How Clothes Are Manufactured: Fibre to Your Distribution Centre
In brief. Clothes are manufactured in eleven stages: fibre, yarn spinning, knitting or weaving, wet processing, cutting, sewing, finishing, quality inspection, packing, ocean shipping and customs clearance. For a first order from India or Bangladesh that chain runs 10-16 weeks from purchase order to goods on the vessel and 15-20 weeks to a US distribution centre.
Key facts
- Wet processing, not sewing, is the long pole: a custom dye colour adds 4-8 weeks to the calendar, against 4 weeks of bulk sewing for a basic tee.
- A medium 180 gsm single jersey tee consumes 0.27 kg of finished dyed fabric including about 10% cutting wastage; 10,000 tees therefore need 2.7 tonnes of fabric and 15-16 cotton bales.
- A basic t-shirt is about 8.5 standard minutes of sewing work; a formal full-sleeve shirt is 22.3, which is why woven shirts cost two to three times as much to make.
- At AQL 2.5 on a 5,000-piece lot the inspector draws 200 pieces and accepts up to 10 major defects, so up to 5.0% of the inspected sample can be defective and the lot still passes.
- A 40ft high-cube container holds roughly 20,000-25,000 polybagged tees, which is why ocean freight lands at $0.15-0.30 per unit in a structural market.
This page sits under the sourcing-first guide to starting a clothing brand and is written for a founder rather than a textile engineer. Knowing how clothes are manufactured matters commercially, not academically: it shows you where your money and your calendar actually go, and both are concentrated in stages most people never think about. Sewing — the stage everyone pictures — is about four weeks of a sixteen-week chain and roughly 19% of the cost of a basic tee.
How clothes are manufactured: the clothing manufacturing process stage by stage
Every stage from fibre to your DC, with typical duration and the thing that goes wrong. Durations are for a basic cotton knit programme at an Asian export factory; complex wovens and washed denim run longer at nearly every stage.
| # | Stage | What happens | Typical duration | What goes wrong |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fibre | Cotton is ginned and baled; man-made fibre is extruded | Bought from stock | Contamination, staple length variation between bales |
| 2 | Spinning | Fibre is carded, optionally combed, then ring, rotor or compact spun into yarn at a stated count | 1-2 weeks if not in stock | Wrong count or spinning method substituted; hairiness and pilling downstream |
| 3 | Knitting or weaving | Yarn becomes greige fabric on a circular knitting machine or a loom | 3-7 days | Barre lines, needle lines, GSM off spec, spirality set into the fabric |
| 4 | Wet processing | Scour, bleach, dye, finish, compact | 2-4 weeks; custom colour adds 4-8 | Shade off standard, poor fastness, shrinkage out of tolerance |
| 5 | Cutting | Marker made, fabric spread in plies, cut, bundled by size | 2-5 days | Marker efficiency below 80%, mis-cut sizes, bundle mix |
| 6 | Sewing | Panels assembled on a line, operation by operation | 2-6 weeks | Wrong stitch class, low line efficiency, measurement drift |
| 7 | Finishing and pressing | Thread trimming, spot cleaning, pressing, fusing on wovens | 3-7 days | Heat damage, unpressed creases, fusing bubbling |
| 8 | Quality inspection | Final random inspection to an agreed AQL | 1-2 weeks incl. rework | Lot fails; rework and re-inspection cost 4-9% of order value |
| 9 | Packing | Fold, polybag, carton by ratio, mark cartons | 2-4 days | Wrong ratio packing, missing suffocation warning, unscannable barcodes |
| 10 | Freight | Booking, lading, ocean transit | 25-45 days India to US | Rolled bookings, peak surcharges, Red Sea routing |
| 11 | Customs and delivery | ISF, entry, duty payment, exam risk, drayage | 3-10 days | Entry hold, exam fee, bond insufficiency |
Two things stand out. Wet processing is the long pole, not sewing. And the two stages where a brand can actually intervene — colour approval and the pre-production sample — both sit before the bulk is cut.
Fibre, yarn and fabric: where 51% of the garment cost is created
On the canonical cost sheet for a 180 gsm cotton jersey crew tee at $4.30 FOB, fabric is $2.20 — 51.2% of the factory price. Trims and packaging are $0.45, sewing labour $0.80, factory overhead $0.32 and margin $0.53. So half the cost of your garment is decided before anyone touches a sewing machine.
Spinning sets the hand of the fabric. Rotor (open-end) spinning is three to five times faster and is the baseline cost; ring spinning costs 20-30% more and produces a smoother, stronger yarn; compact spinning adds 40-60%. Combing is a separate axis and removes 12-20% of the fibre by weight as short-fibre noil. "Combed ring-spun" is the standard premium tee spec, and it is why two tees at the same GSM feel different. Yarn count is stated in Ne, where higher is finer: 30s is the standard tee count.
Knitting or weaving produces greige (undyed) fabric. Single jersey is the tee fabric and curls at cut edges; piqué is the polo fabric; brushed loopback fleece at 320 gsm is the standard hoodie. Note that GSM is measured on finished, relaxed, conditioned fabric, and greige GSM differs from finished GSM by 5-15% — a real source of disputes. The detail is in reading a fabric spec: GSM, yarn count and spinning.
Quantity check. A size medium tee consumes 0.27 kg of finished dyed fabric including about 10% cutting wastage. Ten thousand tees therefore need 2.7 tonnes of fabric and 15-16 cotton bales. That is the physical reason minimums exist.
Wet processing: the stage that sets your lead time
Dyeing and finishing is where the calendar is won or lost. Colour must be approved before it is produced: lab dips take 5-10 business days per round, and two to three rounds are standard, four to five for saturated reds, neons and deep navies. Approval happens in a light booth under a specified illuminant against a current Pantone TCX standard, with a stated Delta E formula and tolerance — non-standard lighting is cited in 30-40% of disputed lab-dip rejections.
Then the mill has to fill a vessel. A dye lot typically needs 300-500 kg of fabric per custom colour, because below the minimum load the liquor ratio is wrong and shade reproducibility fails. That is the origin of the MOQ you were quoted per colourway.
Three dyeing routes, and they behave differently:
- Yarn dye — colour applied before knitting. Required for stripes, checks and heathers. Highest minimum, best consistency.
- Piece dye — the fabric roll is dyed. The default for solid colours: 500-1,000 m per colour, roughly 250-500 garments.
- Garment dye — the finished garment is dyed. Minimums of 50-200 pieces, more batch variation, softer hand, about 3% additional shrinkage tolerance and 3-5 days added.
Finishing then does the unglamorous work that decides whether your customer complains: compacting mechanically pre-shrinks cotton knits so residual shrinkage lands inside a typical ±3% tolerance. Specify "compacted" and a target residual shrinkage, or you will receive untreated fabric that shrinks 5.0-7.5%.
Cutting and sewing: where the labour cost is
Cutting starts with a marker — the nesting layout of all pattern pieces. Marker efficiency of 80-88% is normal on knits, and the 8-12% that falls outside it is the wastage already built into that 0.27 kg per tee. Fabric is spread in plies, cut with a band knife or automatic cutter, then bundled by size and colour.
Sewing is measured in standard minutes. A basic t-shirt is about 8.5 SMV, a short-sleeve polo 10.4, a hoodie 21.0 and a formal full-sleeve shirt 22.3. The cost formula is CM = SMV × cost-per-minute ÷ line efficiency, and line efficiency is the variable factories quietly vary: quoting at 100% rather than a realistic 60-75% understates labour by a third or more.
Stitch class matters as much as stitch count. On a standard tee, shoulder and side seams are 504 three-thread overlock, the neck rib is attached with 504 and the tape topstitched with 301 or 406, and sleeve and bottom hems are 406 two-needle coverstitch at 10-13 stitches per inch. Writing the stitch class into the tech pack is what stops a factory substituting a cheaper single-needle lockstitch hem that cracks on the first wear.
How shirts are manufactured: the extra operations a woven shirt needs
A woven shirt is a different manufacturing problem from a knit, and the difference is not just the fabric. Three families of operation exist on a shirt line that do not exist on a tee line.
Fusing. Interlining is heat-bonded under pressure to the collar, collar band, cuffs and front placket to give them structure. This needs a fusing press with controlled temperature, pressure and dwell time, plus a bond-strength test after washing. Get it wrong and the collar bubbles or delaminates in the customer's wardrobe — a defect that appears weeks after inspection passed.
Collar and cuff making. The collar is run-stitched, trimmed, turned, pointed, pressed and topstitched before it ever meets the body, then the band is attached and the two must align symmetrically. A collar point 2 mm out on one side is visible from across a room.
Pressing. A tee is folded; a shirt is pressed on a form or a steam tunnel and then folded over a board with clips and tissue, or hung. Pressing is a real operation with its own labour and its own damage risk.
How shirts are manufactured differently from tees, in the numbers that matter to your quote.
| Attribute | Cotton jersey tee | Woven dress shirt |
|---|---|---|
| Standard minutes (SMV) | 8.5 | 22.3 |
| Component count | 5-7 pieces | 20+ pieces |
| Dominant stitch class | 504 overlock, 406 coverstitch | 301 lockstitch |
| Stitches per inch | 10-13 | 12-16 |
| Fusing | none | collar, band, cuffs, placket |
| Critical measurement tolerance | ±0.5 in | ±0.25 in |
| Typical MOQ per colour | 500-1,000 | 500-800 |
| Typical CM, India | $0.40-0.70 | $1.50-2.50 |
That SMV difference is the whole reason a shirt costs two to three times what a tee costs to make, and the tighter tolerance is why shirt fit problems surface in bulk after passing on a sample.
Inspection, packing and the border
Inspection is normally a final random inspection at 80% packed, to ANSI/ASQ Z1.4 (equivalent to ISO 2859-1), General Inspection Level II, single sampling, normal severity, at the apparel convention of Critical 0 / Major 2.5 / Minor 4.0. On a 5,000-piece lot the inspector draws 200 pieces and accepts up to 10 major defects. In other words, up to 5.0% of the inspected sample can be defective and the lot still passes — AQL is a commercial risk threshold, not a quality target. See AQL inspection for brand owners.
Packing turns garments into a shipping unit: fold, polybag with the required suffocation warning, carton by size ratio, and mark. A polybagged tee is about 0.0015 CBM, so 1,000 tees is roughly 1.5 CBM and a 40ft high-cube container holds about 20,000-25,000 of them.
The border is a stage, not an afterthought. The ISF is due 24 hours before lading at the foreign port, and the entry, classification and duty payment happen while the goods are on the water. Under 19 CFR 102.21 the cut-and-sew country is almost always the country of origin for apparel, regardless of where the fibre or fabric came from — which is why stage 6, not stage 1, sets your duty rate. The full cost stack is in landed cost for apparel imports.
How the stages add up to 10-16 weeks PO to FOB
Where the lead time comes from on a first order. The left column is the nominal duration of each stage; the observed 10-16 week PO-to-FOB figure for India and Bangladesh includes overlap between stages and normal slippage, so the two are not the same arithmetic.
| Stage | Nominal duration | Cumulative, fast case | Cumulative, slow case |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tech pack | 1-2 weeks | before PO | before PO |
| Sampling, 2-3 rounds | 2-6 weeks | before PO | before PO |
| Purchase order placed | — | week 0 | week 0 |
| Fabric and trim sourcing | 1-4 weeks (custom dye +4-8) | week 1 | week 4 |
| PP sample and approval | 1-2 weeks | week 2 | week 6 |
| Bulk production | 4-10 weeks | week 6 | week 16 |
| QC and inspection | 1-2 weeks | week 7 | week 18 |
| Goods on vessel (FOB) | week 7-10 | week 16-18 | |
| Ocean transit, India to US | 25-45 days | week 11 | week 22 |
| Clearance and drayage | 3-10 days | week 12 | week 23 |
| Goods at US DC | week 12 | week 23 |
The published planning figures to use are 10-16 weeks PO to FOB for India and Bangladesh, 15-20 weeks PO to a US DC from India and 18-23 weeks from Bangladesh. Globally, first orders run 12-20 weeks PO to FOB. Repeat orders compress to 8-12 weeks PO to FOB because sampling disappears from the front of the chain — which is the single biggest argument for keeping a style in the range rather than replacing it.
Then subtract for the calendar: Diwali in India, two Eids in Bangladesh, Tết in Vietnam and Chinese New Year each remove one to four effective weeks. The development stages that sit before week 0 are covered in the sampling calendar from proto to TOP, the commercial models in how to source apparel direct from factories, and every term used here in the Yarnstick glossary of sourcing and trade terms.
Frequently asked questions
How are clothes manufactured, from fibre to finished garment?
Fibre is spun into yarn, the yarn is knitted or woven into greige fabric, the fabric is scoured, dyed and finished, then spread and cut into panels, sewn into garments, pressed and finished, inspected to an AQL, folded and packed into cartons, shipped, cleared through customs and delivered. Eleven stages, of which only two happen on a sewing machine.
What are the stages of the clothing manufacturing process?
Eleven: fibre, spinning, knitting or weaving, wet processing (dyeing and finishing), cutting, sewing, finishing and pressing, quality inspection, packing, freight, and customs clearance into a distribution centre. Development — tech pack, proto, fit samples, lab dips and the pre-production sample — runs before the purchase order and adds five to fourteen weeks.
How are shirts manufactured differently from t-shirts?
A woven shirt adds fusing, collar and cuff making, and heavy pressing. Interlining is heat-bonded to collar, cuffs and placket, the collar is run-stitched, turned, trimmed and pressed, and the garment is pressed on a form after assembly. It is 22.3 standard minutes against 8.5 for a tee, sewn on lockstitch at 12-16 stitches per inch, to tighter tolerances of plus or minus a quarter inch.
How long does it take to manufacture clothing?
For a first order from India or Bangladesh, 10-16 weeks from purchase order to goods on the vessel and 15-20 weeks to a US distribution centre, 18-23 weeks from Bangladesh. Repeat orders compress to 8-12 weeks PO to FOB because sampling drops out. Always ask whether a quoted lead time is to FOB or to your DC.
Why does dyeing take so long in garment manufacturing?
Because colour is approved before it is produced. Lab dips take 5-10 business days per round and two to three rounds are standard, more for saturated reds, neons and deep navies. Then the mill must accumulate a full dye lot — typically 300-500 kg per custom colour — and run, wash, dry, finish and compact the fabric. A custom colour adds 4-8 weeks.
How much fabric does one t-shirt use?
About 0.27 kg of finished dyed single jersey for a size medium at 180 gsm, including roughly 10% cutting wastage. The formula multiplies half-chest plus allowance by body plus sleeve length, by two, by GSM, then adds a wastage percentage. Marker efficiency of 80-88% on knits is what drives the wastage figure.
What is the difference between knitting and weaving?
Knitting interloops one continuous yarn into loops, producing stretch and the tendency of single jersey to curl at cut edges. Weaving interlaces two yarn sets at right angles, producing a stable fabric with little stretch. Tees, polos, hoodies and activewear are knits; shirts, trousers, denim and outerwear shells are wovens. They are different mills, not different machines in one mill.
Where do most quality problems in garment manufacturing come from?
Colour and measurement. Roughly 40% of first-sample rejections trace to unclear or missing measurement specs, and non-standard lighting is cited in 30-40% of disputed lab-dip rejections. Both are specification failures rather than factory failures, which is why the tech pack and the sealed pre-production sample are the two documents that decide bulk quality.
Sources
- Single and Double Knits — Knitting Learning Hub — CottonWorks / Cotton Incorporated
- Industrial Sewing Stitch Classification: A Technical Review Aligned with ISO 4915 and ASTM D6193 — OPAST Publishers
- Classification: Apparel Terminology Under the HTSUS (Informed Compliance Publication) — U.S. Customs and Border Protection
- 19 CFR 102.21 — Textile and apparel products rules of origin — Electronic Code of Federal Regulations
- Cotton and Wool Outlook, CWS-26d — USDA Economic Research Service
- Single Jersey T-Shirt Fabric Consumption — Textile Calculator
- 12 Types of Garment Samples You Should Know About for Apparel Production — Techpacker
- AQL Guide for Product Inspections — Tetra Inspection
- Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States — U.S. International Trade Commission
If you want the lead time, the cost sheet and the landed cost for your own style rather than a worked example, price it with us.
Price a style