Activewear Manufacturers: Performance Fabric, Flatlock Seams and the 32% Duty Line
In brief. Activewear is a specialist category because elastane blends must be dyed below 120°C to protect the spandex, seams have to stretch with the body, and the fabric has to pass performance tests cotton never faces. It also costs more to import: man-made fibre knits carry 32 percent MFN duty against cotton's 16.5 percent.
Key facts
- Man-made fibre knit tops classify under HTS 6109.90.10 at 32 percent MFN against 16.5 percent for cotton under 6109.10.00, a 15.5 percentage-point gap on entered value.
- Polyester alone is disperse-dyed at about 130°C, but polyester/elastane blends must be dyed at 110 to 120°C because elastane degrades severely above 120°C.
- Flatlock seams are ISO 4915 stitch class 600, commonly type 607 in a 4-needle 6-thread configuration, and are butt-jointed so no seam allowance sits against the skin.
- Vietnamese tier-1 mills commonly quote 800 to 1,200 kg of fabric per colour, which is roughly 2,300 to 3,400 leggings' worth of a single engineered knit.
- Vietnam's performance and synthetic-blend categories are close to half of its apparel exports, the highest concentration of any major producer.
Brands come to performance wear from cotton basics and assume the difference is styling. It is not. The fabric behaves differently in the dyehouse, the seams need different machines, the tests are different, and the customs line costs almost twice as much. This page covers what changes and what it costs, and sits under what each garment category takes to manufacture. If you are choosing an origin first, the performance-knit base is in sourcing performance knits from Vietnam.
What makes a fitness clothing manufacturer a specialist rather than a general factory
Three capabilities separate a real performance factory from a cotton knit factory that has agreed to try.
Class 600 machinery on the floor. Activewear assembly runs on flatlock and coverstitch machines, ISO 4915 stitch class 600, because a lockstitch will crack under repeated extension and an overlocked ridge chafes at pressure points. A factory with two flatlocks in the corner cannot run a legging programme at rate.
Fabric development capability, or a mill that has it. Performance fabric is engineered: fibre, yarn, knit structure, elastane percentage, finish and heat-setting are specified together to hit a stretch, recovery and moisture target. Most cotton factories buy fabric to a weight and a colour. That is not enough here.
Test discipline. A cotton tee fails visibly on arrival. A performance garment fails after eight weeks of gym use, by which time it is on customers.
The fabrics and how they behave
| Fabric | Typical construction | What it is for | What goes wrong |
|---|---|---|---|
| Polyester/elastane, 200–280 gsm | Single jersey or interlock, 12–20% elastane | Leggings, shorts, base layers | Disperse dye migration; poor deep-shade fastness |
| Nylon/elastane, 200–260 gsm | Warp knit or circular, 18–22% elastane | Premium compression, buttery-hand leggings | Acid dye is pH-sensitive; higher fabric cost |
| Performance polyester piqué or mesh, 160–200 gsm | Piqué, eyelet or engineered mesh | Performance polos, tees, ventilation panels | Dye migration under decoration heat |
| Poly/cotton and tri-blends | Jersey | Lifestyle-athletic tops | Two dye systems, two shrinkage behaviours |
| Bonded and laminated | Face fabric plus membrane | Outerwear, waistbands | Delamination; adhesive-line failure in wash |
The dyehouse constraint is the one nobody warns you about. Polyester is disperse-dyed at around 130°C under pressure, because the fibre has to be opened thermally for dye to enter. Elastane cannot take that: it starts losing recovery force at 90 to 100°C and degrades severely above 120°C. So polyester/elastane blends are dyed at 110 to 120°C, a compromise that reduces dye fixation. Less fixation means more unfixed dye near the surface, and unfixed dye is exactly what shows up later as wet crocking, perspiration staining and shade change after wash. Nylon/elastane is acid-dyed at 85 to 95°C with pH held between 4.5 and 5.5, which is gentler on the spandex but tighter to control.
Two rules follow. Deep and saturated shades on elastane blends are the highest-risk colours you can specify, so build extra lab-dip rounds into the calendar. And anything you do with heat after dyeing — transfer printing, heat-applied logos, sublimation, hot pressing — risks pulling disperse dye back out of the fibre and into the coating or the adjacent panel. Specify low-cure inks or dye blockers on any white or light print sitting on a dark polyester ground.
Flatlock, coverstitch and bonded seams: how performance garments are actually put together
Stitch class governs whether a seam survives. The classes that matter here are set out in ISO 4915, with ASTM D6193 the US practice equivalent.
| Construction | ISO 4915 | Where it is used | Trade-off |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overlock, 3-thread 504 or 5-thread safety 516 | Class 500 | Inside seams with no skin pressure | Cheapest, high elasticity, but leaves an interior ridge |
| Flatlock, typically 607, 4-needle 6-thread | Class 600 | Legging inseams, side seams, base layers | Butt-jointed with no seam allowance, flat on both faces, stretches with the fabric; slower and needs skilled operators |
| Coverstitch, 602 or 605 | Class 600 | Hems, waistband finishing, neck cover | Stretch-tolerant hem that will not crack |
| Bonded or welded | No stitch | Waistbands, low-bulk hems, outerwear seams | No needle holes, cleanest aesthetic; capital-intensive and fails at the adhesive line if the fabric is wrong |
| Seamless / whole garment | Knitted in one piece | Base layers, sports bras, simple tubular shapes | No assembly at all; expensive machinery, limited shapes, higher MOQ |
Tonton Sportswear's specification guidance puts flatlock seams at retaining more than 90 percent of the base fabric's elasticity under dynamic load, which is the property you are buying. The honest counterpoint: flatlock is slower and needs trained operators, so a factory quoting flatlock throughout at a coverstitch price is probably not quoting flatlock throughout. Ask for the seam construction per operation on the factory-ready tech pack, not just "flatlock" as a global note.
The performance tests to specify, and the minimums to write
Most activewear tech packs specify a fabric and no acceptance criteria, which means the factory's only obligation is that the garment looks right. Write these in.
Test matrix for an elastane-blend performance garment. Minimums are common brand practice; grey-scale ratings run 1 to 5, where 5 is no change.
| Property | Method | Why it matters | Typical minimum |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liquid moisture management | AATCC TM195 | The actual "wicking" claim: wetting time, absorption rate, spreading speed, one-way transport | Set a target grade per your claim |
| Stretch and recovery | Fabric stretch and growth test per the mill's method | Bagging at knee and seat comes from growth, not stretch | Growth ≤ 5% after 30 min recovery is a common brand line |
| Pilling | ASTM D4970 Martindale or D3512 random tumble | Polyester pills at the abrasion points on gym equipment | Grade 3–4 or better |
| Crocking, wet and dry | AATCC TM8 | Dark leggings transferring onto light surfaces | Dry ≥ 4.0; wet ≥ 3.0 |
| Colourfastness to perspiration | AATCC TM15, acid and alkaline | The activewear-specific failure mode | ≥ 4.0 both |
| Colourfastness to laundering | AATCC TM61 | Shade change over the garment's life | Shade change ≥ 4.0; staining ≥ 4.0 |
| Colourfastness to chlorinated pool water | AATCC TM162 | Swim only, and non-negotiable there | ≥ 4.0 |
| UPF | AATCC TM183 | Only if you make a sun-protection claim | Per claim |
| Dimensional stability | AATCC TM135 (US) or ISO 6330 (EU) | Heat-set fabric still moves in wash | ±3% typical for knits |
The two tests that catch most problems before they ship are perspiration fastness and stretch growth. Both are cheap. Both are routinely omitted.
What activewear costs to make: a worked FOB build
Worked FOB cost build, panelled compression legging, 240–250 gsm nylon-elastane, export factory, 2,000 pieces. Illustrative; fabric and trim bases follow published 2026 activewear costing examples.
| Line | Basis | $ | % of FOB |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fabric | 240 gsm nylon-elastane, roughly 0.35 kg per pair | 5.00 | 46.7% |
| Trims and packaging | woven label, printed care tag, waistband tape, hang tag, polybag, carton | 1.20 | 11.2% |
| CM labour | 12 SMV at $0.12/min | 1.44 | 13.5% |
| Factory overhead | 40% markup on CM | 0.58 | 5.4% |
| Factory margin | 2.48 | 23.2% | |
| FOB | 10.70 | 100% |
Two notes on the assumptions, because both are places brands get misled.
The SMV. A published operation bulletin for a basic girls' legging totals 4.64 standard minutes across overlock, lockstitch, flatlock and bartack operations. A panelled performance legging with flatlock seams throughout, a gusset, a bonded or elasticated waistband and a pocket runs roughly two to three times that. Twelve minutes is a costing assumption, not a fact — ask your factory for its own bulletin and the line efficiency behind it. Efficiency of 60 to 75 percent is realistic; 100 percent is a quote, not a factory.
The CM number will not match a small-run quote. Published small-run activewear quotes put cut-make-trim at $2 to $6 a piece, several times the $1.44 above. That is not a contradiction — those quotes bundle overhead and margin into a single conversion charge at 300-unit volumes. The line-by-line build is what a factory's own cost sheet looks like at 2,000 units. Comparing the two directly is how brands conclude a factory is cheating them when it is not.
The 32 percent line: why man-made fibre activewear costs more to import
This is the largest single number on the page and the one most activewear content ignores entirely. The HTSUS classifies apparel by the fibre predominating by weight, and knits of man-made fibres sit on much higher lines than cotton.
| Garment | Cotton line | Cotton MFN | MMF line | MMF MFN |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knit t-shirt / tank | 6109.10.00 | 16.5% | 6109.90.10 | 32% |
| Knit shirt, men's (collared/placket) | 6105.10.00 | 19.7% | 6105.20.20 | 32% |
| Sweatshirt / pullover | 6110.20.20 | 16.5% | 6110.30.30 | 32% |
Worked example: 5,000 performance tops, FOB $6.00, made in Vietnam, entered August 2026. Vietnam carries a 12.5 percent Section 301 forced-labor tariff on top of MFN as of 16 August 2026.
| Cotton top | Polyester top | |
|---|---|---|
| Entered value | $30,000 | $30,000 |
| MFN duty | 16.5% = $4,950 | 32% = $9,600 |
| Section 301 forced-labor | 12.5% = $3,750 | 12.5% = $3,750 |
| Total duty | $8,700 | $13,350 |
| Duty per unit | $1.74 | $2.67 |
The fibre choice costs $0.93 a unit, or $4,650 on this order — 15.5 percentage points of entered value. On a legging at $10.70 FOB, a man-made-fibre knit line at 32 percent plus 12.5 percent would be $4.76 a unit in duty, more than the fabric costs to buy. Bottoms sit on their own Chapter 61 headings, so confirm the exact line rather than assuming the 6109 rate carries over.
Neither conclusion is "use cotton" — cotton does not perform. The point is that the fibre-by-weight rule is a specification decision: a blend at 51 percent cotton and 49 percent polyester classifies as cotton, while 50/50 falls to man-made fibres, because ties go to the heading occurring last in numerical order. That 1 percent of fibre content is worth 15.5 points of duty, so model landed cost rather than FOB on any lifestyle style where either fabric would work. The wider stack is set out in the 2026 duty stack on imported clothing. Duty rates here are illustrative of method and volatile — verify against the current HTSUS and take classification advice from a licensed customs broker.
MOQ drivers for engineered knits, and how to get under them
Sewing is not the constraint. Fabric is, and performance fabric has a higher floor than jersey because the knit is engineered rather than standard.
- Cut-and-sew activewear typically starts around 300 pieces per style on an in-stock fabric, and 500 for seamless construction.
- Custom colour at a tier-1 Vietnamese mill commonly means 800 to 1,200 kg of fabric per colour. At roughly 0.35 kg per legging that is 2,300 to 3,400 pieces of a single fabric in a single colour before the mill will run it.
- Engineered structures — jacquard knits, bonded laminates, brushed or double-faced constructions — add a mill development run on top, with its own lead time and cost.
The two levers that work are the same ones that work everywhere in apparel, but they bite harder here. Use the mill's stock quality in a stock colour, which removes the dye-lot minimum entirely, and share one fabric lot across several styles, so the colour minimum is met at the programme level rather than the style level. A 400-piece legging, a 400-piece short and a 400-piece bra top in one fabric and one colour is 1,200 pieces of demand against one lot, and that is a conversation a mill will have. The general mechanics are in why fabric rather than sewing sets your minimum.
On timing, a first performance order from Vietnam runs 16 to 20 weeks PO to FOB, compressing to 8 to 12 weeks PO to FOB on a reorder once sampling drops out. Add ocean transit and clearance for a PO-to-DC number.
Which origins lead in performance wear
China and Vietnam dominate technical knits, and this is one of the few categories where that statement is not lazy shorthand.
| Origin | Position in performance wear | Section 301 add-on, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Vietnam | Performance and synthetic-blend categories are close to half of exports, the highest concentration of any major producer; tier-1 plants in the south, technical outerwear and premium knits in the north; strong bluesign, GRS and OEKO-TEX penetration | +12.5% |
| China | Deepest development capability and the most complete trim, hardware and finishing ecosystem; fastest iteration; highest total tariff exposure | +12.5% plus existing Section 301 lines |
| India | Strong in cotton knits, structurally weak in man-made fibre — its MMF gap is the acknowledged constraint; viable for cotton-rich athleisure, rarely the first call for technical | +10% |
| Bangladesh | Volume cotton knit base; growing but not yet a technical-knit destination | +10% |
Vietnam's real constraint is that its fabric is largely imported, principally from China, which is both a lead-time risk and the main forced-labor due-diligence exposure in the category. Ask for mill-level traceability on the fabric, not just factory-level compliance on the sewing unit. Terms used on this page are defined in the Yarnstick glossary of sourcing and trade terms, and the fabric specification itself is covered in how to write a fabric specification a mill can quote.
Frequently asked questions
What does a fitness clothing manufacturer do that a normal garment factory does not?
Three things. It runs flatlock and coverstitch machines in ISO 4915 class 600 rather than relying on overlock, it works with elastane-blend fabrics that shift dimension under heat and tension, and it has a relationship with a mill that can engineer a knit to a stretch and recovery spec. A cotton jersey factory that takes a legging order usually has none of the three.
What should I look for in a gym apparel manufacturer?
Ask which class 600 machines are on the floor and how many, whether the mill or the factory owns the fabric development, what heat-setting equipment exists, and for the last three test reports on stretch, recovery and colourfastness to perspiration. A factory that cannot produce test reports for its own bulk fabric is buying it blind, and so are you.
What is the minimum order for a workout clothing manufacturer?
Cut-and-sew activewear typically starts around 300 pieces per style on an in-stock fabric and 500 for seamless. The binding constraint is fabric: a custom engineered knit in a custom colour can carry 800 to 1,200 kg per colour at a tier-1 mill, which is roughly 2,300 to 3,400 leggings. Using a mill's stock fabric and stock colour is what makes small runs possible.
Where are the main sportswear clothing manufacturers based?
China and Vietnam genuinely dominate technical knits. Vietnam's performance and synthetic-blend categories run close to half of its apparel exports, the highest concentration of any major producer, with tier-1 plants in the south and technical outerwear in the north. China holds the deepest trim, hardware and finishing ecosystem. India's synthetic capacity is its structural gap, so it is rarely the right first call for performance wear.
Why does polyester activewear pay more import duty than cotton?
Because the HTSUS classifies by the fibre predominating by weight. Knit tops of man-made fibres fall under 6109.90.10 at 32 percent MFN, while cotton tops fall under 6109.10.00 at 16.5 percent. On a $6.00 FOB top from Vietnam in August 2026, including the 12.5 percent Section 301 forced-labor tariff, that is $2.67 a unit against $1.74. Verify both lines against the current HTSUS.
What is flatlock stitching and why does activewear use it?
Flatlock is ISO 4915 stitch class 600, typically type 607 in a 4-needle 6-thread setup. The fabric edges are butt-jointed rather than overlapped, so the seam lies flat on both faces with no seam allowance to chafe. It also stretches with the fabric, which a lockstitch does not. Overlock class 500 is cheaper and normal on inside seams that never touch a pressure point.
What performance tests should I specify on an activewear tech pack?
At minimum: AATCC TM195 for liquid moisture management, stretch and recovery on the fabric, pilling by ASTM D4970 Martindale or D3512 random tumble, AATCC TM8 crocking wet and dry, and AATCC TM15 colourfastness to perspiration with a minimum of 4.0 on both acid and alkaline. Add AATCC TM162 chlorinated pool for swim and AATCC TM183 UPF for outdoor.
Why can polyester elastane fabric not be dyed at normal polyester temperature?
Polyester is disperse-dyed at roughly 130°C to open the fibre and let dye enter. Elastane degrades severely above 120°C and starts losing recovery force from 90 to 100°C, so blends are dyed at 110 to 120°C instead. Lower temperature means less dye fixation, which is why deep shades on poly/elastane are the classic source of crocking and perspiration fastness failures.
Sources
- TM195, Test Method for Liquid Moisture Management Properties of Textile Fabrics — AATCC
- TM162, Colorfastness to Water: Chlorinated Pool — AATCC
- Industrial Sewing Stitch Classification: A Technical Review Aligned with ISO 4915 and ASTM D6193 Standards — OPAST Publishers
- Why Flatlock Stitching Defines Activewear: ISO 4915, 4-Needle 6-Thread and Seam Specs — Tonton Sportswear
- Spandex Dyeing Process Explained: Colorfastness Solutions — Szoneier Fabrics
- Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, Chapter 61 — U.S. International Trade Commission
- Classification: Apparel Terminology Under the HTSUS — U.S. Customs and Border Protection
- The Real Cost of Custom Activewear Manufacturing (2026) — Gymhur
- Gym Wear Production Cost Breakdown: What Startups Actually Need to Know — Harvest SPF
- Operation Breakdown, SMV and Layout of Leggings — ORDNUR Textile and Finance
- Clothing Manufacturing in Vietnam — OneAim Apparel
Activewear is the category where the duty line moves more money than the factory quote does, so landed cost is the number to model before you pick a fabric.
Model an activewear landed cost