Sourcing Apparel from Vietnam: What US Brands Get and What It Costs
In brief. Vietnam is the strongest execution origin in Asia for synthetics, technical outerwear and activewear, with tier-1 quality consistency US brands rarely match elsewhere. Since 24 July 2026 it sits in the 12.5% Section 301 tier against India's and Bangladesh's 10%, so a cotton knit tee lands at 29.0% total duty.
Key facts
- Apparel from Vietnam carries a 12.5% Section 301 forced-labor tariff on top of MFN, putting a cotton knit tee at 29.0% total duty against 26.5% from India or Bangladesh.
- Vietnam received no textile or apparel tariff-rate quota; those went to Bangladesh, Cambodia, Indonesia and Malaysia only.
- Vietnamese MOQs run 500–1,500 pieces per style and 3,000 or more at tier-1 plants, often with an annual commitment, with fabric minimums of 800–1,200 kg per colour setting the real floor.
- Vietnam is the world's largest cotton importer at 7.8 million bales in 2025/26, which is the source of both its fabric dependence and its forced-labor documentation burden.
- A first order runs 16–21 weeks PO to US DC; repeat orders compress to 8–12 weeks PO to FOB.
- Region I minimum wage rose 7.2% to VND 5,310,000 a month, about $202, from 1 January 2026 — the highest of the four major Asian origins.
Vietnam is the origin most US brands moved to when they left China, and it is now the largest single supplier of apparel to the United States. The honest position in 2026 is that it usually beats India on execution consistency and loses to it on duty and MOQ flexibility. This page works both sides with numbers. If you are still choosing an origin, start with the four-origin comparison of India, Vietnam, Bangladesh and China; duty figures here are illustrative of method as of 16 August 2026 and should be verified against the current HTSUS.
What Vietnam is genuinely good at
Vietnam's textile and garment exports were expected to top US$46 billion in 2025, on a base of roughly 2.7 million garment workers and several thousand mostly SME plants, with about $37 billion of cumulative foreign direct investment across some 3,500 textile and apparel projects. That FDI is the reason the tier-1 base looks the way it does: much of it was built to a foreign brand's specification rather than grown organically.
Synthetics and performance are the core strength. Performance and synthetic-blend categories are close to half of Vietnam's exports, the highest concentration of any major producer. Technical outerwear — laminates, DWR finishes, insulation, seam sealing — activewear in bonded and laser-cut construction, and premium fine-gauge knitwear are all available at volume, alongside strong bluesign, GRS and OEKO-TEX penetration and the highest verified Higg FEM adoption in Southeast Asia.
Execution consistency is the underrated one. This is not a number you can source, so treat it as an operating observation rather than a statistic: tier-1 Vietnamese plants running Nike, Adidas and Lululemon programmes hold measurement discipline, in-line QC and documentation standards that a comparable Indian or Bangladeshi unit often does not. If your product has tight points of measure, or your retailer runs a chargeback regime, that consistency is worth real money against a lower FOB elsewhere.
Tailored and structured wovens are strong too. Vietnam is not only a knit country. Suiting, structured shirting and outerwear pattern work are all served, which is why brands with mixed ranges tend to consolidate here rather than split across two Asian origins.
The clusters split three ways. The south — Ho Chi Minh City, Binh Duong, Dong Nai — is about 62% of output and holds most tier-1 branded capacity. The north, around Hanoi and Hai Duong, is roughly 28% and skews to premium knitwear and technical outerwear. Central Vietnam around Da Nang is about 10%, the fastest-growing, and heavily Korean-owned activewear.
The duty position: 12.5% puts Vietnam above India and Bangladesh
Since 24 July 2026, apparel from Vietnam carries a 12.5% Section 301 forced-labor tariff on top of normal MFN. Vietnam sits in the upper of the two main tiers — roughly 38 economies — alongside China, Thailand and Turkey, while India, Bangladesh, Cambodia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Pakistan and Sri Lanka sit in the 10% tier of 17. Unlike China, Vietnam carries no legacy Section 301 layer on top.
Worked example — 10,000 cotton knit tees, HTS 6109.10.00, FOB Ho Chi Minh City $5.20, entered value $52,000, ocean entry, FY2026 fee schedule. Rates as of 16 August 2026, illustrative of method.
| Line | Basis | Total | Per unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| MFN duty | 16.5% × $52,000 | $8,580.00 | $0.858 |
| Section 301 forced-labor tariff | 12.5% × $52,000 | $6,500.00 | $0.650 |
| Merchandise Processing Fee | 0.3464% × $52,000, under the $651.50 FY26 cap | $180.13 | $0.018 |
| Harbor Maintenance Fee | 0.125% × $52,000 | $65.00 | $0.007 |
| Total duty and federal fees | $15,325.13 | $1.533 |
Duty alone is 29.0% of entered value. Landed at FOB plus duty and fees, that is $6.733 a unit.
Run the same tee against the alternatives and the shape of the decision appears. On identical entered value, Vietnam's 12.5% against India's 10% costs $0.107 per unit — that is the pure duty differential, and it is smaller than most brands assume. What actually separates them is FOB. At each origin's own indicative price, Vietnam lands $0.64 a unit above India and $1.40 above Bangladesh.
| Origin | Indicative FOB, cotton tee | Section 301 additive | Duty + fees per unit | FOB + duty + fees |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangladesh | $4.20 | 10% | $1.133 | $5.333 |
| India | $4.80 | 10% | $1.295 | $6.095 |
| China | $4.80 | 12.5% + legacy List 4A 7.5% | $1.775 | $6.575 |
| Vietnam | $5.20 | 12.5% | $1.533 | $6.733 |
Vietnam also received no textile or apparel tariff-rate quota; USTR granted those to Bangladesh, Cambodia, Indonesia and Malaysia only, with in-quota volumes exempt from the Section 301 tariff from no earlier than 1 September 2026. And note the direction of travel: Section 301 rates are set by whether an economy prohibits and enforces against forced-labor imports, and USTR's action states economies can exit or reduce their rate by enacting and effectively enforcing such a prohibition. Vietnam's tier is a policy outcome, not a fixed property. The wider framework is in US import duty on clothing in 2026.
MOQs and the fabric floor: why 500 pieces is rarely 500 pieces
Vietnamese factories quote 500–1,500 pieces per style, and tier-1 plants 3,000 or more, frequently with an annual volume commitment attached. Tier-1 capacity has been reported booked out well in advance, which strengthens the factory's hand on minimums.
The number that actually binds is fabric, not sewing. Tier-1 Vietnamese mills commonly quote 800–1,200 kg per colour. Work it through on a 180 gsm single jersey tee consuming 0.27 kg per piece including 10% cutting wastage:
- 800 kg ÷ 0.27 kg = about 2,960 tees to consume one minimum fabric lot
- 1,200 kg ÷ 0.27 kg = about 4,440 tees
- A 500-piece order consumes 135 kg — roughly 17% of an 800 kg minimum
You pay for the lot either way. That is why a Vietnamese quote at 500 pieces often looks 30–50% worse than the same factory's price at 3,000, and why Vietnam is a poor fit for a brand launching three colourways at 300 pieces each. India's 50–1,000 range exists precisely because its fabric minimums are lower — see how fabric and dye-lot minimums set your MOQ and the India country guide and its cluster map.
The escape hatches are the same everywhere: use the mill's stock or greige-dyed standard colours, which carry no dye-lot minimum, or share one dyed lot across several styles so the colour minimum is met at programme level rather than style level.
Lead times, transit and Tết
Vietnamese lead times and ocean transit, stated on both bases. Always say which basis you mean.
| Basis | Duration |
|---|---|
| First order, PO to US DC | 16–21 weeks |
| Repeat order, PO to FOB | 8–12 weeks |
| Ho Chi Minh City → Los Angeles | 18–22 days |
| Ho Chi Minh City → New York, via Panama | 30–36 days |
| Ocean freight per tee, structural | $0.15–0.30 |
| Ocean freight per tee, August 2026 peak spot | $0.30–0.47 (as-of figure, not a planning rate) |
Most disputes over a factory calendar come from one party quoting PO to FOB and the other planning PO to DC. Write the basis into the PO.
Tết, the Vietnamese Lunar New Year, falls on 6 February 2027. The nominal cost is one to two weeks of production and bookings needed three to four weeks ahead, but the real disruption window is wider: a dispatch crush before, then a staggered return of workers after. Because Tết and Chinese New Year share a lunar date, a Vietnamese programme running on Chinese fabric loses both ends of the chain in the same fortnight — check your mill's calendar, not just your factory's. Lead-time variance, not length, is what drives safety stock; see setting reorder points when lead time is 90 days.
Where Vietnam's risk actually sits: fabric dependence and UFLPA
Vietnam is the world's largest cotton importer at 7.8 million bales in 2025/26 per USDA, alongside 7.8 million bales of mill use — it grows essentially none of the cotton it spins. Its fabric supply, particularly in synthetics, leans heavily on China.
That is a compliance fact, not just a logistics one. Country of origin for duty purposes follows the cut-and-sew country under 19 CFR 102.21, but the Uyghur Forced Labor Prevention Act follows the input. Chinese-origin cotton, yarn or fabric in a Vietnamese garment carries the same rebuttable presumption it would carry in a Chinese one, and DHS's expansion of the UFLPA Entity List to 187 entities effective 3 August 2026 included entities located outside Xinjiang. CBP's June 2026 Operational Guidance for Importers states that affidavits standing alone, redacted records, untranslated documents and incomplete sub-tier information will not satisfy it, and that a gap for even one supplier can undermine an entire submission.
Practically: screen the mill and the spinner, not only the garment factory, and build the documentation at production time. What belongs in a cotton traceability file sets out the file.
The second risk is cost direction. Region I minimum wage rose 7.2% to VND 5,310,000 a month, about $202, from 1 January 2026 — the highest garment minimum wage of the four major Asian origins. Vietnam is not the low-cost option and is not becoming one.
The honest trade-off against India
Set out plainly, because most comparisons duck it.
| Vietnam | India | |
|---|---|---|
| Execution consistency at tier-1 | Stronger | More variable between units in the same cluster |
| Synthetics, activewear, technical outerwear | Clearly stronger | Structural weakness; MMF shirt exports fell 14% in 2025 |
| Cotton knits and handwork | Capable | Stronger and cheaper |
| Section 301 additive | 12.5% | 10% |
| Duty differential per tee, identical entered value | $0.107 worse | $0.107 better |
| Typical MOQ per style | 500–1,500; 3,000+ tier-1 | 50–1,000 |
| Fabric minimum per colour | 800–1,200 kg | 300–500 kg |
| First order, PO to US DC | 16–21 weeks | 15–20 weeks |
| Cotton position | Largest importer, 7.8m bales | #2 producer, 23.8m bales |
| Tariff-rate quota | None | None |
Read it this way. If your product is performance, technical or synthetic-heavy, or your buyer's tolerance for measurement variance is low, pay the duty and go to Vietnam — the capability gap is worth more than eleven cents. If your product is cotton, your quantities are in the hundreds, or your margin genuinely turns on ten cents a unit, India is the better answer. Terms used here are defined in the sourcing and customs glossary.
Frequently asked questions
Are vietnam apparel manufacturers cheaper than Indian ones?
No, on both fronts. Indicative FOB on a cotton tee is about $5.20 in Vietnam against $4.80 in India, and Vietnam carries a 12.5% Section 301 rate against India's 10%. Landed with duty and federal fees, that is roughly $6.73 a unit from Vietnam against $6.10 from India. Vietnam's case is execution consistency and synthetic capability, not price.
What is the minimum order quantity for a Vietnamese clothing factory?
500–1,500 pieces per style at mid-size plants and 3,000 or more at tier-1, often with an annual volume commitment attached. The binding constraint is fabric: tier-1 Vietnamese mills commonly quote 800–1,200 kg per colour, which is roughly 3,000–4,400 tees' worth at 0.27 kg of fabric per piece.
What tariff does apparel from Vietnam pay in 2026?
Normal MFN plus a 12.5% Section 301 forced-labor tariff effective 24 July 2026. On a cotton knit tee under HTS 6109.10.00 at 16.5% MFN that is 29.0% total, against 26.5% from India and Bangladesh and about 36.5% from China. Vietnam has no legacy Section 301 layer. Verify your line against the current HTSUS.
Is Vietnam better than India for activewear and technical outerwear?
Yes, clearly. Performance and synthetic-blend categories approach half of Vietnam's exports, the highest concentration of any major producer, with laminates, DWR, insulation, bonded seams and laser-cut ventilation available at tier-1. India's man-made fibre capability is its structural weakness — Indian MMF shirt exports fell 14% in 2025 while Vietnam's grew 34%.
How long does a first apparel order from Vietnam take?
About 16–21 weeks PO to US DC. Repeat orders compress to 8–12 weeks PO to FOB because sampling leaves the critical path. Ocean transit is 18–22 days Ho Chi Minh City to Los Angeles and 30–36 days to New York via Panama. Always state whether a lead time is PO to FOB or PO to DC.
When is Tết and how much production time does it cost?
Tết, the Vietnamese Lunar New Year, falls on 6 February 2027 and costs one to two weeks of effective production, with bookings needed three to four weeks ahead. The real cost is the dispatch crush before and the staggered return of workers after, so treat the disruption window as wider than the holiday itself.
Does Vietnam have forced-labor risk under UFLPA?
Yes, through its fabric. Vietnam is the world's largest cotton importer at 7.8 million bales in 2025/26 and depends heavily on Chinese fabric. UFLPA follows the input, not the cut-and-sew country, so Chinese-origin cotton or yarn in a Vietnamese garment carries the same rebuttable presumption. Screen every mill and spinner, not just the garment factory.
Did Vietnam get a textile tariff-rate quota in 2026?
No. USTR granted textile and apparel tariff-rate quotas to Bangladesh, Cambodia, Indonesia and Malaysia only, with in-quota volumes exempt from the Section 301 tariff, sized by reference to purchases of US inputs, running an initial three years from no earlier than 1 September 2026. Vietnam, China and India received none.
This article is informational and is not legal advice. Tariff classifications, duty rates and admissibility determinations are fact-specific — verify against the current HTSUS and consult a licensed customs broker or trade counsel before relying on any figure here.
Sources
- Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States — U.S. International Trade Commission
- Notice of Actions in Section 301 Investigations of Acts, Policies and Practices of Various Economies — Federal Register / Office of the United States Trade Representative
- CBP Forced Labor Enforcement Operational Guidance for Importers (Publication 5560-0526) — U.S. Customs and Border Protection
- 19 CFR 102.21 — Textile and apparel products rules of origin — Electronic Code of Federal Regulations
- Cotton and Wool Outlook, CWS-26d — USDA Economic Research Service
- Vietnam's New Minimum Wage from January 1, 2026 — Vietnam Briefing / Dezan Shira & Associates
- Vietnam's textile exports expected to top $46 billion in 2025 — VnEconomy
- Patterns of U.S. Apparel Imports (updated January 2026) — FASH455, University of Delaware (Sheng Lu)
- Customs User Fees to Be Adjusted for Inflation in Fiscal Year 2026 (CBP Dec. 25-10) — Federal Register / U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Send us the tech pack and the quantity and we will quote it landed from Vietnam and from a lower-duty alternative on the same specification, with Yarnstick as importer of record.
Get a landed-cost quote