Knitwear Manufacturers: Flat Knit, Gauge, Yarn Cost and Why Sweater Minimums Are Lower
In brief. Flat-knit sweaters are knitted to shape from yarn, not cut from dyed fabric, so they follow different rules from jersey. Minimums run 300 to 500 pieces per colour against 500 to 1,000 for tees, yarn is 45 to 55 percent of FOB, and under 19 CFR 102.21 origin follows the knitting country, not the sewing country.
Key facts
- Flat-knit sweaters carry a typical MOQ of 300 to 500 pieces per colour, below the 500 to 1,000 typical of jersey t-shirts.
- HTSUS Chapter 61 statistical notes define a sweater as a knit garment whose outer surface is constructed essentially with 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimetres measured in the horizontal direction.
- Under 19 CFR 102.21(c)(3), a garment whose major parts are knitted to shape over at least 50 percent of the exterior surface area takes the origin of the country where it was knitted, not the country where it was assembled.
- Cut-and-sew knitwear loses up to 20 percent of the knitted fabric as cut-loss, against near-zero cutting waste on fully-fashioned panels.
- Yarn prices as of January 2026 run about $6 to $7 per kg for viscose blends, $10 to $12 for cotton blends, around $20 for 100 percent merino and $180 to $200 for 100 percent cashmere.
- Knit sweater first samples cost $400 to $900, the second-highest development cost in apparel after tailored outerwear.
Almost everything written for brands about finding a knitwear manufacturer is really written about jersey, and jersey rules do not transfer. Sweaters come off flat-bed knitting machines rather than a cutting table, which changes the minimum, the cost structure, the waste, the lead time and even which country your garment legally comes from. This page sits under what each garment category takes to manufacture and covers the parts that are specific to knit construction. If you would rather buy finished stock than develop your own, the alternative is buying blank polos and knitwear rather than making your own.
Flat-knit sweaters and cut-and-sew knitwear are two different manufacturing routes
The word "knitwear" covers two production methods that share almost nothing except the raw material.
Flat knit, knitted to shape. Cones of yarn feed a flat-bed knitting machine that builds each panel to its finished outline, adding and dropping needles at the armhole, neck and shoulder. The panels come off the machine already shaped, and a skilled operator joins them on a linking machine, loop by loop. When every major panel is shaped this way the garment is fully fashioned. Push it further and a whole-garment machine knits the body and sleeves as one closed tube with no seams at all.
Cut and sew from jersey. The mill knits plain yardage on a circular machine, dyes it, and the factory cuts panels out of it with a marker and joins them on overlock and coverstitch machines, exactly as it would a t-shirt. The garment can look like a sweater and still be made this way.
How the two routes compare on the things that cost money.
| Fully fashioned / knit to shape | Whole garment (seamless) | Cut and sew from knitted yardage | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yarn waste | Near zero at the panel edge | Under 1% (start-up yarn only) | Up to 20% cut-loss |
| Seams | Flat, low bulk, linked loop to loop | None on the body | Bulkier overlocked seams |
| Skilled labour | High — linking is hand-paced | Low after programming | Moderate |
| Machine cost | High | Highest | Lowest |
| Knitting time | Long | Long | Short (circular knitting is fast) |
| Best for | Sweaters, cardigans, fine-gauge knits | Simple tubular shapes, base layers | Fashion knits at low unit cost, jersey styles |
The waste column is the one to argue about with a factory. Apparel Resources' comparative study of flat-knit production found that up to 20 percent of knitted fabric can be lost as cut-loss in cut-and-sew, against effectively none on fully-fashioned panels. On a merino or cashmere programme that is the difference between two price tiers, which is why premium knitwear is knitted to shape and value knitwear frequently is not.
Knit gauge: what 7gg, 12gg and 14gg mean and what each is for
Gauge is the number of needles per inch across the knitting machine's bed. Lower gauge means fewer, thicker needles, coarser yarn, a chunkier fabric and a heavier garment. Higher gauge means more needles per inch, finer yarn, smoother fabric and a longer knitting cycle.
Gauge, yarn weight and end use. Yarn weights per garment piece are as published by MySweaterFactory, accessed 16 August 2026.
| Gauge | Yarn weight | Look | Typical use |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3–5gg | Bulky to super bulky, 200–400 g per piece | Chunky, highly visible stitch | Heavy winter sweaters, oversized cardigans, cable knits |
| 7gg | Worsted to aran, 150–250 g per piece | Medium-chunky, versatile | Crew necks, quarter-zips, casual cardigans — the default sweater gauge |
| 12gg | Sport to DK, 80–140 g per piece | Fine, tight stitch definition | Fine merino pullovers, dress sweaters, business-casual knits |
| 14gg | Fingering to sport, 60–100 g per piece | Very fine, approaching a woven look | Lightweight luxury knits, summer knitwear, fine cardigans |
Two consequences follow. Finer gauge is slower — the same source puts 12-gauge production at roughly 40 to 50 percent longer than 7 gauge — and coarser gauge is heavier, so it consumes more yarn per garment even though it knits faster. Because yarn dominates the cost sheet, a 5-gauge chunky knit in the same fibre as a 12-gauge fine knit is normally the more expensive garment despite looking less refined.
Why sweater minimums are lower than t-shirt minimums
This surprises most founders, because everything else about knitwear reads as more specialist. Flat-knit sweaters carry a typical MOQ of 300 to 500 pieces per colour against a t-shirt's 500 to 1,000. The mechanism is upstream, in how the colour is applied.
A t-shirt is cut from a roll of piece-dyed fabric, and a dye vessel needs a minimum load to hold the right liquor ratio and reproduce shade. Typical quoted minimums are 300 to 500 kg of fabric per custom colour. Work that through with the canonical consumption figure:
- 500 kg dye lot ÷ 0.27 kg of jersey per tee = 1,852 tees from one custom colour.
- Even at the low end, 300 kg ÷ 0.27 kg = 1,111 tees.
A sweater programme never touches a fabric dye vessel. The colour is dyed into the yarn before knitting, in package or hank form, and those lots start far smaller than a fabric jet's load.
- 400 sweaters × 0.575 kg of yarn per piece = 230 kg of yarn for a full colour run.
So the sweater brand clears its colour minimum at a few hundred garments where the tee brand needs to commit to nearly two thousand. One caveat, because yarn dyeing is not universally the cheaper route: yarn dye becomes the highest-minimum option when a single fabric needs several colours at once, as in stripes, jacquards and heathers, since each colour carries its own lot. For a solid-colour sweater there is one lot and the arithmetic above holds. The general mechanics are set out in why a custom colour carries a dye-lot minimum.
What a custom knit sweater costs: a worked FOB build
Worked FOB cost build, 7-gauge fully-fashioned cotton-blend crew neck, 500 g finished garment, export factory, 500 pieces. Yarn prices as of January 2026.
| Line | Basis | $ | % of FOB |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yarn | 0.575 kg at $11.00/kg (500 g garment + 15% knitting and winding wastage) | 6.33 | 45.2% |
| Knitting | 7gg panel knitting, machine time | 2.10 | 15.0% |
| Linking and assembly | linking, trimming, mending | 1.85 | 13.2% |
| Washing, pressing and finishing | 0.70 | 5.0% | |
| Trims and packaging | labels, thread, polybag, carton | 0.60 | 4.3% |
| Factory overhead | 25% markup on the $4.65 labour block | 1.16 | 8.3% |
| Factory margin | 1.26 | 9.0% | |
| FOB | 14.00 | 100% |
That lands at the top of the $9 to $14 band MySweaterFactory publishes for cotton-blend sweaters with a simple pattern at 500 units, which is the right place for a fully-fashioned garment rather than a cut-and-sew one. The split between knitting, linking and finishing is illustrative; the two numbers to challenge in a real quote are the yarn share and the total labour block.
Now change one line and watch the whole sheet move. Yarn is 45 percent of FOB, so fibre choice is not a styling decision, it is the costing decision.
| Yarn | Price/kg (Jan 2026) | Yarn cost at 0.575 kg | Indicative FOB, same style |
|---|---|---|---|
| Viscose or rayon blend | $6–7 | $3.74 | ~$11.40 |
| Cotton blend | $10–12 | $6.33 | $14.00 (worked above) |
| Wool blend or 15% alpaca | $16–25 | $11.79 | ~$19.50 |
| 100% merino | ~$20 | $11.50 | ~$19.20 |
| Cashmere/silk 15/85 | ~$120 | $69.00 | not comparable — see note |
| 100% cashmere | $180–200 | $109.25 | not comparable — see note |
The cashmere rows are why quoted FOBs for "cashmere" sweaters at $35 to $55 are almost always cashmere blends, not 100 percent cashmere. If a quote for a pure cashmere garment lands near the blend price, the fibre content is the thing to test, not the price.
The duty trap in cheap yarn
Switching from the cotton blend to the viscose blend saves $2.59 a unit on yarn. It also moves the garment's chief weight from cotton to man-made fibres, and under Section XI Note 2 classification follows the fibre predominating by weight. Viscose and rayon are man-made fibres for tariff purposes, so the line moves from 6110.20.20 at 16.5 percent to 6110.30.30 at 32 percent. Add the 10 percent Section 301 forced-labor tariff applying to India as of 16 August 2026:
- Cotton-blend sweater: $14.00 FOB, duty 26.5% = $3.71 → $17.71
- Viscose-blend sweater: $11.41 FOB, duty 42.0% = $4.79 → $16.20
The cheaper yarn is still cheaper, by $1.51 a unit. But 42 percent of the yarn saving goes straight to CBP, and on a 3,000-piece order that is $3,240 you did not plan for. Verify both lines against the current HTSUS before relying on them; the method is in how an apparel HTS code is determined.
The 9-stitches-per-2-cm test that decides whether your garment is a sweater
Heading 6110 covers sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts and waistcoats. Within it, the HTSUS statistical notes to Chapter 61 apply a measurable test: a sweater is a knit garment covering the upper body from neck or shoulders to the waist or below, whose outer surface is constructed essentially with 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimetres measured in the horizontal direction.
This is not a stylistic judgement — a lab can put a pick glass on your garment and count. It matters because stitch count is a function of gauge: coarse-gauge knitwear passes comfortably, and fine-gauge knits at 12 or 14 gauge will not, which changes the statistical line your entry is filed on and the textile category number on your commercial invoice. Have your broker confirm the count on a physical sample before your first entry rather than after a request for information.
The knit-to-shape origin rule: why the knitting country can be the country of origin
Apparel does not use the general substantial-transformation test. It uses the hierarchy in 19 CFR 102.21, applied in order, and rule (c)(3) is the one almost nobody covers:
If the good is knit to shape — that is, if major parts are knitted or crocheted directly to shape and account for at least 50 percent of the exterior surface area — the country of origin is the country in which the good was knit to shape.
For nearly all apparel the practical answer is that origin follows the cut-and-sew country, which is the legal mechanism that made "China plus one" sourcing work. Knit-to-shape sweaters are the exception. If panels are knitted in one country and linked, washed and packed in another, origin sits with the knitter, not the assembler. That determines the country-of-origin label under the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act, the additional tariff tier your entry pays, and which country's forced-labor risk profile you are declaring.
So ask where the panels are knitted, not where the garment is finished, and put the knitting location on the tech pack and the PO rather than treating it as a logistics detail. Cut-and-sew knitwear behaves normally: if the garment is cut from yardage, rule (c)(3) does not apply and origin falls to the assembly country. Verify any specific determination with a licensed customs broker, because a wrong origin declaration is a marking violation as well as a duty error.
Lead times for custom knitwear, stated PO to FOB and PO to DC
Knitwear runs at the long end of the normal apparel calendar for three reasons that stack: yarn dyeing sits ahead of knitting rather than after it, flat-bed knitting is slow compared with circular knitting, and linking is a skilled hand-paced operation that you cannot compress simply by adding machines. Yarn dyeing and lab dips take 2 to 4 weeks before a knit-down exists, proto and fit rounds take another 4 to 7, and bulk knitting, linking and finishing take 4 to 8 on top of that.
Plan the upper end: 10 to 16 weeks PO to FOB from India or Bangladesh, and 15 to 20 weeks PO to a US distribution centre once ocean transit and clearance are included. Repeat orders compress to 8 to 12 weeks PO to FOB because the sampling block disappears. Knit sweater development is also expensive to iterate: first samples run $400 to $900, second only to tailored outerwear, so budget two to three rounds before bulk. The full sequence is in the sample sequence from proto to sealed sample.
Which origins lead in knitwear, and what each is good at
Knitwear capability is narrower than woven capability, because flat-bed machines and skilled linkers are a specific capital and labour stock. Judge a knitwear manufacturer on gauges available, linking capacity and yarn relationships, not on factory headcount.
| Origin | Knitwear position | Section 301 add-on, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| China | Deepest flat-knit machine base and the widest gauge range; strongest for jacquard, intarsia and complex stitch work; fastest development | +12.5% (plus existing Section 301 lines) |
| Vietnam | Premium fine-gauge knitwear concentrated in the north; strong on synthetics and blends; fabric and yarn largely imported | +12.5% |
| India | Ludhiana in Punjab is the country's flat-knit and woollen centre for sweaters, hosiery and winterwear; Tirupur handles cotton knits and cut-and-sew knitwear; most MOQ-flexible of the four | +10% |
| Bangladesh | Strong cotton knit base with deep backward linkage, but weighted to jersey and fleece rather than flat-knit sweaters | +10% |
India is the usual answer for a first custom knitwear order because it quotes the smallest runs; the cluster detail is in sourcing knitwear and cotton knits from India. Duty tiers are as of 16 August 2026 and are volatile; check the current Chapter 99 subheadings before quoting a landed cost. Definitions of the terms used on this page are in the Yarnstick glossary of sourcing and trade terms.
Frequently asked questions
What does a custom knit sweater manufacturer actually do differently from a t-shirt factory?
It knits your garment from cones of yarn on flat-bed machines rather than cutting it out of a roll of dyed fabric. The factory owns knitting machines, linking machines and skilled linkers instead of a cutting room and overlock lines. That changes the minimum, the lead time, the waste profile and the country of origin rule that applies to the finished garment.
What is the minimum order for custom knit sweaters?
Typically 300 to 500 pieces per colour at an export factory, lower than the 500 to 1,000 a jersey t-shirt needs. The reason is mechanical: a tee is cut from a fabric dye lot with a 300 to 500 kg minimum, which is 1,100 to 1,850 tees' worth of fabric, while a 400-piece sweater run consumes roughly 230 kg of yarn and yarn is dyed in far smaller lots.
How much does custom knitwear cost per unit?
Yarn decides it. A 7-gauge cotton-blend crew works out near $14 FOB at 500 units, the same garment in 100 percent merino near $19, and cashmere blends run $35 to $55. Yarn is 45 to 55 percent of the factory gate price, so specifying fibre before you specify anything else is the single highest-leverage costing decision in this category.
What is closed knitwear?
In construction terms, knitwear is open or closed at the front: a cardigan is open-front, a pullover is closed. HTSUS heading 6110 covers both together. Be aware that a large share of search traffic on this phrase belongs to a European fashion label of the same name rather than to any manufacturing term, so specify pullover or cardigan on a tech pack.
What is the difference between fully fashioned and cut-and-sew knitwear?
Fully fashioned knitting shapes each panel on the machine by adding and dropping needles, so the panel comes off the bed in its finished outline and is joined on a linking machine. Cut-and-sew cuts panels out of knitted yardage and overlocks them. Fully fashioned wastes almost no yarn and gives flat, low-bulk seams; cut-and-sew loses up to 20 percent as cut-loss.
What knit gauge should I specify for a sweater?
Gauge is needles per inch on the knitting bed. 3 to 5 gauge is chunky winter knitwear, 7 gauge is the workhorse for crew necks and quarter-zips, 12 gauge gives fine merino pullovers and business-casual knits, and 14 gauge approaches a woven appearance for lightweight luxury pieces. A 12-gauge garment takes roughly 40 to 50 percent longer to knit than the same style at 7 gauge.
How long does a custom sweater order take?
Plan the top of the normal first-order band: 10 to 16 weeks PO to FOB from India or Bangladesh, and 15 to 20 weeks PO to a US distribution centre once ocean transit and clearance are added. Knitting is slower than cutting and sewing, yarn dyeing sits in front of knitting, and linking is a hand-paced skilled operation that does not scale by adding machines alone.
Do sweaters pay less import duty than t-shirts?
A wool sweater does, marginally. HTS 6110.11.00 for wool or fine animal hair sweaters carries 16 percent against 16.5 percent for cotton knit tees under 6109.10.00, and cotton sweaters under 6110.20.20 also sit at 16.5 percent. The line that hurts is 6110.30.30 for man-made fibres at 32 percent. Verify all four against the current HTSUS before relying on them.
Sources
- Classification: Apparel Terminology Under the HTSUS — U.S. Customs and Border Protection
- Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, Chapter 61 — U.S. International Trade Commission
- 19 CFR 102.21 — Textile and apparel products (rules of origin) — U.S. Government Publishing Office, eCFR
- Flat knit production: a comparative analysis — Apparel Resources India
- Yarn Cost Guide 2026: Prices Per KG for Cashmere, Wool and Low Cost Yarn — Knitwear.io
- Knit Gauge Explained: 5GG to 14GG Sweater Manufacturing — MySweaterFactory
- How Pricing Works in Custom Knit Sweater Production — MySweaterFactory
- Apparel MOQ Explained — Belle Vouz
- Fashion Sampling Costs — Adstronaut
- Glance on Manufacturing Centers of the Indian Garment Industry — Fibre2Fashion
Knitwear is the category where a first custom programme is most often cheaper to start than brands expect, because the colour minimum lands at a few hundred pieces rather than a few thousand.
Price a knitwear programme