New York Garment Manufacturers: What NYC Is Actually Good For
In brief. New York City's Garment District is about thirteen blocks between West 35th and West 40th Streets, and it is built for development rather than volume: sample rooms, patternmaking, tailored and eveningwear, and very small runs. Most NYC brands develop locally and produce offshore, and the arithmetic supports that.
Key facts
- The Special Garment Center District covers roughly 13 blocks between West 35th and West 40th Streets, west of Broadway, and was created in 1987.
- In 1987 garment manufacturing was 41% of district employment, with more than 5,000 businesses occupying 20 million square feet; by 2018 the Center for an Urban Future counted fewer than 12,000 apparel manufacturing jobs left in the whole city.
- The 31 October 2018 rezoning removed the district's manufacturing-space preservation requirement, replacing it with a $20 million building acquisition commitment and a tax-benefit programme capping participating rents at $35 per square foot on 15-year leases.
- The New York City Council approved the Midtown South Mixed-Use Plan on 14 August 2025, covering more than 42 blocks; the draft environmental impact statement estimated 114 garment industry businesses could be displaced.
- The NYCEDC and CFDA Fashion Manufacturing Initiative has invested $6.7 million since 2013 across more than 220 grants, with a further $1.7 million committed through the Local Production Fund for up to 21 manufacturers and 43 designers.
New York is the wrong place to make 5,000 tees and the right place to get a jacket to fit. That distinction is the whole page. Below is what the city's remaining manufacturing base genuinely does well, what it costs, what the zoning changes of the last decade mean for your supplier's lease, and the hybrid model most New York brands actually run. It sits under the four-origin comparison of India, Vietnam, Bangladesh and China for the offshore side and alongside how the Los Angeles apparel cluster actually works for the domestic alternative. Terms are defined in the sourcing and customs glossary.
What clothing manufacturing companies in new york actually do
Start with the honest scale. The Center for an Urban Future counted fewer than 12,000 apparel manufacturing jobs left in New York City as of 2018, against 102,015 lost since 2000, at an average wage of about $57,000 a year. Over the same period the city remained home to roughly 28% of the nation's fashion designers. That mismatch — designers concentrated, factories dispersed offshore — is what the surviving base exists to serve.
What that base is good at:
- Sample rooms and patternmaking within walking distance of a designer. The single most valuable thing NYC offers is a one-week iteration cycle instead of a three-week one.
- Tailored construction, eveningwear and high-complexity garments. Canvassed jackets, corsetry, draping, beading and hand finishing survive here because they cannot be tech-packed into a low-cost line.
- Very short runs. Many shops will take 20–100 pieces per style because they are sample rooms taking overflow production, not production floors taking small orders. Treat published minimums as an industry range rather than a published tariff.
- Speed on a re-cut. A fit problem found on Tuesday can be corrected on Thursday.
What it is not good at: volume, price, and knitting or weaving. There are no fabric mills in New York City. Fabric comes from Midtown suppliers holding limited stock, or it is imported.
A note on search terms: queries like "apparel new york city" mostly reach wholesale showrooms, brand offices and trade events rather than factories. If you want production, search for sample rooms, patternmakers and contractors by name of process, and expect referral to beat directories.
Garment production nyc: the district, the rents and the zoning risk
The Special Garment Center District was created in 1987 and covers roughly 13 blocks between West 35th and West 40th Streets, west of Broadway. At its creation, garment manufacturing was 41% of employment in the area, with more than 5,000 businesses across 20 million square feet. The original rule required any office conversion in the preservation area to preserve an equivalent amount of manufacturing or warehouse space in perpetuity.
On 31 October 2018 the City eliminated that preservation requirement. In its place came a $20 million commitment to acquire a building with a non-profit partner for permanently affordable production space, and a New York City Industrial Development Agency programme granting $1 of tax benefit per square foot for every 25,000 square feet of manufacturing preserved, with participating landlords required to offer 15-year leases at a maximum of $35 per square foot. Three buildings totalling about 200,000 square feet were approved under it.
The pressure has not stopped. On 14 August 2025 the New York City Council approved the Midtown South Mixed-Use Plan, rezoning more than 42 blocks of historically manufacturing-zoned Midtown for residential and mixed use. The draft environmental impact statement estimated that 114 garment industry businesses could be displaced; Made in NYC mapped 140 of its member businesses inside the boundary. Practical consequence for a brand: ask your sample room how long its lease runs. Loading docks and freight elevators are not replaceable, and a shop that moves loses months.
The brooklyn garment factory ecosystem is a separate market
Brooklyn's production base is newer, more dispersed and differently specialised. It centres on Sunset Park, where the New York City Economic Development Corporation established a Made in NY campus at the Bush Terminal complex combining film and fashion production space, with additional capacity in the Brooklyn Army Terminal. The mix skews toward independent small-batch producers, knitwear, technical and outdoor sewn goods, and brands that want to own their own sewing.
Two differences matter operationally. Space costs less than Midtown, so minimums and hourly rates can be lower. And the trade-off is distance: the Garment District's whole value proposition is that the trim supplier, the patternmaker and the sewing floor are on the same three blocks. In Brooklyn you get square footage and lose adjacency.
Public funding is a genuine signal of who is operating. The NYCEDC and CFDA Fashion Manufacturing Initiative, launched in 2013, had invested $6.7 million through 2024 across more than 220 grants affecting 3,708 employees, and has committed a further $1.7 million through the Local Production Fund for up to 21 manufacturers and 43 designers over two years. A separate CFDA x NY Forward Grant Fund, backed by the New York State Department of State and Ralph Lauren Corporation, runs two rounds in 2026 and 2027, with a wider US Fashion Manufacturing Fund following in 2027–2029.
Apparel manufacturers nyc versus offshore: the arithmetic of the hybrid model
Two calculations decide this, and both favour developing in New York and producing elsewhere.
One: development speed. Three fit rounds is normal on a first style. With a sample room you can walk to, each round is roughly a week — sample, fit session, correction. With an offshore factory, each round is two weeks of making plus four to six days of courier in each direction, so about three and a half weeks. Three rounds is about 3 weeks in New York against about 10 weeks offshore. On a ten-style capsule that is a season. The stage-by-stage detail sits in the sampling calendar from proto to top of production.
Two: production cost, and where the crossover is. Compute the domestic labour floor from public data: BLS put apparel manufacturing average hourly earnings at $23.81 in July 2026, and its Employer Costs for Employee Compensation release for March 2026 put wages at 69.9% of total employer compensation cost. That loads to $34.06 an hour, or $0.568 a minute — against roughly $0.08 a minute in India. New York quotes sit above the national average, so treat $0.568 as a floor, not a rate.
That seven-to-one labour ratio looks decisive until you cost a genuinely small order, where the fixed costs of importing dominate. Take a first order of one style of 180 gsm cotton tee, at each source's practical minimum.
A first order of one tee style, New York at 50 pieces against India at its 300-piece practical minimum. Domestic ex-works uses the national computed floor of $12.09; India FOB uses indicative volume pricing. Duty is 16.5% MFN under HTS 6109.10.00 plus the 10% Section 301 forced-labor rate as of 16 August 2026 — verify against the current HTSUS.
| Line | New York, 50 pieces | India, 300 pieces |
|---|---|---|
| Unit ex-works / FOB | $12.09 | $6.00 |
| Goods value | $604.50 | $1,800.00 |
| MFN duty 16.5% | — | $297.00 |
| Section 301, 10% | — | $180.00 |
| MPF (FY2026 minimum $33.58) | — | $33.58 |
| HMF 0.125% | — | $2.25 |
| Ocean freight | — | $120.00 (LCL minimum) |
| Marine insurance | — | $5.00 |
| Broker, ISF, bond | — | $350.00 |
| Inland delivery | $50.00 | $150.00 |
| Total cash out | $654.50 | $2,937.83 |
| Per unit received | $13.09 | $9.79 |
| Per unit if you only sell 50 | $13.09 | $58.76 |
The last row is the whole argument. India is $3.30 a unit cheaper on units received — and four and a half times more expensive per unit sold if the style does not carry 300 pieces. You would also be holding 250 units of untested inventory worth $2,448 at cost. For a first drop, a capsule, a made-to-order line or a test, that is the wrong risk to take, and it is why New York's expensive minutes are rational.
Flip the same table to 2,000 pieces and it reverses completely: the fixed import costs disappear into the unit count and the labour gap decides. The full comparison across order sizes is in the full US versus overseas manufacturing cost comparison, and the process of finding and qualifying an offshore partner in how to source apparel direct from factories. For a domestic option at 500 to 2,000 pieces, the national picture of US apparel manufacturing capability covers the other clusters.
Frequently asked questions
Are there still apparel manufacturers in new york?
Yes, but the base is small. The Center for an Urban Future counted fewer than 12,000 apparel manufacturing jobs left in New York City in 2018, against more than 102,000 lost since 2000. What survives is concentrated in sample rooms, patternmaking, tailored and eveningwear work, and very short production runs rather than volume manufacturing.
How do I find clothing production companies nyc designers actually use?
Referral is the route: patternmakers, fabric suppliers and other designers know who is currently taking work. The NYCEDC and CFDA production database and grant programmes are the closest thing to a vetted public list. Walk the floor before you commit, and confirm whether the shop does development only or will also run production.
What does apparel production nyc cost per unit?
Labour dominates. BLS put US apparel manufacturing average hourly earnings at $23.81 in July 2026, which loads to about $0.57 a minute; New York quotes typically sit above the national average because of wages and space costs. A tee at 8.5 standard minutes carries at least $4.80 of sewing labour before fabric, overhead and margin.
Is a new york factory viable for a full production run?
Only for small, high-complexity, high-margin product. Below roughly 100 pieces per style, NYC beats importing because the fixed costs of a customs entry — broker fees, ISF, bond and the FY2026 MPF minimum of $33.58 — land on very few garments. Above that, the per-unit labour gap of roughly seven times decides it.
What is the minimum order quantity for apparel manufacturers nyc brands use?
Lower than anywhere else in the US: many NYC shops will run 20–100 pieces per style, because they are set up as sample rooms that also take short production. That is the single strongest reason to produce here. Fabric minimums, not the sewing floor, still set your real floor if you want a custom colour.
What is the Garment District and what changed in 2018?
It is a special zoning district of roughly 13 blocks between West 35th and West 40th Streets, west of Broadway, created in 1987 to protect manufacturing space. On 31 October 2018 the City eliminated the preservation requirement, substituting a $20 million acquisition fund and a tax programme capping participating rents at $35 per square foot.
Is there a brooklyn garment factory scene separate from Manhattan?
Yes. Brooklyn hosts a newer, more dispersed maker ecosystem centred on Sunset Park and the Bush Terminal and Brooklyn Army Terminal complexes, where NYCEDC established a Made in NY campus combining film and fashion production space. It skews toward small independent producers, knitwear and technical sewn goods rather than Midtown's tailoring tradition.
Should I develop in New York and produce overseas?
For most brands, yes. Three fit rounds with a sample room you can walk to takes about three weeks; the same three rounds with an offshore factory takes roughly ten, once making time and two-way courier legs are counted. Develop where iteration is cheap, produce where units are cheap.
Sources
- Apparel Manufacturing: NAICS 315 — Industry at a Glance — U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
- Employer Costs for Employee Compensation — March 2026 — U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
- The Future of the Garment Center — Center for an Urban Future
- City Planning Approves City-Initiated Special Garment Center District Rezoning — CityLand, Center for New York City Law, New York Law School
- New York City Council Approves Midtown South Mixed-Use Plan — Akerman LLP
- Take Action on the Midtown South Rezoning to Protect Garment Manufacturing — Made in NYC
- NYCEDC, CFDA Announce Continuation of Fashion Manufacturing Initiative Through New Local Production Fund — New York City Economic Development Corporation
- State of the City: Made in NY Manufacturing Campus at Bush Terminal in Brooklyn — New York City Economic Development Corporation
- CFDA and Ralph Lauren Announce Two New Grant Programs to Strengthen American Fashion Manufacturing — Ralph Lauren Corporation
- Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States — U.S. International Trade Commission
If you are developing in New York and producing abroad, the handover from sample room to factory is where most schedules and fits break — price and plan both legs together.
Plan a development-to-production handover