Sourcing Apparel from Bangladesh: Volume Economics and the 2026 Tariff Quota
In brief. Bangladesh has the lowest garment CMT rates and the lowest FOB of any major origin — about $4.20 on a cotton tee — and was one of four economies granted a 2026 textile tariff-rate quota, whose in-quota volume is exempt from the 10% Section 301 tariff. The cost is a tier-1 MOQ wall at 5,000–10,000 pieces.
Key facts
- Bangladesh earned US$38.70 billion from ready-made garment exports in FY2025-26 per the Export Promotion Bureau, with US$7.74 billion going to the United States, up 2.63%.
- Bangladesh received a 2026 textile and apparel tariff-rate quota; in-quota volume is not subject to the 10% Section 301 forced-labor tariff, implemented no earlier than 1 September 2026 for an initial three years.
- CMT on a t-shirt in Bangladesh runs $0.30–0.50 against $0.40–0.70 in India and $0.50–0.80 in Vietnam.
- Tier-1 Bangladeshi factories typically quote 5,000–10,000 pieces per style; small and mid-size units quote 500–1,000.
- A first order runs 18–23 weeks PO to US DC, the longest of the four major Asian origins, with 10–16 weeks of that PO to FOB.
- Bangladesh has more than 230 LEED-certified garment factories, more than any other country, and roughly 4.4 million garment workers across 4,000-plus export-oriented factories.
Bangladesh is a volume country, and volume countries are simple to evaluate: they win on unit cost and lose on flexibility. What changed in 2026 is that Bangladesh also acquired a duty advantage nobody is writing about. This page works the CMT economics, the MOQ wall, and the per-unit value of the tariff-rate quota. If you are still choosing between countries, start with the four-origin comparison of India, Vietnam, Bangladesh and China. Duty figures are illustrative of method as of 16 August 2026 — verify your lines against the current HTSUS.
The volume economics: why Bangladesh is the cheapest place to make a basic
Bangladesh earned US$38.70 billion from ready-made garment exports in FY2025-26 per the Export Promotion Bureau, with the EU taking US$19.06 billion and the United States US$7.74 billion, up 2.63% year on year. The industry runs roughly 4,000-plus export-oriented factories and about 4.4 million workers, the majority women, and RMG is around 84% of national exports.
Two structural facts produce the price. The first is labour cost: the garment minimum wage is BDT 12,500 a month, roughly $113–133, set in December 2023. The second is backward linkage in knits — major groups spin, knit, dye and cut-and-sew on one campus, which removes both freight and coordination from the fabric stage and is reported to run roughly 18 days faster than Vietnam on knit programmes.
CMT — cut, make and trim, the labour-only price when you supply the fabric — by origin and garment. Indicative USD per piece.
| Garment | Bangladesh | India | Vietnam |
|---|---|---|---|
| T-shirt | $0.30–0.50 | $0.40–0.70 | $0.50–0.80 |
| Polo | $0.50–0.80 | $0.60–1.00 | $0.80–1.30 |
| Formal shirt | $1.20–2.00 | $1.50–2.50 | $2.00–3.50 |
| Jeans | $0.80–1.40 | $1.00–1.80 | $1.20–2.20 |
Bangladesh is 25–40% below India and 40–50% below Vietnam on the labour line across every category. On a full-package FOB basis that compresses, because fabric is the majority of a basic's cost — indicative FOB on a cotton tee is about $4.20 in Bangladesh against $4.80 in India and $5.20 in Vietnam — but it is still the lowest number in the world for commodity knits.
The product mix follows the capability: cotton knitwear is around 56% of RMG export value, woven shirts about 12%, and denim 8–10%. The clusters are Gazipur with roughly 1,900 factories, Dhaka metro around 1,200, Narayanganj around 700 and denim-focused, and Chittagong around 600 covering wovens and the export processing zones.
The tariff-rate quota Bangladesh got and India did not
This is the underappreciated part of the 2026 picture. When USTR imposed the Section 301 forced-labor tariffs effective 24 July 2026, it also granted textile and apparel tariff-rate quotas to four economies only: Bangladesh, Cambodia, Indonesia and Malaysia.
The mechanics matter:
- In-quota volume is not subject to the Section 301 tariff. It pays normal MFN and nothing else.
- Quota volumes are sized by reference to each economy's importation of US inputs — US cotton and yarn. Buying American fibre earns quota.
- Initial duration three years, with implementation no earlier than 1 September 2026.
- India, Vietnam and China received nothing.
Worked example — 10,000 cotton knit tees, HTS 6109.10.00, FOB Chittagong $4.20, entered value $42,000, ocean entry, FY2026 fee schedule. Rates as of 16 August 2026, illustrative of method.
| Line | Out of quota | In quota |
|---|---|---|
| MFN duty, 16.5% × $42,000 | $6,930.00 | $6,930.00 |
| Section 301 forced-labor tariff, 10% × $42,000 | $4,200.00 | $0.00 |
| Merchandise Processing Fee, 0.3464%, under the $651.50 FY26 cap | $145.49 | $145.49 |
| Harbor Maintenance Fee, 0.125% | $52.50 | $52.50 |
| Total duty and federal fees | $11,327.99 | $7,127.99 |
| Per unit | $1.133 | $0.713 |
| FOB + duty + fees per unit | $5.333 | $4.913 |
The quota is worth $0.42 a unit — exactly the 10% additive on a $4.20 FOB — or $4,200 on this single order. Against India at its own $4.80 FOB and $1.295 a unit in duty and fees, an in-quota Bangladeshi tee lands $1.18 a unit cheaper. Against Vietnam it is $1.82 cheaper. On a 100,000-piece annual programme that is $118,000 and $182,000 respectively.
Two cautions before you build a plan on it. First, quota is finite and allocated; in-quota treatment is not automatic and you need your broker to confirm availability at entry, not assume it. Second, the sizing is tied to purchases of US inputs, so the volume available in year two depends on trade flows you do not control. Model both the in-quota and out-of-quota positions. The wider duty framework is in US import duty on clothing in 2026.
The MOQ wall: 5,000–10,000 at tier-1, and what to do below it
Bangladesh is built for volume, and the best factories behave accordingly. Tier-1 units typically quote 5,000–10,000 pieces per style and will often decline a smaller order rather than price it. Small and mid-size units quote 500–1,000.
Put the four origins side by side and the trade appears immediately.
| Origin | Typical MOQ per style | What it means in practice |
|---|---|---|
| India | 50–1,000 | Tirupur and Bengaluru units will quote 50–100 at smaller plants |
| China | 300–1,000; 500–5,000+ at larger plants | Sub-500 available on simple items through trading channels |
| Vietnam | 500–1,500; 3,000+ tier-1 | Fabric minimums of 800–1,200 kg per colour set the floor |
| Bangladesh | 500–1,000; 5,000–10,000 tier-1 | The best factories will not quote a small order at all |
The arithmetic behind the wall is the same everywhere: a custom dye lot needs 300–500 kg of fabric per colour, and at 0.27 kg per 180 gsm tee that is roughly 1,100–1,850 tees just to consume one lot. A 5,000-piece Bangladeshi minimum in a single colour clears that comfortably; a 500-piece order does not, and someone pays for the unused lot. Denim carries a further 800–1,000 pieces per style on top. The levers that work are stock and greige-dyed standard colours, which carry no dye-lot minimum, and sharing one dyed lot across several styles — see how fabric and dye-lot minimums set your MOQ.
If your first order is genuinely in the hundreds, Bangladesh is the wrong country and no negotiation fixes that. Go to the India country guide for smaller first orders, prove the style, and move the repeat volume to Bangladesh once it clears 5,000 a colour.
Lead times, Chittagong and the Eid calendar
Bangladeshi lead times and transit, stated on both bases. State which basis you mean in every PO.
| Basis | Duration |
|---|---|
| First order, PO to US DC | 18–23 weeks — the longest of the four major origins |
| First order, PO to FOB | 10–16 weeks (roughly 75–120 days on knits, 90–130 on denim and complex wovens) |
| Repeat order, PO to FOB | 8–12 weeks |
| Chittagong → New York, via Suez | 25–32 days |
| Q3 peak effect on PO to FOB | add 15–25% |
Three calendar and infrastructure facts drive the schedule. Chittagong port is a genuine constraint and shows up as dwell rather than as a factory delay. The Q3 peak adds 15–25% to PO-to-FOB — that is a production-side effect, on top of any freight-rate peak. And the two Eid holidays each cost roughly one to two weeks of effective production; because they follow the lunar calendar they move about eleven days earlier each Gregorian year and their exact dates are confirmed by moon sighting, so get your factory's own shutdown dates in writing rather than planning against a published national calendar.
Lead-time variance, not length, is what sets your safety stock, and an 18–23 week pipeline with a Q3 multiplier and two moving holidays has a lot of variance in it — see setting reorder points when lead time is 90 days.
Safety, audit load and where the compliance risk actually is
The Rana Plaza collapse in 2013 killed 1,134 people and produced the Accord on Fire and Building Safety, under which roughly 1,600 factories were inspected. On 1 June 2020 operations transferred to the Bangladesh-based RMG Sustainability Council (RSC), governed by an 18-member board with six seats each for industry through BGMEA and BKMEA, brands, and trade unions. The RSC runs three programmes — inspections and remediation, safety training, and an independent worker complaints mechanism — and publishes quarterly Remediation Progress Reports, with a revised methodology from January 2026. The International Accord continues as the brand-side binding agreement and has extended the model to Pakistan.
Two practical consequences. First, this is verifiable: ask for the factory's current RSC standing and its remediation status, and check it rather than accepting a certificate photograph. Second, tier-1 Bangladeshi factories carry 12–18 audits a year across RSC, amfori BSCI, SMETA and individual brand protocols. Audit fatigue is real, and it is a reason a good factory may decline a small buyer who adds a nineteenth.
Bangladesh also has more than 230 LEED-certified garment factories, more than any other country — a genuine differentiator if your brand makes environmental claims, and one you can verify against USGBC's register.
The forced-labor exposure sits in wovens, not knits. Bangladesh is a net cotton importer at 7.7 million bales in 2025/26, the world's second largest, and its woven backward linkage is weak — woven fabric is largely imported from China and India. Country of origin for duty follows the cut-and-sew country, but the Uyghur Forced Labor Prevention Act follows the input, so Chinese-origin fabric in a Bangladeshi woven shirt carries the same rebuttable presumption. CBP's June 2026 Operational Guidance for Importers is explicit that affidavits standing alone, redacted records, untranslated documents and incomplete sub-tier information will not satisfy it. Build the file at PO stage: what belongs in a cotton traceability file.
When Bangladesh is the right answer
Choose Bangladesh when your programme is a cotton knit basic at 5,000-plus pieces a colour, when unit cost is the binding constraint, when you can plan an 18–23 week pipeline without emergency air freight, and — increasingly — when you can secure in-quota treatment under the new tariff-rate quota.
Choose elsewhere when your first order is in the hundreds, when your product is woven and time-sensitive, when your category is synthetic or performance-driven, or when you need a reorder inside twelve weeks. Terms used here are defined in the sourcing and customs glossary.
Frequently asked questions
What is the minimum order quantity at garment manufacturers in bangladesh?
500–1,000 pieces per style at small and mid-size units, but 5,000–10,000 at tier-1 factories, which will often decline a smaller order outright rather than price it. Bangladesh is built for volume; if your first order is 300 pieces in three colours, India is the realistic origin at 50–1,000 per style.
Why is Bangladesh the cheapest country to make clothes?
Labour cost and scale. The garment minimum wage is BDT 12,500 a month, roughly $113–133, set in December 2023, and major groups spin, knit, dye and cut-and-sew on a single campus. CMT on a t-shirt runs $0.30–0.50 and indicative FOB on a cotton tee is about $4.20, the lowest of the major origins.
What is the Bangladesh textile tariff-rate quota and how much does it save?
USTR granted textile and apparel tariff-rate quotas to Bangladesh, Cambodia, Indonesia and Malaysia. In-quota volume is not subject to the 10% Section 301 forced-labor tariff, so an in-quota cotton tee pays MFN only. On a $4.20 FOB tee that is $0.42 a unit saved, or $4,200 on a 10,000-piece order.
What duty does apparel from Bangladesh pay in 2026?
Normal MFN plus a 10% Section 301 forced-labor tariff effective 24 July 2026, so 26.5% total on a cotton knit tee at 16.5% MFN — the same tier as India and below Vietnam's 29.0% and China's roughly 36.5%. In-quota volume under the new tariff-rate quota pays MFN only. Verify your line against the current HTSUS.
How long does a first order from Bangladesh take?
About 18–23 weeks PO to US DC, the longest of the four major Asian origins, of which 10–16 weeks is PO to FOB. Bangladeshi PO-to-FOB runs roughly 75–120 days on knits and 90–130 on denim and complex wovens, and adds 15–25% in the Q3 peak. Repeat orders compress to 8–12 weeks PO to FOB.
Is it safe to manufacture in Bangladesh after Rana Plaza?
The safety infrastructure built after the 2013 Rana Plaza collapse is real and inspectable. The Accord on Fire and Building Safety transferred operations on 1 June 2020 to the Bangladesh-based RMG Sustainability Council, governed by an 18-member board split evenly between industry, brands and trade unions, which runs inspections and remediation, safety training and an independent worker complaints mechanism and publishes quarterly progress reports.
How does Eid affect Bangladeshi production schedules?
There are two Eid holidays each year, each costing roughly one to two weeks of effective production, and both move about eleven days earlier each Gregorian year because they follow the lunar calendar. Because dates are confirmed by moon sighting, get your factory's own shutdown dates in writing at PO stage rather than planning against a published national calendar.
Are bangladesh garment manufacturers good for woven products?
Less so than for knits. Cotton knitwear is roughly 56% of RMG export value with strong backward linkage on a single campus, but woven fabric is largely imported from China and India. That lengthens lead time on wovens and introduces forced-labor exposure on Chinese-origin fabric that the cut-and-sew country does not remove.
This article is informational and is not legal advice. Tariff classifications, duty rates and admissibility determinations are fact-specific — verify against the current HTSUS and consult a licensed customs broker or trade counsel before relying on any figure here.
Sources
- Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States — U.S. International Trade Commission
- Notice of Actions in Section 301 Investigations of Acts, Policies and Practices of Various Economies — Federal Register / Office of the United States Trade Representative
- RMG exports to US, UK, Canada post growth in FY26 — Bangladesh Sangbad Sangstha / Export Promotion Bureau
- RMG Sustainability Council — About Us — RMG Sustainability Council
- International Accord — Bangladesh factories — International Accord for Health and Safety in the Textile and Garment Industry
- CBP Forced Labor Enforcement Operational Guidance for Importers (Publication 5560-0526) — U.S. Customs and Border Protection
- Cotton and Wool Outlook, CWS-26d — USDA Economic Research Service
- Customs User Fees to Be Adjusted for Inflation in Fiscal Year 2026 (CBP Dec. 25-10) — Federal Register / U.S. Customs and Border Protection
- Minimum Wage in Bangladesh — Playroll
If your volume is large enough for Bangladesh, we will quote it landed, model the in-quota and out-of-quota duty positions side by side, and act as importer of record.
Get a landed-cost quote