All topicsLanded CostComplianceSourcingPlanningOriginsBlanksProductsCustomCertificationsSoftwareStartGlossary
HomeKnowledge BaseBlanks & Wholesale › Blank T-Shirts Wholesale: How to Read the Spec Before You Read the Price

Blank T-Shirts Wholesale: How to Read the Spec Before You Read the Price

Blanks & Wholesale Updated 2026-08-16· 11 min read

In brief. A blank tee spec is five decisions: fabric weight in gsm or oz, yarn count and spinning method, combed or carded, tubular or side-seamed body, and fit block. At factory level the whole gap between a commodity tee and a premium one is under $1.50 of FOB. The wholesale gap is over $6.

Key facts

Most guides to buying blank tees compare brands. This one explains what the spec fields mean, what each upgrade costs the factory that made it, and where the rest of the wholesale price comes from. It sits under the sourcing economics behind blank apparel pricing, and it is written for someone deciding between two style numbers on a distributor site, or deciding whether to stay in the blanks channel at all.

What the spec on a case of blank t shirts actually tells you

Every distributor lists roughly the same nine fields. Here is what each one is doing.

The nine spec fields on a blank tee, what they mean, and why they cost money.

Field What it means Why it matters
Weight (oz/yd² or gsm) Mass per unit area of the finished fabric Drives fabric cost almost linearly. 1 oz/yd² = 33.9 g/m²
Yarn count (Ne) Higher Ne is finer yarn; 30s is the standard tee count A 180 gsm fabric in 30s is denser and smoother than 180 gsm in 20s
Ring-spun vs open-end How the fibres were twisted into yarn Ring-spun is softer, stronger, less hairy, and 20–30% dearer
Combed vs carded Whether short fibres were removed before spinning Combing removes 12–20% of the fibre as noil; less pilling, smoother hand
Tubular vs side-seamed Body knitted as a tube, or cut and joined at the sides Side seams control torquing and allow real armhole shaping
Single-needle vs coverstitch hems Hem and sleeve finish Cheap hems are the first thing to ripple after five washes
Pre-shrunk / compacted Mechanically pre-shrunk fabric Untreated cotton jersey shrinks 5.0–7.5%; the norm brands write is ±3%
Neck construction Rib gsm, taping, seam type Shoulder-to-shoulder tape is the cheapest indicator of a serious garment
Label type Tearaway or sewn-in Tearaway saves you a relabelling operation; sewn-in does not

Two of those deserve a note. Pre-shrunk is a process, not a promise. Untreated 100 percent ring-spun cotton jersey shrinks 5.0 to 7.5 percent; compacting brings it into the ±3 percent tolerance most brands write. Shrinkage is tested under AATCC TM135 in a North American top-loading machine or ISO 6330 in a European front-loader, and the two are not interchangeable — a supplier quoting an ISO number against your AATCC spec has answered a different question.

And weight is measured on finished, conditioned fabric, per ASTM D3776. Greige gsm and finished gsm differ by 5 to 15 percent, so a spec that does not say "finished" has not specified anything.

Blank t shirt weight tiers, from 4.3 oz to heavyweight

US listings quote ounces per square yard; mills quote grams per square metre. The conversion is 1 oz/yd² = 33.9 g/m², and it is the single most useful number in this article.

Blank tee weight tiers with conversions and intended use.

Weight gsm Feel and use
3.6–4.2 oz 122–142 Fashion and summer tee. Drapey, close to sheer in light colours
4.3 oz 146 Light retail tee. Popular for tri-blends and softer handfeel programmes
4.5–5.0 oz 153–170 Around the 160 gsm global workhorse weight
5.3 oz 180 Premium retail. Structured, opaque, holds its shape
6.0 oz 203 Heavyweight retail. The current streetwear default
6.5–7.0 oz 220–237 Boxy streetwear. Stands away from the body
7.5 oz+ 254+ Specialty heavy. Slow to dry, expensive to ship

Fabric consumption scales with weight, which is what makes the cost effect predictable. A 180 gsm tee consumes 0.27 kg of finished dyed jersey including about 10 percent cutting wastage. Scale that: 146 gsm is roughly 0.22 kg, 203 gsm roughly 0.30 kg. Full conversions across the range are in the GSM fabric weight chart with oz/yd² conversions.

What each spec upgrade actually costs the factory

This is the table nobody publishes, and it is why the blanks market has the price spread it has. Finished dyed 180 gsm cotton jersey costs about $8.15/kg, and a basic tee is 8.5 standard minutes of sewing at roughly $0.08 a minute.

Cost effect of each spec upgrade at FOB level, one 180 gsm cotton crew tee. Derived from the canonical tee cost sheet; treat the yarn and combing rows as derived ranges rather than quoted prices.

Upgrade Mechanism Effect on FOB
4.3 oz → 5.3 oz (146 → 180 gsm) Consumption rises 0.22 → 0.27 kg +$0.41 fabric
5.3 oz → 6.0 oz (180 → 203 gsm) Consumption rises 0.27 → 0.30 kg +$0.28 fabric
Open-end → ring-spun yarn Yarn costs 20–30% more roughly +$0.33 to +$0.55 at fabric level
Carded → combed 12–20% of fibre removed as noil, so ~1.19 kg of cotton buys 1 kg of yarn at 16% noil roughly +$0.20 to +$0.35
Tubular → side-seamed One extra sewing operation a full extra minute of sewing is +$0.08
Sewn-in → tearaway label Different label and attachment negligible at FOB; saves you a relabelling operation

Add the whole ladder and a commodity 4.3 oz open-end carded tubular tee becomes a 6.0 oz combed ring-spun side-seamed tee for roughly $1.10 to $1.65 of extra FOB. The canonical tee at 180 gsm combed ring-spun costs $4.30 FOB all in.

Now compare that against the market. At one US distributor on 16 August 2026, commodity heavyweight tees listed from $2.36 to $2.71, a heavy cotton branded tee at $3.93, and garment-dyed heavyweights at $8.51 to $13.96. The factory-level spec gap is under $1.65. The wholesale gap is over $11. Everything in between is scale, dye method, brand and two layers of channel margin — which is the argument for reading the spec before the price, and occasionally for leaving the channel.

Why a blank white t shirt is priced differently from a colour

This is the most useful thing in the category and almost nobody says it: white is not a colour, commercially. It is the absence of a dye lot.

A coloured blank carries all of this:

A blank white t shirt carries none of them. It is bleached and optically brightened, not dyed, so there is no per-colour dye minimum, no Pantone approval cycle, no metamerism argument in the lightbox and no panel-to-panel shade tolerance to police. That is why white almost always sits at the bottom of a blanks colour price ladder and why it is the colour most reliably in stock. The same mechanism runs in reverse on heather greys and neons, which need extra process steps or dyed-yarn blends and sit at the top.

Two practical consequences. First, if you are testing a design, test it in white — you are buying the cheapest, most available version of the garment. Second, opacity matters more in white than in any other colour. A 146 gsm blank white tee is noticeably see-through where the same fabric in navy is not, which is why a blank white tee is usually the wrong place to save a dollar on weight. The dye-lot economics behind all of this are set out in why a custom colour carries a dye-lot minimum, and the premium end of the colour market is covered in garment-dyed blanks.

Tubular and side-seamed construction, and what it does to a print

A tubular tee is cut from a body knitted as a continuous tube on a circular machine: no side seams, fewer operations, lower cost. A side-seamed tee is cut as separate front and back panels and joined down each side.

The trade-offs, per manufacturer guidance from BELLA+CANVAS, are consistent:

Tubular is not automatically wrong. It is cheaper, it is the traditional construction for a boxy heavyweight, and for a single-colour front print on a short run the fit penalty may be irrelevant. Know which one you bought.

Fit blocks: why two blank tees at the same weight fit differently

Weight and yarn tell you about the fabric. The block — the underlying pattern — tells you about the garment, and it is the thing you cannot change in the blanks channel.

Since every brand grades to its own block, the only reliable comparison is the published points of measure for the specific style number — chest at one inch below armhole, body length from high point shoulder, sleeve length, shoulder width. Compare those four numbers in the size you sell most and you will learn more in two minutes than from any amount of hand-feel description. Do it again whenever you change style number, because blocks differ within a brand as well as between brands.

How wholesale pricing tiers work on blank shirts wholesale

Blank distributors price in tiers, not by negotiation. The structure is consistent across the channel:

  1. Single piece. The highest price. Convenience buying.
  2. Dozen. A modest step down.
  3. Case. The published "low as" figure on most listings is the full-case or contract tier. Case packs are typically 24 to 72 pieces and are often size-assorted, which is why case buying and size-curve planning have to be done together.
  4. Contract or programme pricing. Negotiated against annual volume, usually with a national account.

Two things this structure means in practice. The advertised low price is real but conditional — you get it at case quantity in a stocked colour, not on a mixed order of six sizes. And the tier ladder flattens quickly: the distance from dozen to case is much larger than from case to contract, so most buyers capture nearly all the available saving at the case tier.

When t shirt blanks wholesale stops being the cheaper answer

The blanks channel wins on speed, cash and flexibility. It loses on unit cost once volume is real and the blank you are buying is a premium one. Here is the line, using the same tee spec as above, produced in India and landed at a US DC.

Duty as of 16 August 2026 on HTS 6109.10.00 is 16.5 percent MFN plus a 10 percent Section 301 forced-labor tariff for India, a combined 26.5 percent on entered value. Verify against the current HTSUS before relying on it.

Landed cost per unit of a custom 180 gsm cotton tee by order quantity, one style, one colour, India origin, non-peak ocean freight, as of 16 August 2026.

Order quantity FOB/unit Fixed costs spread Landed cost/unit
500 $5.16 (below-minimum premium applied) $6.42 $12.84
1,000 $4.30 $2.93 $8.82
2,500 $4.30 $1.16 $7.07
5,000 $4.30 $0.58 $6.49
10,000 $4.30 $0.29 $6.20

The fixed block — development, broker entry, ISF, bond, inspection, delivery and insurance — totals $2,895 and amortises away. What does not amortise is FOB, freight and duty: $4.300 + $0.450 + $0.710 + $0.430 + $0.015 + $0.005 = $5.910 per unit. That is a floor, so any blank under $5.91 wins at every quantity, and a premium blank at $8.51 is beaten from about 1,100 units of one style in one colour. The full derivation and the break-even table by blank price are on the sourcing economics behind blank apparel pricing; the import lines are broken out in landed cost for apparel imports.

Terms people use for the same product

The market has not settled on one name, and search behaviour reflects that. Blank t shirts, blank tshirts, blank tees, blank tee shirts and blank shirts all describe the same undecorated garment. "Blank shirt" alone occasionally means a woven button-down, so if you are buying wovens, say so. Related categories carry their own names: fleece is covered in blank hoodies and sweatshirts, and collared knits in blank polos and knitwear. Definitions for the spec vocabulary used here are in the Yarnstick glossary of sourcing and trade terms; the yarn side is expanded in what combed ring-spun cotton actually means.

Frequently asked questions

What is a blank t shirt?

A blank t shirt is a finished tee produced with no print, embroidery or brand graphic, made to be decorated or relabelled. It is a normal garment off a normal production line, sold through wholesale distributors rather than at retail. Most carry a tearaway neck label so a buyer can remove it and sew in their own.

Why is a blank white t shirt cheaper than the same tee in a colour?

Because white is not dyed. It is bleached and optically brightened, so there is no dye lot, no lab dip, no Pantone approval cycle and no shade-matching between body, rib, thread and pocket. That removes the 300 to 500 kg per-colour dye minimum from the mill's problem and several weeks from the calendar, and it removes shade variation as a rejection reason.

What weight should a blank white tee be?

For a garment intended to be worn rather than given away, 180 gsm or 5.3 oz is the workhorse. Below about 160 gsm a blank white tee becomes noticeably see-through, which matters far more in white than in any other colour. If opacity is the point, specify 180 to 203 gsm and a combed ring-spun yarn, which knits denser at the same weight.

What are "streetwear blanks high quality garment dyed usa made tubular tees"?

That phrase stacks five separate specs. Streetwear blanks means boxy, usually 203 gsm or heavier. Garment dyed means colour applied to the finished garment, which gives depth and a softer hand but wider batch variation. USA made means cut and sewn domestically. Tubular means a body knitted as a seamless tube with no side seams. The four rarely appear together, so check each independently.

Do the same rules apply to blank polo shirts and blank golf shirts?

The fabric and construction rules change. Blank polo shirts and blank golf shirts are usually cotton piqué at 200 to 240 gsm or performance polyester piqué at 160 to 200 gsm, not single jersey, and the collar and placket are where quality is won or lost. They also classify differently for duty: men's cotton knit shirts fall under HTS 6105.10.00 at 19.7 percent, against 16.5 percent for tees.

What is the difference between tubular and side-seamed blank tees?

A tubular tee is cut from a knitted tube, so there are no side seams and fewer sewing operations, which is why it is cheaper. A side-seamed tee is cut as separate front and back panels and joined. Side seams stabilise the garment against torquing in the wash, allow proper armhole and neck shaping, and give printers a straight edge to register against.

What GSM is good for a blank t shirt?

160 gsm is the global workhorse weight, 180 to 200 gsm is the premium retail band, and 220 to 260 gsm is boxy streetwear. Lighter than 150 gsm is a drapey summer tee. GSM is measured on finished, relaxed, conditioned fabric, and greige and finished gsm differ by 5 to 15 percent, so ask which basis a quote is on.

What does combed ring-spun mean on a blank tshirt spec?

Two separate things. Ring-spun describes how the yarn was twisted: slower than open-end rotor spinning, stronger, less hairy, and 20 to 30 percent more expensive. Combed describes fibre preparation before spinning: short fibres, 12 to 20 percent of the weight, are removed as noil. Combed ring-spun is the standard premium tee spec and you can feel it.

Where do you buy blank shirts wholesale?

Through national blank apparel distributors, which stock dozens of brands in regional warehouses and ship to decorators, often overnight. They sell single pieces up to full cases, with the price falling by tier. Buying direct from the blank brand is usually possible only at contract volume, and buying direct from the factory means becoming an importer.

Is there a minimum order for wholesale blank t shirts?

Effectively none. Distributors sell single units, and case quantities of 24 to 72 earn a better price. That is the structural advantage of the channel: someone else has already taken the inventory risk, so you can buy against demand you have already seen rather than demand you forecast four months ago.

Do sizes run the same across blank tee shirts from different brands?

No, and you should not assume they do. Every brand grades to its own block, so a medium can vary by an inch or more in chest and body length between two suppliers at the same nominal weight. Pull the published points of measure for the exact style number, not the brand, and re-check them whenever you change style or colourway.

When is t shirt blanks wholesale cheaper than having tees made?

Almost always on commodity basics. A custom 180 gsm cotton tee from India floors at $5.91 landed per unit no matter the volume, because duty, freight and fees do not amortise away. Any blank priced under that can never be beaten. Against a premium blank at $8.51 the break-even is roughly 1,100 units of one style in one colour.

Sources

If the blank you keep reordering costs more than about $7 a unit, it is worth checking what the same tee would cost made to your own spec.

Price your own tee against the blank