Fabric Sourcing for Brands: Mills, Converters, MOQs and What It Costs
In brief. A brand sourcing fabric buys a mill run against a written specification, not fabric by the yard. Knitting mills quote 500–1,000 m per colour, or 1,500–3,000 m for a custom colour; jobbers sell 50–100 m at a 15–25% premium. Letting the factory source materials on a full-package basis usually costs less than CMT.
Key facts
- Mill fabric MOQ generally runs 500–1,000 m, with custom colours at 1,500–3,000 m; jobbers and stockists sell 50–100 m at a 15–25% premium.
- Dye vessels carry a minimum load of roughly 300–500 kg of fabric per custom colour, and tier-1 Vietnamese mills commonly quote 800–1,200 kg per colour.
- A 180 gsm cotton jersey tee consumes 0.27 kg of finished fabric per piece, so a 10,000-piece order needs about 2,700 kg, roughly 8,300 running metres at 1.8 m open width.
- Mills quote fabric either as finished dyed fabric per kilogram or as yarn plus a conversion charge, so a $5.50/kg quote and an $8.15/kg quote can describe the same fabric.
- Custom dyeing adds 4–8 weeks on top of the 1–4 week baseline for fabric and trim sourcing.
- India is the world's number two cotton producer at 23.8 million bales in 2025/26, and Tirupur alone accounts for more than half of India's knitwear exports.
There are two completely different fabric markets sharing one vocabulary, and confusing them wastes months. One sells cut lengths to home sewers, sample rooms and small-run makers. The other sells mill runs to brands putting a garment into production against a specification. This page covers the second in detail and tells you honestly when you belong in the first. It sits inside sourcing apparel direct from factories.
Which fabric market you are actually in
Buyer type, the search that usually goes with it, and the supplier that will serve it. Volume figures are per colour.
| You are | You typically search | You actually need |
|---|---|---|
| A home sewer or crafter | "cheap fabric by the yard", "best place to buy fabric", "clothing fabric stores near me" | A retail fabric shop or an online cut-length store. Nothing on this page applies to you |
| A sample room, or making under 100 m | "buy fabric material online", "best online fabric shops", "buy textile fabric online", "buy cloth fabric online", "clothing fabric stores" | A jobber or stockist selling 50–100 m at a 15–25% premium |
| A small brand, first production run | "buy fabric", "wholesale fabrics", "bulk fabric", "cheap fabric" | A converter, or a mill's stock-service programme in standard colours |
| A brand in repeat production | "fabric manufacturers", "knitting mill", "textile factory in india" | A mill run against your own written specification |
| Researching before any of the above | "all about fabrics", "india textile manufacturing", "cheapest textile" | The construction primer first, then the supplier |
The honest note first: if you are buying under about 100 metres, buying online by the yard is the correct answer and you will pay a premium for the privilege. Everything below is written for the row where a specification exists.
If you are still deciding what the fabric should be, start with how to write a complete fabric specification and the GSM fabric weight chart before you contact anybody, because a supplier's first question will be what you want and its second will be how much.
Mill, converter and jobber: the three ways brands buy fabric
The three supplier types, with what each one is good and bad at.
| Mill | Converter | Jobber / stockist | |
|---|---|---|---|
| What they are | Makes the fabric on its own machines | Buys greige from mills, has it dyed and finished to your spec, sells it on | Sells surplus, overruns and stock-service fabric |
| Minimum | 500–1,000 m; custom colour 1,500–3,000 m | Between mill and jobber, depending on the mill behind it | 50–100 m |
| Price | Lowest per unit | Mill price plus a coordination margin | 15–25% premium |
| Repeatability | Full — you can reorder the same construction and lot basis | Good, as long as the underlying mill stays available | None — when the lot is gone it is gone |
| Best for | Production programmes, repeat carry-over styles | Brands too small for mill minimums but needing a specific spec | Sampling, capsule drops, testing a fabric before committing |
Two practical rules. First, never build a repeat carry-over style on jobber fabric — the lot that made your bestseller will not exist when you reorder. Second, converters earn their margin honestly: they aggregate several brands' colours onto one mill run, which is exactly the mechanism that gets you under a minimum you could not meet alone.
What a knitting mill does, and what it does not do
A knitting mill converts yarn into fabric. A circular knitting mill runs cylinder-and-dial machines that produce tubular or open-width knit fabric — single jersey, piqué, 1×1 and 2×2 rib, interlock, French terry and brushed loopback fleece. A flat-knit mill produces fully-fashioned panels for sweaters, which is a different business.
What comes off the machine is greige: undyed, unfinished, and 5–15% away from the gsm you will eventually measure. It then goes to a dyehouse and a finishing line — compacting to control shrinkage, softening, brushing for fleece — before it is fabric you can cut. Many brands assume the knitting mill does all of this. Most do not; fabric moves between three specialist plants, and each hand-off is a place where the specification can be lost.
The exceptions are the vertically integrated groups, and they are worth seeking out. In India, Tirupur in Tamil Nadu runs spinning, knitting, dyeing and garmenting inside one cluster and produces more than half of India's knitwear exports; Coimbatore, an hour away, does the spinning that feeds it. Bangladesh's large knit groups spin, knit, dye and cut-and-sew on one campus. Vertical integration compresses lead time and removes the hand-off risk, and it is a better selection criterion than price on a first order. More on the country picture is in sourcing apparel from India.
Brands very rarely contract cotton yarn suppliers directly. Yarn is bought in tonnes against a count and a staple specification, and the mill or the garment factory is the natural buyer. Your leverage over yarn is exercised through the spec — "100% combed ring-spun cotton, 30s Ne" — not through the purchase order. What that spec buys is covered in combed ring-spun cotton and what it costs.
Fabric MOQs and dye-lot minimums: the real floor on your order
Fabric, not sewing, sets your minimum. A sewing line can physically run 50 pieces. The constraints sit upstream:
- Knitting machine set-up. A circular machine has to be threaded and run in. Short runs waste more in start-up fabric than they produce.
- Dye vessel minimums. A jet, winch or beam dyeing vessel has a minimum load — typically 300–500 kg of fabric per custom colour, roughly 1,000–2,000 tees' worth. Tier-1 Vietnamese mills commonly quote 800–1,200 kg per colour. Below the minimum the liquor ratio is wrong and shade reproducibility fails.
- Piece-dye minimums. 500–1,000 m per colour, about 250–500 garments, at €2–5 per metre.
- General mill fabric MOQ. 500–1,000 m; custom colours 1,500–3,000 m.
- Trim minimums stack separately. Woven labels, custom zippers, buttons and printed elastic each carry their own minimum and often their own colour minimum.
MOQ is a set-up-cost amortisation problem, not a factory-size problem, and two levers actually work: use stock or greige-dyed standard colours that carry no dye-lot minimum, and share one dyed fabric lot across several styles so the colour minimum is met at programme level rather than style level. The full treatment is in dye-lot minimums and MOQ economics, and the choice between yarn, piece and garment dyeing — which changes these minimums completely — is in garment dye, piece dye and yarn dye compared.
Greige versus finished, and how cotton dyed fabric is quoted
Two vocabulary items decide whether you can compare two quotes at all.
Greige is undyed, unfinished fabric straight off the knitting machine. Finished fabric has been dyed, compacted and softened. The two differ by 5–15% in gsm, so a quote for "180 gsm" that turns out to be greige is not the fabric you specified. Write "finished" and a tolerance into every weight you state. A related term is PFD — prepared for dye — which is fabric processed and held undyed, ready for piece or garment dyeing.
Knit cotton dyed fabric is normally quoted per kilogram; woven fabric per metre. Knitting output is measured by weight, so kilos are the natural unit. But there is a second, more expensive ambiguity: mills quote fabric either as finished dyed fabric per kilogram, or as yarn plus a separate conversion charge for knitting, dyeing and finishing. Both are normal and neither is disclosed unless you ask. A $5.50/kg quote and an $8.15/kg quote can describe exactly the same fabric. Cost sheets built on a yarn-basis number come in about a third light against the invoice. Ask which basis, get it written on the quotation, and restate every mill's number on the same basis before comparing.
Worked fabric cost build for a 10,000-piece tee order
Take a 180 gsm single jersey crew tee, one colour, 10,000 pieces, at the canonical finished dyed jersey price of $8.15/kg.
| Line | Calculation | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Fabric per piece | 0.27 kg including ~10% cutting wastage | 0.27 kg |
| Total fabric | 10,000 × 0.27 kg | 2,700 kg |
| Area equivalent | 2,700 kg ÷ 0.180 kg/m² | 15,000 m² |
| Running metres at 1.8 m open width | 15,000 ÷ 1.8 | ≈ 8,333 m |
| Rolls at 100 m | 8,333 ÷ 100 | ≈ 84 rolls |
| Fabric cost | 2,700 kg × $8.15 | $22,005 |
| Fabric cost per piece | $22,005 ÷ 10,000 | $2.20 |
| Share of a $4.30 FOB | $2.20 ÷ $4.30 | 51.2% |
Two checks fall out of this build. At 2,700 kg in one colour you are comfortably above the 300–500 kg dye-vessel minimum and above an 800–1,200 kg tier-1 minimum, so a custom colour is affordable on this order — but split it across five colours at 540 kg each and you are at the edge. And the whole build assumes 1.8 m open width; a narrower width raises your running metres without changing the kilos, which matters only for freight and roll handling, not for cost.
Why buying the fabric yourself usually costs more than letting the factory do it
CMT means you own and supply the fabric and trims and the factory charges only for cutting, making and trimming. FOB or full package means the factory sources materials and quotes a finished garment price. CMT is a commercial model, not a development model — it is not a synonym for cut and sew.
Take the canonical tee cost sheet apart:
| Line | Basis | $ | % of FOB |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fabric | 0.27 kg finished dyed jersey at ~$8.15/kg | 2.20 | 51.2% |
| Trims and packaging | labels, thread, polybag, carton | 0.45 | 10.5% |
| CM labour | 10 min at $0.08/min | 0.80 | 18.6% |
| Factory overhead | 40% markup on CM | 0.32 | 7.4% |
| Factory margin | 0.53 | 12.3% | |
| FOB | 4.30 | 100% |
Under CMT the factory drops the $2.65 of materials and charges the making side: $0.80 + $0.32 + $0.53 = $1.65. The apparent saving is the $0.85 of overhead and margin the factory was earning on your materials. Now price what you took on to capture it:
- Worse fabric pricing. You are buying 2,700 kg. The factory buys hundreds of tonnes a year from the same mill. If your price comes in 10% worse, that is $0.22 per unit — $2,200 on this order, a quarter of the saving gone immediately.
- Inbound freight and, if the fabric crosses a border, duty on the fabric.
- Yield risk. Marker efficiency on knits runs 80–88%, and the 8–12% wastage allowance is now your exposure rather than the factory's. Come up short on fabric and you are re-dyeing a top-up lot that will not shade-match.
- Working capital, weeks earlier. You fund the fabric at fabric-purchase date instead of at shipment, on a lead time where custom dyeing alone adds 4–8 weeks.
- A commercial argument you cannot win. If the garment fails inspection and the factory says the fabric was at fault, on CMT that is your problem to prove.
CMT genuinely wins in two situations: you own a proprietary or certified fabric the factory cannot buy, or you are consolidating one fabric across several factories. Otherwise the $0.85 is a fee for someone else carrying four risks, and it is usually good value. Definitions for greige, converter, jobber, CMT and dye lot are in the Yarnstick glossary of sourcing terms.
What your fabric specification has to state before anyone can quote
No mill can price a fabric it cannot picture. A quotable specification names, in this order:
- Fibre content by percentage, descending — "100% cotton", "95% cotton / 5% elastane"
- Structure — single jersey, piqué, 1×1 rib, interlock, brushed loopback fleece
- Yarn count in Ne — 20s, 30s, 40s
- Spinning and preparation — open-end, ring-spun or compact; carded or combed
- GSM, stated as finished, with a tolerance
- Dye method and dye class — reactive piece-dyed, pigment garment-dyed, yarn-dyed
- Finish and performance tolerances — compacted, softened, shrinkage, spirality, colourfastness
- Width and put-up — open width or tubular, roll length
Every field you leave blank is a field the mill fills with its cheapest option, and it is entitled to. On calendar: budget 1–4 weeks for fabric and trim sourcing and another 4–8 weeks if the colour is custom dyed, inside a 10–16 week first order from PO to FOB for India or Bangladesh, or 15–20 weeks PO to a US distribution centre once ocean transit and clearance are added.
Frequently asked questions
What is a knitting mill?
A knitting mill converts yarn into fabric on circular or flat knitting machines. A circular knitting mill produces tubular or open-width knit fabric — single jersey, piqué, rib, interlock, French terry, fleece — in greige form. Most knitting mills do not dye: fabric moves on to a dyehouse and a finishing line before it is ready to cut. Some large groups own all three stages.
What is the minimum order for fabric from a mill?
Mill fabric MOQ generally runs 500–1,000 m, rising to 1,500–3,000 m for a custom colour. The binding constraint is usually the dye vessel, which needs roughly 300–500 kg of fabric per custom colour to hold the right liquor ratio; tier-1 Vietnamese mills commonly quote 800–1,200 kg. Jobbers and stockists will break that with 50–100 m at a 15–25% premium.
Is cotton dyed fabric priced per kilo or per metre?
Knit cotton dyed fabric is normally quoted and invoiced per kilogram, because knitting output is measured by weight; woven fabric is normally quoted per metre. Piece dyeing itself is quoted at €2–5 per metre. Always confirm whether a per-kilo quote is for finished dyed fabric or for yarn plus a separate conversion charge, because the two differ by roughly a third on the same cloth.
Should I buy my own fabric or let the factory source it?
Let the factory source it unless you have a reason not to. On a canonical $4.30 FOB tee the factory's overhead and margin together are $0.85, which is what CMT appears to save you. Against that you take on fabric buying at worse volume pricing, inbound freight, yield risk and the working capital, weeks earlier. CMT wins mainly when you own a proprietary fabric.
What is the difference between a mill, a converter and a jobber?
A mill makes fabric and sells its own production, with the highest minimums and the lowest per-unit price. A converter buys greige from mills, has it dyed and finished to your specification and sells it on, taking a margin for the coordination. A jobber or stockist sells surplus and stock-service fabric in small cuts at a 15–25% premium, with no repeat guarantee.
Where do brands find cotton yarn suppliers?
Through the spinning end of the same cluster that makes the fabric. In India, Coimbatore spins and feeds Tirupur, which knits, dyes and sews inside one cluster and accounts for more than half of India's knitwear exports. Brands rarely contract cotton yarn suppliers directly — the knitting mill or the garment factory does, because yarn is bought in tonnes, not kilos.
Can I buy bulk fabric wholesale direct from a mill?
Yes, if you can meet the minimum and you have a written specification. Wholesale fabrics sold direct from a mill start at 500–1,000 m per colour and are quoted against a spec naming fibre, structure, count, spinning, finished gsm, dye method and finish. Below that, a converter or a stockist is the realistic route, and you pay a premium for the flexibility.
How much fabric does a 10,000-piece T-shirt order need?
About 2,700 kg. A 180 gsm single jersey crew tee consumes 0.27 kg per piece including roughly 10% cutting wastage, so 10,000 pieces is 2,700 kg. At 180 gsm that is 15,000 m² of fabric, or about 8,300 running metres at 1.8 m open width — roughly 84 rolls of 100 m. At $8.15/kg finished dyed jersey that is $22,005 of fabric.
Is fabric cheaper in India?
For cotton knits, India has a structural advantage rather than simply a cheaper price: it is the world's number two cotton producer at 23.8 million bales in 2025/26 and uses 25.5 million domestically, so it is largely self-sufficient in the raw material. Vietnam and Bangladesh are the world's two largest cotton importers, which is why their fabric supply chains carry more import and traceability exposure.
How long does fabric take once the specification is approved?
Budget 1–4 weeks for fabric and trim sourcing on stock constructions and colours, plus 4–8 weeks if the colour has to be custom dyed. That sits inside a 10–16 week first order from PO to FOB for India or Bangladesh, or 15–20 weeks to a US distribution centre once ocean transit and clearance are added.
Sources
- Apparel MOQ Explained — Belle Vouz
- MOQ Glossary Entry (mill fabric minimums, jobbers and stockists) — Apex Fashion Lab
- Clothing Manufacturing in Vietnam (fabric MOQ per colour) — OneAim Apparel
- Piece vs Garment Dyeing: Cost and MOQ Guide — Athleisure Basics
- Single Jersey T-Shirt Fabric Consumption — Textile Calculator
- Cotton and Wool Outlook (CWS-26d), 2025/26 world cotton balance — USDA Economic Research Service
- Single and Double Knits — CottonWorks (Cotton Incorporated)
- Glance on Manufacturing Centers of the Indian Garment Industry — Fibre2Fashion
- How Long Does Clothing Manufacturing Really Take? — Hula Global
Yarnstick sources fabric against your written specification direct from mills, quotes it as a landed per-unit cost rather than a per-kilo price, and carries the dye-lot minimum across your programme instead of your style.
Get a landed-cost quote