The Clothing Line Business Plan an Apparel Operator Would Write
In brief. A clothing line business plan differs from a generic template in three sections: a range plan where style, colour and size counts multiply into your minimum buy, unit economics built on landed cost rather than factory price, and a cash flow model showing peak working capital. On a 10,000-unit first programme that peak is about $61,800, all spent before the first sale.
Key facts
- On a 10,000-piece tee programme at $4.30 FOB, peak working capital is $61,807 and every dollar of it is spent before the first unit sells.
- Landed cost is $6.079 per unit against a $4.30 factory price, so a plan built on ex-factory pricing understates cost of goods by 41%.
- Four styles in three colourways is twelve dye lots. At a 500-piece minimum per colourway that is a 6,000-unit first buy before anything has been sold.
- At a 17-week replenishment lead time and 400 units a week of sales, the reorder deposit falls due when only about 32% of the first buy has sold.
- US apparel tariff authority changed three times in twelve months to July 2026, which is why duty belongs in the risk section of an apparel business plan rather than as a fixed assumption.
This page sits under the sourcing-first guide to starting a clothing brand and assumes you can find a generic template elsewhere. The document goes by several names — clothing line business plan, clothing brand business plan, clothing company business plan, apparel business plan, or simply a clothing business plan or a business plan for clothing business owners — and they all describe the same artefact. What follows is the apparel content that goes inside it.
What an apparel business plan must contain that a generic template does not
The U.S. Small Business Administration's traditional plan has nine sections: executive summary, company description, market analysis, organisation and management, service or product line, marketing and sales, funding request, financial projections and appendix. That structure is fine. The problem is that a generic template fills each section with content written for a services business, where cost is incurred as revenue arrives.
Apparel is the opposite. You buy the entire year's inventory before you sell any of it, on a 15 to 20 week pipeline, in a foreign currency, at a minimum quantity you do not set.
Where the standard sections need apparel-specific content, and what a lender or investor is actually looking for in each.
| Standard section | What generic templates say | What an apparel plan needs |
|---|---|---|
| Product line | Describe your products | A range plan: style count x colourway count x size range, with the SKU count and minimum buy it forces |
| Financial projections | Revenue, COGS, gross margin | COGS built from landed cost — factory price plus duty, freight, fees, inspection — not ex-factory price |
| Funding request | How much and what for | Peak working capital and the week it occurs, which is not the same as the annual funding need |
| Operations | Suppliers and logistics | The critical path: sampling calendar, PO-to-FOB and PO-to-DC lead times, and the reorder point they imply |
| Market analysis | TAM and competitors | Sell-through and full-price rate assumptions, because those set the average selling price |
| Risk | Generic competitive risk | MOQ risk, lead time risk, duty and policy risk, freight volatility and markdown risk, each quantified |
The range plan is the buy: how style, colour and size counts multiply
This is the section founders write last and should write first, because it determines the size of the cheque.
Minimums in apparel are set per colourway per fabric, not per style, because they are driven by the dye lot rather than the sewing line. A custom colour typically needs 300-500 kg of fabric, which at 0.27 kg per medium tee is roughly 1,100-1,850 pieces of a single colour. Factories quoting a 500-piece minimum are usually quoting against a shared or stock-colour lot.
Worked range plan. Four styles, three colourways each, five sizes, at a 500-piece minimum per colourway.
| Line | Calculation | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Styles | 4 | |
| Colourways per style | 3 | |
| Dye lots required | 4 x 3 | 12 |
| Size range | S, M, L, XL, XXL | 5 |
| SKU count | 4 x 3 x 5 | 60 |
| Minimum first buy | 12 lots x 500 pieces | 6,000 units |
| Units per SKU at a 1:2:3:2:1 curve | 500 split 56 / 111 / 167 / 111 / 55 | 55-167 |
| FOB value at $4.30-5.20 | 6,000 x $4.75 average | ~$28,500 |
| Landed value at ~1.41x FOB | ~$40,200 |
Two consequences worth writing into the plan explicitly. First, adding one colourway to every style adds four dye lots and 2,000 units — a third more inventory — for no new design work. Colour count, not style count, is the expensive decision. Second, at the bottom of the size curve you are buying 55 units of a SKU, which is below any level at which a forecast means anything and is the first thing to break your size run. The trade-offs, and the two levers that genuinely reduce a minimum, are in MOQ economics and how to move your minimum.
Unit economics built on landed cost, not the factory price
The single most common error in a clothing brand business plan is entering the factory quote as cost of goods sold. Duty and fees alone add about 26.5% to the factory price for India and Bangladesh, 29.0% for Vietnam and about 36.5% for China on a cotton knit tee as of 16 August 2026.
Year one unit economics, 10,000-piece 180 gsm cotton jersey crew tee programme, India or Bangladesh, ocean freight at non-peak rates. Duty rates are illustrative of method — verify against the current HTSUS.
| Line | Basis | $/unit |
|---|---|---|
| Factory price, FOB | canonical cost sheet: fabric $2.20, trims $0.45, CM $0.80, overhead $0.32, margin $0.53 | 4.300 |
| Ocean freight | 1 x 40ft HC at ~$4,500 over 10,000 units | 0.450 |
| Marine insurance | 0.25% of (FOB + freight) x 1.10 | 0.014 |
| Duty, MFN (HTS 6109.10.00) | 16.5% of entered value | 0.710 |
| Duty, Section 301 forced labor | 10.0% of entered value | 0.430 |
| Merchandise Processing Fee | 0.3464%, under the FY2026 $651.50 cap | 0.015 |
| Harbor Maintenance Fee | 0.125%, ocean only | 0.005 |
| Broker entry, ISF, bond amortisation | 0.033 | |
| Drayage to DC | port to DC, 40 miles | 0.090 |
| Pre-shipment inspection | 1 man-day over the lot | 0.032 |
| Landed cost | 6.079 | |
| List price, direct to consumer | 30.00 | |
| Average selling price | 70% at full price, 20% at 30% off, 10% at 50% off | 26.70 |
| Gross profit per unit | 20.62 | |
| Gross margin | 77.2% |
Landed cost is 141% of the factory price. A plan that uses $4.30 as COGS overstates gross profit by $1.78 a unit, or $17,800 across the programme — which is roughly the entire marketing budget of a first-year brand.
Two sensitivities belong next to that table. At August 2026 peak ocean rates of $7,400-9,400 per FEU rather than $4,500, freight per unit rises to $0.94 and landed cost to $6.57, taking gross margin to 75.4%. And if the Section 301 additional rate moved from 10% to 12.5%, landed cost rises $0.108 a unit. Neither is fatal; both are the difference between a plan that survives contact and one that does not. The full stack is in landed cost for apparel imports and the current rates in US import duty on clothing in 2026.
The cash flow model is the section that decides whether the business works
Everything above is arithmetic a spreadsheet can do. This is the section that kills brands, because apparel inverts the normal cash cycle: the deposit reaches the factory months before the goods reach the customer.
Cash timeline across one production cycle. Week 0 is the purchase order; 10,000 units at $4.30 FOB from India, ocean to a US DC, terms 30% deposit and 70% against shipping documents.
| Week | Event | Cash out | Cash in | Cumulative |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| -10 | Tech pack, proto and fit samples, lab dips | 1,020 | — | -1,020 |
| 0 | PO placed; 30% deposit on $43,000 FOB | 12,900 | — | -13,920 |
| 2-6 | Fabric booking and dye lot (inside factory scope on FOB terms) | — | — | -13,920 |
| 8 | PP sample approved; bulk cut released | — | — | -13,920 |
| 12 | Pre-shipment inspection, 1 man-day | 320 | — | -14,240 |
| 13 | Balance 70% against shipping documents | 30,100 | — | -44,340 |
| 14 | Ocean freight and marine insurance | 4,644 | — | -48,984 |
| 18 | Entry filed: duty, MPF, HMF, broker, ISF, bond | 11,923 | — | -60,907 |
| 19 | Drayage; goods at DC and available to sell | 900 | — | -61,807 |
| 19-25 | First 2,315 units sold at $26.70 average | — | 61,810 | ~0 |
| ~27 | Reorder deposit falls due on the next PO | 12,900 | trading | negative again |
Peak working capital is $61,807, at week 19, before the first dollar of revenue. That is the number a lender wants and the number most plans do not contain. Note also that 29 weeks elapse between the first sample invoice and cash breakeven on the programme, and that figure assumes the goods sell at 400 units a week from the day they land.
The second peak is the one that catches people
Replenishment lead time is 15-20 weeks PO to DC from India. If you sell 400 units a week, the reorder must be placed when about 6,800 units of cover remain — that is, after roughly 3,200 units, or 32% of the buy, have sold. The second deposit therefore falls due at week 27, when cumulative net receipts are around $23,600 before any marketing or fulfilment spend.
A brand that plans the reorder off a sales forecast rather than off the lead time discovers this at week 35, when it is already four months from having stock. Set the reorder point from your observed receipt history rather than the quoted lead time — see reorder points on long lead times and demand planning and replenishment.
The sourcing and operations plan
Keep this section short and specific. It should name:
- Origin and factory, with the reason. Country choice sets your minimum, your duty rate and your transit time, and those three matter more than unit price on a first order. The vetting method is in how to find a clothing manufacturer and vet one properly.
- The commercial model — full-package or CMT, and the Incoterm. Buying FOB or FCA at origin normally makes your brand the importer of record, with your customs bond and your liability.
- The critical path, with a date per milestone: tech pack, quotes, proto, fit rounds, lab dips, PP approval, cut, inspection, lading, arrival, clearance, DC.
- Quality gates: the AQL you inspect to, who books the inspection, and the rule that no bulk is cut before the pre-production sample is approved and sealed.
- Who does this work. At one to five styles it is the founder, about six to ten hours a week.
The risk section, written honestly
Generic plans put "competition" here. These are the risks that actually end apparel brands, each with the number attached.
| Risk | Mechanism | Quantified |
|---|---|---|
| MOQ risk | Minimums are per colourway; a range plan commits the buy before demand is known | 4 styles x 3 colours = 6,000 units, ~$40,200 landed |
| Lead time risk | 15-20 weeks PO to DC forces the reorder at ~32% sell-through | Second deposit due ~8 weeks after landing |
| Duty and policy risk | US tariff authority changed three times in twelve months to July 2026 | A 2.5-point change is $0.108 per unit |
| Freight volatility | Transpacific spot rates ranged from ~$4,500 to $9,400 per FEU in 2026 | $0.45 to $0.94 per unit, 8 points of gross margin |
| Markdown risk | Broken size runs and slow colours clear at 30-50% off | Average selling price $26.70 against a $30 list |
| Quality risk | An AQL failure means rework, re-inspection or air freight | Rework typically 4-9% of order value |
On duty specifically: IEEPA tariffs were struck down by the Supreme Court on 20 February 2026, the Section 122 bridge tariff was struck down by the Court of International Trade on 7 May 2026, and the USTR Section 301 forced-labor tariffs took effect on 24 July 2026. One correction worth making in any plan drafted from older sources: the 18% figure for India that circulated after February 2026 rested on the struck-down IEEPA authority. India's current additional rate is 10% under Section 301. Terms used here are defined in the Yarnstick glossary of sourcing and trade terms.
Frequently asked questions
What should a clothing line business plan include?
The SBA's nine standard sections, plus three apparel-specific ones: a range plan showing style, colourway and size counts and the minimum buy they imply; unit economics built on landed cost including duty and freight; and a week-by-week cash timeline through one production cycle identifying peak working capital. Without those three, the plan is a marketing document.
How do I write an apparel business plan a lender will accept?
Follow the SBA's traditional structure — executive summary, company description, market analysis, organisation and management, product line, marketing and sales, funding request, financial projections — and attach the inventory arithmetic underneath it. Lenders underwrite inventory businesses on cash conversion, so the timeline showing when the deposit leaves and when the goods sell is the section they read twice.
How much working capital does a clothing brand need in year one?
For a 10,000-unit single-style programme, about $61,800 before any revenue, of which $43,000 is the factory invoice and $12,700 is duty, freight and fees. For a 1,000-unit first order the figure is roughly $15,000-20,000. Both exclude marketing, photography and the second deposit, which falls due before the first buy sells through.
What gross margin should a clothing brand plan for?
On a landed cost of $6.08 and an average selling price of $26.70 after markdown, gross margin is 77.2% direct to consumer and roughly 50% wholesale. Plan the average selling price, not the list price: a plan that assumes every unit sells at full price is overstating revenue by 10-15% on a normal markdown pattern.
How do I forecast sales for a clothing brand with no history?
Forecast the buy, not the year. Choose a quantity you can fund and sell within two seasons, then track weeks of cover against actual sell-through from week one. A first buy is a demand experiment; the useful output is a real sell-through rate to plan the second buy against, which is the number that actually determines whether the business scales.
What are standard payment terms with a clothing factory?
A 30% deposit with the purchase order and the 70% balance before shipment or against shipping documents is the common commercial norm for a new account. Letters of credit and open-account terms come later, once you have a track record. The deposit is what makes apparel a working-capital business: it lands 15-20 weeks before the goods do.
How should duty be modelled in a clothing business plan?
As a line in cost of goods and a variable in the risk section. On a cotton knit tee from India, budget 16.5% MFN plus 10% Section 301, applied to the factory price rather than the landed price, and verify against the current HTSUS. Model a 2.5-point swing as a sensitivity, because rates changed three times in twelve months to July 2026.
What is the biggest mistake in a clothing brand business plan?
Treating the factory price as cost of goods. At $4.30 FOB and $6.08 landed, duty, freight and fees add 41%, and a price list built on the ex-factory number produces a wholesale margin near 29% rather than 50%. The second biggest is planning the reorder from the sales forecast rather than from the lead time.
Sources
- Write Your Business Plan — U.S. Small Business Administration
- USTR Section 301 Forced Labor Investigations — Final Action Federal Register Notice — Office of the United States Trade Representative
- Supreme Court Strikes Down IEEPA Tariffs — Holland & Knight
- US Trade Court Strikes Down Section 122 Tariffs — Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
- Customs User Fees To Be Adjusted for Inflation in Fiscal Year 2026 (CBP Dec. 25-10, 90 FR 34665) — Federal Register / U.S. Customs and Border Protection
- 19 CFR 24.24 — Harbor Maintenance Fee — Electronic Code of Federal Regulations
- Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States — U.S. International Trade Commission
- Asia-Europe and Transpacific Ocean Rates Diverge on Extended US Peak (11 August 2026) — Freightos
- Tariffs Impact U.S. Apparel Sourcing and Trade Beyond Just Price — Sheng Lu, FASH455, University of Delaware
If you want the landed cost and cash timeline in your plan to be based on real factory quotes rather than assumptions, price your range with us.
Price a style