight fleece, oversized grading, garment dye, puff print, and the arithmetic of a small drop against MOQ.
T-Shirt Manufacturers: What Actually Varies Between Tee Factories
How tee factories differ, the full cost build to $4.30 FOB, why dye lots set the MOQ, real lead times, and the collar that moves duty from 16.5% to 19.7%.
Womenswear Manufacturers: Style Count, Fit, Dresses and Modest Wear
Why womenswear sourcing is harder than menswear: more styles per unit, fit and grading, the knit/woven split, dress cost tiers and the modest-wear brief.
Someone searching for a hoodie manufacturer usually wants a name and a price. What they need first is an understanding of what making that particular garment involves — what sets its minimum, what its cost is actually made of, how long it takes, where it goes wrong, and which origins are genuinely good at it. This cluster indexes apparel manufacturers by product category on exactly that basis: one page per product, each with a full worked cost build. It is not a directory, and it names no factories. For partner selection, see sourcing apparel direct from factories; for country trade-offs, comparing India, Vietnam, Bangladesh and China.
Why apparel factories are specialised by product category
The single most expensive misconception in early-stage sourcing is that a "clothing manufacturer" is a general-purpose thing. It is not. A garment factory is a specific set of machines with operators trained on those machines, so sorting clothing manufacturers by product is really sorting them by machine. Four of the garment factory types below barely overlap at all.
Circular knitting. A circular knitting machine produces tubular fabric continuously and is what makes jersey for tees, piqué for polos, rib for trims and loopback terry for fleece. Change the fabric and you change the machine's gauge, diameter and feeder count. This is the base of the knit basics industry, and it is why India's Tirupur cluster and the large Bangladeshi knit groups can spin, knit, dye and sew inside one campus.
Flat knitting. A flat-bed machine knits panels to shape rather than making yardage, which is how a real sweater is made — front, back and sleeves knitted to their finished outline and linked together, not cut out of cloth. Different machines, different programming skill, and a different minimum, because there is no fabric roll to amortise. Under 19 CFR 102.21, knit-to-shape also changes the rules of origin: if at least half the exterior surface area is major parts knitted directly to shape, origin follows the knitting country rather than the sewing country.
Weaving. Woven cloth is made on looms in a weaving mill, almost always a different company and often a different country from the garment factory. That single fact drives most of the lead-time difference between knits and wovens.
Cut-and-sew of woven fabric. A woven garment plant buys cloth and assembles it on 301 lockstitch machines, with specialised collar, placket, buttonhole and button machinery, fusing presses to bond interlining into collars and cuffs, and a multi-station pressing line at the end. None of that equipment exists in a jersey plant, and no amount of goodwill substitutes for it.
Then two processes sit alongside all four, as separate plants again:
- Wet processing. Dyeing, bleaching, compacting, napping and finishing happen in a dyehouse, not on the sewing floor. It is capital-intensive, water-intensive and environmentally regulated — Tirupur's dyeing sector operates under a Zero Liquid Discharge mandate from a 2011 Madras High Court order, which is both a real capacity constraint and a genuine environmental credential. Wet processing is also where your minimum order comes from, because a dye vessel has a minimum load.
- Garment laundry. Denim and washed garments go to a laundry for stone, enzyme, bleach or laser treatment after sewing. A laundry is a separate business with separate compliance exposure, and it is the reason washed denim carries the longest lead time of any common category.
What the machinery divide means for a brand with a mixed range
If your line sheet has tees, hoodies, woven shirts, a knitted sweater and a pair of jeans, you are looking at four or five supply chains, not one. Three practical consequences follow.
You will have more than one supplier, so plan for it rather than discovering it. A cut and sew manufacturer that agrees to make all five is usually subcontracting some of them. That is not automatically bad — it is how a lot of the industry works — but you need to know which operations leave the site, because your audit scope, your traceability file and your quality liability all follow the actual production location.
Minimums do not pool across categories. Each style in each colour meets its own fabric and trim minimums in its own factory. A 3,000-unit first buy split across five categories is five sub-500 orders, each priced below MOQ at a 15 to 30 percent premium.
Development cost scales with complexity, and it is spent before you know anything. A first tee sample runs $200 to $350; a hoodie $300 to $600; knit sweaters $400 to $900; denim jeans $400 to $800; a blazer $600 to $1,200. Two to four rounds are normal, so a 30-style collection can absorb $27,000 to $150,000 in development alone. Roughly 60 percent of physical samples never reach production.
The honest sequencing advice: launch in one or two adjacent categories that share a factory type, prove demand, then expand. Adjacent means knit basics and fleece, or woven shirts and woven bottoms — not tees and blazers.
The SMV ladder from a tee to a blazer, and what it does to cost
SMV (standard minute value, also written SAM) is the industrial-engineered time a garment takes to sew. It is the honest way to compare complexity across categories, and it maps directly to money: CM cost equals SMV times cost-per-minute divided by line efficiency.
Standard minute values by garment and the cut-and-make cost each implies at $0.08 per minute. The CM column assumes 100 percent line efficiency, so treat it as a floor — a realistic export line runs at 60 to 75 percent.
| Garment | SMV (min) | CM at $0.08/min | Multiple of a tee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic T-shirt | 8.5 | $0.68 | 1.0× |
| Polo, short sleeve | 10.4 | $0.83 | 1.2× |
| 5-pocket jeans | 11.7 | $0.94 | 1.4× |
| Polo, long sleeve | 14.0 | $1.12 | 1.6× |
| Hoodie | 21.0 | $1.68 | 2.5× |
| Formal full-sleeve shirt | 22.3 | $1.78 | 2.6× |
| Formal trouser | 28.0 | $2.24 | 3.3× |
Three readings worth taking from that ladder.
Jeans sew faster than a formal shirt. At 11.7 SMV against 22.3, five-pocket denim is less sewing work than a dress shirt. Denim's cost and calendar come from the laundry and the fabric, not from the sewing line — which is exactly why denim lives in a different factory.
Sewing is not where a basic garment's money is. On the canonical tee cost sheet, CM labour is $0.80 of a $4.30 FOB — 18.6 percent — while fabric is $2.20, or 51.2 percent. Negotiating the sewing rate on a tee is arguing over the smallest movable line. On a formal shirt, CM rises to 23.5 percent of FOB, so origin labour cost matters more as complexity rises.
Above the ladder sits tailoring, where SMV stops being the whole story. A structured blazer carries canvas, padding, tape, multiple linings and a pressing sequence that requires skilled operators who take months to train. There is no reliable published SMV to quote for it; the visible proxy is development cost, where a blazer's first sample at $600 to $1,200 is roughly three times a tee's.
Product categories compared: MOQ, SMV, CMT, lead time, origins and HTS chapter
Manufacturing parameters across the main apparel manufacturing categories, as of 16 August 2026. MOQ is per colour at a typical export factory unless noted. Lead time is stated purchase order to FOB (ex-factory) for a first order; add ocean transit and clearance for purchase order to DC. Duty rates are illustrative — verify against the current HTSUS.
| Category | MOQ per colour | SMV | Indicative CMT, India/Nepal | First order, PO to FOB | Origins that lead | HTS chapter and line |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T-shirts and knit basics | 500–1,000 | 8.5 | $0.40–0.70 | 8–12 weeks | Bangladesh; India (Tirupur) | 61 / 6109 |
| Polos, knit piqué | ~500 | 10.4 SS, 14.0 LS | $0.60–1.00 | 10–16 weeks | India; Bangladesh; China | 61 / 6105–6106 |
| Hoodies and sweatshirts | 500 | 21.0 | not published; ~$1.68 at $0.08/min | 10–14 weeks | Bangladesh; India; China | 61 / 6110 |
| Flat-knit sweaters | 300–500 | not published | not published | 10–16 weeks | China; India (Ludhiana) | 61 / 6110 |
| Woven shirts | 500–800 | 22.3 | $1.50–2.50 | 10–16 weeks | India (Bengaluru); Bangladesh; Vietnam for MMF | 62 / 6205–6206 |
| Woven trousers and chinos | 500–800 | 28.0 (formal trouser) | not published | 10–16 weeks | India (Bengaluru); Vietnam; China | 62 / 6203–6204 |
| Denim jeans | 800–1,000 per style | 11.7 | $1.00–1.80 | 12–18 weeks | Bangladesh (Narayanganj); China; Turkey | 62 / 6203.42.45 |
| Activewear and performance | 500–1,500 | not published | not published | 12–20 weeks | Vietnam; China | 61 or 62 by construction |
| Tailored jackets and blazers | not published | not published | not published | 14–20 weeks | China; India (Bengaluru) | 62 / 6203–6204 |
Where a cell reads "not published," no primary benchmark exists that we are willing to state as fact; ask the factory for its own SMV study rather than accepting a rounded number. The 8.5 SMV tee and the 22.3 SMV shirt are the two anchors — everything else is best understood relative to them.
Two structural points the table encodes. The HTS chapter follows the fabric, not the garment silhouette, so a knit polo with a collar and a placket is still Chapter 61 while a woven shirt of identical appearance is Chapter 62. And origin follows the cut-and-sew country under 19 CFR 102.21 for almost everything except knit-to-shape sweaters, which is the legal mechanism that made China-plus-one restructuring possible.
The cost pattern that repeats across every category
Every worked cost sheet in this cluster has the same five lines, and the proportions move in a predictable direction as garments get heavier and more complex.
| Category | Worked FOB | Fabric as % of FOB | CM as % of FOB |
|---|---|---|---|
| 180 gsm cotton crew tee | $4.30 | 51.2% | 18.6% |
| 320 gsm fleece pullover hoodie | $10.20 | 59.3% | 16.5% |
| Cotton poplin long-sleeve woven shirt | $7.57 | 44.4% | 23.5% |
Heavier garments become fabric purchases with some sewing attached; more complex garments become labour purchases with fabric attached. That single observation tells you where to negotiate. On fleece, argue about fabric weight, yarn and trim minimums. On a woven shirt, argue about efficiency, operation count and origin labour rate. Full derivations sit on how tee factories differ and what a tee costs to build, hoodie and sweatshirt manufacturing, fleece and cost and woven shirt manufacturing, fusing and duty.
One warning that applies to all three: mills quote fabric either as finished dyed fabric per kilogram or as yarn plus a conversion charge. A $5.50/kg quote and an $8.15/kg quote can describe the same fabric, so confirm the basis before you compare two suppliers.
Where to go next in this cluster
Each page below is a product-specific sourcing guide with its own cost build, MOQ drivers, lead times, failure modes and origin map.
- How tee factories differ and what a tee costs to build — knitting in-house versus bought fabric, tubular versus side-seamed, the $4.30 FOB build, and the collar that moves duty from 16.5 to 19.7 percent.
- Hoodie and sweatshirt manufacturing, fleece and cost — why brushing is a separate step, the $10.20 FOB build at 21 SMV, and why trim minimums rather than dye lots set fleece MOQ.
- Woven shirt manufacturing, fusing and duty — Chapter 62 against Chapter 61, collar and cuff fusing failures, pattern matching wastage, and the compound duty rate on man-made fibre.
- Flat-knit sweaters and knitwear manufacturing — knit-to-shape, gauge, and the lowest minimums in the industry.
- Activewear and performance apparel manufacturing — synthetics, bonded seams and why Vietnam leads.
- Streetwear manufacturing and heavyweight construction — heavyweight jersey and fleece, boxy blocks and decoration-heavy programmes.
- Womenswear manufacturing and the SKU problem — fit complexity, grade rules and size-curve economics.
If you have concluded that your first buy is too small for any of these minimums, that is a legitimate answer and the arithmetic is on the sourcing economics behind blank apparel pricing. Definitions for every term used above are in the Yarnstick glossary of sourcing and trade terms.
Frequently asked questions
Can one clothing manufacturer make my whole range?
Rarely, and never well across knits, wovens, sweaters and denim. Those are four different machine sets and four different operator skill bases. A factory that says yes to all of them is usually a trading company that will subcontract, which is fine if you know it and price it, and expensive if you discover it during a quality dispute.
What is the difference between a knit factory and a woven factory?
A knit factory makes fabric on circular or flat knitting machines, often on the same site as sewing, and assembles garments on overlock and coverstitch machines. A woven factory buys cloth from a weaving mill and assembles on lockstitch, with fusing presses and a multi-station pressing line that knit plants do not have.
How do I choose which product category to launch with?
Start where the minimum, the development cost and the failure risk are lowest for your budget. A basic tee is 8.5 standard minutes, 500 to 1,000 pieces per colour and $200 to $350 for a first sample. A blazer is $600 to $1,200 for a first sample before you have proven anyone wants it.
Why does the same factory quote very different prices for a tee and a hoodie?
Because the two inputs that dominate a cost sheet both move. Fabric goes from about 0.27 kg on a tee to about 1.1 kg on a hoodie, and sewing goes from 8.5 standard minutes to 21. The result is roughly $4.30 FOB against roughly $10.20, a ratio of 2.4 to 1.
Does the product category change my import duty rate?
Yes, materially. A plain cotton knit tee is 16.5 percent under 6109. Add a collar or placket and it becomes 6105 or 6106 at 19.7 percent. A cotton woven shirt is 19.7 percent under 6205, cotton woven trousers 16.6 percent under 6203, and man-made fibre lines reach 32 percent. Verify against the current HTSUS.
What does CMT mean when a factory quotes it?
CMT is cut, make and trim: a commercial model in which you own and supply the fabric and trims and the factory charges only for converting them into garments. The opposite pole is FOB or full package, where the factory sources materials and quotes a finished garment price. CMT is not a synonym for cut and sew, which describes development from your own pattern.
Sources
- Classification: Apparel Terminology Under the HTSUS (Informed Compliance Publication) — U.S. Customs and Border Protection
- Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States — U.S. International Trade Commission
- Single and Double Knits — CottonWorks, Cotton Incorporated
- SMV Costing and CMT Pricing in a Garment Factory — Scan ERP
- Apparel MOQ Explained — Belle Vouz
- Glance on Manufacturing Centers of the Indian Garment Industry — Fibre2Fashion
- How Long Does Clothing Manufacturing Really Take? End-to-End Lead Times Explained — Hula Global
- Fashion Sampling Costs — Adstronaut
- USTR Section 301 Forced Labor Investigation Final Action Notice — Office of the United States Trade Representative
- 19 CFR 102.21 — Textile and apparel products rules of origin — Electronic Code of Federal Regulations
If your range spans knits, wovens and fleece and you are trying to work out how many factories you actually need, we will map the categories to capacity and cost before you start sampling.
Map your range to factory capacity