All topicsLanded CostComplianceSourcingPlanningOriginsBlanksProductsCustomCertificationsSoftwareStartGlossary
HomeKnowledge BaseCustom & Decorated Apparel › Custom Polo Shirts and Uniforms: Spec, Decoration and Programme Cost

Custom Polo Shirts and Uniforms: Spec, Decoration and Programme Cost

Custom & Decorated Apparel Updated 2026-08-16· 13 min read

In brief. A corporate polo is 200–240 gsm cotton piqué or 160–200 gsm performance polyester piqué, embroidered with a 5,000–8,000 stitch left-chest logo. Expect $11 to $19 a piece decorated on stock blanks. Made to your own spec it costs $5.52 FOB and lands at $7.64 per unit from India at 500 pieces per colour.

Key facts

The polo is the default corporate garment because it is the only thing that reads as neither a t-shirt nor a dress shirt, takes a logo cleanly, and survives being worn by three hundred people with different opinions about clothing. This page covers what to specify, what decoration costs, and where a decorated blank stops being cheaper than having the garment made. It sits under how custom and decorated apparel is actually sourced; the undecorated garment is in how to read a blank polo spec. Figures are as of 16 August 2026.

What to specify on a custom polo shirt: piqué, collar, placket and buttons

Piqué is the polo fabric for structural reasons. It is a knit-and-tuck combination producing a micro-mesh of small holes. Against single jersey it curls far less at cut edges, stretches less, breathes better and holds its shape under the load of a collar and a buttoned placket.

Cotton piqué Performance polyester piqué or mesh
Typical weight 200–240 gsm 160–200 gsm
Hand and look Matte, structured, traditional Smoother, lighter, slight sheen
Moisture behaviour Absorbs, dries slowly Wicks, dries fast
Decoration Predictable under the needle Moves more; dye migration risk under heat
US duty line, men's 6105.10.00 at 19.7% 6105.20.20 at 32%

That last row is the line most buyers miss. A polo is not a t-shirt for customs purposes. With the 10% Section 301 forced-labor tariff applying to India as of 16 August 2026, on a $5.52 FOB polo:

Verify both lines against the current HTSUS; classification is fact-specific, and the method is in how an apparel HTS code is determined.

The spec checklist

The collar is the single most common failure on a cheap polo, so it heads the list.

  1. Collar construction. Flat-knit and knitted to shape, not cut from body fabric. A cut collar waves at the points after a few washes.
  2. Collar roll. Fold it as worn and release. It should return to an even roll with no ripple along the fold and symmetrical points.
  3. Interlining and stand. Ask what interlining is used and whether it is fused or sewn. A fused interlining that delaminates in the wash is the classic cheap-polo failure.
  4. Placket. Interlined, square at the bottom, flat when buttoned. An unstable placket twists.
  5. Buttons. Ligne, material, tonal stitching, and a spare attached. Buttons are the item most often value-engineered out.
  6. Side vents. With or without, and the vent height. Vents change how the shirt sits untucked.
  7. Tipping. Contrast stripe at collar edge and cuff. Cheap to add, expensive to match — specify the Pantone code.
  8. Cuff. Rib knit or self-fabric hem. Rib grips; a hemmed sleeve reads more casual.
  9. Neck tape. A woven tape across the back neck seam stops the neckline stretching out.
  10. Colour. Pantone TCX code, system named, with a Delta E tolerance.

That list is what turns a custom design polo brief into something a factory can quote. Whether you are ordering custom made polos, customized polo shirts, customized polo t shirts or branded polo tops, the same ten lines decide whether the garment survives a year of wear.

Embroidery is the default decoration for company polo shirts

Thread reads more expensive than ink on a collared shirt, survives industrial laundering better, and does not sit awkwardly on piqué's textured surface the way a screen print does. It is priced on a basis that catches people out: not per garment, but per thousand stitches, plus a one-time digitising fee.

What a chest logo costs to embroider, US decorator rates as of 16 August 2026.

Logo Stitches At 1–11 pieces ($1.20/1k) At 50–99 ($0.85/1k) At 500+ ($0.55/1k)
Small left chest 3,000–5,000 $3.60–$6.00 $2.55–$4.25 $1.65–$2.75
Standard chest logo 5,000–8,000 $6.00–$9.60 $4.25–$6.80 $2.75–$4.40
Cap front 4,000–7,000 $4.80–$8.40 $3.40–$5.95 $2.20–$3.85
Full back 15,000–25,000 $18.00–$30.00 $12.75–$21.25 $8.25–$13.75

Digitising — converting artwork to a stitch file with defined stitch types, directions, densities and underlay — costs $40 to $100 for a standard logo and is paid once, then reused for every reorder forever. Keep the file; it is an asset.

Two limits matter when someone hands you a logo. Melco's published design guidelines set the practical floors at 0.25 inch minimum for lowercase lettering, 0.3 inch for uppercase, 1 mm minimum stroke width, and a recommended ceiling of six thread colours. A logo with a tagline in 6-point type does not shrink to fit a left chest — it has to be redrawn. And a custom embroidered polyester polo needs a sew-out on the actual garment before bulk, because performance piqué moves more under the needle than cotton and mesh moves more again. Method comparisons across print and embroidery are in how decoration methods compare on cost and minimum.

The "no minimum" question, answered honestly

Search results promise custom polo shirts with no minimum, and the promise is true — but not for the product most people think they are buying.

Decorated stock blank Manufactured to your spec
Minimum 1 piece 500–1,000 per colour, knit shirts
What you choose Logo, thread colours, placement, blank style from a catalogue Fabric, weight, fibre, colour, collar, placket, buttons, fit, labels
Lead time Days to 2 weeks 15–20 weeks PO to US DC, first order from India
Colour Whatever the blank brand stocks Any Pantone TCX you specify
Cost at 100 pieces ~$13.49 Not available
Cost at 5,000 pieces ~$11.36 ~$8.28 landed, undecorated

There is no minimum at the decorator level because the blank already exists in a warehouse. There is a minimum at the factory level because the binding constraint is a dye-lot minimum of 300 to 500 kg of fabric per custom colour — roughly 500 to 1,000 garments — not the sewing line, which could physically run fifty. The mechanism, and the two ways round it, are in why a custom colour carries a dye-lot minimum.

So when a listing offers to customize polo shirts or sells customizable polo shirts at one piece, it is selling the left-hand column. That is the right product below a few hundred units. It is not the same product as the right-hand column, and comparing their prices without saying so is where most buyers get confused.

Cost ladder: what custom logo polo shirts cost at 24, 100, 500, 2,000 and 5,000

Total cost per polo, both routes. Decorated route uses a $7.84 cotton double piqué blank plus a 7,000-stitch chest mark and $75 digitising. Manufactured route is landed cost per unit, undecorated, India origin, one style, one colour, as of 16 August 2026.

Quantity Decorated blank Manufactured, landed Which wins
24 $19.37 Not available Decorate
100 $13.49 Not available Decorate
500 $11.84 $14.03 Decorate
2,000 $11.73 $9.24 Manufacture
5,000 $11.36 $8.28 Manufacture

Show the working on the manufactured column, because that is the one nobody publishes.

Worked FOB cost build, 220 gsm cotton piqué short-sleeve polo, export factory. Fabric consumption is scaled from the canonical 180 gsm tee at 0.27 kg, adjusted for weight and for collar, placket and cuffs — treat it as illustrative of method rather than a quotation.

Line Basis $ % of FOB
Fabric 0.36 kg finished dyed piqué at ~$8.15/kg 2.93 53.1%
Trims and packaging collar, placket interlining, buttons, labels, thread, polybag 0.75 13.6%
CM labour 10.4 SMV at $0.08/min 0.83 15.0%
Factory overhead 40% markup on CM 0.33 6.0%
Factory margin 0.68 12.3%
FOB 5.52 100%

Then the import lines, none of which amortise:

$5.52 FOB + $0.45 freight + $1.087 MFN duty at 19.7% + $0.552 Section 301 duty at 10% + $0.019 MPF + $0.007 HMF = $7.64 per unit.

On top of that sits a fixed block of about $3,195 — development of roughly $1,500 for one polo style over two to four sample rounds, plus broker entry, ISF, bond, pre-shipment inspection, delivery and insurance. That block is what amortises: $14.03 a unit at 500, $10.84 at 1,000, $9.24 at 2,000, $8.28 at 5,000, $7.96 at 10,000.

Set the $7.64 floor against published blank prices and the decision resolves cleanly. A $6.35 performance piqué blank can never be beaten, because it is below the floor. A $7.84 cotton double piqué is technically beaten only at about 16,000 units, which is not a real decision. A $9.49 branded performance piqué is beaten from roughly 1,727 units, and a $15.12 long-sleeve from about 427. Long sleeve is where custom manufacture wins earliest, because the blank premium is large and the extra cost to make is only 3.6 more standard minutes of sewing plus fabric.

A long-sleeve polo takes 14.0 standard minutes against the short sleeve's 10.4, so expect roughly $0.29 more in CM plus the extra fabric — a fraction of the $7.28 gap between the two blanks.

Uniform programme mechanics: size range, reorder consistency and colour continuity

The garment is the easy part of a uniform programme. Four things make it hard, and none of them appear on a quotation.

Size range across a whole workforce. A merchandise order can sell through whatever sizes arrive. A uniform programme has to fit everybody, which means carrying XS to 5XL in some populations, both men's and women's blocks, and often tall variants. Extended sizes usually carry a per-unit upcharge from blank suppliers and a separate grade rule from a factory. Build the ratio from your actual headcount rather than a standard curve — the method is in building a size curve that matches real demand.

Reorder consistency. New starters, replacements and damage mean you reorder in small quantities at unpredictable intervals. That is an argument for stock holding, and stock holding is working capital. Decide who holds it: you, the decorator, or the supplier under a call-off arrangement.

Style continuity. Blank brands discontinue styles and change blocks between seasons. If your programme depends on one style number, put a discontinuation clause and a last-time-buy notice period into the agreement.

Colour continuity, which is the hardest promise in the category. Every production run is a new dye lot, and dye lots vary. A polo issued in year three sitting next to one issued in year one, under office lighting, is the test your programme will actually be judged on. Control it explicitly:

The full procedure is set out in how Pantone lab dips and Delta E tolerances are set.

Branded uniform and customized work uniforms: what changes beyond the polo

A branded uniform programme that starts with polos rarely stays there. Once outerwear, bottoms and high-visibility layers enter, the specification changes character: customized work uniforms face industrial laundering, abrasion and sometimes flame or chemical exposure, which pushes you toward heavier fabrics, reinforced seams, bartacked stress points and tested performance claims rather than a look.

Three practical consequences. First, test methods belong in the specification — colourfastness to washing and crocking, dimensional stability after laundering, seam strength. Second, if you make a performance claim on a label you must be able to support it. Third, mixed programmes mean mixed HTS lines and mixed duty rates, so landed cost has to be modelled per garment type rather than per programme.

Company uniforms, business uniforms and custom uniform shirts are the same idea at different scale. Custom uniforms for small business usually means twenty to a hundred pieces, which is squarely decorated-blank territory: no development cost, no minimum, two weeks instead of twenty. Say so plainly rather than being sold a manufacturing programme you do not have the volume for.

Terms people use for the same thing

Listing language here is unusually redundant and almost none of it signals a real difference. Custom polos, custom polo shirts with logo, company polo shirts with logo, custom polo with logo, business polo shirts and buy personalized polo shirts all describe a stock collared blank with a mark on it. Custom uniforms, customize uniforms, customizable uniforms and company uniform likewise. The distinction that actually changes your invoice is the one in the table above: is the garment changing, or only the logo? The specification vocabulary used here is defined in the Yarnstick glossary of sourcing and trade terms.

Frequently asked questions

How much do custom polo shirts cost?

On stock blanks, budget $11 to $19 a piece: a $6.35 to $9.49 wholesale polo plus $3.50 to $8.40 of embroidery plus a one-time $40 to $100 digitising fee. Made to your own specification, a 220 gsm cotton piqué polo costs about $5.52 FOB and lands at a floor of $7.64 per unit from India before development amortisation.

Are custom polo shirts with no minimum a real thing?

Yes at the decorator level and no at the manufacturing level, and they are different products. A decorator will embroider one stock blank because the blank already exists in a warehouse. A factory cannot make one polo, because the constraint is a dye-lot minimum of 300 to 500 kg of fabric per custom colour — roughly 500 to 1,000 garments.

What is the best fabric for a custom polo shirt?

Cotton piqué at 200 to 240 gsm for a traditional corporate look, or performance polyester piqué at 160 to 200 gsm where wicking and fast drying matter. Piqué is a knit-and-tuck structure that curls and stretches far less than jersey, which is why it holds a collar and a placket in shape. A jersey polo always looks less crisp after washing.

What should company polo shirts be specified as?

Fabric weight and fibre in gsm, piqué construction, a flat-knit collar rather than one cut from body fabric, interlined collar stand and placket, button ligne and material with a spare attached, side vents, and tipping colour if used. Add the Pantone TCX code for the body colour and the Delta E tolerance you will accept.

Should branded polo shirts be embroidered or printed?

Embroidered, in almost every corporate case. Piqué's micro-mesh surface makes screen printing less crisp than on jersey, and thread reads as more expensive than ink on a collared shirt. Embroidery also survives industrial laundering better. Print is the right answer only for large graphics, and then usually as a heat-applied transfer rather than a direct screen print.

What are branded polos in a uniform programme?

Branded polos are the same garment bought on a standing arrangement rather than a one-off: one specification, one colour standard, held in stock across sizes, reordered on a schedule and issued to staff. The garment is the easy part. The programme's real work is size range, reorder consistency and colour continuity across dye lots and years.

How do I customize polo shirts for a small team?

Buy stock blanks in the colours and sizes you need, then pay a decorator to embroider them. Digitising is $40 to $100 once and the stitch charge runs $1.20 to $1.50 per thousand at single-piece quantities, falling to $0.70 to $0.95 at 50 to 99. Below about 100 pieces this is always cheaper than manufacturing.

Are customizable polo shirts and a custom design polo the same thing?

Usually not. Customizable polo shirts normally means an existing blank you add a logo and thread colour to. A custom design polo should mean a garment developed to your own pattern, fabric and trims. The words are used interchangeably in listings, so ask a single question: is the garment itself changing, or only the mark on it?

What do custom golf polos need that corporate polos do not?

Performance fibre, and an extra sample round. Custom golf polos are almost always polyester piqué or mesh for wicking and stretch, which moves more under the needle than cotton piqué, so ask for a sew-out on the actual garment before approving bulk. Also check that the fabric carries UV and snag performance if you are claiming it.

What does custom logo polo shirts pricing include?

Three lines. The blank, at $6.35 to $15.12 wholesale depending on fibre, weight and sleeve length. The run charge, at $0.50 to $1.50 per thousand stitches for a 5,000 to 8,000 stitch chest mark. And digitising at $40 to $100, paid once and reused. Custom logo polo shirts do not carry a per-colour setup fee the way screen printing does.

What is a branded uniform programme?

A branded uniform is corporate clothing issued to staff under a single specification, usually with a defined size range, an allocation per person, a reorder cycle and a colour standard held constant across years. It differs from a merchandise order in one respect that drives everything: it has to be repeatable, so the hardest promise in the programme is colour continuity.

How do customized work uniforms differ from branded polos?

Scope and durability. Customized work uniforms usually cover more than a shirt — outerwear, bottoms, high-visibility layers — and face industrial laundering, abrasion and sometimes flame or chemical exposure. That pushes specification toward heavier fabrics, reinforced seams and tested performance claims. Branded polos are the office end of the same idea.

Why do repeat uniform orders come back a slightly different colour?

Because each production run is a new dye lot, and dye lots vary. Control it by specifying the Pantone TCX code and system explicitly, setting a Delta E tolerance with a named formula and illuminant such as Delta E CMC 2:1 under 1.0 at D65, and approving lab dips only in a light booth against a current standard. Non-standard lighting causes 30 to 40 percent of disputed rejections.

What is the minimum order for custom uniform shirts?

None if you are decorating stock blanks. If the shirts are being made for you, expect 500 to 1,000 pieces per colour for knit shirts and 500 to 800 for woven shirts at an export factory. India is the most flexible large sourcing base, with small units quoting 50 to 100 pieces per style, though the colour minimum still applies.

Is it cheaper to buy personalized polo shirts or have them made?

Below about 1,700 pieces of one style in one colour, buy and decorate blanks. A custom polo's landed floor is $7.64, so a $6.35 blank can never be beaten and a $9.49 branded blank is beaten from roughly 1,727 units once the $3,195 development and entry block is spread. Above that, manufacturing wins and you own the specification.

Sources

If your uniform programme reorders the same polo every year, the expensive part is not the garment — it is holding one colour standard across dye lots and seasons.

Price a uniform programme at the factory