Clothing Manufacturers in Los Angeles: MOQs, Rates and the SB 62 Question
In brief. Greater Los Angeles is the largest apparel manufacturing cluster in the United States, at roughly 17,000 of 72,600 national jobs in June 2026. It is strong in cut-and-sew, denim, swim, activewear and fast small runs from 100 pieces, weak in fabric, and governed by SB 62 joint liability that reaches the brand.
Key facts
- The Los Angeles–Long Beach–Glendale area held roughly 17,000 of the 72,600 US apparel manufacturing jobs recorded in June 2026 — about 23% of the national total.
- LA contractors routinely quote 100–200 pieces per style and colour, with some runs as low as 10, against roughly 1,000 pieces per style at the overseas factories the same brands were quoted by.
- California's SB 62, the Garment Worker Protection Act, took effect 1 January 2022: it bans piece-rate pay in garment manufacturing and makes brand guarantors jointly and severally liable for a contractor's unpaid wages.
- A US Department of Labor survey of Southern California garment contractors in fiscal year 2022 found Fair Labor Standards Act violations in 80% of investigations, recovering more than $892,000 for 296 workers, with one contractor paying as little as $1.58 an hour.
- On indicative volume pricing, LA is cheaper landed than an Indian import below roughly 200 pieces per style, and materially more expensive above it.
- California's state minimum wage rose to $16.90 an hour on 1 January 2026, from $16.50.
Los Angeles is where most small US brands that produce domestically actually produce. It is also the one US cluster with a documented wage-and-hour enforcement history, which makes supplier diligence here a legal exercise rather than a quality one. This page covers what the cluster can make, what it costs against an import, and what SB 62 puts on your balance sheet. It sits under the four-origin comparison of India, Vietnam, Bangladesh and China, which covers the offshore alternatives, and alongside the national picture of US apparel manufacturing capability. Terms are defined in the sourcing and customs glossary.
How big the LA cluster actually is
Roughly 17,000 of the 72,600 apparel manufacturing jobs the Bureau of Labor Statistics recorded nationally in June 2026 sat in the Los Angeles–Long Beach–Glendale metropolitan area — about 23% of the country's apparel manufacturing employment in one metro. National apparel manufacturing employment was 71,800 across 6,338 establishments as of July 2026.
Set that against context. Search "manufacturing los angeles ca" and you get aerospace machine shops, food processing and metal fabrication; apparel is a small slice of the county's manufacturing base overall. But within apparel, no other US metro is close. New York has depth in development and tailoring; the Carolinas have the mills. Los Angeles has the sewing floors.
What LA clothing manufacturers are good at, and what they are not
Capability map for the Los Angeles apparel cluster. Strengths and gaps as of August 2026.
| Capability | LA position | What it means for your programme |
|---|---|---|
| Cut-and-sew contracting | Strong — the deepest contractor base in the US | The default route: you bring fabric and a tech pack, they cut and sew |
| Denim and wash | Strong — laundries, wash houses and finishing co-located | LA is a genuine global centre for premium denim development |
| Swim, activewear, bonded knits | Strong | Specialist machinery and operators concentrated here |
| Screen print, dye houses, embroidery | Strong | Decoration within driving distance of the sewing floor |
| Patternmaking and sample rooms | Strong | Fast iteration; one cut-and-sew studio can serve twenty or more designers |
| Knitting and weaving mills | Absent | Fabric is imported or bought from downtown jobbers |
| Yarn spinning and dyeing | Absent | Custom colour means an imported dye lot and Asian minimums |
| Trims and hardware | Weak | Zippers, custom buttons and woven labels are imported |
| High-volume production | Weak | Above a few thousand pieces per style the economics move offshore |
The fabric gap is the one that surprises people. Los Angeles clothing manufacturers do not make fabric. The downtown Fashion District jobbers hold deadstock and stock programmes in limited yardage — which is exactly why LA minimums are low, and exactly why you cannot get a specific hand, weight and colour repeated reliably across three seasons. If your product needs a bespoke knitted fabric in a bespoke colour, LA is a sewing solution attached to an Asian fabric supply chain, and your lead time and minimum are set by the fabric.
A note on how the market names itself, because directory listings for "apparel manufacturers los angeles", "garment manufacturers los angeles" and "clothing manufacturing companies in los angeles" all return the same mixed set of three different businesses. A contractor sews fabric you supply and quotes CMT. A full-package house sources fabric and trims and quotes a finished garment price. A sample room does development and patternmaking only, and does not run production. The phrase la clothing factories covers everything from a ten-machine sample room to a three-hundred-operator floor in Vernon. Results for "cut and sew manufacturers california" are overwhelmingly LA County addresses, so treat the state and the city as the same market for search purposes.
Where clothing factories in los angeles are: the Fashion District, Vernon and the periphery
The traditional core of the LA Fashion District sits in the south-east portion of Downtown Los Angeles, framed by 7th Street to the north, Main Street to the west, Interstate 10 to the south and Stanford Avenue to the east, per the City of Los Angeles Department of City Planning. Its vertical structure is the useful part: wholesale showrooms and retail at ground level, and designer studios, patternmakers, sample makers and cut-and-sew floors on the upper storeys. Production spaces run from about 800 square feet for a low-volume studio to 10,000 square feet or more for higher-volume operations.
Larger production and the heavier processes — laundries, dye houses, big cutting rooms — sit south and east of downtown, principally in Vernon and the industrial corridor around it, with additional capacity through South LA and toward the Alameda corridor.
That spread is why directory listings written in the postal form — clothes manufacturers in los angeles ca — are less useful than they look: the same county label covers a downtown sample room and a Vernon laundry an industrial corridor apart. Ask for the street address of the cutting room and the sewing floor rather than the metro, because you will be driving between them during a run.
The live risk is real estate. The DTLA 2040 community plan proposed rezoning much of the district for mixed use over two decades. After testimony from garment workers in 2023 the plan was revised to preserve freight elevators and loading docks and to add incentives for retaining manufacturing space. Nearly 700,000 square feet of the district's industrial space was reported available at the time, with about 65% of it vacant for more than 500 days. Treat your contractor's lease as a supply-chain risk and ask about it.
Cut and sew manufacturers los angeles: what a first order can actually be
This is the cluster's real advantage, and it is not marketing. Reporting on LA production in 2026 documents contractors quoting 100–200 pieces per style and colour, with runs as small as 10 units, against overseas factories that wanted around 1,000 units per style from the same brands.
Typical minimum order quantity per style and colour, Los Angeles against Asian origins.
| Source | Typical MOQ per style/colour | What sets the floor |
|---|---|---|
| LA contractor, jobber or stock fabric | 100–200; as low as 10 | The cutting marker and the contractor's changeover cost |
| LA contractor, custom knitted and dyed fabric | 1,000–3,000 | The mill's fabric and dye-lot minimum, usually offshore |
| India | 50–1,000 | 300–500 kg of fabric per custom colour |
| China | 300–1,000; up to 5,000+ at larger plants | Fabric and trim minimums |
| Vietnam | 500–1,500; 3,000+ at tier-1 | Mill minimums of 800–1,200 kg per colour |
| Bangladesh | 500–1,000; 5,000–10,000 at tier-1 | Built for volume |
The mechanism is worth stating plainly, because brands consistently credit the wrong thing. LA minimums are low because LA contractors sew fabric that already exists — jobber stock, deadstock, mill programme goods. There is no dye lot to fill. Ask for a custom colour and the minimum jumps to the offshore mill's number, which is the same mechanism described in why fabric mills, not sewing lines, set your MOQ.
What apparel production los angeles actually costs per unit
Compute the labour floor from public data rather than trusting a quote. BLS put apparel manufacturing average hourly earnings at $23.81 in July 2026; its Employer Costs for Employee Compensation release for March 2026 put wages at 69.9% of total employer compensation cost. That gives $23.81 ÷ 0.699 = $34.06 an hour, or $0.568 a minute, against roughly $0.08 a minute in India — about seven times. California's state minimum wage rose to $16.90 on 1 January 2026 from $16.50, and LA-area local ordinances sit above the state floor, so the wage line here is not going down.
That ratio makes LA look hopeless on unit cost, and at volume it is. At small quantities the arithmetic inverts, because importing carries fixed costs that do not scale down. Take the same 180 gsm cotton tee at three order sizes, using indicative volume-based FOB pricing for India and the domestic ex-works build of $12.09.
Delivered cost per tee, LA against an Indian import, at three order quantities. India FOB uses indicative volume pricing; duty is 16.5% MFN under HTS 6109.10.00 plus the 10% Section 301 forced-labor rate, as of 16 August 2026. Verify rates against the current HTSUS.
| Line | 100 pieces, India | 100 pieces, LA | 10,000 pieces, India | 10,000 pieces, LA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit FOB / ex-works | $8.00 | $12.09 | $4.30 | $12.09 |
| Goods value | $800.00 | $1,209.00 | $43,000.00 | $120,900.00 |
| MFN duty 16.5% | $132.00 | — | $7,095.00 | — |
| Section 301, 10% | $80.00 | — | $4,300.00 | — |
| MPF (FY2026 minimum $33.58) | $33.58 | — | $148.95 | — |
| HMF 0.125% | $1.00 | — | $53.75 | — |
| Ocean freight | $120.00 (LCL minimum) | — | $2,000.00 | — |
| Marine insurance | $5.00 | — | $120.00 | — |
| Broker, ISF, bond | $350.00 | — | $330.00 | — |
| Inland delivery | $150.00 | $50.00 | $900.00 | $1,500.00 |
| Inspection | — | — | $320.00 | $300.00 |
| Total | $1,671.58 | $1,259.00 | $58,267.70 | $122,700.00 |
| Per unit | $16.72 | $12.59 | $5.83 | $12.27 |
At 100 pieces LA is $4.13 a unit cheaper — about 25% below the import — because $510 of broker, ISF, bond, MPF minimum and LCL freight lands on 100 garments. At 10,000 pieces the import is $6.44 a unit cheaper and the same fixed costs are a rounding error. On these assumptions the crossover sits around 200 pieces per style. Move the assumptions — a higher LA quote, a lower Indian FOB, air freight — and the crossover moves, but the shape does not.
Two honest caveats. Brands producing in LA in 2026 have described local production as running 30–50% above overseas depending on the garment; that is a comparison against their own small-quantity offshore quotes, not against tier-1 volume pricing, which is why it is narrower than the 2.1× gap the volume table shows. And a domestic quote in CMT terms excludes fabric, so always confirm the basis before you compare a number.
Where the speed premium pays for itself
The other half of the LA case is calendar. Brands reported restocking a sold-out style in four weeks locally against at least twelve weeks overseas, and running a full local production cycle in about six weeks against roughly three months offshore. Put a number on it: a style selling 200 units a week at $38 retail on a 65% gross margin earns $24.70 of gross margin per unit. Ten extra weeks out of stock is 2,000 units and $49,400 of forgone gross margin, against 2,000 × $6.44 = $12,880 of domestic cost premium on those units. Domestic replenishment nets about $36,500 — provided the style genuinely sells out. If it does not, you have paid $6.44 a unit for inventory you are about to mark down. The complete comparison sits in the full US versus overseas manufacturing cost comparison, and the import stack in how to build a complete landed cost for an apparel import.
Garment manufacturing los angeles and the SB 62 compliance question
This is the part most sourcing guides leave out, and it is the part that can reach your company.
The enforcement record is documented. A US Department of Labor Wage and Hour Division survey of Southern California garment contractors and manufacturers in fiscal year 2022 found Fair Labor Standards Act violations in 80% of its investigations across more than 50 employers, recovering more than $892,000 in back wages and liquidated damages for 296 workers. One contractor was found paying as little as $1.58 an hour. The division found employers paying part or all of wages off the books in more than half of cases, and 32% of contractors still paying piece rate — already unlawful in California at that point. In January 2024 the division recovered a further $1.1 million for 165 garment workers after contractors withheld overtime and falsified records.
SB 62, the Garment Worker Protection Act, changed who pays. Effective 1 January 2022, it:
- Bans piece-rate pay in garment manufacturing. Workers must be paid at least the applicable hourly minimum wage. Damages run $200 per employee per pay period for piece-rate violations.
- Requires registration with the California Labor Commissioner for anyone engaged in garment manufacturing — and for brand guarantors participating in garment manufacturing operations.
- Extends joint and several liability to brand guarantors for the full amount of unpaid minimum, regular, overtime and other premium wages, plus attorney fees, across all layers between the brand guarantor and the actual contractor.
- Requires four-year retention of names, hours, production sheets, wage rates, contracts, invoices, purchase orders and workers' compensation records.
Read the third bullet twice. Under SB 62 you do not have to employ the workers to owe them. If your contractor subcontracts sewing to a shop that underpays, the liability follows the garment up the chain to the brand that ordered it. Sub-contracting without your knowledge is the normal failure mode, not an exotic one.
What to actually do about it
- Get the registration number. Ask for the California garment manufacturer registration issued by the Labor Commissioner, and check it is current before the first purchase order.
- Write a no-unapproved-subcontracting clause into the PO, requiring written disclosure of every shop that touches the garment, with registration numbers.
- Require the four-year records SB 62 mandates to be produced on request, and ask for them once, early, so you learn whether they exist.
- Price the order honestly. A CMT quote that implies a labour rate far below $0.57 a loaded minute is telling you something about the payroll. Under $0.30 a minute on a garment with a known standard minute value, ask how.
- Walk the floor unannounced once. Count the operators, look for piece tickets, and note whether the shop matches the address on the registration.
How to vet a clothing manufacturer los angeles brands can rely on
Beyond the SB 62 checks above, five questions separate a real production partner from a broker:
- Where is the cutting room and where is the sewing floor? Separate addresses are normal; refusal to name either is not.
- What fabric can you get, at what minimum, in what colours, by when? Get a jobber or mill name and a lead time before approving a fit sample.
- Is the quote CMT or full package? On a tee that is a $2.20 difference in fabric alone.
- What standard minute value are you costing at? A tee is about 8.5 minutes, a polo 10.4, a hoodie 21.0, five-pocket jeans 11.7.
- Who signs the sealed sample, and what AQL will you inspect to? Proximity makes failures cheaper to fix; it does not prevent them.
If your product is development-heavy, tailored or eveningwear rather than knits and denim, compare against what New York's Garment District is genuinely good for before you commit.
Frequently asked questions
What is the minimum order quantity for clothing manufacturers in los angeles?
Typically 100–200 pieces per style and colour, and some contractors will run as few as 10. That is far below the 500–1,000 an Indian export factory quotes and the 5,000–10,000 a Bangladeshi tier-1 wants. The reason is fabric: most LA contractors sew jobber or stock fabric, so there is no dye lot to amortise.
How much do apparel manufacturers in los angeles charge per garment?
Quotes are usually CMT — cut, make and trim only, with you supplying fabric. Compute the floor yourself: BLS put apparel manufacturing average hourly earnings at $23.81 in July 2026, which loads to about $0.57 a minute of sewing time. A tee at 8.5 standard minutes carries roughly $4.80 of labour before overhead and margin.
How do I find a sewing factory los angeles brands actually use?
Referral from another brand, a fabric jobber or a pattern maker beats any directory. Then verify: ask for the cutting room and sewing floor addresses separately, ask which operations are subcontracted, and ask for the garment manufacturer registration number the California Labor Commissioner issues under SB 62. A shop that will not give you a registration number is a shop you inherit liability from.
Do fashion manufacturers in los angeles supply the fabric?
Usually not. LA has almost no knitting or weaving mills, so fabric comes from downtown jobbers holding limited stock, or is imported. Some full-package houses will source for you and mark it up. Confirm the basis before comparing quotes — a CMT price and a full-package price on the same tee differ by the whole fabric cost, roughly $2.20 on a 180 gsm jersey.
What does SB 62 mean for a brand using clothing manufacturers in los angeles ca?
SB 62 makes brand guarantors jointly and severally liable, alongside the contractor and manufacturer, for unpaid minimum, regular, overtime and premium wages plus attorney fees. It also bans piece-rate pay and requires four-year retention of production records. Your exposure is not limited to your direct contractor — it reaches through subcontracting layers.
Are clothing manufacturers in california subject to rules other states do not have?
Yes. California requires garment manufacturers and contractors to register with the Labor Commissioner, bans piece-rate pay for garment workers, imposes $200 per employee per pay period in damages for piece-rate violations, and extends wage liability to brand guarantors. No other state has an equivalent regime.
How long do clothing manufacturers los angeles take from PO to delivery?
Four to eight weeks on a repeat order with fabric in hand, against 15–20 weeks purchase order to distribution centre for a first order from India. Brands reporting on 2026 LA production describe restocking a sold-out style in four weeks locally against at least twelve weeks overseas. Development and first fittings add two to four weeks.
Are los angeles clothing manufacturers cheaper than importing after the 2026 tariffs?
Only at small quantities. On indicative volume pricing, 100 tees land at about $16.72 a unit imported from India — fixed entry costs and the MPF minimum dominate — against about $12.59 made in LA. At 10,000 units the same comparison runs $5.83 imported against $12.27 domestic. The crossover sits near 200 pieces per style.
How do apparel manufacturing companies in los angeles differ from contractors?
A contractor sews fabric you supply and quotes CMT. A full-package or private-label house sources fabric and trims and quotes a finished garment price. A sample room does development and patternmaking only. All three advertise under the same search terms, so establish which one you are speaking to before you compare a single number.
Sources
- Apparel Manufacturing: NAICS 315 — Industry at a Glance — U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
- Employer Costs for Employee Compensation — March 2026 — U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
- Garment Worker Protection Act Frequently Asked Questions — California Department of Industrial Relations, Labor Commissioner's Office
- SB-62 Employment: garment manufacturing (2021–2022 session) — California Legislative Information
- Unfit wages: US Department of Labor survey finds widespread violations by Southern California garment industry contractors, manufacturers — U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division
- Department of Labor recovers $1.1M for 165 garment workers after sewing contractors withheld overtime wages, falsified records — U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division
- California minimum wage to increase to $16.90 per hour on January 1, 2026 — California Department of Industrial Relations
- Analysis for the Fashion Industry in Downtown (DTLA 2040, Exhibit F.2) — City of Los Angeles Department of City Planning
- Los Angeles makes accommodations for worker demands in Fashion District rezoning — Fashion Dive
- As global sourcing gets harder, LA's apparel infrastructure gets more valuable — Glossy
- Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States — U.S. International Trade Commission
Before you assume LA is expensive, price your actual first order both ways — the fixed cost of a small import entry decides more of this than the per-unit rate does.
Compare a domestic and imported first order