Womenswear Manufacturers: Style Count, Fit, Dresses and Modest Wear
In brief. Womenswear is harder to source than menswear because the range carries far more styles at far fewer units each, which collides directly with per-colour minimums. Add fit and grading that rarely passes in one round, a knit and woven split needing two factory types, and dresses whose lining decision moves cost by about 26 percent.
Key facts
- A 30-style collection costs $27,000 to $150,000 in development alone, before a single bulk unit is made.
- Roughly 60 percent of physical garment samples never reach production, and one to three fit rounds is normal on a new block.
- Under HTSUS Chapter 62 Note 8, garments that cannot be identified as men's or boys' are classified as women's or girls', so a genuinely unisex garment defaults to the women's line.
- An unlined woven dress builds to roughly $10.40 FOB against $14.00 for the lined version of the same style, a 26 percent difference driven by lining fabric and 14 extra standard minutes.
- Global modest fashion spending was US$347 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach US$444 billion by 2029, according to the State of the Global Islamic Economy Report 2025/26.
- ASTM D5585 covers the adult female misses figure type in sizes 00 to 20; ASTM D6960/D6960M covers the plus women's figure type from 14W to 40W.
Search for women's clothing manufacturers or for women's apparel manufacturers and you get the same thing back: a directory with a paragraph of encouragement attached. This page is the opposite: what is structurally different about womenswear production, what those differences cost, and where the arithmetic breaks. It sits under what each garment category takes to manufacture. Terms are used the way factories use them, and are defined in the Yarnstick glossary of sourcing and trade terms.
The structural problem: more styles, fewer units each
Womenswear ranges are wide and shallow. Menswear ranges are narrow and deep. That single difference drives almost every other difficulty in the category, because minimums are set per style and per colour, not per range.
Two ranges, the same 9,000 total units.
| Menswear range | Womenswear range | |
|---|---|---|
| Styles | 10 | 30 |
| Units per style | 900 | 300 |
| Total units | 9,000 | 9,000 |
| Against a 500–800 per colour woven MOQ | Clears comfortably | Below on every style |
| Development cost at $900–$5,000 per style | $9,000–$50,000 | $27,000–$150,000 |
| Fit sessions to run | 10 | 30 |
| Tech packs to write and maintain | 10 | 30 |
The factory sees the same volume. The brand sees three times the development spend, three times the sampling calendar and thirty separate minimum-order conversations. This is why womenswear brands run out of cash on development rather than on inventory.
The lever that works is the same one that works in every category, and it works harder here: plan fabric at the programme level, not the style level. If twelve of your thirty styles share one fabric in one colour, the mill sees one lot of 3,600 units' worth rather than twelve lots of 300. Colour minimums are met at the programme level; style minimums are then a negotiation about line changeovers rather than about dye vessels. The mechanics are in why fabric rather than sewing sets your minimum.
Fit and grading: why a first fit sample rarely passes
There is no single women's block. Every brand's fit is a proprietary interpretation of a body, tuned to a customer and a market, and two brands quoting the same nominal size will differ by more than a full size in real measurements. A menswear shirt can be built from a widely shared convention. A women's dress cannot.
The consequences show up in the calendar and the budget:
- One to three fit rounds is normal on a new block, and each round is a sample, a shipment and a fit session.
- Roughly 60 percent of physical samples never reach production, so most of what you develop and pay for is a decision aid rather than a product.
- All-in development runs $900 to $5,000 per style once proto, fit, size set and pre-production samples are counted.
Grading is a separate discipline from fitting, and it is where the range falls apart quietly. A grade rule distributes increments across girth, length and design points. On a fitted garment those increments have to hold the relationship to the body across the range; on a dress with a defined waist, an increment applied in the wrong place moves the waist off the wearer's waist by the time you reach the top of the range. ASTM's standard tables exist for exactly this reason: D5585 for the adult female misses figure type in sizes 00 to 20, and D6960/D6960M for the plus women's figure type from 14W to 40W as a separate table, because the plus figure differs in proportion and not only in girth.
Two practical rules. Run a real size set, not a graded spec on paper, on any style whose fit is a selling point. And treat extended sizes as a new block, not a continued grade — the ASTM tables are separate for a reason. On when to extend, a common commercial trigger cited by range-planning specialists is your end sizes exceeding about 15 percent of sales on a typical seven-size curve. How to split a short run across sizes in the first place is covered in building a size curve for a short run.
The knit and woven split means more than one factory
A womenswear range almost always spans both constructions, and the two are different industries under one word.
| Knit womenswear | Woven womenswear | |
|---|---|---|
| HTSUS chapter | Chapter 61 | Chapter 62 |
| Typical product | Jersey dresses, tops, cardigans, leggings | Blouses, shirt-dresses, tailored dresses, trousers, skirts |
| Core machinery | Overlock class 500, coverstitch class 600 | Lockstitch class 300, fusing press, pressing tables |
| Shaping method | Fabric stretch and seaming | Darts, princess seams, facings, closures |
| Pattern skill | Allowance for stretch and recovery | Drafting for a stable, non-recovering fabric |
| Where India makes it | Tirupur for cotton knits | Bengaluru for structured wovens; Delhi NCR for women's fashion wovens and embellishment |
The classification split is not cosmetic: the chapter is decided by how the fabric was made, not how the garment looks, which is one of the most common misclassifications in apparel. A knit shirt-dress is Chapter 61 even if it reads as tailored. The method for working out which line applies is in how an apparel HTS code is determined.
Practically, expect to run at least two suppliers once your range covers both. Cluster detail on where each construction is made well is in which Indian clusters make womenswear; Delhi NCR is the most design-responsive Indian cluster for women's fashion and small-batch work, while Bengaluru holds the structured woven capability.
Dresses: lining, closures and bias, and what each one costs
A dress is the category's defining product and its most variable one. The construction decisions that move cost are lining, closure, and cut direction.
Lining doubles the cut and adds a second assembly pass. It is not optional on sheer or light fabrics, on anything white or pale, or on any garment where the customer will hold it up to a window before buying. Closures — an invisible zip, a covered placket, a concealed hook and bar — are each their own operation and their own trim minimum. Bias cuts consume dramatically more fabric because the pattern pieces cannot be nested efficiently on a marker, and they need hanging time before hemming because a bias hem drops after it is cut. Any dress manufacturer quoting a bias style at the same fabric consumption as a straight-grain one has not read the pattern.
Worked FOB cost build, lined woven midi dress, mid-weight fabric, export factory. Illustrative; confirm SMV against the factory's own operation bulletin.
| Line | Basis | $ | % of FOB |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shell fabric | 2.0 m of 145 cm woven at $2.80/m | 5.60 | 40.0% |
| Lining | 1.2 m at $1.20/m | 1.44 | 10.3% |
| Trims and packaging | invisible zip, interlining, labels, thread, hangtag, polybag, carton | 1.26 | 9.0% |
| CM labour | 34 SMV at $0.08/min | 2.72 | 19.4% |
| Factory overhead | 30% markup on CM | 0.82 | 5.9% |
| Factory margin | 2.16 | 15.4% | |
| FOB | 14.00 | 100% |
Now take the lining out. The same style unlined loses the lining fabric, roughly 14 standard minutes of assembly, and the overhead and margin that sat on them, and builds to about $10.40 FOB — 26 percent cheaper. That is why unlined and lined are two price tiers rather than one product with an option, and why the decision belongs at the design stage rather than at the costing stage. Development follows the same split: a first sample costs $350 to $700 unlined and $500 to $900 lined.
For scale, the sourced SMV benchmarks put a formal full-sleeve shirt at 22.3 standard minutes and a formal trouser at 28.0. An unlined dress sits near the shirt and a lined dress with a bagged lining and an invisible zip above the trouser. Ask for the factory's own bulletin and the line efficiency behind it, because CM cost is SMV times cost-per-minute divided by efficiency, and a realistic export line runs 60 to 75 percent.
Duty: the Chapter 62 Note 8 rule that sends unisex garments to the women's line
HTSUS Chapter 62 Note 8 decides gender for classification: garments closing left over right at the front are men's or boys', those closing right over left are women's or girls', unless the cut clearly indicates otherwise. The part that matters commercially is the fallback: garments that cannot be identified as either are classified as women's or girls'. A genuinely unisex garment defaults to the women's line.
Sometimes that changes nothing but a statistical suffix. Sometimes it changes the rate. Men's woven shirts of man-made fibres, 6205.30.20, carry a compound rate of 29.1¢/kg plus 25.9%, while women's woven blouses of man-made fibres, 6206.40.30, carry 26.9% flat. Those are different arithmetic on the same garment.
Worked example: 3,000 women's knit blouses, FOB $8.00, made in India, entered August 2026 with the 10 percent Section 301 forced-labor tariff:
| Cotton, 6106.10.00 | Man-made fibre, 6106.20.20 | |
|---|---|---|
| MFN rate | 19.7% | 32% |
| Section 301 forced-labor | 10% | 10% |
| Total rate | 29.7% | 42.0% |
| Duty per unit on $8.00 | $2.38 | $3.36 |
| Duty on 3,000 units | $7,128 | $10,080 |
Fibre content is worth $0.98 a unit here, decided by which fibre predominates by weight. Duty rates are illustrative of method and volatile; verify against the current HTSUS and take classification advice from a licensed customs broker before relying on any figure.
The most popular modest clothing designs for manufacturing 2025, and what each takes to make
Modest wear is a real and growing production segment rather than a niche: global modest fashion spending was US$347 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach US$444 billion by 2029 according to the State of the Global Islamic Economy Report 2025/26. Treated as a manufacturing brief rather than a trend story, it is a coherent and unusually specifiable category.
The recurring silhouettes and their production implications.
| Silhouette | Construction notes | Cost driver |
|---|---|---|
| Abaya or kaftan | Loose through the body, full-length, minimal shaping | Fabric quantity and drape; low SMV relative to size |
| Maxi dress, long or three-quarter sleeve | Set-in or dropped sleeve, often lined bodice only | Fabric; sleeve and hem length add metres, not minutes |
| Long shirt-dress | Full placket, collar, cuffs | Closure and collar operations push SMV toward a formal shirt |
| Wide-leg trousers with tunic | Two-piece, elasticated or faced waist | Two garments, two minimums |
| Layering pieces (slips, under-layers) | Simple, often knit | Low cost, high attach rate |
Four specification points decide whether the product works:
- Opacity is a measurable requirement, not a judgement. Light and white fabrics need lining or a higher gsm. Write an opacity acceptance into the fabric spec and check it against a light box on the bulk fabric, not the sample.
- Cling is a fabric-selection problem. Fabrics with weight and drape — crepe, twill, heavier viscose — hang away from the body. Light, static-prone synthetics do the opposite.
- Fabric consumption is the dominant cost variable. A full-length sleeved dress uses roughly 70 percent more fabric than a knee-length short-sleeved one. On the $2.80/m fabric above, moving from 2.0 m to 3.4 m adds $3.92 a unit before anything else changes — more than the entire CM labour line.
- Looser fits grade more forgivingly, which makes extended size ranges cheaper to add in this segment than in fitted womenswear. That is a genuine commercial advantage worth planning around.
Choosing between an export factory and boutique clothing production
The last decision is scale, and it is really a decision about which minimum you can live with.
| Route | Typical MOQ per style | Trade-off |
|---|---|---|
| Portugal | 30–100 | Smallest minimums, highest CMT labour share (35–45% of FOB) |
| Turkey | 50–300 | Short lead time to the EU, strong on wovens and knits |
| India, small units | 50–100 | Most MOQ-flexible major Asian source; strong on cotton knits and embellishment |
| India, Bangladesh, Vietnam, tier-1 | 500–5,000+ | Lowest unit cost, will not quote a boutique run |
| US domestic | Varies, generally low | Fastest to market and no import duty; highest unit cost |
| Blanks plus decoration | 1 piece to 300 | No manufacturing at all; no control over fit or fabric |
Boutique clothing production, meaning runs of roughly 30 to 300 pieces per style for independent retailers and small labels, sits below almost every Asian export minimum. The honest answer is that the routes above are the routes, and that the cost penalty for going below a stated MOQ is a 15 to 30 percent unit premium plus $50 to $200 of set-up charges and a lead time of 14 to 20 weeks PO to FOB against the usual 8 to 12 for a repeat order. If speed to market matters more than unit cost, producing domestically in the US removes the import duty line and the ocean transit entirely, at a much higher cut-and-sew rate.
Whichever route you take, the sequence of samples is the same and skipping it is the most expensive shortcut available — see the sample sequence from proto to sealed sample. No bulk fabric should be cut before a pre-production sample in bulk fabric and bulk trims is approved.
Frequently asked questions
How do I find a women's clothing manufacturer?
Split the search by construction before you search at all. Knit tops and dresses go to a knit factory, tailored wovens and blouses go to a woven factory, and very few plants do both well. Then filter on minimum order quantity per colour, since that is what will actually disqualify most of your shortlist. Country matters here: India, Turkey and Portugal quote the smallest runs.
What do women's apparel manufacturers need from me before they can quote?
A tech pack with a full points-of-measure table, a fabric specification including gsm and composition, colour references by Pantone TCX code, trim details, and your quantity split by style, colour and size. Without quantity by colour they cannot check the dye-lot minimum, which is the number that decides whether they can take the order at all.
How do womens clothing manufacturers set minimum order quantities?
Almost always from fabric, not sewing. A dye vessel needs 300 to 500 kg of fabric per custom colour to hold shade, and mills quote 500 to 1,000 metres of fabric generally and 1,500 to 3,000 metres for a custom colour. A sewing line can physically run 50 pieces. The minimum you are quoted is a set-up-cost amortisation problem, not a factory-size problem.
What is a women's wear manufacturer?
It is a factory or a group of factories that develops and produces womenswear to a brand's specification, as distinct from a supplier of finished stock. In practice the term covers three different commercial models: white label, where you relabel an existing product; private label, where the factory adapts its own block to your spec; and cut and sew, developed from your own pattern and tech pack.
Do women clothes manufacturers make both knits and wovens?
Usually not well. Knits are cut from jersey, piqué or interlock and assembled on overlock and coverstitch machines. Wovens need lockstitch machines, fusing and pressing equipment, and pattern engineers who work in darts, facings and closures. A typical womenswear range spans both, which is why most brands with more than a handful of styles end up with more than one factory.
How much does a women's apparel manufacturer charge to make a dress?
A lined woven dress in a mid-weight fabric builds to about $14.00 FOB at export-factory rates, and the unlined version of the same style to about $10.40. Lining and the 14 extra standard minutes it takes to sew are the whole difference. Development is the bigger number early on: a first dress sample costs $350 to $700 unlined and $500 to $900 lined.
Are ladies clothing manufacturers different from menswear factories?
The machinery overlaps almost completely; the engineering does not. Womenswear carries more styles at fewer units each, more shaping through darts and princess seams, more closures, more lining, and a fit standard that varies by brand rather than following one convention. A menswear factory can sew a dress. Whether it can grade and fit one across a size range is a different question.
What are the most popular modest clothing designs for manufacturing 2025?
The recurring production silhouettes are the abaya and kaftan, the full-length maxi dress with long or three-quarter sleeves, the long shirt-dress, wide-leg trousers worn with a tunic, and layering pieces. What unites them commercially is fabric consumption: a full-length sleeved dress uses roughly 70 percent more fabric than a knee-length short-sleeved one, which is the single biggest cost variable in the category.
What is boutique clothing production and what minimums does it carry?
It is short-run production for independent retailers and small brands, typically 30 to 300 pieces per style. That is below almost every Asian export MOQ. The realistic routes are Portugal at 30 to 100 pieces per style, Turkey at 50 to 300, small Indian units at 50 to 100, US domestic production, or decorating blanks instead of manufacturing.
How many fit samples does a dress take?
One to three fit rounds is normal, and a first fit sample passing outright on a new block is unusual rather than expected. Roughly 60 percent of physical samples never reach production at all. Budget two to four rounds per style and $900 to $5,000 all-in per style once proto, fit, size set and pre-production samples are counted.
Should I offer extended sizes from launch?
Extended sizes need their own block, not a continued grade. ASTM publishes separate standard tables for the misses figure type in sizes 00 to 20 and the plus women's figure type from 14W to 40W because the proportions differ, not just the girths. A common commercial trigger is your end sizes exceeding about 15 percent of sales on a seven-size curve.
Why do unisex garments get classified as women's for customs?
HTSUS Chapter 62 Note 8 says garments closing left over right at the front are men's or boys' and right over left are women's or girls', unless the cut clearly indicates otherwise, and that garments not identifiable as either are classified as women's or girls'. So a genuinely unisex tee defaults to the women's line. Verify against the current HTSUS.
Sources
- Classification: Apparel Terminology Under the HTSUS — U.S. Customs and Border Protection
- Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, Chapters 61 and 62 — U.S. International Trade Commission
- D5585 Standard Tables of Body Measurements for Adult Female Misses Figure Type, Size Range 00–20 — ASTM International
- D6960/D6960M Standard Tables for Body Measurements for Plus Women's Figure Type, Size Range 14W–40W — ASTM International
- State of the Global Islamic Economy Report 2025/26 — DinarStandard
- Fashion Sampling Costs — Adstronaut
- Apparel MOQ Explained — Belle Vouz
- Minimum Order Quantity (glossary) — Apex Fashion Lab
- Plus-size fashion market: when and how to extend your size range — Style Arcade
- Glance on Manufacturing Centers of the Indian Garment Industry — Fibre2Fashion
- SMV, Costing and CMT Pricing in a Garment Factory — Scan ERP
Womenswear ranges break on style count against minimums, so the useful planning unit is the fabric programme rather than the individual style.
Plan a womenswear range against real minimums