Blank Polos and Knitwear: Piqué, Collars, Gauge and Why the Minimums Are Lower
In brief. Polos are piqué, a knit-tuck structure that resists curl and breathes better than jersey, at 200 to 240 gsm in cotton or 160 to 200 gsm in performance polyester. Knitwear is knitted to shape rather than cut from fabric, which is why flat-knit sweater MOQs run 300 to 500 per colour against a jersey tee's 500 to 1,000.
Key facts
- Cotton piqué for polos runs 200 to 240 gsm; performance polyester piqué and mesh run 160 to 200 gsm.
- Men's cotton knit shirts classify under HTS 6105.10.00 at 19.7 percent MFN against 16.5 percent for t-shirts under 6109.10.00, and the man-made fibre equivalent 6105.20.20 carries 32 percent.
- HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 defines sweaters as garments whose outer surface is constructed essentially with 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimetres in the direction the stitches were formed.
- Flat-knit sweaters carry a typical MOQ of 300 to 500 pieces per colour, below the 500 to 1,000 typical of t-shirts and the 500 typical of hoodies and sweats.
- A short-sleeve polo takes 10.4 standard minutes to sew against a basic tee's 8.5, and a long-sleeve polo takes 14.0.
Polos and sweaters are the two blanks categories where the tee rules stop working. Different fabric, different failure modes, a different duty rate and — for real knitwear — a lower minimum than the jersey products most brands assume are the easy starting point. This page sits under the sourcing economics behind blank apparel pricing; the jersey side is in how to read a blank tee spec.
What to check on a blank polo before you order a case
Piqué is the polo fabric for structural reasons, not traditional ones. It is a knit-and-tuck combination that produces a micro-mesh of small holes. Against single jersey it curls far less at cut edges, stretches less, is more breathable, and holds its shape under the load of a collar and a buttoned placket. Single jersey does none of those things well, which is why a jersey polo always reads softer and always looks less crisp after a wash.
Cotton piqué versus performance polyester piqué, and what each is for.
| Cotton piqué | Performance polyester piqué or mesh | |
|---|---|---|
| Typical weight | 200–240 gsm | 160–200 gsm |
| Hand and look | Matte, structured, traditional | Smoother, lighter, slight sheen |
| Moisture behaviour | Absorbs, dries slowly | Wicks, dries fast |
| Decoration | Takes embroidery and print predictably | Dye migration risk under heat; needs blockers or low-cure inks |
| US duty line, men's | 6105.10.00 at 19.7% | 6105.20.20 at 32% |
That last row is the line brands miss. A polo is not a t-shirt for customs purposes. Men's knit shirts sit under heading 6105 at 19.7 percent for cotton, against 16.5 percent for tees under 6109.10.00 — and the man-made fibre version is 32 percent. Add the 10 percent Section 301 forced-labor tariff applying to India as of 16 August 2026 and the arithmetic on a $5.52 FOB polo is:
- Cotton piqué: 19.7% + 10% = 29.7% → $1.639 per unit
- Polyester piqué: 32% + 10% = 42.0% → $2.318 per unit
- Difference from fibre content alone: $0.68 per unit, or $2,037 on a 3,000-piece order.
Verify both lines against the current HTSUS before relying on them; classification is fact-specific. The method is set out in how an apparel HTS code is determined.
Collar, placket and buttons: where polos actually fail
A tee neck is a strip of rib. A polo collar is a shaped, semi-structured component, and polos have a materially higher failure rate on collar shape than tees do on necks because there are simply more ways for it to go wrong. Check five things on a sample before you commit to a case:
- Collar construction. A flat-knit collar knitted to shape holds its edge and its tipping. A collar cut from body fabric is cheaper and will wave at the points sooner.
- Roll. Fold the collar as it would be worn and let go. It should return to an even roll with no ripple along the fold line, and the two points should sit symmetrically.
- Interlining and stand. A collar with no stand flops. Ask what interlining is used and whether it is fused or sewn; a fused interlining that delaminates in the wash is the classic cheap-polo failure.
- Placket. It should be interlined, square at the bottom, and lie flat when buttoned. An unstable placket twists.
- Buttons. Check the ligne, the material, whether stitching is tonal, and whether a spare button is attached. Buttons are the item most often value-engineered out of a spec.
What a blank polo costs to make
Derived FOB cost build, 220 gsm cotton piqué short-sleeve polo, export factory. Fabric consumption is scaled from the canonical 180 gsm tee at 0.27 kg, adjusted for weight and for the collar, placket and cuffs; treat it as illustrative of method rather than a quotation.
| Line | Basis | $ | % of FOB |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fabric | 0.36 kg of finished dyed piqué at ~$8.15/kg | 2.93 | 53.1% |
| Trims and packaging | collar, placket interlining, buttons, labels, thread, polybag | 0.75 | 13.6% |
| CM labour | 10.4 SMV at $0.08/min | 0.83 | 15.0% |
| Factory overhead | 40% markup on CM | 0.33 | 6.0% |
| Factory margin | 0.68 | 12.3% | |
| FOB | 5.52 | 100% |
A long-sleeve polo takes 14.0 standard minutes against the short sleeve's 10.4, so expect roughly $0.29 more in CM plus the extra fabric.
For comparison, published low-tier wholesale prices for blank polos at one US distributor on 16 August 2026 ran from $6.35 for a performance piqué to $7.84 for a cotton double piqué, $9.49 for a branded performance piqué and $15.12 for a long-sleeve. Read that spread against the cost build: the gap between a $6.35 and a $9.49 polo is not $3 of garment. Some of it is fibre, some is collar construction, and a large part is brand and channel margin. The custom route is covered in having polos and uniforms made to your own spec.
Blank sweater and blank pullover buying: gauge, the 9-stitch test and MOQ
Gauge is the first number to ask for. It is needles per inch on the knitting machine, so a lower number means fewer, thicker stitches.
| Gauge | Character | Typical use |
|---|---|---|
| 3–5GG | Chunky, heavyweight, high yarn consumption | Winter sweaters, statement knits |
| 7GG | Mid-weight, versatile | The workhorse gauge for most sweater programmes |
| 12GG and finer | Smooth, lightweight, long knitting time | Fine-gauge sweaters, knit polos, base layers |
There is a customs test that happens to double as a hand-feel test. HTSUS Chapter 61, Statistical Note 3 defines sweaters, for statistical purposes, as garments — whether or not known as pullovers, vests or cardigans — whose outer surfaces are constructed essentially with 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimetres measured in the direction the stitches were formed. Count the stitches on the finished garment rather than inferring from the machine gauge, since the two track each other but are not the same measurement.
Why this is useful commercially: 9 stitches per 2 cm is about 11.4 stitches per inch, so the statistical line falls near 11 gauge. A 7GG knit sits comfortably on the sweater side of it; a 12GG fine knit sits on the other side. And the same threshold predicts feel, because fewer stitches per unit area means more yarn mass and more air per stitch — which is exactly what people mean when they say a knit feels substantial. One count tells you the likely statistical treatment and the likely hand at the same time.
Flat-knit versus cut-and-sew, and why knitwear minimums are lower
Two completely different products get sold as knitwear.
- Flat knit, knitted to shape. Panels or whole garments are knitted directly to their finished shape on a flat-bed machine and linked together. No cutting waste, better edges, proper fully-fashioned shaping.
- Cut and sew from jersey or interlock. Fabric is knitted as a roll, dyed, cut and sewn like a tee. Cheaper, faster, and it behaves commercially like a tee — including the tee's minimums.
The commercial consequence is the one worth knowing: flat-knit sweaters carry a typical MOQ of 300 to 500 pieces per colour, against 500 to 1,000 for t-shirts and 500 for hoodies and sweats. That reads backwards until you see the mechanism. A tee's minimum is set by the fabric roll and the fabric dye lot — 300 to 500 kg of fabric per custom colour at a general export dyehouse. A knitted-to-shape sweater never has a fabric roll. Its binding constraint is a yarn lot, which is a smaller and more divisible commitment. The full mechanism is in why a custom colour carries a dye-lot minimum.
Set against that, development is dearer: a knit sweater's first sample runs $400 to $900 against a tee's $200 to $350, and two to four rounds is normal. Knitwear is the category where a first custom order most often beats a blank programme sooner than expected, because the minimum is low and the blank alternative is expensive.
Pullover, sweater and jumper: the same garment, three words
Worth saying plainly, because it causes real specification errors. A blank jumper is a blank pullover. Jumper is standard British English for a knitted garment pulled over the head; US buyers say pullover or sweater, and HTSUS Chapter 61 groups sweaters, pullovers and cardigans together for statistical purposes. Both words describe the same product, which is why they turn up in the same searches.
One warning for tech packs. In American English a jumper is a sleeveless dress worn over a blouse — a different garment, a different HTS heading and a different pattern. Write pullover or sweater on any specification going to a US factory or broker, and keep jumper for conversation. Other terms used here are defined in the Yarnstick glossary of sourcing and trade terms.
Frequently asked questions
What is a blank polo?
A blank polo is an undecorated collared knit shirt with a buttoned placket, sold through wholesale distributors to be embroidered or printed. The fabric is normally piqué rather than jersey: 200 to 240 gsm in cotton, or 160 to 200 gsm in performance polyester. Collar and placket construction, not fabric weight, is what separates tiers in this category.
Why is piqué the polo fabric?
Piqué is a knit-and-tuck structure that creates a micro-mesh of small holes. Compared with single jersey it curls far less at cut edges, stretches less, holds its shape better under a collar and placket, and breathes more because of the open structure. Those are exactly the properties a collared shirt needs and a t-shirt does not.
Why do polo collars go wrong more often than t-shirt necks?
Because a collar is a shaped, semi-structured component and a tee neck is a strip of rib. A polo collar is usually knitted flat to shape with its own interlining and stand, then attached; it has to roll consistently, sit flat at the points and survive laundering without waving. That is several more ways to fail than a rib neck has.
Is a blank pullover the same as a blank sweater?
In US trade usage they overlap almost completely. Pullover describes the body type — no front opening, pulled over the head — and sweater describes the knit construction. HTSUS Chapter 61 treats them together, defining sweaters to include garments whether or not known as pullovers, vests or cardigans, with 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimetres on the outer surface.
Is a blank jumper the same as a blank pullover?
Yes, in British English. Jumper is the standard UK word for what a US buyer calls a pullover or a sweater, which is why both terms appear in the same searches. Be careful in a US specification, though: in American usage a jumper is a sleeveless dress worn over a blouse, so write pullover or sweater on the tech pack.
What is the minimum order for a blank sweater programme?
Typically 300 to 500 pieces per colour at an export factory, lower than the 500 to 1,000 typical of t-shirts. Flat-knit sweaters are knitted to shape from yarn rather than cut from a roll of dyed fabric, so the binding minimum is a yarn lot rather than a fabric roll plus a fabric dye lot. Cut-and-sew knitwear made from jersey behaves like a tee instead.
Do polos pay more import duty than t-shirts?
Yes, and by more than most brands expect. A men's cotton knit shirt classifies under HTS 6105.10.00 at 19.7 percent against a tee's 16.5 percent under 6109.10.00. The man-made fibre line, 6105.20.20, carries 32 percent. On a $5.52 FOB polo from India in August 2026, switching from cotton to polyester adds about $0.68 a unit in duty alone.
What gauge should a blank sweater be?
Gauge is needles per inch on the knitting machine. 3 to 5 gauge is chunky and heavy, 7 gauge is the workhorse for most sweater programmes, and 12 gauge and finer gives smooth, lightweight knits, fine-gauge polos and base layers. Lower gauge means more yarn per unit area, more warmth and more bulk, and it is what people are describing when they say a knit feels substantial.
Sources
- Single and Double Knits — CottonWorks, Cotton Incorporated
- Knit Fabric GSM Guide for Apparel Buyers — Romie Group
- Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, Chapter 61 (Statistical Note 3, sweaters) — U.S. International Trade Commission
- Classification: Apparel Terminology Under the HTSUS — U.S. Customs and Border Protection
- SMV, Costing and CMT Pricing in a Garment Factory — Scan ERP
- Apparel MOQ Explained — Belle Vouz
- Understanding Knitwear Gauge — Ace Knitwear
- Blank Polo Shirts price listings (accessed 16 August 2026) — BlankStyle
- Fashion Sampling Costs — Adstronaut
Knitwear is the category where a first custom order is most often cheaper than people assume, because the minimums are lower than jersey minimums.
Price a polo or knitwear programme