All topicsLanded CostComplianceSourcingPlanningOriginsBlanksProductsCustomCertificationsSoftwareStartGlossary
HomeKnowledge BaseSourcing Origins › Sourcing Apparel from Turkey: Low MOQs, Fast Transit and a Hard US Duty Case

Sourcing Apparel from Turkey: Low MOQs, Fast Transit and a Hard US Duty Case

Sourcing Origins Updated 2026-08-16· 9 min read

In brief. Turkey offers the lowest minimums of any volume origin at 50–300 pieces per style, strong denim and knitwear, vertically integrated cotton, and truck transit to Europe in four to eight days. For a US importer it sits in the 12.5% Section 301 tier, so a cotton tee lands at 29.0% total duty — the same as Vietnam.

Key facts

Turkey is often the right answer for a European-facing brand and a harder case for a US importer, and the reason is entirely tariff policy rather than capability. This page covers the clusters, the real minimums, the transit picture, and the duty arithmetic worked both ways. If you are still comparing origins, start with the four-origin comparison of India, Vietnam, Bangladesh and China. Duty figures are illustrative of method as of 16 August 2026 — verify your lines against the current HTSUS.

Where to find turkish manufacturers clothing brands actually buy from

Turkey's apparel exports were US$16.77 billion in 2025, down 6.3%, inside US$26.18 billion of combined textile and apparel exports, per Türkiye Today's reporting of national trade data. The EU absorbed US$4.5 billion; the United States took US$792 million — a small fraction, and the clearest single signal of how this industry is oriented.

Sector employment fell from a peak of about 1.25 million workers in August 2022 to roughly 860,000 in 2025, a 10.9% annual decline. That contraction matters to a buyer in two ways: capacity is available, and supplier due diligence matters more than it did five years ago.

Turkey's apparel clusters and what each is genuinely known for. Output shares as reported for 2026.

Cluster Share of output Known for Right call for
Istanbul — Merter, İkitelli, Laleli ~60% Cotton basics, knitwear, denim wash, woven tops Most programmes; the widest supplier pool and the fastest sampling
Bursa ~15% Activewear, swimwear, technical wovens, performance Stretch and technical product without going to Asia
İzmir ~10% Organic cotton, linen, sustainable basics Certified-fibre programmes and linen
Denizli ~8% Towels, terry, bathrobes, heavy knits Terry and home-adjacent apparel — a genuine world speciality
Gaziantep / Kahramanmaraş ~7% Denim mills, yarn spinning; 60%+ of national denim Denim at the mill level, not just cut-and-sew

Two practical notes on finding and qualifying a supplier. First, work cluster-first: a Denizli terry mill quoting your technical legging is the same category error as a Tirupur knit house quoting a blazer. Second, verify the entity. One 2026 sourcing guide reports that roughly 14% of self-declared Turkish "export factories" route at least part of cut-and-sew elsewhere without disclosing it — treat that as an indicative industry estimate rather than a measured statistic, but ask the question directly, and confirm membership of the relevant Istanbul exporters' association before you sample.

Certification depth is real: over 1,000 OEKO-TEX certified facilities nationwide and hundreds of BSCI-audited sites, with Better Cotton covering a large share of national cotton. Turkey is also a major cotton consumer in its own right, with 6.8 million bales of mill use in 2025/26 per USDA — the vertical integration from fibre through fabric to garment is genuine, and it is why Turkish denim and knitwear compete on quality rather than price.

Minimums: 50–300 pieces, and why that is the whole argument

Turkish studio factories quote 50–300 pieces per style. Mid-size plants sit at 500–1,000 and export houses at 1,500–3,000. Set that against the volume origins and the case makes itself.

Origin Typical MOQ per style
Portugal 30–100
Turkey 50–300 at studio factories; 500–1,000 mid-size; 1,500–3,000 export houses
India 50–1,000
China 300–1,000; 500–5,000+ at larger plants
Vietnam 500–1,500; 3,000+ tier-1
Bangladesh 500–1,000; 5,000–10,000 tier-1

As everywhere, fabric sets the real floor: custom-dyed fabric in Turkey commonly requires 500–800 metres per colour, which is roughly 250–500 garments' worth. Below that you are buying stock colours or paying for an unused lot — the mechanics are in how fabric and dye-lot minimums set your MOQ.

Speed follows the same logic. Sampling runs 2–4 weeks and bulk production 4–6 weeks after fabric arrives, which is why an established Turkish programme is quoted at 6–10 weeks PO to landed in the EU and 8–12 weeks PO to landed in the US. Read those as PO-to-DC figures for a known style with fabric available: a genuine first order with two or three sample rounds and custom dye will run longer, and the global norm for a first order is 12–20 weeks PO to FOB.

Transit, and this is where Turkey is structurally different. From Istanbul by truck: about four days to Milan, five to Berlin, six to Paris, seven to Madrid, eight to Stockholm. By sea, Istanbul to Rotterdam is 10–14 days, and Mersin to New York 18–22 days — faster than any Asian lane, and roughly comparable to Ho Chi Minh City to Los Angeles.

The duty position: 12.5% into the US, zero into the EU

Turkey sits in the upper Section 301 tier at 12.5% on top of MFN, alongside China, Vietnam, Thailand and roughly 34 other economies, effective 24 July 2026. India, Bangladesh, Cambodia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Pakistan and Sri Lanka sit in the 10% tier. Turkey received no textile or apparel tariff-rate quota — those went to Bangladesh, Cambodia, Indonesia and Malaysia only.

Into the EU and the UK, Turkish apparel is duty-free under the EU–Turkey customs union and the UK–Turkey free trade agreement. That asymmetry is the entire story. The regime as a whole, including how the three separate Section 301 programmes differ, is set out in US import duty on clothing in 2026.

Worked example — 10,000 cotton knit tees, HTS 6109.10.00, FOB $5.50, entered value $55,000, ocean entry at a US port, FY2026 fee schedule. Rates as of 16 August 2026, illustrative of method.

Line Basis Total Per unit
MFN duty 16.5% × $55,000 $9,075.00 $0.908
Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% × $55,000 $6,875.00 $0.688
Merchandise Processing Fee 0.3464% × $55,000, under the $651.50 FY26 cap $190.52 $0.019
Harbor Maintenance Fee 0.125% × $55,000 $68.75 $0.007
Total duty and federal fees $16,209.27 $1.621

The same 10,000 tees bought by a European brand pay zero duty. A US importer pays $1.62 a unit, 29.5% on top of FOB, for identical goods from the identical factory. That is not a Turkish problem — it is a US trade-policy fact, and it is why a Turkish quote that looks competitive against India on FOB usually loses once duty is added. India's 10% additive on a $4.80 FOB costs $1.295 a unit all-in; Turkey's 12.5% on $5.50 costs $1.621.

Now the small-order case, where Turkey is genuinely strong and the fee structure bites differently.

Worked example — 300 pieces, FOB $6.50, entered value $1,950, one ocean entry, FY2026 fee schedule.

Line Basis Total Per unit
MFN duty 16.5% × $1,950 $321.75 $1.073
Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% × $1,950 $243.75 $0.813
Merchandise Processing Fee 0.3464% computes to $6.75 — the FY2026 minimum of $33.58 applies $33.58 $0.112
Harbor Maintenance Fee 0.125% × $1,950 $2.44 $0.008
Customs broker, formal entry flat $250.00 $0.833
ISF filing flat $50.00 $0.167
Total duty, fees and entry cost $901.52 $3.005

On a 300-piece order the flat costs — broker, ISF and the MPF floor — add $1.11 a unit, more than four times what they add on the 10,000-piece order. Turkey lets you place a 300-piece order; the US entry process makes that order expensive per unit regardless of origin. Consolidating several styles into one entry is the fix, and how MPF minimums punish small shipments sets out the arithmetic.

When Turkey is the right answer

Choose Turkey if you sell into Europe. Duty-free access, four-to-eight-day truck transit and 50–300 piece minimums combine into something no Asian origin can match. For a European brand this is usually not a close decision.

Choose Turkey as a US importer when the product is denim, terry or knitwear and the quantity is small. Gaziantep and Kahramanmaraş hold more than 60% of national denim mill capacity, and Denizli's terry capability has no real equivalent in Asia at small volume. A 200-piece washed-denim programme is a Turkish job; a 5,000-piece cotton tee programme is not.

Choose elsewhere as a US importer when duty dominates. On a commodity cotton knit, Turkey's 12.5% and higher FOB give away 40–60 cents a unit against India and more against Bangladesh, with no compensating capability. If you are building a US-facing basics programme, the honest recommendation is India or Bangladesh, with Morocco, the other Mediterranean nearshore option worth checking line by line for anything preference-eligible.

One cost caveat in either direction: Turkey's 2026 minimum wage rose 27% to ₺33,030 gross a month from 1 January 2026, with a total employer cost around ₺36,054. Lira-denominated cost inflation has been running well ahead of dollar prices, so treat any Turkish quote older than a quarter as stale and re-confirm before you plan around it. If domestic production is also on your list, the domestic versus imported landed-cost model runs the same garment both ways. Terms used here are defined in the sourcing and customs glossary.

Frequently asked questions

Where to find turkish manufacturers clothing brands actually buy from?

Work by cluster, then by trade body. Istanbul's Merter, Ikitelli and Laleli districts hold roughly 60% of output; Bursa covers activewear, swimwear and technical wovens; Izmir organic cotton and linen; Denizli terry and bathrobes; Gaziantep and Kahramanmaraş more than 60% of national denim. Verify any candidate against the Istanbul Textile and Apparel Exporters' Associations membership before sampling.

What is the minimum order quantity at Turkish clothing manufacturers?

50–300 pieces per style at small studio factories, 500–1,000 at mid-size plants and 1,500–3,000 at export houses. The real floor is usually fabric: custom-dyed fabric commonly requires 500–800 metres per colour. That makes Turkey the most flexible origin outside Portugal and materially more flexible than Vietnam or Bangladesh.

What tariff does clothing from Turkey pay entering the United States in 2026?

Normal MFN plus a 12.5% Section 301 forced-labor tariff effective 24 July 2026 — the upper tier, alongside China, Vietnam and Thailand. On a cotton knit tee at 16.5% MFN that is 29.0% total, against 26.5% from India and Bangladesh. Turkey received no tariff-rate quota. Verify your line against the current HTSUS.

Is Turkey duty-free into the EU and the UK?

Yes. Turkish industrial goods including apparel circulate duty-free in the EU under the EU–Turkey customs union, and enter the UK duty-free under the UK–Turkey free trade agreement. That is the single biggest reason Turkey's manufacturing base is oriented to Europe rather than the United States.

How long does shipping take from Turkey to Europe and to the US?

By truck from Istanbul: about four days to Milan, five to Berlin, six to Paris, seven to Madrid and eight to Stockholm. By sea, Istanbul to Rotterdam is 10–14 days and Mersin to New York 18–22 days. The US lane is faster than any Asian origin but the duty position, not transit, is what usually decides.

What is Turkey best at manufacturing?

Denim, knitwear and terry. Gaziantep and Kahramanmaraş hold the denim mills and more than 60% of national denim capacity; Istanbul covers cotton basics, knitwear and denim wash; Denizli is the terry, towel and bathrobe cluster; Bursa handles activewear, swimwear and technical wovens; Izmir specialises in organic cotton and linen.

Is Turkey cheaper than Asia for clothing manufacturing?

No on unit cost, sometimes yes on total cost for small orders. Turkish FOB on a cotton tee runs about $4.80–6.50 at 500 units against roughly $4.20 in Bangladesh, and the 2026 minimum wage rose 27% to ₺33,030 gross a month. Turkey wins where minimums, sampling speed and transit matter more than the FOB line.

Should a US brand source from Turkey or from India?

India on duty and cotton knits; Turkey on minimums, denim, terry and speed. India carries 10% Section 301 against Turkey's 12.5%, and India's FOB is lower. If your order is 200 pieces of washed denim and you need it in ten weeks, Turkey is the better answer despite the duty. If it is 5,000 cotton tees, India is.

This article is informational and is not legal advice. Tariff classifications, duty rates and admissibility determinations are fact-specific — verify against the current HTSUS and consult a licensed customs broker or trade counsel before relying on any figure here.

Sources

Tell us the style and the quantity and we will price it landed from Turkey against a lower-duty origin on the same specification, with Yarnstick as importer of record.

Get a landed-cost quote