Streetwear Manufacturers: Heavyweight Fabric, Oversized Blocks and the Drop-Size Problem
In brief. Streetwear is a market segment, not a manufacturing category. What streetwear brands actually need is a factory that runs heavyweight fleece and jersey from 240 to 400-plus gsm, grades an oversized block properly, and handles garment dye and heavy decoration. The hard part is drop economics: small frequent runs fight MOQ.
Key facts
- Streetwear fabric weights run from 220 to 260 gsm for a boxy heavy jersey tee up to 340 to 400-plus gsm for heavyweight fleece, against 160 gsm for a standard tee and 320 gsm for a standard hoodie.
- Garment dyeing carries a minimum of 50 to 200 pieces per colour at €3 to €7 a garment, against piece dyeing's 500 to 1,000 metre minimum at €2 to €5 a metre.
- Ordering below a factory's stated MOQ typically costs a 15 to 30 percent unit premium plus $50 to $200 in set-up charges, and stretches lead time from 8 to 12 weeks to 14 to 20 weeks PO to FOB.
- A 500 kg fabric dye lot yields about 364 pieces of 400 gsm heavyweight fleece but 1,852 pieces of 180 gsm jersey, so heavy fabric clears colour minimums at far lower unit counts.
- Pigment dye fades with washing by design and has weak wet crocking, so batch-to-batch shade variation should be written into the tolerance rather than treated as a defect.
Start with the uncomfortable part. There is no such thing as a streetwear factory the way there is a denim laundry or a flat-knit sweater mill. The garments come off the same fleece and jersey lines that make college sweats and blank tees. What you are actually shopping for is four specific capabilities, and a supplier's Instagram tells you nothing about any of them. This page sits under what each garment category takes to manufacture and covers what a streetwear brand needs to specify, and the arithmetic of the drop model that defines the category commercially.
What a streetwear manufacturer needs to be good at, specifically
Searches for streetwear clothing manufacturers return directories of factories that will take the order and lists of suppliers that all describe themselves the same way. A more useful filter is capability. Four of them, in the order they cause problems:
- Heavyweight fabric handling. Cutting, sewing and finishing 320 to 400-plus gsm fleece is different from handling 160 gsm jersey. Heavy fabric bulks at the seams, dries slowly, distorts under a needle, and puts more load on hems and drawcord channels.
- Oversized and boxy pattern work, including grade rules that hold the silhouette across the range.
- Garment dye or wash capability, in-house or at a trusted partner, since a large share of the segment's product is dyed or washed after sewing.
- Decoration depth — puff print, high-density embroidery, appliqué, woven patches — and the willingness to quote each placement separately.
A factory strong at one of these is common. A custom streetwear manufacturer strong at all four is what you are actually looking for, and it is worth asking to see a heavyweight garment-dyed sample in bulk fabric before you commit a drop to it.
Streetwear fabric weights: what 240, 320 and 400 gsm actually get you
The whole aesthetic rests on weight, and weight is the most measurable thing on the tech pack. Write it in gsm; US mills often quote oz/yd², where 1 oz/yd² is about 33.9 g/m².
| Weight | Fabric | What it reads as |
|---|---|---|
| 160 gsm | Single jersey, standard | The global workhorse tee — too light for the segment |
| 180–200 gsm | Single jersey, premium | Structured retail tee |
| 220–260 gsm | Heavy jersey | The boxy streetwear tee |
| 280 gsm | French terry, light | Lightweight sweat, layering |
| 320 gsm | Brushed loopback fleece | The standard hoodie weight |
| 340–380 gsm | Heavy brushed fleece | Reads as substantial |
| 400+ gsm | Heavyweight fleece | Genuinely heavy — long dry times, higher freight per unit, harder to print |
Three cost consequences follow from that column and none of them appear on a supplier's quote. Fabric cost tracks weight almost linearly, and fabric is the largest line on a fleece cost sheet. Freight per unit rises with bulk, because fleece fills a container long before it weighs one out. And heavy fabric slows finishing, which is a throughput cost the factory will price in. The conversion table and full weight ladder are in what fabric weights mean in gsm and oz/yd².
Grading an oversized block is not scaling a regular one up
This is where most first streetwear ranges go wrong, and it costs a full sample round to discover.
An oversized fit is a silhouette, defined by relationships: body width against body length, where the shoulder seam sits down the arm, how deep the armhole drops, how wide the neck opening reads against the shoulder width. A standard grade adds increments at girth points derived from body measurement tables — ASTM D5585 for the misses figure type, for example — and those increments assume a fitted relationship to the body that an oversized block has already abandoned.
Scale a size M oversized hoodie proportionally to XXL and three things break:
- The drop shoulder migrates. The shoulder seam is a fixed design line at a set distance down the arm. Grade it proportionally with body width and it ends up near the elbow.
- The armhole gets deeper than the design intends, which changes how the sleeve hangs and, on heavy fleece, how much bulk gathers under the arm.
- The width-to-length ratio drifts, so the largest sizes read as merely big rather than boxy, and the smallest read as slightly loose rather than oversized.
The practical answer is to grade the design lines separately from the body measurements, and to run a full size set rather than trusting a graded spec. Budget the size set as a real gate, not a formality — the sample sequence exists precisely to catch this before bulk cut. If you are running a short size range on a small drop, decide the split deliberately using how to split a small run across sizes.
Garment dye, pigment wash and what they cost
Streetwear leans on post-sew colour because it produces a hand and a slightly uneven, lived-in look that piece dye cannot fake. It also has a real commercial advantage: colour is deferred until after the garment exists.
| Piece dye (fabric) | Garment dye | |
|---|---|---|
| Stage | Fabric roll, before cutting | Finished garment |
| Minimum per colour | 500–1,000 m, roughly 250–500 garments | 50–200 pieces, 30–50 in Portugal |
| Cost | €2–5 per metre | €3–7 per garment |
| Consistency | Very good | Batch variation is normal |
| Calendar impact | Custom fabric dye adds 4–8 weeks | Adds 3–5 days |
| Above ~5,000 pieces | Up to 25% cheaper | Loses on cost |
Pigment dye is the finish behind most washed streetwear, and it is worth understanding what you are buying. Pigment is not a dye: it sits on the surface bound by a resin binder rather than bonding to the fibre. That is why it fades with washing — by design — and why wet crocking is weak and batch-to-batch shade varies. None of that is a defect if you write it into the tolerance. It becomes a defect when a QC inspector compares a pigment-dyed garment against a sealed sample using reactive-dye tolerances. Detail on the process and its trade-offs is in how garment dyeing works and what it costs.
Decoration on heavy fabric: what changes and what it adds
Decoration is where streetwear cost sheets get away from brands, because each element is quoted separately and each has its own minimum.
- Puff print needs a stable, flat surface. Brushed fleece has a nap, so the print area is usually flattened or given an under-base first, which is an extra screen and an extra pass.
- Dense embroidery on heavy loose knit pulls the fabric. It needs backing or a stabiliser, and even then a large solid-fill logo on 400 gsm fleece will distort unless the digitiser accounts for pull compensation.
- Appliqué and woven patches are sewing operations, so they add standard minutes to the garment, and the patch itself carries its own trim MOQ and lead time independent of the garment.
- Screen set-up amortises badly on short runs. This is the number that surprises people, and it is worked below.
Method selection by fabric and artwork is covered in choosing between print, embroidery and applied decoration.
A worked cost build: 400 gsm garment-dyed hoodie with a puff print
Illustrative FOB build, 400 gsm brushed loopback fleece pullover hoodie, garment-dyed, one puff-print placement, export factory at MOQ volume.
| Line | Basis | $ | % of FOB |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fabric | 1.375 kg of 400 gsm fleece at $5.50/kg (yarn-plus-conversion basis) | 7.56 | 40.9% |
| Trims and packaging | drawcord, eyelets, labels, thread, polybag, carton | 0.70 | 3.8% |
| CM labour | 21 SMV at $0.08/min | 1.68 | 9.1% |
| Puff print | one placement, set-up amortised at volume | 1.20 | 6.5% |
| Garment dye | mid of the €3–7 per garment band | 4.50 | 24.3% |
| Factory overhead | 40% markup on CM | 0.67 | 3.6% |
| Factory margin | 2.19 | 11.8% | |
| FOB | 18.50 | 100% |
For context, the same silhouette at the standard 320 gsm, undyed and undecorated, builds to about $10.20 FOB. Weight, garment dye and one print add roughly $8.30 a unit, and the dye alone is 24 percent of the finished price. As a cotton knit hooded pullover this classifies under HTS 6110.20.20 at 16.5 percent MFN; with the 10 percent Section 301 forced-labor tariff applying to India as of 16 August 2026, duty is $4.90 a unit on this FOB. Verify against the current HTSUS before relying on it.
The drop problem: small, frequent, differentiated runs against MOQ economics
Here is the tension at the centre of the business model, stated plainly. Drop culture wants small, frequent and differentiated. MOQ economics rewards large, infrequent and repetitive. Those are not preferences that can be reconciled by negotiation; they are opposite ends of the same cost curve.
Worked example: a three-style drop at 150 units each.
| Three colours, one per style | One colour shared across all three | |
|---|---|---|
| Units per style | 150 | 150 |
| Total units | 450 | 450 |
| Fleece per colour at 1.375 kg/unit | 206 kg | 619 kg |
| Against a 300–500 kg dye-lot floor | Below on all three | Clears it |
| Per-style factory MOQ (hoodies/sweats, 500) | Below | Below |
| Below-MOQ unit premium | 15–30% | 15–30% |
| Set-up and development charges | $50–200 per style | $50–200 per style |
| Lead time, PO to FOB | 14–20 weeks | 14–20 weeks |
Put numbers on the penalty. At 150 units a style with a 20 percent below-MOQ premium, the $18.50 FOB becomes $22.20. Add $120 of screen set-up spread over 150 pieces and that is another $0.80 a unit, against $0.08 if the same screens ran 1,500 pieces. Total $23.00 against $18.58 — a 24 percent cost penalty, before you account for the longer lead time pushing you further from the demand signal you were trying to chase.
The two levers that actually work
Everything else is negotiation theatre. These two are structural.
1. Use stock-colour fabric with no dye-lot minimum. A mill's standard qualities in standard colours — black, white, heather grey, ecru — are knitted and dyed on programme, so there is no colour minimum to clear. You give up exclusive colour and get access to genuinely small runs. Pair it with garment dye at 50 to 200 pieces per colour and you can still have differentiated colour without a fabric dye lot behind it.
2. Share one fabric lot across several styles. As the table above shows, three 150-piece styles in one fabric and one colour clear a 500 kg dye lot that none of them clears alone. This is the single most useful planning habit in the segment: plan fabric at the programme level and styles at the drop level. It means committing to a fabric before you commit to a line-up, which is a real trade-off, but it converts an impossible minimum into a met one.
Both levers, and the reason set-up cost rather than factory size drives minimums, are covered in why fabric rather than sewing sets your minimum. Terms used here are defined in the Yarnstick glossary of sourcing and trade terms.
Frequently asked questions
Is there such a thing as a streetwear manufacturer?
Not as a factory type. Streetwear is a market segment defined by aesthetics and distribution, and the garments are made on the same fleece and jersey lines as college sweats and blank tees. What varies is capability: heavyweight fabric handling, oversized pattern work, garment dye or wash facilities, and heavy decoration. Judge a factory on those four, not on its lookbook.
What fabric weight should a streetwear hoodie or tee be?
A boxy streetwear tee runs 220 to 260 gsm against a standard tee's 160. Fleece starts at 280 gsm for lightweight sweats, 320 gsm is the standard hoodie weight, 340 to 380 gsm reads as substantial, and above 400 gsm is genuinely heavyweight with long dry times, higher freight cost per unit and harder printing.
What is the minimum order for a streetwear drop?
Factory MOQs are typically 500 per colour for hoodies and sweats and 500 to 1,000 for tees. A three-style drop at 150 units each is 450 pieces, below all of them. The fix is not to argue the MOQ down, it is to put all three styles on one fabric in one colour so the mill sees one lot rather than three.
What does garment dyeing cost and why do streetwear brands use it?
€3 to €7 a garment, with a minimum of 50 to 200 pieces per colour and as low as 30 to 50 in Portugal. It defers the colour decision until after the garment is sewn, which lets you hold blank stock and colour to demand, and it produces the soft, slightly uneven vintage hand the segment wants. Expect about 3 percent extra shrinkage and 3 to 5 days added.
Why can you not just scale a normal pattern up to get an oversized fit?
Because oversized is a silhouette, not a size. Scaling adds width and length proportionally, but a drop shoulder is a fixed design line, armhole depth and neck opening do not read the same when multiplied, and the body width to length ratio is what makes the shape work. An oversized block needs its own grade rules and normally its own size set.
How does heavy decoration interact with heavy fabric?
Fleece nap has to be flattened or under-based before a puff print will sit clean, dense embroidery on a loose heavy knit needs backing or it puckers and distorts, and appliqué and woven patches each add sewing operations and their own trim minimums. Every one of these is a separate quote line, and decoration set-up amortises badly over a short run.
How long does a streetwear production run take?
For a first order, 10 to 16 weeks PO to FOB from India or Bangladesh and 15 to 20 weeks PO to a US distribution centre. Garment dye adds 3 to 5 days, custom fabric dye adds 4 to 8 weeks, and ordering below MOQ pushes the whole thing to 14 to 20 weeks PO to FOB. Reorders on an approved style compress to 8 to 12 weeks PO to FOB.
Sources
- Knit Fabric GSM Guide for Apparel Buyers — Romie Group
- Piece vs Garment Dyeing: Cost and MOQ Guide 2025 — Athleisure Basics
- Apparel MOQ Explained — Belle Vouz
- Minimum Order Quantity (glossary) — Apex Fashion Lab
- Reactive Dye vs Pigment Dye: Pros and Cons — Hem Apparel
- D5585 Standard Tables of Body Measurements for Adult Female Misses Figure Type, Size Range 00–20 — ASTM International
- Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, Chapter 61 — U.S. International Trade Commission
- Fashion Sampling Costs — Adstronaut
The drop model and MOQ economics pull in opposite directions, and the only durable fix is planning fabric at the programme level rather than the style level.
Plan a drop against real minimums