Shirt Manufacturers: Woven Shirting Is a Different Factory
In brief. Shirt manufacturers making woven button-downs, oxfords and poplin run a different factory from knit tee plants: woven fabric from a weaving mill, lockstitch sewing, and fusing and pressing operations knits never need. A formal shirt takes 22.3 standard minutes against a tee's 8.5, costs about $7.57 FOB, and carries 19.7 percent cotton duty rather than 16.5.
Key facts
- A formal full-sleeve woven shirt takes 22.3 standard minutes to sew against a basic tee's 8.5, and CMT in India runs $1.50 to $2.50 per piece against $0.40 to $0.70 for a tee.
- A men's formal full-sleeve shirt consumes about 1.6 metres of 60-inch shirting, or 2.10 metres at 44-inch width, before any allowance for pattern matching.
- Woven shirts classify in HTS Chapter 62: cotton men's woven shirts at 6205.20.20 carry a 19.7 percent general rate, while the man-made fibre line 6205.30.20 carries a compound rate of 29.1 cents per kilogram plus 25.9 percent.
- Collar and cuff fusing is the main failure point in shirt manufacturing, and bond strength of fused apparel fabrics is measured under ASTM D2724.
- Bangladesh runs 75 to 120 days from purchase order to FOB on knits but 90 to 130 days on denim and complex wovens, because woven fabric is largely imported rather than made locally.
This page covers woven shirting — button-downs, oxfords, poplin, chambray — and not knit polos, which are Chapter 61 goods made on knitting machines by knit factories. If you are placing your first woven order after a run of tees, the most useful thing to know is that almost nothing transfers: different fabric supply, different machines, different failure modes, different duty rate. That is the core argument of why apparel factories are specialised by product category, and shirting is where it bites hardest. Terms used below are defined in the Yarnstick glossary of sourcing and trade terms.
Woven versus knit: the manufacturing distinction behind Chapter 62 and Chapter 61
US customs splits apparel on exactly this line. Chapter 61 is knitted or crocheted; Chapter 62 is not knitted or crocheted. As CBP's Informed Compliance Publication on apparel terminology puts it, the split is decided by how the fabric was made, not by how the garment looks — which is why a piqué polo is a Chapter 61 knit even though it has a collar and a placket.
That legal line tracks a real industrial one:
- Fabric supply. Knit fabric can be made on a circular machine inside the same building that sews the garment; that vertical integration is why Tirupur and the Bangladeshi knit groups quote what they do. Woven fabric comes from a weaving mill on a separate site, and often a separate country. Bangladesh's weak woven backward linkage is exactly this problem: it makes woven shirts but imports most of the cloth.
- Sewing. Knits are assembled on overlock and coverstitch machines chosen for elasticity. Wovens are assembled on 301 lockstitch, which is secure and does not run but has low elasticity — right for a stable fabric, wrong for a jersey. A shirt line also carries specialised machinery: collar run-and-turn, placket folders, button and buttonhole machines, yoke setters.
- Fusing and pressing. These are the operations that have no knit equivalent at all. Interlining is bonded into collars, cuffs and plackets on a fusing press under controlled temperature, pressure and dwell time. Then the finished shirt goes through a multi-station pressing line, is folded over a board, pinned or clipped, and packed. A tee is folded by hand.
How shirts are manufactured, operation by operation
The sequence below is what you are paying 22.3 standard minutes for.
- Fabric inspection and relaxation. Woven rolls are inspected against a four-point system and relaxed before cutting so the fabric is not under tension when it is laid.
- Laying and cutting. Plies are spread and cut to a marker. On stripes and checks the marker has to be matched, which slows the lay and costs fabric.
- Fusing. Collar, collar stand, cuffs and front placket are bonded to interlining on a fusing press. Bond strength of the fused composite is tested under ASTM D2724.
- Part preparation. Collars are run, turned, trimmed and topstitched; cuffs the same; the placket is folded and stitched; pockets are creased and set.
- Assembly. Yoke to back, shoulders joined, sleeves set, side and sleeve seams closed, cuffs attached, collar set to the neckline, hem run.
- Buttonholing and buttoning. Typically 13 buttons on a long-sleeve dress shirt including cuffs, sleeve plackets and the collar band.
- Pressing and finishing. Multi-station pressing of body, collar, cuffs and sleeves, thread trimming, and inspection.
- Folding, boarding and packing. Board, tissue, clips or pins, polybag with suffocation warning, then carton and ratio packing.
Inspection at the end of that sequence follows the standard apparel AQL plan — Critical 0, Major 2.5, Minor 4.0 at General Inspection Level II. Fitted dress shirts carry tighter measurement tolerances than knits: ±0.25 inch on critical points of measure against ±0.5 inch on a casual tee. What that means in practice is set out in how AQL inspection actually works.
The worked cost build for a woven shirt: $7.57 FOB
Worked FOB cost build, plain-dyed cotton poplin long-sleeve shirt, Asian export factory. Fabric consumption of 1.6 metres at 60-inch width is the standard factory figure for a formal full-sleeve shirt; the same shirt takes 2.10 metres at 44-inch width. The $2.10 per metre fabric price is an indicative export range of roughly $1.80 to $2.60 rather than a sourced benchmark — confirm it against your own mill quotes.
| Line | Basis | $ | % of FOB |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fabric | 1.6 m of 60-inch dyed cotton poplin at $2.10/m | 3.36 | 44.4% |
| Trims and packaging | interlining, 13 buttons, collar stays, labels, thread, board, polybag, carton | 0.75 | 9.9% |
| CM labour | 22.3 SMV at $0.08/min | 1.78 | 23.5% |
| Factory overhead | 40% markup on CM | 0.71 | 9.4% |
| Factory margin | 0.97 | 12.8% | |
| FOB | 7.57 | 100% |
The $1.78 of cut-and-make sits inside the published India and Nepal CMT band for a formal shirt of $1.50 to $2.50, against $0.40 to $0.70 for a tee. Note where the money moved: CM is 23.5 percent of a shirt's FOB against 18.6 percent of a tee's, and fabric is 44.4 percent against 51.2 percent. A woven shirt is a labour-heavy garment by the standards of basics, which is why shirt CMT quotes vary far more between origins than tee quotes do.
Shirt manufacturers versus knit factories, compared line by line
Comparison of a formal woven shirt against the canonical cotton tee, same origin and costing basis, as of 16 August 2026. Duty rates are illustrative of method — verify against the current HTSUS.
| Cotton crew tee (knit) | Formal woven shirt | |
|---|---|---|
| HTS chapter and line | 61 / 6109.10.00 | 62 / 6205.20.20 |
| General duty rate, cotton | 16.5% | 19.7% |
| Fabric | 180 gsm single jersey, knitted | ~120 gsm poplin, woven at a mill |
| Fabric consumption | 0.27 kg | 1.6 m at 60-inch width |
| SMV | 8.5 min | 22.3 min |
| CMT, India and Nepal | $0.40–0.70 | $1.50–2.50 |
| Fusing and pressing | none | collar, stand, cuff and placket fusing; multi-station pressing |
| Typical MOQ per colour | 500–1,000 | 500–800 |
| Worked FOB | $4.30 | $7.57 |
| Landed floor from India | $5.91 | $10.30 |
The tee side of that table is derived in how tee factories differ and what a tee costs to build.
Collar and cuff fusing: the main failure point in shirt manufacturing
If a shirt programme goes wrong, it usually goes wrong in the collar. Fusing bonds a resin-coated interlining to the shell fabric under a combination of temperature, pressure and dwell time set for that specific interlining and that specific fabric. Get any of the three wrong and you get one of three defects, none of which shows on the day of inspection:
- Delamination. The interlining separates from the shell after washing, and the collar goes soft and wrinkled. Under-fusing, or the wrong resin for the fabric.
- Bubbling. The shell and interlining shrink at different rates, so the collar surface puckers. A shrinkage mismatch between the two components, not a sewing fault.
- Strike-through. Resin pushes through to the face of the fabric and shows as shine or stiffness. Over-fusing on a fine or light-coloured shirting.
Two things protect you. First, specify the interlining by supplier reference in the bill of materials rather than letting the factory choose, and require the same reference in bulk as in the pre-production sample. Second, require ASTM D2724 bond strength testing on the fused composite and a wash test after fusing, not just a visual check. Both belong in the QC section of the tech pack, as set out in what belongs in a garment tech pack.
Pattern matching on stripes and checks, and the fabric it costs
A plain poplin is cut to the most efficient marker the CAD system can find. A stripe or a check is not. The pattern repeat has to line up across the front placket, at the pockets, at the yoke and at the sleeve heads, which forces the marker to place pieces on repeat boundaries rather than wherever they fit.
Two costs follow. Fabric consumption rises, because the marker loses efficiency — factories plan an allowance on top of the plain-fabric figure, and the larger the repeat, the larger the allowance. And cutting slows, because plies have to be aligned rather than simply spread.
There is an upstream cost too. Stripes and checks have to be yarn dyed: the yarn is dyed before the fabric is woven, so colour goes all the way through. Yarn dye carries the highest minimums and the longest lead time of the three colouring routes, because a dye lot exists per yarn colour before a metre of cloth has been made. Piece dye by comparison needs 500 to 1,000 metres per colour. The trade-offs are compared in yarn dye, piece dye and garment dye compared.
Practical rule: decide plain versus pattern before you cost the style, not after. A checked shirt costed on a plain marker will come back repriced.
Shirt MOQ, lead times and the origins that lead in shirting
Typical woven shirt MOQ is 500 to 800 pieces per colour at an export factory. The upstream floors are mill fabric minimums of 500 to 1,000 metres, rising to 1,500 to 3,000 metres for a custom colour; jobbers will sell 50 to 100 metres at a 15 to 25 percent premium if you need a short run.
Lead times, always stated on a basis:
| Basis | India | Bangladesh |
|---|---|---|
| First order, PO to FOB (ex-factory) | 10–16 weeks | 10–16 weeks |
| First order, PO to US DC | 15–20 weeks | 18–23 weeks |
| Repeat order, PO to FOB | 8–12 weeks | 8–12 weeks |
Wovens sit at the top of those bands rather than the bottom, and the reason is fabric. Bangladesh runs 75 to 120 days PO to FOB on knits but 90 to 130 days on denim and complex wovens, because the woven cloth is largely imported from China and India rather than made next door. That import dependency also carries a forced-labour traceability consequence: under 19 CFR 102.21 the cut-and-sew country is the country of origin for duty and marking, but it does not launder the provenance of the fibre.
Woven shirt manufacturers therefore cluster where cloth is close by, not merely where labour is cheap. India's Bengaluru cluster is the strongest South Asian base for structured and tailored wovens — trousers, shirts, jackets and formalwear in large organised factories — and India is cotton self-sufficient at 23.8 million bales in 2025/26 against 25.5 million bales of mill use, per USDA. See sourcing structured wovens from India. Bangladesh makes woven shirts at around 12 percent of its ready-made garment export value. Vietnam is the man-made fibre leader, with MMF shirt exports up 34 percent in 2025 while India's fell 14 percent — if your shirting is polyester or a blend, that gap matters more than the labour rate.
The duty position on woven shirts, including the compound rate on man-made fibre
Cotton men's woven shirts under 6205.20.20 carry a 19.7 percent general rate, the same as knit shirts under 6105 and 6106 and 3.2 points above a plain tee's 16.5 percent. Women's cotton blouses sit at 6206. Add the Section 301 forced-labor tariff by origin — 10 percent for India, Bangladesh, Cambodia, Indonesia, Pakistan and Sri Lanka, 12.5 percent for China and Vietnam, as of 16 August 2026.
Man-made fibre is where it gets awkward. 6205.30.20 carries a compound rate: 29.1 cents per kilogram plus 25.9 percent. Compound rates make "duty as a percentage" a simplification, because part of the bill scales with weight rather than value.
Worked duty comparison per unit at $7.57 FOB, India origin, assuming a finished shirt weight of about 0.22 kg derived from 1.6 metres of roughly 120 gsm shirting less cutting waste.
| Line | Cotton, 6205.20.20 | Man-made fibre, 6205.30.20 |
|---|---|---|
| Ad valorem duty | 19.7% = $1.4913 | 25.9% = $1.9606 |
| Specific duty | none | 29.1¢/kg × 0.22 kg = $0.0640 |
| Section 301, India | 10% = $0.7570 | 10% = $0.7570 |
| Duty per unit | $2.2483 | $2.7816 |
That is $0.533 more per unit, or $4,264 on an 8,000-piece order, purely from the fibre choice. Landed, the cotton shirt floors at $7.57 FOB + $0.45 freight + $1.4913 MFN + $0.7570 Section 301 + $0.0262 MPF + $0.0095 HMF = $10.30 per unit. The classification method behind all of this is in how apparel HTS codes are determined.
Frequently asked questions
How shirts are manufactured, from fabric to finished garment?
Woven fabric is inspected and relaxed, then laid and cut, usually with pattern matching on stripes and checks. Collars, cuffs and plackets are fused with interlining under heat and pressure, then run and turned. The body is assembled on lockstitch machines, the collar and cuffs set, buttonholes cut and buttons attached, then the shirt is pressed on multiple stations, folded, boarded and packed.
What does a shirt manufacturing company actually do that a knit factory does not?
Three things. It buys woven fabric from weaving mills rather than knitting its own, which adds a supplier and lead time. It runs fusing presses to bond interlining into collars, cuffs and plackets. And it runs a multi-station pressing and folding line, because a woven shirt is judged on how it looks flat in a box. None of that exists in a jersey plant.
How much does it cost to manufacture a woven shirt?
About $7.57 FOB for a plain-dyed cotton poplin long-sleeve shirt at an Asian export factory: $3.36 of fabric at 1.6 metres, $0.75 of trims including interlining and buttons, $1.78 of cut-and-make at 22.3 standard minutes, $0.71 of overhead and $0.97 of margin. Landed from India it floors at about $10.30 a unit.
Why are woven shirts more expensive to make than t-shirts?
Sewing time is the biggest driver: 22.3 standard minutes against 8.5, because a shirt has a collar, a stand, a placket, cuffs, a yoke, buttonholes and buttons. Fusing and pressing add operations knits never need, woven fabric is bought rather than knitted in-house, and pattern-matched stripes and checks add fabric wastage on top.
What is the MOQ for shirt manufacturers?
Typically 500 to 800 pieces per colour for woven shirts and trousers at an export factory. Mill fabric minimums are generally 500 to 1,000 metres, rising to 1,500 to 3,000 metres for a custom colour. Yarn-dyed stripes and checks carry the highest minimums of all, because the yarn has to be dyed before the fabric is woven.
What is the duty rate on woven shirts imported into the US?
Men's cotton woven shirts under 6205.20.20 carry a 19.7 percent general rate. The man-made fibre line 6205.30.20 carries a compound rate of 29.1 cents per kilogram plus 25.9 percent, and women's man-made fibre blouses under 6206.40.30 carry 26.9 percent. Add the Section 301 forced-labor tariff by origin. Verify against the current HTSUS.
Is a custom shirt maker the same as a shirt manufacturer?
No. A custom shirt maker generally means made-to-measure or bespoke tailoring of single garments to a customer's body measurements. A shirt manufacturer produces graded sizes in bulk against a tech pack, with a minimum around 500 to 800 pieces per colour and a lead time in months. The skills overlap; the economics do not.
Which countries lead in woven shirt manufacturing?
India's Bengaluru cluster is the strongest South Asian base for structured wovens, shirts and formalwear, and India is cotton self-sufficient at 23.8 million bales in 2025/26. Bangladesh makes woven shirts at around 12 percent of its ready-made garment export value but imports most woven fabric. Vietnam leads on man-made fibre shirting, with MMF shirt exports up 34 percent in 2025.
Sources
- Classification: Apparel Terminology Under the HTSUS (Informed Compliance Publication) — U.S. Customs and Border Protection
- Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, Chapter 62 — U.S. International Trade Commission
- USTR Section 301 Forced Labor Investigation Final Action Notice — Office of the United States Trade Representative
- ASTM D2724-19 Standard Test Method for Bond Strength of Bonded, Fused, and Laminated Apparel Fabrics — ASTM International
- How Many Meters of Cloth Do I Need for a Shirt? — Online Clothing Study
- SMV Costing and CMT Pricing in a Garment Factory — Scan ERP
- Apparel MOQ Explained — Belle Vouz
- Glance on Manufacturing Centers of the Indian Garment Industry — Fibre2Fashion
- 19 CFR 102.21 — Textile and apparel products rules of origin — Electronic Code of Federal Regulations
- Cotton and Wool Outlook CWS-26d — USDA Economic Research Service
If you are moving from knits into woven shirting and want the cost, duty and calendar modelled before you commit to a factory, we will build it against your spec and quantity.
Get a woven shirt cost sheet and landed-cost quote