T-Shirt Manufacturers: What Actually Varies Between Tee Factories
In brief. T-shirt manufacturers differ on four things that decide price and quality: whether they knit their own fabric or buy it, whether they can run side-seamed as well as tubular bodies, the quality of their coverstitch and neck taping, and whether printing is in-house. A 180 gsm cotton crew tee costs $4.30 FOB, fabric being 51 percent of it.
Key facts
- A canonical 180 gsm cotton jersey crew tee costs $4.30 FOB at an Asian export factory, of which fabric is $2.20 or 51.2 percent, CM labour $0.80 and factory margin $0.53.
- A single jersey tee in size medium consumes 0.27 kg of finished dyed fabric including roughly 10 percent cutting wastage.
- T-shirt MOQ is set by dye-lot minimums of 300 to 500 kg of fabric per custom colour, which is roughly 1,000 to 2,000 tees, not by the sewing line, which can physically run 50 pieces.
- Adding a collar or a front placket moves a knit shirt out of HTS 6109 at 16.5 percent into 6105 or 6106 at 19.7 percent, worth $0.137 per unit on a $4.30 FOB tee.
- A first tee order from India runs 10 to 16 weeks from purchase order to FOB and 15 to 20 weeks from purchase order to a US distribution centre; repeat orders compress to 8 to 12 weeks PO to FOB.
This page is for a brand about to place a real tee order, not for someone comparing print-on-demand mockups. It covers what varies between tee factories, what a tee actually costs to build, why the minimum order is what it is, how long it takes, and one classification detail that quietly changes your duty rate. It sits inside the wider explanation of why apparel factories are specialised by product category, because the plant that makes your tee well is very often not the plant that should make the rest of your range.
"T shirt maker" versus t shirt garment manufacturers: two different searches
A large share of people typing t shirt maker or custom t shirt maker want a design tool: upload artwork, drag it onto a garment, order one or twelve. The garment under that mockup is a blank someone else imported, and the transaction is decoration, not manufacturing. If that is what you need, start with getting artwork production-ready for apparel and blank tee specs and wholesale price ladders.
Everything below is the other thing. T shirt garment manufacturers knit or buy jersey, dye it, cut it to your pattern, sew it to your construction spec and pack it to your carton spec. That carries a minimum order, a development bill and a lead time in months, and in exchange you own the fabric weight, the fit and the fibre. Terms are defined in the Yarnstick glossary of sourcing and trade terms.
What actually varies between t shirt manufacturers
Tee factories look identical in photographs and are not. Four differences explain most price and quality variation.
Knitting in-house versus bought fabric. A vertically integrated unit buys yarn, knits jersey on its own circular machines, dyes it and sews it on one campus. That compresses fabric lead time and keeps shade control in one accountable place, which is why India's Tirupur cluster and the large Bangladeshi knit groups quote the prices they do. A cut-and-sew-only unit buys finished fabric, adding a supplier, a lead time and a shade argument — but it can buy stock fabric, so it is often more flexible on small quantities.
Tubular versus side-seamed capability. A tubular body is knitted as a continuous tube and cut without side seams. It is cheaper, uses a simpler marker, and is the classic promotional tee. It is also boxier through the grade and more exposed to spirality — the residual yarn twist in single jersey that rotates the side seams after washing, measured under ISO 16322 or AATCC TM179, where more than 5 percent displacement is normally a failure. A side-seamed body is cut from open-width fabric, gives a shaped side and a modern retail fit, and costs more in fabric and sewing. Ask which the factory runs by default: it is a machinery question, not a preference.
Coverstitch and neck construction. This is where a cheap tee shows itself. On a competent spec, shoulder and side seams are 504 three-thread overlock, the neck rib is attached with 504 and the neck tape topstitched with 301 lockstitch or 406 coverstitch, and sleeve and bottom hems are 406 two-needle coverstitch at 1/4 inch spacing, 11 to 12 stitches per inch. Write the stitch class into the tech pack, or a factory can substitute a single-needle lockstitch hem on a knit that cracks on first wear.
Printing in-house or not. Many Tirupur and Bangladeshi knit units print, embroider and pack under one roof, which removes a handoff, a freight leg and the argument about whose defect it was. A separate decorator gives wider technique choice and lets you decorate closer to demand.
The full cost build of a t-shirt to $4.30 FOB
Worked FOB cost sheet, 180 gsm cotton single jersey crew tee, size medium, Asian export factory. Fabric consumption is 0.27 kg per piece including roughly 10 percent cutting wastage.
| Line | Basis | $ | % of FOB |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fabric | 0.27 kg finished dyed jersey at ~$8.15/kg | 2.20 | 51.2% |
| Trims and packaging | labels, thread, polybag, carton | 0.45 | 10.5% |
| CM labour | 10 min at $0.08/min | 0.80 | 18.6% |
| Factory overhead | 40% markup on CM | 0.32 | 7.4% |
| Factory margin | 0.53 | 12.3% | |
| FOB | 4.30 | 100% |
Three things to take from that sheet.
Fabric is the majority of the garment. At 51.2 percent of FOB, the fastest way to move a tee price is fabric weight and yarn quality, not the sewing rate. Dropping from 180 gsm to 160 gsm is a real cost lever; arguing over $0.05 of CM is not.
Confirm the basis of any fabric quote. Mills quote either finished dyed fabric per kilogram or yarn plus a conversion charge. A $5.50/kg quote and an $8.15/kg quote can describe exactly the same fabric.
CM is SMV times cost-per-minute divided by line efficiency. A basic tee is 8.5 standard minutes of work; the $0.80 above reflects 10 minutes of paid line time at $0.08 a minute, and that gap is efficiency. A realistic export line runs at 60 to 75 percent, not 100. Ask what efficiency a quote assumes — it is the most-massaged number in garment costing.
Why tee MOQ is set by dye lots, not by the sewing line
A sewing line can physically run 50 tees. The constraint sits upstream, and it is chemistry.
A dye vessel has a minimum load below which the liquor ratio is wrong and shade reproducibility fails. Typical quoted minimums are 300 to 500 kg of fabric per custom colour; tier-one Vietnamese mills commonly quote 800 to 1,200 kg. At 0.27 kg a tee, 300 kg is about 1,110 tees and 500 kg about 1,850. That is your minimum, and it is per colour, not per style.
Indicative t-shirt MOQ by origin, per style, at typical export factories.
| Origin | Typical MOQ per style | Note |
|---|---|---|
| India | 50–1,000 | Most flexible major Asian source; Tirupur and Bangalore units quote 50–100 pieces at small plants |
| Bangladesh | 500–1,000 small and mid; 5,000–10,000 at tier-1 | Built for volume; tier-1 will not quote small |
| Vietnam | 500–1,500; 3,000+ at tier-1 | Fabric MOQ of 800–1,200 kg per colour sets the real floor |
| China | 300–1,000 typical; up to 5,000+ at larger plants | Widest capability range |
| Turkey | 50–300 | Short lead time into the EU |
Two levers genuinely work: use stock or greige-dyed standard colours that carry no dye-lot minimum, or share one dyed fabric lot across several styles so the colour minimum is met at programme level. Going below a stated minimum costs 15 to 30 percent in unit price just under the threshold, plus set-up charges and a longer lead time. The mechanics are in why apparel MOQs are set by dye lots.
T-shirt lead times, stated PO to FOB and PO to DC
Every lead time below states its basis, because mixing the two is how brands end up three weeks short.
| Basis | India | Bangladesh |
|---|---|---|
| First order, PO to FOB (ex-factory) | 10–16 weeks | 10–16 weeks |
| First order, PO to US DC | 15–20 weeks | 18–23 weeks |
| Repeat order, PO to FOB | 8–12 weeks | 8–12 weeks |
A basic tee sits at the fast end of the first-order band, 8 to 12 weeks PO to FOB, because sampling is quick and there is no wash or laundry stage. Two things push it out. A custom dye colour adds 4 to 8 weeks to fabric sourcing on its own. And the calendar closes: Diwali in India, Eid twice a year in Bangladesh at one to two weeks each, and Chinese New Year at two to four effective weeks if any component comes from China.
How to vet a t shirt manufacturer and what samples to demand
Vetting is mostly about verifying capability claims against physical evidence.
- Ask what they knit and what they buy, then ask for the mill behind any bought fabric and whether the dyehouse is in-house. A factory that cannot answer quickly is a trading company.
- Ask for the machine list. Circular knitting gauges and diameters, counts of overlock and coverstitch machines, and whether there is a compacting line. Compacting is what brings cotton knit shrinkage into a ±3 percent tolerance; without it you get untreated fabric and a shrinkage complaint.
- Ask for the test file, not the certificate. Colourfastness to laundering per AATCC TM61 with shade change and staining both at grade 4.0 or better, dry crocking per AATCC TM8 at 4.0, dimensional change per AATCC TM135 with the wash cycle and drying method written out, and spirality under ISO 16322.
- Ask about AQL history. Under the standard apparel plan of Critical 0, Major 2.5, Minor 4.0 at General Inspection Level II, a 5,000-piece lot is inspected on a sample of 200 with an accept number of 10 majors — so up to 5.0 percent of the inspected sample can be defective and the lot still passes.
Then demand the sample sequence in order: proto for design proof, fit sample against your points of measure, size set to verify grade rules, and PP sample in bulk fabric and bulk trims. Nothing is cut in bulk before the PP sample is approved and a sealed sample signed. During the run, pull a top of production sample and judge it against the seal. Budget $200 to $350 for a first tee sample and two to four rounds. The order of operations is in the sampling calendar from proto to top of production.
The collar that costs you 3.2 points of duty: HTS 6109 versus 6105
CBP's Informed Compliance Publication on apparel terminology defines a T-shirt under heading 6109 as a lightweight jersey knit garment with hemmed short sleeves, a hemmed bottom, a close or lower neckline, and no buttons, no opening and no collar. Add a front placket or a collar and the garment leaves 6109 for 6105 (men's knit shirts) or 6106 (women's knit blouses and shirts). In cotton, the general rate moves from 16.5 percent to 19.7 percent. Almost nobody prices this in.
Worked duty comparison, cotton knit tops at $4.30 FOB, India origin, as of 16 August 2026. Rates are illustrative of method — verify against the current HTSUS.
| Line | Plain crew tee, 6109.10.00 | Collared or plackated knit top, 6105/6106 |
|---|---|---|
| Entered value per unit | $4.30 | $4.30 |
| MFN duty | 16.5% = $0.7095 | 19.7% = $0.8471 |
| Section 301 forced-labor tariff, India | 10% = $0.4300 | 10% = $0.4300 |
| Duty per unit | $1.1395 | $1.2771 |
The delta is $0.1376 per unit, or $1,376 on a 10,000-piece order, for a detail a designer may have added late in development without anyone recosting it. Fibre makes it worse: the man-made fibre lines run at 32 percent in both headings, and a 50/50 cotton-poly tee that ties on weight falls to the man-made fibre line. The classification logic is in how apparel HTS codes are determined.
Landed, the plain tee from India floors at $4.300 FOB + $0.450 freight + $0.710 MFN + $0.430 Section 301 + $0.015 MPF + $0.005 HMF = $5.910 per unit, and that floor does not amortise away with volume. For the origin trade-offs behind it, see sourcing cotton knits from India.
Frequently asked questions
What do t shirt garment manufacturers actually do differently from each other?
Four things. Whether they knit and dye their own jersey or buy it from a mill, which sets fabric lead time and shade control. Whether they can run side-seamed bodies from open-width fabric or only tubular. The quality of their coverstitch hemming and neck taping. And whether screen printing is inside the same building or subcontracted, which decides who owns a print defect.
What is the minimum order quantity for a custom t shirt manufacturer?
Typically 500 to 1,000 pieces per colour at an export factory, and the constraint is the dye lot, not the sewing line. A dye vessel needs 300 to 500 kg of fabric per custom colour to hold shade, which is roughly 1,000 to 2,000 tees' worth. Indian units are the most flexible in Asia and quote 50 to 1,000 pieces per style.
How much does it cost to manufacture a t-shirt?
A 180 gsm combed cotton crew tee costs about $4.30 FOB at an Asian export factory: $2.20 of fabric, $0.45 of trims and packaging, $0.80 of cut-and-make labour at 10 minutes and $0.08 a minute, $0.32 of overhead and $0.53 of factory margin. Landed in a US warehouse from India it floors at $5.91.
How long does it take to manufacture t-shirts?
A first order from India runs 10 to 16 weeks from purchase order to FOB, and 15 to 20 weeks from purchase order to a US distribution centre once ocean transit and customs clearance are added. Repeat orders drop to 8 to 12 weeks PO to FOB because sampling disappears. A custom dye colour adds 4 to 8 weeks to fabric sourcing.
Is a t shirt maker the same as a t-shirt manufacturer?
Usually not. Most searches for a t shirt maker are looking for a design tool that puts artwork on a garment, and the garment itself comes from a blanks distributor. A t shirt manufacturer knits or buys fabric, cuts, sews and finishes garments to your pattern and spec, with a minimum order and a lead time measured in months.
What samples should I demand from a t-shirt factory before bulk?
A proto for design proof, a fit sample against your points of measure, a size set across the full grade, then a pre-production sample made in bulk fabric and bulk trims. No bulk fabric is cut before the PP sample is approved and a sealed sample is signed. During the run, pull a top-of-production sample and check it against the sealed standard.
Should the factory print my tees or should I use a separate printer?
In-house printing removes a handoff, a freight leg and an argument about who caused a defect, and it is normal in Tirupur and in Bangladeshi knit groups. A separate printer gives you better technique choice and lets you decorate close to demand. If the factory prints, put print placement, ink type, cure temperature and wash-test results in the tech pack.
Do custom t shirt suppliers charge for samples and development?
Yes. A first tee sample runs $200 to $350, and two to four rounds are normal, so budget $900 or more per style all-in before bulk. Lab dips cost $15 to $50 per colour and take 5 to 10 business days, with two to three rounds standard and four to five on saturated reds, neons and deep navies.
Sources
- Classification: Apparel Terminology Under the HTSUS (Informed Compliance Publication) — U.S. Customs and Border Protection
- Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, Chapter 61 — U.S. International Trade Commission
- USTR Section 301 Forced Labor Investigation Final Action Notice — Office of the United States Trade Representative
- Single and Double Knits — CottonWorks, Cotton Incorporated
- Single Jersey T-Shirt Fabric Consumption — Textile Calculator
- Apparel MOQ Explained — Belle Vouz
- SMV Costing and CMT Pricing in a Garment Factory — Scan ERP
- Industrial Sewing Stitch Classification Aligned with ISO 4915 and ASTM D6193 — OPAST Publishers
- Shrinkage and Spirality Testing: Ensuring Fabric Dimensional Stability After Washing — TradeAider
- 12 Types of Garment Samples for Apparel Production — Techpacker
If you want a tee costed line by line against your actual quantity, fabric weight and origin before you commit to a factory, we will build the sheet and the landed cost together.
Get a tee cost sheet and landed-cost quote