Sustainable Apparel Manufacturing: What Moves the Numbers and What Is Marketing
In brief. In apparel manufacturing the levers that actually move impact are wet processing and the mill's energy source, fibre choice, transport mode, and above all production volume. Air freight emits about 14 times more CO2 per ton-mile than water transport under EPA factors, and the garment with the lowest footprint is the one you never made and then discounted.
Key facts
- EPA's 2025 Emission Factors Hub gives 1.086 kg CO2 per short ton-mile for aircraft freight against 0.077 kg for waterborne craft, a ratio of roughly 14 to 1.
- Flying 10,000 cotton tees roughly 6,500 miles instead of shipping them emits about 16.6 tonnes more CO2 and costs about $12,140 more, roughly $730 per tonne of CO2 avoided.
- Recycled polyester was 12 percent of total polyester production in 2024, down from 12.5 percent in 2023, and 98 percent of it came from plastic bottles rather than textiles, per Textile Exchange.
- Less than 1 percent of the global fibre market in 2024 came from pre- and post-consumer recycled textiles.
- Global fibre production reached 132 million tonnes in 2024, with polyester at 59 percent of output and 88 percent of that polyester fossil-based.
- Ordering 10,000 units against demand of 8,000 stops paying the moment discounting pulls roughly 480 full-price buyers into the markdown.
Two very different readers land on this page. If you are shopping — looking for sustainable clothing brands, a sustainable fashion brands list, or the best sustainable clothing brands to buy from — this is not that page, and the honest signal to look for as a consumer is a specific, named certification with a certificate number rather than the word sustainable. Everyone else, the brands and sourcing leads trying to make the product, is who the rest of this is written for. It sits inside our guide to how apparel certifications fit together, and terms are defined in the Yarnstick glossary of sourcing and trade terms.
What moves the impact numbers in apparel manufacturing, and what does not
Most sustainable apparel content is organised around materials, because materials are visible and easy to write about. The operating levers are ranked differently.
Impact levers in apparel manufacturing, ranked by how much a brand can actually change them. Effect sizes are directional; the two marked with figures are worked below.
| Lever | Who controls it | Effect | Cost to change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Units produced versus units sold at full price | You, through forecasting | Largest — carries the full footprint of every unit made | Negative: overbuying costs money too |
| Freight mode | You, through lead time discipline | ~14× difference in CO2 per ton-mile, air against sea | Negative: sea is cheaper |
| Wet processing efficiency and chemistry | The mill; you influence it by selection | Large — the dyeing and finishing stage is the chemical and water-intensive one | Moderate; changing mills is the real cost |
| Mill energy source | The mill | Large — thermal energy for dyeing dominates a wet processor's footprint | Moderate to high |
| Fibre choice | You | Moderate, and highly claim-dependent | Fibre premium, smaller supplier pool |
| Certification | You | None directly — it evidences a claim, it does not change a process | $0.06–$0.61 a unit, worked below |
| Packaging and hangtags | You | Small | Small |
That last row is where most brands start, and it is the smallest lever on the table. The first two rows are where the arithmetic lives, so they get worked examples.
Fibre choice: the honest trade-offs in organic and recycled
Textile Exchange's Materials Market Report 2025 gives the market context that most sustainable clothing copy leaves out. Global fibre production reached 132 million tonnes in 2024, up from 125 million in 2023. Polyester was 59 percent of output, of which 88 percent was fossil-based. Cotton was 19 percent of the market at 24.5 million tonnes in 2023/24, and 34 percent of global cotton production came from certified sources.
Two honest readings follow.
Organic cotton is a claim about farming practice — chemical inputs and seed — not a general environmental claim. It is the only route to a GOTS organic label, and it costs more from a smaller supplier pool. If your buyer wants the word organic, this is the route; the thresholds and costs are in GOTS and OEKO-TEX compared head to head. Note also that organic clothing manufacturers and mills capable of running certified organic through spinning, knitting and dyeing are a narrower set than the ones that will quote you organic yarn.
Recycled polyester is the more oversold of the two. It was 12 percent of total polyester production in 2024, down from 12.5 percent in 2023, and 98 percent of it came from plastic bottles, not textiles. Less than 1 percent of the global fibre market came from pre- and post-consumer recycled textiles. So a recycled polyester garment is overwhelmingly a bottle-to-garment product, which displaces virgin fossil feedstock but is not a closed loop. The defensible claim is recycled content at a verified percentage, which is what the Global Recycled Standard exists to support: GRS can be used business-to-business at 20 percent recycled content, but consumer-facing labelling requires at least 50 percent.
Wet processing and mill energy: the stage that does not appear in your tech pack
Dyeing and finishing is where the chemistry, the water and most of the thermal energy sit. A 2022 review in Frontiers in Environmental Science attributes up to 20 percent of industrial wastewater pollution to dyeing and finishing, and describes production and manufacturing as the most ecologically damaging part of the chain. Treat sector-wide shares as attributed estimates rather than measured facts — study boundaries differ — but the direction is not disputed by anyone who has stood in a dyehouse.
For a brand, this stage is a supplier selection decision, not a design decision. Three questions get you most of the way:
- What is the mill's thermal energy source? Coal-fired boilers and gas-fired boilers are not the same answer.
- Is there a functioning effluent treatment plant, and who verifies it? A verified Higg FEM tells you more than a self-assessment; Cascale's own guidance is that verification "improves data quality and ensures that your facility has accurately responded to the Higg FEM self-assessment questions."
- What chemical management standard does it run to? bluesign system partnership or OEKO-TEX ECO PASSPORT inputs mean the restricted-substance work happens before dyeing rather than after, which is also why what STANDARD 100 by OEKO-TEX actually tests is an output check rather than a process control.
Colour choice interacts with all three. Deep shades and heavy washes mean longer cycles, more water and more energy than pale ones, which is a design decision with a wet-processing consequence.
Worked example: ocean versus air freight on the same order
This is the most quantifiable lever most brands ignore, and it moves cost and carbon in the same direction.
Basis: 10,000 cotton jersey tees at 0.23 kg packed, roughly 6,500 miles, Asia to the US West Coast. Emission factors from EPA's 2025 GHG Emission Factors Hub, Table 8, which are combustion CO2 per short ton-mile and exclude CH4, N2O and upstream fuel production. Cost lines follow our own August 2026 freight build.
| Line | Ocean (waterborne craft) | Air (aircraft) |
|---|---|---|
| Freight weight | 2,300 kg = 2.535 short tons | 2,300 kg = 2.535 short tons |
| Distance | ~6,500 miles | ~6,500 miles |
| Short ton-miles | 16,480 | 16,480 |
| EPA CO2 factor | 0.077 kg/short ton-mile | 1.086 kg/short ton-mile |
| CO2 | 1,269 kg (1.27 t) | 17,897 kg (17.9 t) |
| CO2 per garment | 0.13 kg | 1.79 kg |
| Freight cost, all in | $5,150 | $17,290 |
| Cost per garment | $0.515 | $1.729 |
| Door to door | roughly 4–6 weeks | 3–7 days |
Read the two bold rows together. Flying that order emits 16.6 tonnes more CO2 and costs $12,140 more — which is $730 per tonne of CO2 you chose to emit, to save about four weeks. No offset programme, packaging change or hangtag redesign in apparel is available at that scale for that money.
Two things make this lever unusually clean. The ratio is distance-independent: both modes scale linearly with miles, so the roughly 14 to 1 gap holds on any lane. And the decision is rarely a freight decision at all — air freight is what happens when a product is late, which makes it a planning outcome. The cost side is broken down in ocean versus air freight cost per garment.
Overproduction: the largest lever, and the one nobody sells you
Every unit you make carries its full fibre, wet-processing, assembly and freight footprint at the moment it is made, whether or not anyone ever pays full price for it. That makes forecast accuracy an environmental control, not just a financial one — and it is the one lever that pays you to pull it.
Two scenarios on the same style, using the canonical landed-cost build: $5.91 a unit of variable cost plus $2,895 of fixed programme cost. Retail $24, illustrative.
| Line | A: order 10,000, demand 8,000 | B: order 8,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Landed cost per unit | $6.1995 | $6.2719 |
| Total cost of goods | $61,995 | $50,175 |
| Full-price sales | 8,000 × $24 = $192,000 | 8,000 × $24 = $192,000 |
| Marked down 50% | 1,200 × $12 = $14,400 | — |
| Cleared to a jobber | 800 × $4 = $3,200 | — |
| Total revenue | $209,600 | $192,000 |
| Gross margin | $147,605 | $141,825 |
| Units made per full-price sale | 1.25 | 1.00 |
At first glance scenario A wins by $5,780, which is exactly why brands overbuy: at a 3.9× markup even discounted units clear their landed cost. But the table omits the effect that discounting actually has. Every full-price buyer who waits for the markdown costs you $24 − $12 = $12. Divide: $5,780 ÷ $12 = 482 units. So the overbuy stops paying the moment your markdown pulls roughly 480 customers out of full price — a small fraction of an 8,000-unit run, and a routine outcome of a visible sale.
Meanwhile the impact arithmetic has no ambiguity at all. Scenario A produced 1.25 units for every unit sold at full price, so the footprint per real sale is 25 percent higher, and $11,820 more cash sat in inventory to achieve it. This is why the most sustainable garment is the one you did not make and then discount, and why forecasting belongs in a sustainability conversation. The methods are in demand forecasting methods for apparel and the wider discipline in demand planning for apparel brands.
What sustainable clothing manufacturers can actually document, and what it costs
When you are qualifying suppliers, replace adjectives with documents. A credible factory can produce four things quickly:
- Chemical: a STANDARD 100 or bluesign certificate, with number and expiry, covering the articles you are buying.
- Content: a GOTS or GRS scope certificate if you need an organic or recycled claim, plus transaction certificates per shipment.
- Facility: a verified Higg FEM, an OEKO-TEX STeP certificate or a social audit result, dated.
- Traceability: named mill, dyehouse and spinner, which you need anyway for US import compliance for apparel brands.
The certification bill is knowable. Built from Oregon Tilth's published fee schedule effective 1 January 2026 — $500 facility fee, $72 an hour inspection, $45 an hour travel, $20 scope certificate, $90 per transaction certificate, $600 minimum sample event — a first-year GOTS programme for a small brand entity shipping twelve times comes to about $3,056. That is $0.61 a unit at 5,000 pieces, $0.15 at 20,000 and $0.06 at 50,000, or 14.2 percent of a $4.30 FOB tee at the small end and 1.4 percent at the large one. Certified fibre premiums sit on top and are usually the bigger number.
Set that against the freight example and the ranking is uncomfortable but useful: moving one order from air to sea saves $1.21 a unit, which pays for the entire certification programme twice over at 5,000 units and cuts 16.6 tonnes of CO2 that no certificate would have touched.
What you may actually claim: the FTC Green Guides constraint
Doing the work and describing it are separate compliance problems. The FTC's Guides for the Use of Environmental Marketing Claims, 16 CFR Part 260, govern the description.
16 CFR 260.4 advises marketers not to make unqualified general environmental benefit claims, because they convey far-reaching benefits that cannot be substantiated: an "eco-friendly" brand name is deceptive on its own, while "Eco-friendly: made with recycled materials" can be acceptable with substantiation. 16 CFR 260.6 adds that "third-party certification does not eliminate a marketer's obligation to ensure that it has substantiation for all claims reasonably communicated by the certification," and that a seal which does not clearly convey its basis needs clear and prominent qualifying language.
In practice, on a product page for sustainable clothes or sustainable garments:
- Defensible: "GOTS-certified organic cotton, certificate number and body named"; "50% recycled polyester, certified to the Global Recycled Standard"; "shipped by sea".
- Not defensible: "sustainable", "eco-friendly", "ethical sustainable clothing" or "conscious" standing alone, or a green seal without its basis.
The rule of thumb for a sustainable apparel programme is the same rule that makes the manufacturing better: name the attribute, name the standard, name the number. Everything else is copy.
Terms people use for sustainable fashion brands, and what to check behind each one
That same rule is the useful answer to the shopper queries this page attracts. Most of them are near-identical phrasings of one question — who is doing this properly — and the test does not change with the wording.
Common shopper phrasings, what each is asking for, and the evidence that would actually answer it.
| Phrasing | What is being asked | What to check instead of the word |
|---|---|---|
| sustainable fashion clothing, fashion brands that are sustainable | Which labels take this seriously | A named standard with a certificate number and expiry, not an adjective |
| brand sustainable fashion, brands sustainable fashion | Inverted phrasings of the same request for a list of labels | The same: attribute, standard, number |
| sustainable women's clothing, sustainable women's clothing brands | The women's-category version of the query | Nothing about the evidence changes by category — GOTS, GRS, STANDARD 100 and bluesign read the same on a dress as on a tee |
| sustainable women's apparel, sustainable womens apparel | The same query with and without the apostrophe | As above; the apostrophe is not a distinction |
| sustainable dress brands | A garment-type version of the query | Ask what shade and finish the fabric carries: deep shades and heavy washes mean longer wet-processing cycles, more water and more energy than pale ones |
None of that is a shopping recommendation, because this page does not rank retail brands. It is the same test a sourcing lead applies to a mill, which is the point: if a brand cannot produce the certificate its claim rests on, it is relying on the word.
Frequently asked questions
What actually makes apparel manufacturing more sustainable?
In rough order of leverage: producing fewer units you have to discount, the mill's energy source and wet processing efficiency, fibre choice, and shipping by sea rather than air. Certification is a claim mechanism rather than an impact mechanism. If a change does not alter energy, chemistry, freight mode or volume, it is unlikely to alter the numbers.
How do I find sustainable clothing manufacturers?
Ask for evidence rather than adjectives: STANDARD 100 or bluesign certificates with numbers and expiry dates, a GOTS or GRS scope certificate if you need a content claim, a verified Higg FEM rather than a self-assessment, and the mill's energy source. A factory that can answer those four questions in writing is a different proposition from one that sends a brochure.
Is organic cotton better than conventional cotton?
It is better on chemical inputs and it is the only route to a GOTS organic label, but it is not automatically better on every metric, and it costs more from a smaller supplier pool. Treat it as a specific, certifiable claim about farming practice rather than a general environmental claim, which is also how the FTC's Green Guides require you to treat it.
Is recycled polyester actually sustainable?
It displaces virgin fossil feedstock, which is real, but 98 percent of recycled polyester came from plastic bottles rather than textiles in 2024, and less than 1 percent of the global fibre market came from recycled textiles. So it is mostly a bottle-to-garment story, not a closed loop, and the honest claim is recycled content rather than circularity.
How much does sea freight reduce emissions compared with air?
Using EPA's 2025 factors, aircraft freight emits 1.086 kg CO2 per short ton-mile and waterborne craft 0.077 kg, about 14 times less. On 10,000 tees moved roughly 6,500 miles that is about 1.27 tonnes of CO2 by sea against 17.9 tonnes by air, and the sea route also costs about $12,140 less.
Why is overproduction the biggest sustainability problem in apparel?
Because every unit made carries its full fibre, wet-processing, assembly and freight footprint whether or not anyone buys it at full price. Make 10,000 and sell 8,000 at full price and the impact per real sale rises 25 percent. The discounting that follows also cannibalises full-price demand, so the overbuy usually loses money as well.
Do I need certification to call my clothing sustainable?
You need substantiation, which is stricter. Under 16 CFR 260.4 the FTC advises against unqualified general environmental benefit claims, and under 260.6 a third-party certification does not remove your obligation to substantiate everything the seal reasonably communicates. Name the attribute and the standard instead of using the word sustainable on its own.
What does sustainable apparel manufacturing cost a small brand?
Certification fixed costs alone run over $0.60 a unit at 5,000 pieces on a GOTS programme built from published certification-body fees, against a $4.30 FOB tee. Certified fibre premiums sit on top. Shipping by sea instead of air saves about $1.21 a unit, which usually funds more of the programme than any certificate costs.
Which are the best eco-friendly clothing brands?
This page does not publish a ranking, and rankings built on the phrase are weak evidence anyway: under 16 CFR 260.4 the FTC advises against unqualified general environmental benefit claims, and "eco-friendly" standing alone is the example it gives. Judge a brand on what it will name — the standard, the certificate number, the fibre percentage, the freight mode — rather than on where a list places it.
Sources
- Emission Factors for Greenhouse Gas Inventories (2025 GHG Emission Factors Hub) — U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
- Materials Market Report 2025 — Textile Exchange
- Recycled Claim Standard and Global Recycled Standard — Textile Exchange
- GOTS — The Standard — Global Standard gGmbH
- OEKO-TEX STANDARD 100 — OEKO-TEX Association
- Higg Facility Tools (FEM and FSLM) — Cascale
- 16 CFR Part 260 — Guides for the Use of Environmental Marketing Claims — Electronic Code of Federal Regulations / Federal Trade Commission
- Green Guides — Federal Trade Commission
- Oregon Tilth Certified Organic Fee Schedule, effective 1 January 2026 — Oregon Tilth
- An overview of the contribution of the textiles sector to climate change — Frontiers in Environmental Science
Most of the impact and most of the margin in an apparel programme is decided by how many units you commit to and how you ship them, so we forecast first and reserve factory capacity against the forecast.
Model your next order