AQL Inspection for Brand Owners: What 2.5 Actually Means
In brief. AQL 2.5 does not mean 2.5% of your garments will be defective. Under ANSI/ASQ Z1.4 (ISO 2859-1), it is the quality level at which a lot is accepted with high probability. On a 5,000-piece order the inspector checks 200 pieces and accepts at 10 major defects, which is 5.0% of the sample.
Key facts
- The standard apparel AQL combination is Critical 0 / Major 2.5 / Minor 4.0 at General Inspection Level II, single sampling plan, normal severity, under ANSI/ASQ Z1.4 (equivalent to ISO 2859-1).
- On a 3,201–10,000 piece lot at General Inspection Level II, the sample size is 200 pieces and AQL 2.5 accepts at 10 major defects and rejects at 11 — up to 5.0% of the sample defective while still passing.
- Each defect class is judged independently: a lot can pass on minors and fail on majors.
- Third-party apparel inspection runs $290–360 per man-day at QIMA and $600–1,200 per man-day at SGS, Bureau Veritas and Intertek, as of 2026.
- Rework and re-inspection after a failed AQL inspection typically costs 4–9% of order value, before any air-freight recovery cost.
- A final random inspection is normally booked at 80% or more of goods packed; a during-production inspection is booked at roughly 20% of output.
Almost every article on AQL is written for a professional QC buyer who already knows what a sampling plan is. This one is written for the brand owner signing the purchase order, who needs to know what number to write, when to book, what it costs, and what happens when a lot fails. It sits within sourcing apparel direct from factories, and it starts where the sampling calendar from proto to TOP ends: with a sealed sample the bulk will be judged against.
What AQL 2.5 actually means, and what it does not
AQL stands for Acceptable Quality Limit. It is defined in ANSI/ASQ Z1.4, the American standard, which is equivalent to ISO 2859-1 internationally. Both describe the same thing: a statistical procedure for deciding whether to accept or reject a whole lot after inspecting a sample of it.
The common misreading is that AQL 2.5 promises no more than 2.5% defective goods. It does not. AQL 2.5 is the defect level at which a lot will be accepted with high probability by the sampling plan. It describes the behaviour of the decision rule, not the condition of your inventory. A lot can pass at AQL 2.5 with a sample defect rate well above 2.5%. The standard is a commercial risk threshold applied to a sampling decision, not a quality target and certainly not a warranty.
That distinction matters because brands routinely write "AQL 2.5" into a PO believing they have bought a 97.5% good-goods guarantee, then discover the returns rate says otherwise.
How an ANSI/ASQ Z1.4 sampling plan is actually built
Four inputs produce the accept/reject decision.
- Lot size. The units offered for inspection, usually the whole order or one style-colour.
- Inspection level. General Inspection Level II is the apparel default. Levels I and III trade sample size against confidence. Special levels S-1 to S-4 are used for slow or destructive checks, such as measurement against points of measure or seam strength.
- Sample size code letter. Lot size plus inspection level maps to a letter, which maps to a sample size.
- Accept/reject numbers. The code letter plus the AQL gives Ac (maximum defects to accept) and Re (defects at which the lot is rejected).
Sample sizes and accept/reject numbers at General Inspection Level II, single sampling, normal severity. These are the published ANSI/ASQ Z1.4 values; verify them against your own copy of the Z1.4 or ISO 2859-1 table when you write them into a contract, so both you and the factory are reading the same row.
| Lot size | Code letter | Sample size | AQL 2.5 Ac/Re | AQL 4.0 Ac/Re |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 501–1,200 | J | 80 | 5/6 | 7/8 |
| 1,201–3,200 | K | 125 | 7/8 | 10/11 |
| 3,201–10,000 | L | 200 | 10/11 | 14/15 |
| 10,001–35,000 | M | 315 | 14/15 | 21/22 |
Notice that sample size grows far more slowly than lot size: doubling your order does not double the number of pieces anyone looks at. That is the whole point of acceptance sampling, and also its limitation.
Worked example: a 5,000-piece tee order at AQL 2.5
- Lot size 5,000 pieces, so the 3,201–10,000 row applies.
- General Inspection Level II gives code letter L, sample size 200 pieces.
- At AQL 2.5 the accept number is 10 and the reject number is 11.
- The inspector randomly draws 200 pieces from packed cartons across the lot.
- If 10 or fewer carry major defects, the lot passes. At 11, it fails.
10 ÷ 200 = 5.0%. A lot can be 5.0% defective in the sample and still be accepted at AQL 2.5. Apply that rate to 5,000 pieces and you are looking at potentially 250 units your customers may see as faulty. That is the number nobody puts in the brochure, and it is why serious brands pair the AQL with a specific defect list and a during-production check rather than relying on the final number alone.
Critical, major and minor defects in apparel inspection
Defect classification and the standard apparel AQL combination. Each class is judged independently against its own accept/reject numbers.
| Class | AQL | Definition | Apparel examples |
|---|---|---|---|
| Critical | 0 | Safety or legal failure. One occurrence fails the lot | Broken needle left in a garment, choking hazard, missing or false country-of-origin label, flammability failure |
| Major | 2.5 | Affects saleability or function; a customer would return it | Wrong size, measurement outside tolerance, open seam, shade variation between panels, broken zipper |
| Minor | 4.0 | Cosmetic, not visible at arm's length in normal use | Slightly uneven topstitch, small loose thread, faint pressing mark |
The independence rule matters commercially: a lot can pass on minors and fail on majors, and the reverse. You are running three tests, not one.
Critical at AQL 0 is where compliance and quality meet. A missing or wrong origin label is a critical defect and also a violation of the FTC's textile labeling rules, which require the specific country name and, for garments with a neck, placement at the inside centre of the neck. See US apparel labeling requirements for what has to be on the label before an inspector can pass it.
When to book: during-production versus final random inspection
There are two bookings that matter, and most brands only make the second one.
- During-production inspection (DUPRO), booked at roughly 20% of output. Some units are finished, the line is running, and the systemic problem is still correctable. If the neck rib is stretching out or body and sleeve are shading differently, this is where the fabric roll can be pulled and the operation reset.
- Final random inspection (FRI), booked at 80% or more of goods packed. This is the industry default and a trap when used alone. At 80% packed the order is made, and every remedy from here is a sort, a rework, a discount or a rejection.
For a first order with a new factory, book both. For a repeat order on a proven style, FRI alone is usually defensible.
What third-party garment inspection costs
Apparel inspection pricing per man-day, 2026. One man-day typically covers one style at one factory; multi-style or multi-factory orders consume more.
| Firm | Cost per man-day |
|---|---|
| QIMA | $290–360 |
| Intertek | $600–950 |
| SGS | $650–1,100 |
| Bureau Veritas | $700–1,200 |
Put that against the order. A 5,000-piece tee programme at $4.30 FOB is a $21,500 order. One QIMA man-day at $320 is 1.5% of order value. Two inspections, DUPRO plus FRI, are 3.0%. That is the cheapest insurance on the entire purchase order, and it is why the pre-shipment inspection cost belongs in your landed cost for apparel imports build rather than being treated as an optional extra.
The rework economics of an AQL failure
Rework and re-inspection after a failed inspection typically cost 4–9% of order value. Applied to the same $21,500 order:
| Line | Calculation | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Rework and 100% sorting, low case | 4% × $21,500 | $860 |
| Rework and 100% sorting, high case | 9% × $21,500 | $1,935 |
| Re-inspection, one man-day | flat | $320 |
| Direct cost of the fail | $1,180–$2,255 | |
| Air freight recovery if the vessel is missed | ($1.38 − $0.20) × 5,000 units | $5,900 |
| Total exposure | $7,080–$8,155 |
That is 33–38% of the FOB value of the order, from one failed inspection on a basic tee. The air-freight line does the damage: a 180 gsm tee weighs about 0.23 kg packed, and at roughly $6.00/kg (Asia to North America, August 2026, volatile) air freight runs about $1.38 a unit against $0.15–0.30 by ocean. Freight rates move weekly, so treat that line as indicative of magnitude rather than a quote. The lesson is not "inspect harder": it is that the DUPRO booking, which costs one man-day, is what prevents both the 4–9% and the air freight.
The test methods brands should be specifying, and where they belong
An AQL inspection is a visual and dimensional check. It does not tell you whether the fabric will survive washing. That is what the GPT (garment performance testing) sample is for, and it must be specified in the tech pack and the PO with method numbers, not adjectives.
Colourfastness minimums to write into the purchase order. Grey scale runs 1–5, where 5 is no change; report both the colour-change scale and the staining scale.
| Property | AATCC method | ISO method | Typical brand minimum |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colourfastness to laundering | AATCC TM61 | ISO 105-C06 | Shade change ≥ 4.0; staining ≥ 4.0 |
| Crocking (rubbing), dry | AATCC TM8 | ISO 105-X12 | ≥ 4.0 |
| Crocking, wet | AATCC TM8 | ISO 105-X12 | ≥ 3.0; 2.5–3.0 for indigo denim and deep or pigment shades |
| Light | AATCC TM16 | ISO 105-B02 | ≥ 4.0 at 20 AFU / 20 hours xenon |
| Perspiration, acid and alkaline | AATCC TM15 | ISO 105-E04 | ≥ 4.0 both |
| Water | AATCC TM107 | ISO 105-E01 | ≥ 4.0 |
Dimensional stability and skew. Specify AATCC TM135 for the North American convention (top-loading machines) or ISO 6330 for the European convention (front-loading, higher mechanical action). The results are not interchangeable, so name one, and write the AATCC call-out in full, for example 135-3-IV-Ai, which fixes wash number, temperature and drying method. Condition specimens at 20°C and 65% relative humidity for at least 24 hours before measuring, per ASTM D1776 / ISO 139.
The industry norm is ±3% length and width for cotton knits and ±2% for wovens. Untreated 100% ring-spun cotton jersey shrinks around 5.0–7.5%, so the fabric must be compacted (mechanically pre-shrunk) to get inside that tolerance; if you do not specify compacting, you will receive untreated fabric that meets your GSM and fails your shrinkage. For spirality and skew, measure per ISO 16322 or AATCC TM179 and accept at 5% displacement or less on knits, with more than 4° or 5% treated as a major failure.
Two points connect back to the rest of the file. First, shade variation between panels is a major defect, which means your colour tolerance has to be written in a form an inspector can apply: see Pantone and Delta E colour approval. Second, whether a fabric can hit these numbers at all is set at specification time, in the yarn, structure, dye method and finish: see reading and writing a fabric spec.
How to set up apparel AQL inspections
- Write the AQL terms into the purchase order, not the email thread: standard (ANSI/ASQ Z1.4 or ISO 2859-1), AQL per class, inspection level, sampling plan type and severity.
- Build a defect list specific to the style. A generic garment inspection checklist misses style-specific failure modes, and the modes that matter differ by product category, which is the argument in why one factory cannot make your whole range. Classify each listed defect and send the list with the sealed sample.
- Book the during-production inspection at about 20% of output. This is the booking that saves the money.
- Specify the measurement sample separately: commonly 8–15 pieces per size at Special Inspection Level S-2 or S-3, measured against the tech pack points of measure and tolerances, with actual values reported rather than a tick.
- Book the final random inspection at 80% or more packed, with 5–7 working days notice.
- Define in advance what happens on a fail: who sorts, who pays, who re-inspects, and who on your side can accept, discount or reject within 24 hours.
Definitions for AQL, DUPRO, crocking and grey scale are collected in the Yarnstick glossary of sourcing terms.
Frequently asked questions
What are apparel AQL inspections?
Apparel AQL inspections are third-party checks in which an inspector draws a random sample from a finished lot and accepts or rejects the whole lot against the published accept/reject numbers in ANSI/ASQ Z1.4 or ISO 2859-1. On a 5,000-piece lot the sample is 200 pieces, and at AQL 2.5 the lot is accepted at 10 major defects and rejected at 11. They judge visual and dimensional quality, not fabric performance.
Does AQL 2.5 mean 2.5% of my order will be defective?
No. AQL 2.5 is the quality level at which a lot is accepted with high probability under ANSI/ASQ Z1.4, not a promised defect rate. On a 5,000-piece lot the inspector draws 200 pieces and accepts at 10 major defects, which is 5.0% of the sample. It is a commercial risk threshold for a sampling decision, not a quality target.
What is the standard AQL for garments?
The apparel convention is Critical 0, Major 2.5, Minor 4.0, at General Inspection Level II using a single sampling plan at normal severity. Critical defects fail the lot on one occurrence. Majors and minors are judged independently against their own accept/reject numbers, so a lot can pass minors and still fail majors.
What is the difference between a major and a minor defect in apparel?
A major defect affects saleability or function: wrong size, a measurement outside tolerance, an open seam, shade variation between panels, a broken zipper. A minor defect is cosmetic and not visible at arm's length in normal use, such as slightly uneven topstitching or a small loose thread. Critical defects are safety or legal issues and carry AQL 0.
When should I book a pre-shipment inspection?
A final random inspection is booked when at least 80% of the order is produced and packed, which is standard but leaves almost no time to fix anything. Book a during-production inspection at around 20% of output as well. That is the point where a systemic defect can still be corrected on the line rather than sorted after packing.
How much does a garment inspection cost?
As of 2026, apparel inspection runs about $290–360 per man-day at QIMA and roughly $600–1,200 per man-day at SGS, Bureau Veritas and Intertek. A single-style order usually takes one man-day. Against a 5,000-piece tee order at $4.30 FOB, one man-day is around 1.5% of order value and cheap relative to a 4–9% rework bill.
What happens if my order fails the AQL inspection?
The lot is not shippable as inspected. You either accept it with a negotiated discount, have the factory 100% sort and rework the defective units, or reject it. Rework and re-inspection typically cost 4–9% of order value, and if the fix pushes you past your vessel, air freight on a tee runs about $1.38 a unit against roughly $0.20 by ocean.
Which fabric tests should I specify in my purchase order?
At minimum: colourfastness to laundering (AATCC TM61 or ISO 105-C06) at grey scale 4.0, dry crocking (AATCC TM8 or ISO 105-X12) at 4.0 and wet at 3.0, light fastness (AATCC TM16 or ISO 105-B02), dimensional change (AATCC TM135 for North American top-loaders, ISO 6330 for European front-loaders) at ±3% for cotton knits, and skew or spirality at 5% or less.
Sources
- AQL Guide: Acceptable Quality Limit Explained — Tetra Inspection
- ISO 2859-1, Sampling procedures for inspection by attributes (standards catalogue) — International Organization for Standardization
- AATCC Test Methods (TM8, TM15, TM16, TM61, TM135, TM179) — American Association of Textile Chemists and Colorists
- ASTM Standards for Textiles (D3512, D5034, D1683, D1776) — ASTM International
- QIMA Inspection Pricing 2026 — Xilink Global Trade
- What Is Colorfastness? Fabric Test Standards — Fabric Supplier
- Shrinkage and Spirality Testing: Ensuring Fabric Dimensional Stability After Washing — TradeAider
- Threading Your Way Through the Labeling Requirements Under the Textile and Wool Acts — U.S. Federal Trade Commission
- Standard for the Flammability of Clothing Textiles, 16 CFR Part 1610 — U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission / eCFR
Yarnstick runs sampling and QC directly, including during-production and final inspection against your sealed sample, so the defect is found while it is still fixable.
Talk to us about inspection on your next order